| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 138 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, BILL FOR THE USE OF A BODY. Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 192pp, pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), a Julian Day Story, sl. slant to spine, vertical creasing at spine and hinges, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34167 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE BLACK BARONESS. Arrow Books, London, 1978, paperback, 384pp, pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, sl. slant and roll to spine with several vertical creases, rubbed at extrems. with flaking at edges of spine, light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34178 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE BLACK BARONESS. Heron Books, London, ND (copyright 1972), paperback, [viii], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, half tone ills. by Jeffrey Morgan, dark red simulated morocco card wrappers, lettered in gilt and black at spine and upper wrapper, gilt border to spine, gilt border and decoration upper wrapper, a Gregory Sallust story, lightly rubbed at tips, very faint foxing upper edge, inside of wrappers browned, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 30356 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE BLACK BARONESS. Arrow Books, London, 1969, new edn., paperback, 384pp, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, light vertical crease upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges lightly tanned and foxed, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 31280 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE BLACK BARONESS. Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 376pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Jeffrey Morgan, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., a Gregory Sallust story, lightly bumped at cnrs., sl. fray to tip of silk marker, no dustwrapper issued, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34130 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, COME INTO MY PARLOUR. Arrow Books, London, 1960, 1st in imprint, paperback, 384pp, #578, pictorial montage upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Gregory Sallust story, wrinkling to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 34170 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, CURTAIN OF FEAR. Arrow Books, London, 1957, 1st in imprint, paperback, 320pp, #430, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, slant and sl. roll to spien, light vertical creasing at spine, rubbed at extrems. and light creasing to wrappers, edges tanned, spine relined, small tippex marks top cnr. half title, good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 34172 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, CURTAIN OF FEAR. Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 288pp, photo pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., small diag. crease lower wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 34475 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, CURTAIN OF FEAR. Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Janet Archer, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, tiny bump head of spine, upper edge sl. dusty, end of marker sl. frayed, no dustwrapper issued, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 33316 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, CURTAIN OF FEAR. Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1974), 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Janet Archer, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, top edge sl. dusty and very lightly foxed, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 25715 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, CURTAIN OF FEAR. Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Janet Archer, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., out of series adventure novel, light bump head of spine, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 25879 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, CURTAIN OF FEAR. Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills by Janet Archer, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 29122 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, CURTAIN OF FEAR. Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1974), [xii], 278pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Janet Archer, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, light bump head of upper joint, no dustwrapper issued, very good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 31243 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, CURTAIN OF FEAR. Hutchinson, London, 1953, 1st edn., 294pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an out of series adventure novel, lightly rubbed at tips, edges a little foxed, somne foxing to ednpapers and prelims., dustwrapper: dubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., sl. flaking at folds, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 30320 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, DANGEROUS INHERITANCE. Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 320pp, wraparound pictorial montage wrappers (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau story, sl. slant to spine with vertical creasing at spine and upper hinge, lightly rubbed at extrems., diag. crease upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, good plus, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 34476 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, DANGEROUS INHERITANCE. Hutchinson, London, 1965, 1st edn., 349pp, maps at eps., red/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt and lined in black at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Edward Mortelmans, a Duke de Richleau story, very sl. cocked, lightly bumped at spine ends and sl. rubbed at extrems., edges dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at tips, some closed edge tears and light creasing, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 30321 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, DANGEROUS INHERITANCE. Hutchinson, London, 1970, Lymington edn., reprint, 349pp, maps at endpapers, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), a Duke de Richleau story, light bump head of spine, upper edge sl dusty, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. surface loss at tips, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 31231 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, DANGEROUS INHERITANCE. Hutchinson, London, 1965, 1st edn., 349pp, maps at eps., red/black dichromatic cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Edward Mortelmans, a Duke de Richleau story, very sl. cocked, ink name date front paste down and small sello marks to both pds., dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, sl. sello stains edges flaps, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 27902 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE DARK SECRET OF JOSEPHINE. Arrow Books, London, 1966, reprint, paperback, 448pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), a Roger Brook story, sl. slant to spine with light vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 34485 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL. Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 319pp, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), out of series adventure novel, short nick fore-edge upper wrapper otherwise fine, very good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 28730 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL. Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), 354pp, half tone frontis port. and ills by Steve Henderson, erroneous acknowledgements printed on title page, dark red simulated morocco gilt and decorated in panels, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, uniform with Edito-Service edn., out of series adventure novel, title lettering at spine dull, no dustwrapper issued, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 23134 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL. Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), 354pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Steve Henderson, erroneous acknowledgements printed on title page, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure novel, sl. cocked, no dustwrapper issued, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 25734 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL. Edito-Service, Geneva, ND (ills. copyright 1972), 354pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Steve Henderson, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, dec. eps., uniform with Heron Books edn., out of series adventure novel, sl. bump head of spine, top edge a little dusty, no dustwrapper issued, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 25735 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL. Heron Books, London, ND (ills. copyright 1972), [x], 354pp, half tone frontis port. by Mark Gerson, ills. by Steve Henderson, dark red simulated morocco, lettered in gilt at spine, gilt and black decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, yellow silk marker, decorative endpapers, uniform with Edito-Service edn., an out of series adventure novel, lightly bumped at spine ends, sl. fray to tip of silk marker, no dustwrapper issued, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 34133 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS, THE EUNUCH OF STAMBOUL. Arrow Books, London, 1975, paperback, 319pp, pictorial wrappers (unattrib.), out of series adventure novel, spine sl. sunned and lightly creased, lightly rubbed at tips, faint diag. creasing cnrs., edges tanned, ink name/date inside upper wrapper, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 34179 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005