next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Edgar Wallace

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 111 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE ADMIRABLE CARFEW.
Ward Lock, London, ND (circa late 1920's), 256pp, red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border with publisher's device lower corner in black upper board, sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. fraying at tips, top edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, endpapers and prelims. lightly foxed, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28311
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  AGAIN THE RINGER.
Pan Books, London, 1962, 1st in imprint, paperback, 189pp, [iii] ads., #G567, pictorial wrappers by W. Francis Phillipps, spine sl. slanted and rolled, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing to wrappers, sl. loss spine ends, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 24672
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  AGAIN THE THREE (original title Again the Three Just Men).
Pan Books, London, 1968, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), lightly rubbed at tips, pages sl. tanned, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 33942
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WALLACE, EDGAR,  AGAIN THE THREE JUST MEN.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1928], 1st edn., 320pp, (pagination to 8-320), yellow ochre cloth lettered in black at spine with facsimile signature and 'crimson circle' motif, lettered upper bd. with publisher device (and with no vignette illustration), 33 titles opposite title page from 'The Double' to 'The Law of the Four Just Men', Kiddle W5, a little rubbed at extrems., spine sunned, edges sl. dusty and browned, light browning to free eps., 1 inch repaired crack in front eps. at hinge, small armorial bookplate fpd., no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 24749
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WALLACE, EDGAR,  ANGEL ESQUIRE.
Allied Newspapers, ND, , 188pp, small format 7.5 x 4.5 inches approx., dark blue paper covered boards backed with navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, ruled in blind upper and lower boards, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems. and surface of bds., edges tanned, light browning to endpapers, no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31424
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  ANGEL ESQUIRE.
Tallis Press, Oxford, 1966, revised edn., 146pp, [iv] ads., small format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Paton, very sl. cocked, light bump head of spine, dustwrapper lightly rubbed at extrems. with nicks at head of spine and cnrs., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31425
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  BLUE HAND.
Digit Book, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, #R775, unattrib. pictorial wrappers, sl. slant to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26207
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  BONES OF THE RIVER.
Greenhill Books, London, 1988, 249pp, salmon pink cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper, a Sanders of the River book, twelve short stories, a little bumped at head of spine and tiny bump upper cnr. lower bd., upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper unpriced, lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 31426
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE BOOK OF ALL POWER.
Hutchinson Library Service, London, ND (copyright 1972), revised edn., 159pp, navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Laurence Cutting, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31432
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE BOOKS OF BART.
Ward Lock, London, 1929, reprint, 256pp, deep olive grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered in single line border in black upper board, a little rubbed at extrems., flecks and a few larger patches of colour/dressing loss to cloth, edges browned and a little foxed, replacement endpapers, light foxing to prelims. and some mainly marginal foxing throughout, no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 28321
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE BRIGAND.
Pan Books, London, 1967, 2nd imp., paperback, 140pp, [iv] ads., pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), very sl. sunned at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, small area of surface loss lower wrapper, pages sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 33944
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE BRIGAND.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1952, reset edn., 192pp, #B95, smaller format about 7 x 4.5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration upper board, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), Yellow Jacket series, bumped at spine ends, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs. internally repaired, remains small label at spine, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31433
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE BRIGAND.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND (1927), 1st edn., 312pp, [i] detachable ads., yellow ochre cloth lettered in black at spine with facsimile signature and 'crimson circle' motif, lettered upper bd. with vignette illustration, 26 titles in list from 'The Traitor's Gate' to 'The Law of the Four Just Men', meets crieria for 1st edition (Kiddle), ads. still present, rubbed and bumped at extrems., cloth lightly soiled, edges browned and foxed, eps. replaced, foxing to prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 16839
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE CALENDAR.
William Collins, London, ND, 253pp, red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems., cloth a little marked, edges dusty and foxed, light foxing to endpapers and prelims., no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31434
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE CALENDAR.
William Collins, London, ND, 253pp, red cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine and upper board, sl. cocked, rubbed at extrems., cloth a little marked, edges heavily foxed, ink name front pastedown, foxing to endpapers, prelims. and mainly in margins throughout text, no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31435
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WALLACE, EDGAR,  CAPTAINS OF SOULS.
The Universal Library/Hutchinson and Co., London, ND, reprint, 254pp, small format 6 x 4 inches approx., red cloth lettered and decorated in black at spine, bordered in black upper board, advertising panel in black lower bd., sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, all edges a little foxed, light foxing to prelims. and final pages, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 31427
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE CASE OF THE TWISTED CANDLE.
Allied Newspapers, ND, , 188pp, small format 7.5 x 4.5 inches approx., dark blue paper covered boards backed with navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, blind stamped decoration upper and lower boards, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 31436
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE CLUE OF THE SILVER KEY.
Pan Books, London, 1954, paperback, reset edition, 191pp [1] ads., #X115, pictorial wrappers by 'silk', sl. spine slant and roll, spine wrinkled, rubbed at extrems., area surface loss upper wrapper, overall light creasing and soiling, edges browned, etc., reading copy only,
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.33 | JP¥ 296] Book number: 26221
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE CLUE OF THE SILVER KEY.
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st edn. thus, paperback, revised edition, 187pp [v] ads., #X611, unattrib decorated wrappers, text revised, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sunned, edges tanned, very good plus,
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 26220
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE COUNCIL OF JUSTICE.
Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 160pp, #R751, unattrib. pictorial wrappers, a story of the Four Just Men, spine rolled, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking at spine edges, some creasing to wrappers and numerous light creases at hinges, edges tanned, good,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 26222
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE CRIMSON CIRCLE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947, 28th edn., 320pp, pale grey cloth lettered in red, top edge col'd, lightly rubbed at extrems. and more heavily at tail of spine, edges sl. dusty with a few fox marks, replacement front eps., no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 24741
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE CRIMSON CIRCLE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1941, 27th edn., 320pp, #953, smaller format about 7 x 5 inches, red cloth lettered in black at spine, blind stamped decoration to spine and upper bd., pictorial dustwrapper by Gordon Robinson in HandS Yellow Jacket series, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. sunning to edges of boards, pages tanned, partially erasure top cnr. front free endpaper, endpapers browned, 3 leaves (277/282) short fore-edge tears, dustwrapper: unpriced, rubbed at extrems., chipping to spine ends and several short edge tears, light overall soiling, internally repaired, good plus in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 37328
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  A DEBT DISCHARGED.
Digit Books, London, 1963, 1st in imprint, paperback, 156pp, [iv] ads., #R724, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), faint vertical crease at upper hinge, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28328
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE DOOR WITH SEVEN LOCKS.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, ND [1926], 1st edn., 319pp, red cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with vignette ill. in black top rt. upper board, contains all the points listed by Kiddle W42, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., sl. fraying to cloth at spine ends, faint vertical crease in cloth upper board, top edge dusty, all edges tanned, replacement front endpapers, foxing to prelims. and final pp, occasional marginal fox marks in text, no dustwrapper, good,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28317
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WALLACE, EDGAR,  THE DOUBLE.
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1958, reset, paperback, 190pp, [i] ads., [i] blank, #C316, unattrib. pictorial wrappers, rubbed at extrems., sl. flaking to spine, edges tanned, good plus,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 24726
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

111 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005