| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 554 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| , ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Strato, London, ND, paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 87 (HRN 129), text in English, printed in Sweden, cover price 1/3, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creasing to wrappers, pale fox marks to wrappers, pages tanned, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38879 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , THE ADVENTURES OF KIT CARSON. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 112 (HRN 125), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, a little rubbed at extrems., light rusting to staples, some creasing to wrappers esp. at spine, pages lightly tanned, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38839 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , A BIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 40 (HRN 126), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Denmark, a little rubbed at extrems., roll to spine, slight rusting to staples, light creasing to wrappers, pages tanned, good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38836 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , BUFFALO BILL. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 106 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers with nick to fore-edge, pages tanned, good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38880 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , THE DANDY BOOK 1970. D. C. Thomson, London, ND (copyright 1969), unpaginated {140pp], coloured pictorial double title, coloured ills. throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, large format (11 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured laminated pictorial montage paper covered boards, lightly rubbed at tips, laminate flaking at spine but joints sound, edges tanned, 'belongs to' panel and crossword completed in ink, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39168 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , DAVY CROCKETT. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 129 (HRN 129), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, a little rubbed at extrems., small nick fore-edge upper wrapper and light creasing to wrappers, slight rusting to staples, pages lightly tanned, very good, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 38837 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , JOAN OF ARC. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 78 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, roll to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, pages tanned, good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38881 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , KIT CARSON'S COWBOY ANNUAL 1955. Amalgamated Press, London, ND [1954], 111pp, frontis and 3 other coloured plates, coloured pictorial title, coloured and line ills. throughout, [i] ad., large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial boards backed with light brown cloth at spine, lettered in yellow red and black upper board, very lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing at edges, three line ink inscr. front free endpaper, foxing to final free endpaper, no dustwrapper, near fine, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 39157 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , KIT CARSON'S COWBOY ANNUAL 1956. Amalgamated Press, London, ND [1955], 111pp, coloured pictorial frontis and 3 plates, coloured pictorial title, coloured and line ills. throughout, [i] ad., coloured pictorial montage endpapers, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial boards backed with light brown cloth at spine, lettered in yellow red and black upper board, a little rubbed at tips, light foxing to edges, three line ink inscr. verso front free endpaper, faint foxing to leaves adjacent to coloured plates, no dustwrapper, very good plus, GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 39158 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, unpaginated [48pp], coloured ills. throughout by A. A. Blum, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 108 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Denmark, cover price 1/3, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., light creasing and pale foxing to wrappers, pages tanned, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38882 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , LION ANNUAL 1958. Amalgamated Press, London, ND [1957], 159pp, coloured pictorial frontis, decorated half tone title, coloured and line ills. throughout, [i] ad., coloured pictorial montage endpapers, large format (10.5 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial paper covered boards backed with red cloth at spine, lettered in black, red, white and blue upper board, loosely inserted letter from the Lion Birthday Club, a little rubbed with sl. loss at tips and a little bumped at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed, a few faint fox marks to title, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 39169 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , LITTLE FOLKS - A Magazine for the Young. Cassell Petter and Galpin, London, ND [1875], new and enlarged series, 1. (nos. 1-26), viii, 416pp, coloured frontis plate, 2 half tone plates, 2. (nos. 27-52), viii, 416pp, coloured frontis plate, 2 half tone plates, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, half bound in black morocco at spine and cnrs. with dark green cloth covered boards, lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, decorative head and tails bands, all edges sprinkled, volumes 1 and 2 in the new series bound as one, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned and lightly foxed, bookplate front pastedown and ink name front free endpaper, some offsetting to leaves opposite coloured plates, several short nicks to edges of leaves, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 39154 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, 32pp, coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated Junior series No. 510 (HRN 510), cover price label 1/3, text in English, printed in England, 'amended prices 1/3' overprinted in red inside both wrappers, a little rubbed at extrems., nick at tail of spine, slight rusting to staples, creasing to wrappers, pages lightly tanned, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38838 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , ROBIN HOOD. