| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 181 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| USBORNE, RICHARD, CLUBLAND HEROES - A nostalgic study of some recurrent characters in the romantic fiction of Dornford Yates, John Buchan and Sapper. Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1974, revised edition, [vi], 186pp, dark blue coth lettered in gilt at spine, revising and updating the edition first published in 1953, especially with regard to Dornford Yates (Major William Mercer) who was still living at the time of the first edition, an affectionate evocation of a time created by Yates, Buchan and Sapper, where Britain ruled enormous areas of the world and leisured London clubmen played the peacetime game of war against cads, crooks and beastly foreigners, lightly rubbed at tips, long ink inscr. on front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 36312 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| USBORNE, RICHARD, CLUBLAND HEROES - A nostalgic study of some recurrent characters in the romantic fiction of Dornford Yates, John Buchan and Sapper. Barrie and Jenkins, London, 1974, revised edition, [vi], 186pp, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured lettered dustwrapper with images of subject authors on reverse, revising and updating the edition first published in 1953, especially with regard to Dornford Yates (Major William Mercer) who was still living at the time of the first edition, an affectionate evocation of a time created by Yates, Buchan and Sapper, where Britain ruled enormous areas of the world and leisured London clubmen played the peacetime game of war against cads, crooks and beastly foreigners, lightly rubbed at tips, very slight bow to boards, dustwrapper: clipped, lightly rubbed at tips, laminate lifting at upper hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 36313 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| YATES, DORNFORD, ADÈLE AND CO.. Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1931, 5th imp., 320pp, blue cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with DY device upper board, an early reprint in October 1931, the same year as first publication, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., boards inclined to bow, small repair to cloth at tail of lower joint, spine sunned, top edge dusty, all edges rather browned and a little foxed, some foxing to endpapers, prelims. and final page, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 23612 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| YATES, DORNFORD, ADÈLE AND CO.. Ward Lock, London, 1945, 11th imp. [14th imp], 320pp, olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), lightly bumped lower corners and a little rubbed at tips, lettering a little rubbed and soiling to cloth at spine, top edge dusty, all edges foxed, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 27911 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| YATES, DORNFORD, ADÈLE AND CO.. Ward Lock, London, 1944, 10th imp. [13th imp], 320pp, olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), very sl. cocked, a little bumped lower corners, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, bookseller's label front pastedown, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 27913 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ADÈLE AND CO.. Ward Lock, London, 1945, 11th [14th] imp., 320pp, green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty and foxed, ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed withj sl. loss at spine ends and corners, several nicks to edges, spine sunned, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 34212 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ADÈLE AND CO.. Ward Lock, London, 1944, 10th [13th] imp., 320pp, green cloth lettered in black at spine, (the 3rd, 4th and 5th impressions of 1931 were omitted from the printing history in issues from July 1933 onwards), 1st issue armorial dustwrapper (cream, unattrib.), Slater drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, lacks lower cnr. one leaf (pp285/6, text unaffected), dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, several short tears and chips, repaired to reverse, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 34442 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, 1944, 12th imp., 308pp, iv ads., olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, some faint marks to cloth, top and fore-edges a little dusty, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23631 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [7th imp.], 308pp, xii ads., olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., latest Yates titles listed Adele & Co. (1931), lightly rubbed at tips, lower corners a little bumped, top edge sl. dusty, ink name front free endpaper, light foxing to prelims. and final pp, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26697 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [5th imp.], 308pp, [xii] ads., olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, a little rubbed at extrems. with some tiny frays to cloth at spine ends, edges lightly tanned with some quite heavy fox marks, light tanning to endpapers, a few fox marks to prelims., no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 36269 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, ND [1932], [7th imp.], 308pp, xii ads., olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered with border upper bd., latest Yates titles listed Adele & Co. (1931), lightly rubbed at tips, top edge sl. dusty, all edges a little foxed, no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 26700 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, 1944, 12th imp., 308pp and [iv] ads., olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, top edge dusty, a few fox marks fore-edge, ink namestamp front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., small chip tail of spine and sl. loss tips, numerous light creases, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 25147 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, 1943, 11th imp., 308pp and [iv] ads., olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, sl. cocked, a little bumped top corners, top edge a little dusty, 3 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at tips, spine heavily browned, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 26699 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, 1939, 9th imp., 308pp, [i] ads., olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper board. pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, a little bumped at top corners, very lightly at spine ends, lightly rubbed at extrems., top edge dusty, all edges foxed, light foxing to prelims. and final pp, some marginal foxing in text, dustwrapper: clipped but priced at front flap, sl. loss at spine ends and corners, closed tear in spine, spine and lower panel a little browned and foxed, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 26702 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, ND [1935], [8th imp.], 308pp and [ii] ads., [ii] blank, olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, latest Yates title listed She Fell among Thieves (1935), pictorial dustwrapper in the earlier style by van Abbé, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges dusty, tanned and lightly foxed, light partial browning to endpapers, 3 line ink name/date front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and corners, several short edge tears, internally repaired, two small ink blots front flap (from inscr.), very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 34446 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, 1943, 11th imp., 308pp, [iv] ads., olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by J. F. Campbell, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty with a few fox marks, ink numeral, name and date to front free endpaper, sharksfin lower cnr. one leaf (pp15/16), dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 34218 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, ANTHONY LYVEDEN. Ward Lock, London, 1921, 1st edn., 308pp, [xii] ads., light blue/grey cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, very sl. cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems. with two tiny nicks in cloth at head of spine, no dustwrapper, upper edge dusty, all edges sl. tanned with a few fox marks, browning and foxing to endpapers with sl. crack at hinge, personal bookplate (of Viscount Mountgarret) at front pastedown, very good, GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 34216 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| YATES, DORNFORD, AS OTHER MEN ARE. Ward Lock, London, 1941, 5th imp., 317pp and [ii] ads., olive cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered upper bd., lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little dusty, ink name/date front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26703 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, AS OTHER MEN ARE. Ward Lock, London, 1930, [2nd imp.], 317pp, olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, dates on pages 13 '1929' and 144 '1930', (changed from 1923 and 1925 respectively), a little rubbed at spine ends with tiny nicks to cloth at tail, edges a little dusty and tanned, free endpapers lightly tanned, pencil name front free endpaper, tiny nick upper edge half title, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31677 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| YATES, DORNFORD, AS OTHER MEN ARE. Ward Lock, London, 1947, 10th imp., 317pp, ii ads., olive cloth, facsimile 1st issue unattrib. armorial dustwrapper (cream), a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., small ink mark on title, edges sl. marked, lightly rubbed at tips, four crnrs turned, very good, no original d/w, very good plus facsimile dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 13908 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, AS OTHER MEN ARE. Ward Lock, London, 1949, 11th imp., 317pp, ii ads., red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, later issue armorial dustwrapper (brown) by Val Biro, author drawing lower panel, lightly rubbed at tips, front endpapers lightly yellowed, dustwrapper:. sl. sunned at spine, v. sl. rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26704 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, AS OTHER MEN ARE. Ward Lock, London, 1943, 7th imp., 317pp, olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, top edge dusty, a little foxing to top and fore-edges and rear endapers, small bookseller stamp rear pd., dustwrapper: a little dusty at folds, very good plus in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 25823 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, AS OTHER MEN ARE. Ward Lock, London, 1925, 1st edn. [1st state], 317pp, beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper bd., 1st edition first state with 7 other titles 'by the same author' listed, dates 1925 on title page and dates on pages 13 '1923' and 144 '1925', (changed in second imp. to 1929 and 1930 respectively), a little bumped at top corners, rubbed at extrems. with very sl. fraying to spine ends and tiny nick in top edge lower bd., top edge dusty, edges, endpapers and prelims. foxed, repaired split in at front endpaper at hinge, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 27933 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, AS OTHER MEN ARE. Ward Lock, London, ND [1928], [1st edn. (3rd state)], 317pp, [iii] blank, olive green cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border in black upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper unattributed but in the style of Norah Schlegel, cl. cocked, lightly rubbed at tips and faintly bumped upper corners, edges a little dusty and tanned, free endpapers sl. tanned, dustwrapper rubbed at extrems., a number of tears internally repaired, large chip upper edge upper panel affecting text of title, very good in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 31679 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| YATES, DORNFORD, AS OTHER MEN ARE. Ward Lock, London, 1925, 1st edn. [1st state], 317pp, beige cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered and border upper board, 1st edition first state with 7 other titles 'by the same author' listed, dates 1925 on title page and dates on pages 13 '1923' and 144 '1925', (changed in second imp. to 1929 and 1930 respectively), lightly rubbed at extrems., lightly bumped at upper corners, tiny repaired nick in cloth at head of spine, upper edge dusty, all edges foxed, no dustwrapper, foxing to endpapers and prelims. with occasional mainly marginal foxing in text, personal bookplate (of Viscount Mountgarret) front pastedown and pencil signature (Mountgarret) front free endpaper, small chip top cnr. one leaf (pp111/2) not affecting text, very good, GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 34219 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005