next page  
   A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Biographies, Diaries and Letters

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 463 title(s) on 19 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ACKERLEY, J. R.,  MY FATHER AND MYSELF.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971, 1st in imprint, paperback, 192pp, photo pictorial upper wrapper, the strange autobiographical account of an Edwardian childhood in Richmond, of his frail ex-actress mother and his mysterious father (who kept a mistress and three daughters in Barnes), and of his search for his 'ideal friend' in the twilight of homosexual London, sl. slant and creasing to spine, a little rubbed at extrems., light creasing to wrappers, ink name inside upper wrapper, good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 38411
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ADAMS, GERRY,  BEFORE THE DAWN - An Autobiography.
William Morrow, New York, 1997, 1st edn. US, ix, [vii] incl. 2 single page maps, 332pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., dark brown cloth type paper covered boards backed with black cloth lettered in silver at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the Irish republican and president of Sinn Féin, lightly bumped upper tip lower board, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36081
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ADAMS, RICHARD,  THE DAY GONE BY.
Hutchinson, London, 1990, 1st edn., xiii, 398pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., in text facsimiles and maps, light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, wraparound coloured pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the author of 'Watership Down' et al., from his birth in 1920 to the end of WW2, lightly rubbed at tips, faint erasures front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, light creasing upper edge, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 35215
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ADIE, KATE,  THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS.
Headline, London, ND, reprint, trade paperback, [x], 438pp, 24pp coloured and half tone photo ills., photo pictorial wrappers, autobiography of the BBC foreign correspondent Kate Adie, with an account of life behind the news stories, from her early years with local radio in the late 1960's to reporting from the frontline of the world's trouble spots in the 1990's, faint vertical crease in spine, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 39354
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AGATE, JAMES,  A SHORTER EGO - Second Selection.
Readers Union, Lonson, 1947, club edn., 230pp, half tone photo frontis port., dark green cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered decorative dustwrapper, diary from 1938-1943 of the author and dramatic critic, lightly rubbed at tips, edges foxed, faint foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short edge tears, two small chips, a little foxed, very good plus in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32109
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AGATE, JAMES,  A SHORTER EGO - The First Selection.
Readers Union, Lonson, 1946, club edn., 230pp, half tone photo frontis port., dark green cloth lettered in red at spine, lettered decorative dustwrapper, diary from 1932-1938 of the author and dramatic critic, lightly rubbed and bumped at tips, edges foxed, light foxing to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with several short edge tears, a little foxed, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 32108
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ALLEN, CECIL J.,  TWO MILLION MILES OF TRAIN TRAVEL.
Ian Allan, London, 1965, 1st edn., 232pp, half tone frontis, 28pp half tone plates,black cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dustwrapper, autobiography of the prolific writer on British railways, book and dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 23102
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA,  20 LETTERS TO A FRIEND.
World Books, London, 1968, club edn., 254pp, ochre cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper (unattrib.), letters written from Zhukovka, a village outside Moscow, over a period of thirty-five days during the summer of 1963, a little rubbed and lightly bumped at tips, edges tanned, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at spine ends, spine sunned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16503
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AMBLER, ERIC,  THE STORY SO FAR - Memories and Other Fictions.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1993, 1st edn., 181pp, deep turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, author photo pictorial dustwrapper, lightly bumped at head of spine, dustwrapper: small repaired nick at front hinge, small bookseller label lower panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38149
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AMIS, MARTIN,  EXPERIENCE.
Vintage, London, 2001, 1st in imprint, trade paperback, [x], 401pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., photo pictorial wrappers, autobiography, including the experiences of the author in his relationship with his father Kingsley Amis, and of the life of his cousin Lucy Partington, who disappeared in 1973 and was later exhumed from the basement of serial killer Frederick West, sl. roll and slant to spine with light vertical creasing, a little rubbed at extrems., faint creasing at cnrs., edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 36625
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANGELOU, MAYA,  I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS.
Virago, London, 1999, reprint, trade paperback, [vi], 281pp, [i] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper, the first volume of autobiography, light vertical creasing at spine, ligtly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 36626
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ANSELL, COLONEL SIR MIKE (FOREWORD BY H.R.H. THE PRINCE PHILIP, DUKE OF EDINBURGH,  SOLDIER ON - An Autobiography.
Peter Davies, London, 1973, 1st edn., xi, 180pp, 20pp half tone photo ills., dark green cloth lettered in panel both in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, photo montage dustwrapper, signed by author on half title, autobiography of a cavalry officer of the Inniskillings he saw service in India as well as much leave engaged in Polo. Brigade Major to 5th Cavalry he returned to his regiment (now in tanks) at the outbreak of WW2 as 2IC. In March 1940 in command of Lothian and Border Yeomanry with 51st Highland Division (DSO). Wounded and blinded in a 'friendly fire' incident he was captured near St. Valery and after POW camp in Germany was repatriated in October 1943. Rebuilding his life after WW2 he became one of the leading figures in the British equestrian world, a little rubbed at extrems. and tiny bump lower tip upper board, fore-edge sl. tanned, ink name front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chips upper edge lower panel, internally repaired, lightly tanned, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 33563
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ARMES, JAY J. (AS TOLD TO FREDERICK NOLAN),  JAY J. ARMES, INVESTIGATOR.
Raven / Macdonald and Jane, London, 1977, 1st edn. UK, [vi], 234pp, 16pp half tone photo ills., black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured photo pictorial dustwrapper, a biography/autobiography of the El Paso, Texas based private detective and leader of the 'The Investigators' detective agency, having lost both his hands as a child uses prosthetic devices to aid his work, a little rubbed at extrems., small erasure front free endpaper, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., nick at head of spine, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 38810
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ARMSTRONG, H. C.,  GREY STEEL - J. C. Smuts - A Study in Arrogance.
The Book Club, London, 1937, club edn., 4th imp., 406pp, frontis portrait in line, 1 half tone plate, 4 maps and 6 line drawings in text, cream cloth covered boards backed in red cloth lettered in black at spine, maps at endpapers, top edge coloured, coloured decorated dustwrapper, biography of Jan Christian Smuts, lightly bumped at lower tips, fore- and lower edges sl. foxed, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., lightl foxed and soiled, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 36082
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - ASHLEY, MAURICE,  THE GREATNESS OF OLIVER CROMWELL.
Readers Union, London, 1959, club edn., 382pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 8 maps/plans in text, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, top edge coloured, pictorial dustwrapper, with much of the contemporary history written by the returning Royalists on the death of Oliver Cromwell, the author's attempts an objective reassessment of Oliver Cromwell's historical greatness, a little bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., small chip upper edge front panel, sl. loss and short nicks at spine ends and cnrs., very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 30759
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