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 7 (HRN 126), text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, cover price 1/3, lightly rubbed at tips with tiny nick at tail of spine, faint creasing to wrappers, pages tanned, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 38883 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , ROY ROGERS COWBOY ANNUAL. World Distributors (Manchester), Manchester, ND (copyright 1951), 94pp, coloured photo pictorial frontis, 6 coloured plates, coloured and line ills. throughout, coloured decorated endpapers, large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), coloured pictorial boards, lettered in black, yellow, white and red, first story 'Gunsmoke in Dog Town', shaken, rubbed and a little bumped at extrems. with heavier bump, small chip and tear at tail of spine, edges tanned and a little foxed, mis-fold at inner margin front pastedown, 4 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, a few light mainly marginal fox marks, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39160 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , ROY ROGERS COWBOY ANNUAL. World Distributors (Manchester), Manchester, ND (circa 1959), 109pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, first story 'The Adventure of Papoose Pass', lightly rubbed at tips, edges lightly tanned with a few faint fox marks, faint foxing to endpapers and prelims, very good plus, GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 39163 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , ROY ROGERS COWBOY ANNUAL. World Distributors (Manchester), Manchester, ND (copyright 1952), 88pp, coloured photo pictorial frontis, 3 coloured plates, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), coloured photo pictorial boards backed with maroon cloth at spine, lettered in red upper board, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, first story 'Roy Rogers in 'Mustang Mountain'', image is of the book only, slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at tips, light tanning and foxing to edges, 3 line ink name verso front free endpaper, faint foxing on leaves adjacent to coloured plates, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., faint impressed writing upper panel, a numer of small nicks to edges and larger tear (one inch plus) with adjacent creasing to lower edge front panel, very good plus in a good dustwrapper, GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 39161 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , ROY ROGERS COWBOY ANNUAL. World Distributors (Manchester), Manchester, ND (circa 1957), 93pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. throughout, coloured pictorial endpapers, large format (10 x 7 inches approx.), coloured laminated pictorial boards lettered in black, yellow and white with matching dustwrapper, first story 'Apache Blood', edges slightly tanned with a few faint fox marks, light partial tanning to free endpapers, neat 2 line ink inscr. on title, dustwrapper: faintly rubbed at tips, short repaired nick at tail of spine, near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 39162 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| [ARDEN, WILLIAM AND ARTHUR, ROBERT], THE THREE INVESTIGATORS - HOT WHEELS and MURDER TO GO. Parragon, Bristol, 1995, paperback, 288pp, coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a little rubbed at extrems., edges tanned, light creases to wrappers, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 38296 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| , WILD BILL HICKOK. Strato, Oadby, Leicester, ND, paperback, 48pp, coloured ills. throughout, stapled coloured pictorial paper wrappers, magazine format about 10 x 7 inches, in the Classics Illustrated series, No. 121 (HRN 126), cover price 1/3, text in English, printed in Republic of Ireland, lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. roll to spine, light creasing to wrappers and faint vertical crease upper wrapper, some upper edges a little ragged, pages lightly tanned, good, GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 38840 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ABRAHALL, CLARE H., THE YOUNG MARIE CURIE. Max Parrish / Macdonald, London, 1969, reprint, 128pp, chapter head line drawings by Denise Brown, R. E., grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an account of the early life of the young Polish girl Manya Sklodovski who went on to study science at the Sorbonne in France where she was called Marie, to marry Piere Curie, discover radium and win the Noebl prize for Physics, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed with sl. soiling and creasing, closed tear lower panel, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 38297 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ADAMS, RICHARD, THE IRON WOLF and other stories. Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 142pp, in text colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, half tone illustrations by Jennifer Campbell, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Yvonne Gilbert, nineteen folk stories from around the world, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, printing mis-aligned on six pages of first section resulting in uneven margins and trimming just clipping text on two at fore-edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 34604 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ADAMS, RICHARD, THE IRON WOLF and other stories. Allen Lane, London, 1980, 1st edn., 142pp, in text colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, half tone illustrations by Jennifer Campbell, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in dark brown at spine, decorative head and tail bands, pictorial dustwrapper by Yvonne Gilbert, nineteen folk stories from around the world, signed and dated by author on blank opposite title, edges tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 34605 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| AESOP (ILL. ARTHUR RACKHAM), AESOP'S FABLES (trans. V. S. Vernon Jones, intro. G. K. Chesterton),. Wordsworth Editions, Ware - Herts, 1994, 1st in imprint, paperback, xi, 224pp, numerous in text ills. by Arthur Rackham, pictorial upper wrapper 'The Hare and the Tortoise by Arthur Rackham', lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 29885 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| AESOP (ILL. JOAN KIDDELL-MONROE), ÆSOP'S FABLES (trans. John Warrington),. J. M. Dent, London, 1975, reprint, 164pp, frontis and numerous two colour ills. throughout by Joan Kiddell-Monroe, orange cloth with black title panels on spine and upper bd. gilt, with gilt decorations, in the Children's Illustrated Classics series, lightly sunned at spine, small ownership label fpd., dustwrapper: effectively none, the dustwrapper has been disected when new and panels pasted to the half title and rear eps., one panel loosely inserted, very good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11165 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005