A Book for all Reasons   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
6 Pakefield Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 0HS, UK. Tel: +44 (0)1502 581011 | Fax: +44 (0)1502 574891
books@abfar.co.uk

Antiques and Collectables

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
 - BAREN, MAURICE,  HOW IT ALL BEGAN - The Stories Behind Those Famous Names.
Smith Settle, Otley - West Yorkshire, 1992, 1st edn., paperback original, x, 125pp, coloured and half tone ills. throughout, large landscape format (9 x 9.5 inches approx.), coloured pictorial montage wrappers, featuring over 80 famous names from Airfix, Ambrosia and Atora to Wrigley, Yale and Y-Front, relating the stories behind the now famous trade names and marks, lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36867
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

BEDFORD, JOHN,  MORE LOOKING IN JUNK SHOPS.
Max Parrish, London, 1968, 2nd imp. of 2nd edn., 252pp, numerous in text line ills. by Susan Holland, decorative endpapers, pocket book size, turquoise cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative lettered dustwrapper, a guide on how to spot the collectable antique amongst the junk, light bump top cnr. lower bd., 6 line ink inscr. half title, dustwrapper: price clipped, a little rubbed at extrems., short repaired edge tear, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26594
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BLY, JOHN (GENERAL EDITOR),  IS IT GENUINE? How To Recognize An Authentic Antique.
Mitchell Beazley, London, 1987, reprint, 224pp, numerous in text line drawings, coloured and half tone photo ills., large format (10.5 x 7 inches approx.), green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, with contributions from experts in their own fields from both sides of the Atlantic, a guide to how authenticity is judged, illustrated with hundreds of examples of tricks that can deceive collectors, light foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., some creasing to edges and small tear repaired on reverse, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 35771
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BRITTEN, F. J.,  THE ANTIQUE COLLECTORS' CLUB EDITION OF OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS - Being an Historical and Descriptive Account of the different Styles of Clocks and Watches of the past, in England and Abroad.
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1988, reprint, 517pp, numerous in text half tone photo ills. and line drawings, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, pictorial montage endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a reprint of Britten's classic third edition of 1911, probably the most famous clock book ever published, expanded with an extra 250 illustrations bringing the total to some 1050, faint foxing to upper and fore-edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 35772
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - BURTON, STANLEY H.,  THE WATCH COLLECTION OF STANLEY H. BURTON: 'Warts and All'.
B. T. Batsford, London, 1981, 1st edn., 456pp, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative headband, top edge coloured, coloured endpapers, photo pictorial dustwrapper, illustrations of some 900 watches, 70 of them in colour, with photographs of over 600 movements, each with detailed text annotations, and with a separate section on cocks, keys and astrolabes, NOTE: heavy and will attract a shipping supplement, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear head of spine and relined at rear flap fold, lightly tanned at upper edge, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.3 | JP¥ 6521] Book number: 35773
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CLAYTON, MICHAEL,  THE COLLECTOR'S DICTIONARY OF THE SILVER AND GOLD OF GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTH AMERICA.
Country Life / Hamlyn, London, 1971, 1st edn., 351pp, coloured photo frontis, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., large format (12 x 9.5 inches approx.), black cloth lettered in gilt and silver at spine, decorated in gilt upper board, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge gilt, endpapers coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a comprehensive survey of the work of goldsmiths and silversmiths of Great Britain and North America from the Middle Ages until the late 19th century, lightly rubbed at tips, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., short repaired tear lower flap fold, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 35775
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - CLUTTON, CECIL, BAILLIE, G. H. AND ILBERT, C. A. (REVISED AND ENLARGED BY CECIL CLUTTON),  BRITTEN'S OLD CLOCKS AND WATCHES AND THEIR MAKERS.
Eyre Methuen, London, 1975, reprint, xxii, 532pp, coloured frontis and 3 coloured plates, 192 half tone plates and 40 in text diagrams, coloured pictorial montage endpapers by L. H. Cresswell, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), green cloth with red title panel lettered and decorated in gilt at spine, decorative head bands, top edge coloured, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad, containing a list of nearly fourteen thousand makers, a little rubbed at tips, edgfes sl. tanned, dustwrapper: price clipped but with price printed on flap, well rubbed at extrems., sl. loss at cnrs., creases at flap folds, internally repaired, very good in a good dustwrapper,
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 35776
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

