A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Buildings and Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
BROWN R. ALLEN,  ENGLISH CASTLES.
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1962, revised edn., paperback, 1st thus, 207pp incl. 2pp map and numerous in text line drawings and ground plans, 32pp half tone ills., col'd photo pictorial paper wrappers, account of the evolution of castles in England, spine sl. sunned with ligth vertical creasing, lightly rubbed at tips, faint creases to upper wrapper, edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 28968
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BATSFORD, HARRY HON. A.R.I.B.A., AND FRY, CHARLES WITH A FOREWORD BY SIR HUGH WALPOLE,  THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND.
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, Winter 1950-1, 8th, map feps, exterior and interior of cathedral bay and cathedral plan reps, xpp, 118pp, col'd frontis, 96pp half tone ills., numerous in text line drawings and plans, red cloth gilt at spsine, top edge col'd, ills. from drawings by Brian Cook, a pictorial review of the cathedrals of England, lightly rubbed at tips, and near fine copy, no dustwrapper, very good plus,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22214
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRAUN, HUGH,  THE ENGLISH CASTLE.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 2nd edn., viii, 120pp, col'd frontis, 96pp half tone plates, many line drawings in text, half tone pictorial eps., ochre cloth lettered in red, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Cook, 'describes in broad outline the origin, development and decay of (English) castles and...illustrates in details almost every aspect of their history and architecture, top edge sl. dusty, all edges and eps. lightly foxed, dustwrapper: clipped, lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 short tears top edge, sunned at spine, lightly foxed, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17008
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BUMPUS, T. FRANCIS,  THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES.
T. Werner Laurie Ltd, London, 1934, 1st thus, 397pp, map fpd, frontis and 55 in text half tone ills., red cloth type paper covered bds. gilt, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a pocket sized guide to English and Welsh cathedrals with new illustrations for this edition, a little bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed with slight loss at spine ends and tips, several short edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 22211
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CHATTERTON, FREDERICK, F.R.I.B.A., (ILL. J.D.M. HARVEY),  ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE AT A GLANCE - A simple review in pictures of the chief periods of English Architecture.
The Architectural Press, London, 1928, 3rd imp. of 4th enlarged edn., 56pp and 22pp ads., in text line drawings, cloth backed paper covered bds., an illustrated guide to the various styles of English architecturefrom Norman to Late Georgian, bds. slightly bowed, cnrs. a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name/date ffep, edges sl. foxed, no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 22208
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

COBB, GERALD,  THE OLD CHURCHES OF LONDON.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1948, 3rd edn., x, 116pp, frontis and 7 col'd plates, 80pp half tone plates, many in text line drawings and plans, pale blue/grey cloth lettered in royal blue, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Randolph Schwabe, sl. bumped at crnrs., several fox marks at edges, small bookplate ffep, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and tips, faint marks lower panel, internally repaired, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17005
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

COX, J. C. AND FORD, C. B.,  PARISH CHURCHES.
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1961 revised edition, 1st in imprint, paperback, 1st thus, 187pp incl. numerous in text line drawings and ground plans, 32pp half tone ills., pictorial paper wrappers, account of the evolution of the English parish church with local variations, fixtures and fittings, light crease at hinge of upper wrapper, a little rubbed at tips, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 22216
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

CROSSLEY, FRED H.,  THE ENGLISH ABBEY its Life and Work in the Middle Ages.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1943, 2nd imp. of 2nd edn., xiv, 114pp, frontis and 2 col'd plates, 96pp half tone plates, 2 fldg plans, maps and line drawings in text, plans at eps., olive cloth lettered in blue, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper by Brian Cook, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: clipped, rubbed with sl. loss at extrems., spine sunned, internally repaired, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17011
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - GRUNDY, JOHN; BURGESS, ROGER; LOVIE, DAVID; LANGTON, HOWARD; AND PAXTON, PAUL,  TOWNSCAPE - For people who care for and enjoy the North's towns and buildings.
Northern Heritage Consultancy, Jesmond, 1990, 1st edn., 168pp, in text col'd and half tone photo ills and line drawings, large format (about 10 x 9 inches), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd photo pictorial wustwrapper, a celebration of the architecture of the towns and villages of the North-East quarter of England, based on the work of the BBC TV series of the same name, lightly rubbed at tips, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light foxing to reverse, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 32035
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

HEATH, SIDNEY H.,  THE PARTS OF AN OLD TOWN.
George Philip and Son, London, 1929, paperback, 63pp, many in text line drawings by the author, pictorial wrappers, small illustrated guide to identifying the older (mainly medieval) features of a town, publishers' 'Specimen Copy' stamp on upper wrapper, lightly rubbed and sunned at extrems., very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22203
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - JENKINS, SIMON,  ENGLAND'S THOUSAND BEST CHURCHES.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 2000, revised edn., paperback, l (50), 822pp, [vi] blank, coloured photo pictorial frontis, coloured photo ills., maps and line drawings in text, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, from a shortlist of 2000 the author has selected half of these as the best churches of England, each fully described and arranged by county from Bedfordshire to Yorkshire, with numerous coloured photographs from the archives of 'Country Life', a quality production on heavy paper and thus a heavy book, lightly rubbed at tips, small bump head of spine, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 39255
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