ASQUITH, MARGOT,  THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARGOT ASQUITH.
Penguin, London, 1936, paperback, 2 volumes, 255 and 253pp, standard Penguin livery of deep blue and white wrappers with dustwrappers, account of her early and middle life until the general Election of 1918, volume 1: sl. spine roll, heavy rub at head of spine otherwise lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, 4 line pencil name/address half title; volume 2: sl. spine roll, lightly rubbed at extrems., edges browned, several discolouring marks on half title; both volumes: dustwrapper:s present, vol 1 G- and vol 2 G+, sverela tears, chips, etc,very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21599
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - AXELL, HERBERT,  OF BIRDS AND MEN.
The Book Guild, Lewes - Sussex, 1992, 2nd imp., 284pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills., navy blue cloth lettered and lined in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper by Tony Truscott, autobiography of the ornithologist, RSPB Warden at Dungeness and Senior Warden at Minsmere where he perfected 'the scrape' which was instrumental in getting Avocets to nest. Awarded a Winston Churchill fellowship in 1975 he studied habitat management and became RSPB's Land Use Adviser, planning new sites, light mark front free endpaper, dustwrapper very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 33803
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BACALL, LAUREN,  BY MYSELF.
Jonathan Cape, London, 1979, 1st edn. UK, 377pp, 32pp half tone ills., blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, autobiogarphy of the Hollywood actress, sl. cocked, light bump lower cnr. upper bd., faint foxing top edge, edges sl. tanned, four line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 38150
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BAKER, KENNETH,  THE TURBULENT YEARS - My Life In Politics.
Faber and Faber, London, 1993, 1st edn., xiv, 498pp, line drawing and 16pp half tone ills, blue cloth lettered in cream at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper by Nigel Parry, an account of the former Conservative MP's years in Margaret Thatcher's government, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny nick fore-edge of title, pages tanned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, short closed tear lower edge front panel, very good in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 38151
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BARRETT, MARY ELLIN,  IRVING BERLIN - A Daughter's Memoir.
Simon and Schuster, London, 1995, 1st edn. UK, 320 pp, frontis port and 16pp half tone ills., plus 8 separate division titles.,crimson cloth backed cream marbled paper boards lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a memoir of one of the most famous songwriters of this century, fine in a fine dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 28735
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BEDFORD, SYBILLE,  ALDOUS HUXLEY - A Biography [in 2 volumes] - Volume 1. The Apparent Stability 1894-1939, Volume 2. The Turning Points 1939-1963.
Quartet, London, 1979, 1st in imprint, trade paperbacks, 1. xvi, 400pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., 2.xii, 378pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., coloured photo pictorial upper wrappers, a comprehensive faint vertical creasing to spine, a little rubbed at tips, light creasing to wrappers, edges sl. tanned, very good,
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 39395
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BEHAN, BRENDAN,  BORSTAL BOY.
Arrow Books, London, 1990, reprint, paperback, [x], 372pp, [ii] ads., slightly larger than mass market paperback format (7.5 x 5 inches approx.), photo pictorial upper wrapper, sl. roll and slant to spine with several light vertical creases, a little rubbed at extrems., cnrs. upper wrapper inclined to curl, good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 34530
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BERNSTEIN, JEREMY,  EINSTEIN.
Fontana, London, 1976, 3rd imp., paperback, 202pp, [vi] ads., coloured decorative upper wrapper, tracing Einstein's life and the growth of modern scientific awareness, ex school library, number at spine, lightly rubbed at tips, wrappers laminated, stamp inside upper wrapper, very good reading copy,
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 39357
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BILLSON, ANNE,  MY NAME IS MICHAEL CAINE.
Muller Random Century Group Ltd., London, 1991, 1st edn., 192 pp, frontis port and 62 half tone ills., plus 16 colour ills.,black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a pictorial record of the work of the actor Michael Caine, sl. cocked, a little bumped at lower cnrs., ex public library with bar code label on ffep and hand written ink numerals in lower margin of copyright page the only evidence, otherwise clean and unmarked, reading/reference copy in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 19156
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BLOCH, MICHAEL (EDITOR),  WALLIS AND EDWARD - Letters 1931-1937.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1986, 1st in imprint, paperback, 333pp, 18pp half tone photo ills., facsimiles in text, [i] ad., gold photo pictorial upper wrapper, '... the intimate correspondence ... of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...', a little rubbed and lightly creased. edges tanned, upper cnr. half title clipped, light foxing to prelims., very good,
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 36446
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

463 titles found on 19 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005