| next page |
| A Book for all Reasons | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ANDERSON, JANICE, THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RENOIR. Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn., 79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, 8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Auguste Renoir, dustwrapper: a little creased for length of upper hinge, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22166 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BAIGELL, MATTHEW, THE WESTERN ART OF FREDERIC REMINGTON. Ballantine, New York, 1976, 1st edn. US, paperback, 31pp, 46 coloured plates, half tone photo and 6 half tone ills. in text, large landscape format (9 x 11 inches approx.), coloured pictorial card wrappers, a text account of the life and work of Frederic Remington with examples of his work on 46 coloured plates, lightrly rubbed at extrems., spine sl. discoloured, very good, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 35787 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENINGFIELD, GORDON, BENINGFIELD'S ENGLISH VILLAGES. Viking, Harmondsworth, 1996, 1st edn., 92pp, coloured frontis, numerous in text coloured and sepia half tone ills., large format (11.5 x 10.5 inches approx.), navy blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative head and tail bands, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, a record of England's picturesque villages by one of Britains best landscape painters, very sl. cocked, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 35790 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BENINGFIELD, GORDON, GREEN AND PLEASANT LAND: Poetry of the English Countryside. Viking Penguin, London, 1989, 1st edn., 125pp, col'd frontis and col'd and half tone ills. throughout, oblong landscape format about 7 x 10 inches, grey/green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, an anthology of poetry celebrating the countryside, illustrated by Gordon Beningfield, lightly rubbed at tips, 3 line inscr. top cnr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: price clipped, sl. sunned at spine, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 32441 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| BLAKE, WENDON AND PETRIE, FERDINAND, COLOR IN OIL - Paintings by Ferdinand Petrie. Watson-Guptill, New York, 1982, 1st thus US, paperback, 80pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Artist's Painting Library series, originally published as part 1 of The Color Book, a step-by-step art instruction book, lightly rubbed at extrems., sellers and price labels lower wrapper, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36870 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CADDELL, FOSTER, KEYS TO SUCCESSFUL LANDSCAPE PAINTING. Watson-Guptill, New York, 1977, 3rd imp. US, 160pp, 32 coloured plates and numerous half tone ills. in text, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), dichromatic dark/light green cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, coloured endpapers, pictorial dustwrapper, '... 50 basic painting problems and how to solve them ...', lightly rubbed at tips, 5 line ink inscr. front free endpaper, dustwrapper: rubbed with edge tears and loss at extrems., large tear at front flap, internally repaired, very good in a poor dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35791 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| CRAWSHAW, ALWYN FRSA, LEARN TO PAINT WITH WATERCOLOURS. Collins, London, 1982, reprint, paperback, 64pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. and line drawings throughout, large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Learn To Paint series, lightly rubbed at tips, spine sl. sunned, very good plus, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 36876 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| DAY, LEWIS F., PATTERN DESIGN - A Book for Students Treating in a Practical Way of the Anatomy, Planning and Evolution of Repeated Ornament. Batsford, London, 1903, 1st edn., 267pp, 32pp ads, 285 in text ills mainly in line but some in half tone, rebound in modern turquoise cloth with spine and upper board labels, a nicely preserved copy of the original edition, edges dusty and browned, half title foxed, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 21861 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| ETTLINGER, L. D. AND HOLLOWAY, R. G., COMPLIMENTS OF THE SEASON - King Penguin Series #K38. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn., 40pp, 16pp col'd plates, 3 line drawings in text, col'd decorative paper covered boards, the birth of the Christmas card, lightly rubbed at tips, short tear top 1" of lower joint with old dicoloured tape repair, tiny chips to lower edges of front free endpaper and half title adhering to pastedown, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18097 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GARRARD, PETER JOHN VPRBA, RP, NEAC, LEARN TO PAINT WITH OILS. Collins, London, 1980, 1st edn., paperback original, 64pp, coloured pictorial title, coloured ills. and line drawings throughout, large format (11 x 8 inches approx.), coloured pictorial wrappers, in the Learn To Paint series, lightly rubbed at tips, light marks to wrappers, very good, GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 36878 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| GLOAG, JOHN, THE ENGLISH TRADITION IN DESIGN - King Penguin Series #K34. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn., 36pp, 72pp half tone photo plates, col'd decorative paper covered boards, history of English design from the middle-ages to the 1930's, lightly rubbed at tips, a few light fox marks on top and fore-edges, no dustwrapper, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18058 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HARRIS, NATHANIEL, THE LIFE AND WORKS OF MANET. Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn., 79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, 8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Edouard Manet, neat ink name/date ffep, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22164 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| HILL, DAVID, CONSTABLE'S ENGLISH LANDSCAPE SCENERY. John Murray, London, 1985, 1st edn., 128pp, numerous in text half tone and coloured ills., large oblong format 8.5 x 12 inches, dark green cloth lettered in gilt st spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, Constables own selection of his life's work, originally published as mezzotints, here illustrated in vignette with the nearest equivalent paintings traced and illustrated in colour plates, light bump tail of spine, dustwrapper: price clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 28704 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| JAMES, PHILIP, ENGLISH BOOK ILLUSTRATION 1800-1900 - King Penguin Series #K31. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1947, 1st edn., 72pp, frontis and many in text line drawings, 16pp half tone and col'd plates, pictorial paper covered boards, a description of the processes with many examples of the period including Millais, Beardsley, Burne-Jones, Cruikshank, Greenaway, etc., a little rubbed at extrems., both pastedowns rippled, endpapers and edges sl. foxed, a few marks, no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18080 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| KAUFFMANN, C. F., SKETCHES BY JOHN CONSTABLE in the Victoria and Albert Museum. HMSO, London, 1981, 1st edn., oblong paperback, 48pp, half tone and col'd ills in text, large format 8 x 8 inches, pictorial wrappers, reproducing 66 works by Constable and tracing the origin and development of his art, a little rubbed at tips, very good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 28710 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| KOZHINA, ELENA (INTRO), THE HERMITAGE: WESTERN EUROPEAN PAINTING of the Thirteenth to Eighteenth Centuries. Aurora Art Publishers, Leningard, 1978, 1st edn., 304pp, coloured and half tone plates, large format 11.5 x 8.5 inches, white cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tailbands, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, a volume illustrating over 120 paintings by European artists flourishing in the 13th-18th centuries, from the collection held by The Hermitage Museum, Leningrad, a few light fox marks to upper edge, dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at tips with a few short closed edge tears, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 28703 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LARKIN, DAVID (ED. AND INTRO.), THE MARINE PAINTINGS OF CHRIS MAYGER. Pan, London, 1976, paperback, unpaginated [96pp], half title, title and verso in line, 40 coloured plates, in text line drawings, large format (11 x 9 inches approx.), pictorial card wrappers, a brief account of how the artist came to specialise in marine paintings and a selection of his sought after work, complete, lightly rubbed at tips, faint bump to lower cnr. with a light diag crease, edges sl. tanned, very good, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35798 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LEEPER, JANET, ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd revised edn., 36pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., rubbed at extrems. esp. at cnrs., covers a little soiled, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18065 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LEEPER, JANET, ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd revised edn., 36pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., sl. cocked, rubbed and sl. bumped at extrems., no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18066 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| LEEPER, JANET, ENGLISH BALLET - King Penguin Series #K20. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1944, 1st edn., 32pp, 16pp col'd plates, several line ills. in text, decorative paper covered boards, the history of ballet in England and its revival particularly in early 20thC, plates by Whistler, Furse, Hurry, etc., a little rubbed at extrems, thro' at lower cnrs, light foxing to prelims and eps., no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18064 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| MACLAGAN, ERIC, THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY - King Penguin Series #K10,. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1943, 1st edn., 32pp, frontis map, 8pp col'd and 40pp half tone plates, col'd decorative paper covered boards, an account of the great tapestry of Bayeux which records events in France and England 1064-66, incl. the invasion by William the Conqueror, with 8 coloured ills. and the tapestry in 81 monotone strips, reference to Goebbels (pp5/6), well rubbed at extrems., spine split in several places with some loss at head, tear fore-edge front free endpaper, a few light fox marks, text and plates complete, no dustwrapper, reading copy only, GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18085 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| MACLAGAN, ERIC, THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY - King Penguin Series #K10,. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1945, 2nd edn., revised, 32pp, frontis map, 8pp col'd and 40pp (unpaginated) half tone plates, col'd decorative paper covered boards, an account of the great tapestry of Bayeux which records events in France and England 1064-66, incl. the invasion by William the Conqueror, with 8 coloured ills. and the tapestry in 81 monotone strips, reference to Goebbels deleted and recovery in Paris 1944 added (p6), rubbed and a little bumped at extrems., sl. soiling to upper board, ink name ffep., light foxing to edges and endpapers, no dustwrapper, good, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18088 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| MACLAGAN, ERIC, THE BAYEUX TAPESTRY - King Penguin Series #K10,. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1949, 3rd edn., revised colour in plates, 32pp, title illustrated with map, 8pp col'd and 40pp (unpaginated) half tone plates, colour in colour plates amended from previous editions after checking with original tapestry, col'd decorative paper covered boards, an account of the great tapestry of Bayeux which records events in France and England 1064-66, incl. the invasion by William the Conqueror, with 8 coloured ills. and the tapestry in 81 monotone strips, reference to Goebbels deleted and recovery in Paris 1944 added (p6), sl. cocked, a little rubbed at extrems., 3 line ink name ffep., sm. tear at hinge in rear endpapers (in binding), no dustwrapper, good plus, GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18089 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| MANN, JAMES, MONUMENTAL BRASSES - King Penguin Series #K75. Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1957, 1st edn., 40pp, 32pp two colour plates, col'd decorative paper covered boards, a brief study of the medieval art revealed in monumental brasses and how it illustrates contemporary dress and armour, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge dusty, faintr browning to endpapers, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems., several short cloed edge tears, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper, GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18098 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. | |
|
| MANNERING, DOUGLAS, THE LIFE AND WORKS OF DEGAS. Parragon Book Services Ltd., UK, 1994, 1st edn., 79pp, full colour ills. of 50 works, 8 x 8", laminated pictorial bds., matching dw, a selection of works and brief biography of the French impressionist, Edgar Degas, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at spine head, fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22165 Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons. |
| next page | |
| A Book for all Reasons Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005