LAMBORN, E. A. GREENING,  THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN OXFORD STONE.
Humphrey Milford - Clarendon Press - Oxford University Press, London, 1924, 288pp incl. 60pp half tone ills, many in text line drawings and plans, black cloth lettered and dec. in gilt, bookplate front paste-down showing it to be a presentation copy from the publisher, Mr. Humphrey Milford, sl. cocked, faint 'bloom' to cloth, light foxing to eps., no dustwrapper, very good,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 22204
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

LITTLE, BRYAN,  ENGLISH HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1964, 1st edn., 256pp, incl. frontis numerous half tone photo plates, some line plans in text, red cloth gilt, a pictorial history of British buildings from Saxon times to 1914, a little rubbed at spine ends, ink scribble ffep, dustwrapper: a little rubbed and chipped at extrems., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14140
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

NEEDHAM, A.,  HOW TO STUDY AN OLD CHURCH.
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London and Malvern Wells - Worcs., 1945, 2nd revised and enlarged, viii, 78pp inc. 2 col plates , frontis and numerous in text line drawings by the author, deep violet cloth covered bds. gilt, a 6 x 9" slim but profusely illustrated volume explaining how to identify and date all aspects of the parish church from churchyard to the church and contents, slightly bumped and rubbed at extrems., neat ink name ffep, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., several edge tears sello repaired, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22213
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - O'NEIL, B. H. ST. J.,  CASTLES - An Introduction to the Castles of England and Wales.
HMSO, London, 1960, 5th imp., [vi], 61pp, 12pp half tone photo ills., plans in text, [i] ads., green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, pictorial dustwrapper, the development of the castles of England and Wales, the creation and expression of the feudal system after the Norman Conquest, with particular reference to their defences, lightly rubbed at tips, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., short tears at spine with some surface loss in places, nicks at spine ends and cnrs., very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34366
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

OMAN, CHARLES W. C.,  CASTLES.
Beekman House, New York 1978 reprint, , reprint, xii, 232pp, frontis and 104pp half tone photo ills, 2pp map, half tones and coat of arms, numerous in text line drawings and plans, beige cloth backed blue/grey paper covered boards, large format 11 x 8 inches, facsimile reprint of the 1926 edition issued without the loose folding map, a 1926 guide to the castles of South and West England and Wales, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14146
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS,  THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - BERKSHIRE.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1966, 1st edn., 355pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plans and line drawings in text, [i] addendum, russet cloth with green title panel lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a few faint fox marks upper edge, small mark front pastedown, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick upper edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 34044
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS,  THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - HEREFORDSHIRE.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1963, 1st edn., paperback original, 364pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plan and line drawings in text, coloured decorative wrappers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, very sl. slant to sapine with light vertical creasing, upper edge sl. tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, small nick head of spine, spine sl. sunned, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 34047
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - PEVSNER, NIKOLAUS,  THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND - NORTH SOMERSET AND BRISTOL.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1958, 1st edn., paperback original, 510pp, 72pp half tone photo ills., double page map, plans and line drawings in text, coloured decorative wrappers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, tiny nick head of spine, upper edge a little tanned, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick head of spine, spine sl. sun-darkened, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 34046
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

SAWYER, JOHN,  CHELTENHAM PARISH CHURCH - Its Architecture and its History.
Norma Sawyer and Co., Cheltenham, 1903, 1st edn., paperback original, [viii], 126pp, frontis and 20 half tone ills. as called for plus 3 additional half tone ills., plan in text, paper wrappers, an account of the history and architecture of the church, very slight spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges a little foxed, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22110
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

SPENCE, BASIL,  PHOENIX AT COVENTRY.
Geoffrey Bles, London, 1962, 1st edn., 141pp, 11 ills in colour, 34 in half tone photo ills, vaulting design at eps., the rebuilding of Coventry Cathedral after WW2, lightly bumped at spine ends, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., 1 inch tear top flap fold, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 11666
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - STOWELL, H. SPENCER,  HOW TO LOOK AT OLD CHURCHES.
Methuen and Co. Ltd., London, 1926, 2nd edn. revised with new illustrations, xvi, 163pp, numerous in text line drawings, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, grey dustwrapper lettered and decorated in black, a pocket sized guide to understanding the architecture of country churches, a little rubbed at spine ends and tips, lightly foxed at edges, 3 link ink inscr. ffep., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems with sl. loss to spine ends and tips, tear at spine internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 22210
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

TYRRELL-GREEN, E.,  PARISH CHURCH ARCHITECTURE.
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1924, 1st edn., 246pp, frontis and 1 plate, 28pp half tone ills., many in text line drawings, 1 map, green cloth gilt, in the series Historic Monuments of Great Britain, examples of church architecture from pre-conquest to renaissance, with sections on the different plans and materials, cnrs. a little bumped and lightly rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name/date ffep, edges foxed, top and fore-edges of halftones damp stained to margins, no dustwrapper, good plus,
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 22209
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

23 titles found
   
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005