| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 134 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| , HARRODS - A selection from Harrods General Catalogue 1929. David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1988, 2nd imp., unpaginated [352pp], numerous in text monotone ills. throughout, large format (10.5 x 8 inches approx), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, a large selection in facsimile from the 1929 Harrod's Catalogue, a snapshot of the everyday and luxury goods available at the time, together with details of a number of Harrod's services including banking, studio portraits, printing, safe deposit, building and decorating, insurance, motor hire, book binding, bespoke tailoring, hairdressing, dyeing and cleaning, railway and steamship booking, funeral department, etc., heavy, very slightly cocked, lightly rubbed at extrems., slight mark fore-edge, ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39235 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ALEXANDER, SALLY, BECOMING A WOMAN and Other Essays in 19th and 20th Century Feminist History. Virago, London,1994, 1st edn., paperback original, xxii, 329pp, large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a self-selected collection of the author's writings on the history of women in the 19th and 20th Centuries, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. slightly inclined to curl, upper edge a little foxed, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 39236 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ANDERSON, JANICE, WORKING LIFE IN BRITAIN 1900-1950. Time Warner, London, 2005, 1st edn., 128pp, half tone photo pictorial half title and title, numerous half tone photo ills. in text, large landscape format (12 x 8 inches approx.), laminated photo pictorial montage boards with matching dustwrapper, an account of the social changes in Britain between 1900 and 1950 with numerous contemporary photograghs, covering working life in the country, women in the workplace during WW1 leading to political emancipation, increase in union activity and better working conditions, etc., fine in a fine dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 36707 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| APPLEBY, JOHN T.,, ENGLAND WITHOUT RICHARD 1189-1199. The History Book Club, London, 1967, club edn., [viii], 248pp, 3 maps in text, dark orange cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), an account of England during Richard's reign, a time when he was mostly absent on Crusade and England was in the stewardship of his brother, John, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., tiny closed nick tail of spine, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29920 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| ASHLEY, MAURICE, ENGLAND IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1965, reprint, paperback, 267pp, [iii] ads., pictorial montage upper wrapper, No. 6 in The Pelican History of England, sl. roll to spine, rubbed at extrems., small dent fore-edge, edges tanned, ink name/date half title, good plus, GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 38414 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ASHTON, T. S., AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND - The 18th Century. Methuen and Co., London, 1977, reprint, trade paperback, viii, 257pp, in the University Paperbacks series, an account of the growth of population, agriculture, manufacture, trade and finance in eighteenth-century England, lightly rubbed at tips, ink name upper edge, edges sl. tanned, small area tippex inside upper wrapper, some highlighting and marginal ink annotations in text, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 32124 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BARBER, RICHARD (EDITED AND INTRO. BY), MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. Boydell Press, Woodbridge, 1999, paperback, xx, 572pp, 11pp coloured and 1pp half tone ills., large format (9 x 6 inches approx.), coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a collection of the myths and legends of the British Isles from the dawn of Christanity to the age of the Plantagenets, including Beowulf, Merlin, St. Helena, Joseph of Arimathea, St. George, Arthur, Harold, Hereward, Godiva and Robin Hood, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 39237 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BARKER, ERNEST, BRITAIN AND THE BRITISH PEOPLE. Oxford University Press, London, 1942, 1st edn., 141pp, 8pp half tone photo ills. and diagram in text, maps at eps., blue cloth lettered in red at spine and upper board, top edge col'd, decorative lettered dustwrapper, in the series 'The World Today', a contemporary sketch of the British people, their parliamentary democracy, local government, law and institutions, lightly rubbed at tips, a little bumped at lower cnrs., sl. abrasion at endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems. and folds, sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several short edge tears, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 29921 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BARKER, ERNEST (ED.), THE CHARACTER OF ENGLAND. Readers Union, London, 1950, club edn., xii, 595pp, 89pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles and cartoons, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, a reprint from the Oxford University Press series on England, a study of the wider character of England and the English, a little bumped at spine ends and tips, edges and free endpapers sl. tanned, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 30752 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| VENERABLE BEDE (INTRO DOM DAVID KNOWLES), BEDE'S ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH NATION. Dent : Everyman's Library, London, 1963, reprint, xxiv, 382pp, [ii] blank, 4pp ads., [ii] blank, green cloth lettered and ruled in gilt at spine, upper edge coloured, dustwrapper with half tone photo ill. upper wrapper, the story of the conversion of the heathen English and a political and dynastic history of the Anglo-Saxon kingdoms, with Bede's 'Lives of St. Cuthbert' and 'The Abbots of Wearmouth and Jarrow', very sl. cocked, light sello stains to cloth, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sello stains to reverse where old protection fixed, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 32994 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENN, TONY (EDITED BY CHRIS MULLIN), ARGUMENTS FOR SOCIALISM. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1982, reprint, paperback, 206pp, [i] ad., . pictorial wrappers, based on speeches, lectures and articles of the 1970's and on a series of interviews in the 1980's, the argument for democratic socialism, lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing at upper hinge, edges tanned, ink inscr. inside upper wrapper, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39356 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BEST, GEOFFREY, MID-VICTORIAN BRITAIN 1851-75. Fontana Press, London, ND (c1980's), reprint, trade paperback, 350pp, several tables and plans in etxt, pictorial wrappers, a social, economic and political history of Britain in the years following the high point of the Victorian era, the Great Exhibition of 1851, rubbed at extrem., vertical crease in spine and some creasing upper wrapper, some in text annotations, good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 26779 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BEST, GEOFFREY, MID-VICTORIAN BRITAIN 1851-75. Fontana, London, 1987, 5th imp., paperback, 350pp, 4 in text maps, [i] ad., coloured pictorial upper wrapper, a study of Victorian society at its height, of the environment of the town and country, housing and local government, health, amenities and transport; of the work ethic, incomes, women and children at work, hours and conditions, poverty, unemployment and relief; of education, religion and pastimes; and of the class system, respectability and social order and disorder, a little rubbed at extrems., roll to spine with vertical crease, diag. crease lower wrapper, edges a little tanned, coloured highlighting throughout, good reading copy, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39238 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BLONDEL, J., VOTERS, PARTIES AND LEADERS - The Social Fabric of British Politics. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 272pp, diagrams/tables in text, pictorial upper wrapper by Bruce Robertson, light vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., edges sl. tanned, ink name half title, very good, GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 33984 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR, THE ENGLISH VILLAGE. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1952, 1st edn., paperback original, 249pp, 16pp sepia tone photo ills., in text line drawings by Hellmuth Weissenborn, [vii] ads., #A241, paper wrappers in Pelican livery, a survey of the English village as a place and as a community, describing its history, analysing its elements and outlining its probable future, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, light creasing and soiling to wrappers, mainly marginal annotations throughout, very good reading copy, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39239 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRAILSFORD, J. W., GUIDE TO THE ANTIQUITIES OF ROMAN BRITAIN. Trustees of the British Museum, London, 1958, 2nd edn., [x], 86pp, half tone photo frontis, 27pp half tone photo ills., map and numerous line drawings in text, decorated cream paper covered boards lettered and decorated in dark brown, a survey of the antiquities of Roman Britain illustrated with representative pieces from the British Museum's collection, covers lightly marked, ink name front free endpaper, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 39233 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRENTNALL, MARGARET, THE CINQUE PORTS AND ROMNEY MARSH. John Gifford, London, 1980, new enlarged 2nd edn., xiii, 286pp, 8pp coloured photo ills., 90 in text mainly half tone photo ills., light grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, a description of the Cinque Ports and Marsh as the author explored them, taking a route from Hythe along the clifftop road above the Marsh, and then visiting the Marsh itself and each Cinque Port in turn, with a wealth of detail and anecdote and brought up to date for this 2nd edition with an expansion of the description of the installation of the Lord Warden and with inclusion of recent additions to the area, bumped at tail of spine and very lightly bumped at tips, upper edge sl. dusty, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed with very sl. loss at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 35221 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BRIGGS, ASA, THE AGE OF IMPROVEMENT 1783-1867. Longman, London, 1971, 10th imp., [xii], 547pp, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, an examination of the political, economic and social consequences on England during the industrial revolution of the development of the coal and iron technology, rubbed and lightly bumped at extrems., ink name top edge front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., several edge tears, internally repaired, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28724 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BRIGGS, ASA, VICTORIAN PEOPLE - A Reassessment of Persons and Themes 1851-67. Pelican / Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1967, reprint, paperback, 320pp, pictorial montage upper wrapper by Dennis Neale, sl. roll and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems. and some surface loss upper wrapper, very good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 33985 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BROOK, DONALD, THE ROMANCE OF THE ENGLISH THEATRE. Rockliff, London, revised edition 1952, 222pp, frontis and 3 col'd plates, 96pp half tone ills., red cloth gilt, a history of the english theatre, rubbed at extrems., gilding rubbed, ink name/date ffep, eps browned, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 14133 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822. Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn., 450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, a little rubbed at extrems., gilding oxidised, edges dusty and tanned, small chip front pastedown, ink signature and inscr. half title with some ink marks on title, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 28771 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822. The Reprint Society, London, 1954, club edn., viii, 439pp, 4 maps in text, maps at endpapers, cream cloth with dark brown title panel at spine lettered and bordered in gilt, top edge coloured, decorative lettered dustwrapper, an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 28967 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | ||
|
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822. Collins and the Book Society, London, 1950, club edition simultanous issue, 450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, lightly rubbed and bumped at extrems., top edge browned, dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems. with some loss to spine ends and cnrs., light overall soiling, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 26365 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, THE AGE OF ELEGANCE 1812-1822. Collins, London, 1950, 1st edn., 450pp, maps at endpapers, battle plans in text, magenta cloth lettered in gilt at spine, lower edge uncut, col'd pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib), an account of British involvement in the Peninsular War and the Battle of Waterloo, whilst at home of the Regency and its excesses, the political frictions and of the social conditions and simmering discontent of the people, a little rubbed and bumped at extrems., edges dusty and sl. foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at tips and several small edge tears, lightly foxed, very good in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 28770 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
| BRYANT, ARTHUR, ENGLISH SAGA 1840-1940. Heron Books, London, ND (c1960's), xii, 340pp, maps at eps., brown simulated morocco lettered in gilt, gilt decorations spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, lemon silk marker, a record of 100 years of English social evolution, including the rise of the industrial towns, the march of democracy and the birth of trade unions, no dustwrapper issued, very good, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23238 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005