COYSH, A. W. AND KING, J.,  BUYING ANTIQUES.
David and Charles, Newton Abbot, 1969, 2nd imp., 180pp incl. 20pp half tone photo ills. and line drawings in text, magenta cloth gilt, an illustrated guide to buying antique furniture, clocks, silver, ceramics, etc, lightly bumped at extrems., dustwrapper: rubbed at extrems., with short edge tears, spine sunned, very good plus in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22192
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HAWKINS, J. B.,  19th CENTURY AUSTRALIAN SILVER - Volumes 1 & 2.
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1990, 1st edn., 1. 342pp, 2. 373pp, [ii] ads., each with col'd frontis and numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills. and line drawings, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, photo pictorial dustwrappers, in grey cloth slipcase, the first comprehensive study of Australian silver illustrating the complete range of the silversmith's art, mainly in silver but also in gold, with a mass of detail about the artisans and their place in society, including an index of the silversmiths and photographs of their marks, books fine, dustwrappers: lightly rubbed at tips, slipcase: lightly rubbed at extrems. with a few finger marks to cloth, very good plus in a very good plus slipcase,
GBP 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 82.47 | JP¥ 7336] Book number: 39703
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HAYNES, E. BARRINGTON,  GLASS: Through the Ages.
Penguin Books (Pelican), Harmondsworth, 1948, 1st edn., paperback original, 240pp, 64pp half tone photro ills., in text ills. in line, #A166, standard Pelican turquoise wrappers, 'double volume', a history of ornamented glass, illustrated with examples of jugs, bottles, dishes, bowls, vases and numerous styles of drinking glasses, a little rubbed at extrems., remains of small label over original price, spine sl. sunned, light diag. creasing cnrs. lower wrapper, edges and leaves tanned, ink name first blank, very good,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26595
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - HYDE, J. A. LLOYD,  ORIENTAL LOWESTOFT - With Special Reference to the Trade with China and the Porcelain Decorated for the American Market.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, ND (copyright 1936), limited edition # 7 of 1000, x, 162pp inclusive of col'd frontis and 30pp collotype plates, dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine and upper board, decorative head and tail bands, upper edge gilt, fore and lower edges uncut, in modern dark blue cloth covered slipcase bearing original slipcase label, the expression 'Oriental Lowestoft' has become a generic name for all porcelain made in China for export to Europe and America (as a result of erroneous attribution by Chaffers, 1863) and is the subject matter of this book, not exclusively porcelain made at the Lowestoft factory although there is a history of that factory and a description of their output, with monotone ullustrations of many examples mainly from American collections, a little bumped at lower corners, lightly rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good slipcase,
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 39708
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - JOY, EDWARD T.,  THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF CLOCKS.
Country Life, London, 1967, 1st edn., 96pp, coloured frontis, 80 half tone plates and 16 diagrams in text, large format (10 x 7.5 inches approx.), maroon cloth lettered in gilt at spine, a concise history of European clock-making with an emphassis on the English, from weight driven verge escapement clocks through spring driven clocks and, with the introduction of the pendulum, the golden age of clocks, ex public library, usual stamps, dustwrapper laminated to boards, a good reading copy,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 35780
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MACDONALD-TAYLOR, MARGARET (COMPILED AND EDITED BY),  A DICTIONARY OF MARKS.
Ebury Press, London, 1989, reprint, 319pp, half tone ills. and line drawings throughout, grey cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured decorated dustwrapper, in the Antique Collector's Guides series, a dictionary of the marks used on British and American metalwork from gold and silver to pewter with a selective list of makers marks; English, European, Chinese and Japanese ceramic marks; and the marks on English, French and other European furniture and tapestry, light foxing to edges, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at tips, very good in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 36886
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - MARIUS (EDITED BY GERALDINE NORMAN),  DUTCH PAINTERS OF THE 19TH CENTURY.
Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, ND (copyright 1973), vii, 307pp, coloured frontis, 10 coloured and numerous half tone photo ills. in text, large format (11 x 8.5 inches approx.), deep maroon marbled effect rexine cloth lettered and decorated in gilt at spine and upper board, wraparound pictorial dustwrapper, a new edition of an account, first published in English in 1908, of Dutch painting in the 19th Century by G. H. Marius, a contempoary and friend of many of the later artists included, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge faintly foxed, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing at upper edge and relined at head of spine, very good plus in a very good dustwrapper,
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 35782
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - PHILLIPS, STANLEY,  STAMP COLLECTING.
Sampson Low Marston and Co., London, ND (c1935/6), 2nd edn., xi, 338pp, 68pp half tone plates, light brown cloth lettered in black at spine, lettered dustwrapper, an early issue of one of the standard works on stamp collecting, lightly rubbed at tips, upper edge tanned, fore and lower edges foxed, free endpapers partially browned, dustwrapper: lightly rubbed at extrems., with sl. loss at spine ends and cnrs., small chip upper edge, internally repaired, spine sunned, overall light tanning and soiling, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 34036
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - TAYLOR, GERALD,  SILVER.
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint, paperback, 302pp, 64pp half tone photo ills., numerous in text line drawings, [ii] ads., photo pictorial upper wrapper, an introductory explanation and description of British silver (domestic and tableware) from the middle ages to the present including tables of hall marks of London and the main assay offices, light creasing at spine and upper hinge, a little rubbed at extrems., sl. creasing to wrappers, good plus,
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 34352
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WILLS, GEOFFREY,  THE COUNTRY LIFE POCKET BOOK OF GLASS.
Country Life, London, 1966, 1st edn., 317pp, numerous in text line ills., pocket book size, dark green cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd pictorial dustwrapper, '...a comprehensive... guide containing all the basic knowledge that the collector will require...', edges sl. tanned, faint fox marks at eps., faint diag. creasing to some leaves, dustwrapper: a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. loss head of spine, laminate lifted at upper hinge, very good in a good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26596
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

 - WILLS, GEOFFREY,  ENGLISH FURNITURE 1760-1900.
Guinness Superlatives, Enfield - Middlesex, 1979, 2nd imp., [viii], 260pp, decorative title, map, numerous in text coloured and half tone photo ills., facsimiles and line drawings, large format (9.5 x 7 inches approx.), light brown cloth lettered in gilt at spine, decorative headband, photo pictorial dustwrapper, faint foxing upper edge, dustwrapper: very lightly rubbed at tips, very good plus in a very good plus dustwrapper,
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34075
    Click here to order or inquire at A Book for all Reasons.

18 titles found
   
 
   A Book for all Reasons Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and A Book for all Reasons 2005