| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 438 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW. The March Of Democracy, A History Of The United States: The Rise Of The Union Volume I, A Half-century Of Expansion. Volume Ii, Civil War And Reconstruction. Volume Iii, America And World Power, Volume Iv. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1933. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. This Four Volume Set includes: Volume 1, The Rise of The Union, Volume 2, A Half Century of Expansion, Volume 3, Civil War & Aftermath, Volume 4, America & World Power. ¶ 1311+pages. USD 114.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 10061] Book number: 48672X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS. The Big Change. Harper & Bros. Publishers, NY: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is quite worn. A new and hopeful kind of history - the story of how great changes in this country have affected every one of us. Includes index and appendix. ¶ 308 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3703X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, LESLIE. Liberty: The Statue And The American Dream. Summit Books, New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A book that was put out during the commemoration of the Statue of Liberty. It is quite descriptive and the pictures come from the archives of the Ellis Island Foundation. Includes an Index. ¶ 304 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 25257X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS. Only Yesterday: An Informal History Of The Nineteen-twenties. Perennial Library, New York: 1964. Softcover. Very good reading copy. ¶ 312 pages. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 19685X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS. Only Yesterday: An Informal History Of The Nineteen-twenties. Perennial Library, New York: 1964. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 312 pages. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 19685X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, NANCY SCOTT; ANDERSON, DWIGHT. The Generals; Ulysses S. Grant And Robert E. Lee. Wings Books, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This full-scale, engrossing dual biography follows the two men from their childhoods through West Point, the Army, The Mexican War, the 1850's....and through the years of the Civil War. Includes an Index. ¶ 523 pages. USD 33.25 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20367X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, CHARLES M. Our Earliest Colonial Settlements. Great Seal Books, Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy. Undelining on some pages. Focus is on the 17th century, with separate chapters on Sir Walter Raleigh, Virginia, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, and Maryland. Includes index. ¶ 179 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 41784X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, SIDNEY; RICHARDSON, HEATHER COX (ABRIDGED WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY). The South Since The War: As Shown By Fourteen Weeks Of Travel And Observations In Georgia And The Carolinas Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge: 2004 Softcover. Very good condition Five months after the end of the Civil War, a northern journalist Sidney Andrews toured the former Confederacy to report on the political, economic, and social conditions in the aftermath of the South's defeat. This picture of the postwar South is a true classic and an excellent, accessible primary resource. Includes an Index. ¶ 201 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 15877X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANGLE, PAUL M. A Pictorial History Of The Civil War Years Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition with corners slightly bumped. The War that has been called the American Iliad is splendidly presented here in a rare gallery of over 350 pictures, many never before published, gathered from sources North and South. A compact and masterly history of the war, year by year, accompanies the collection of photographs, combat artists' sketches and other contemporary illustrations. Includes an Index. ¶ 242 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15873X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| APPLEBY, JOYCE O. (EDITOR) Materialism And Morality In The American Past: Themes And Sources, 1600-1860. Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading: 1974. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 481 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5378X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARNOF, DOROTHY S. A Sense Of The Past: Readings In American History. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1967. Softcover. Good condition. Front and back cover are dogeared. ¶ 525 pages. USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 54526X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARNOF, DOROTHY S. A Sense Of The Past: Readings In American History. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1967. Softcover. Good condition. Front and back cover are dogeared. ¶ 525 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 54526X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARON, PAUL. Unsolved Mysteries Of American History: An Eye-opening Journey Through 500 Years Of Discoveries, Disappearances And Baffling Events. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 225 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44561X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ASBURY, HERBERT. The Gangs Of New York: An Informal History Of The Underworld. Alfred Knopf, New York: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy with underlining on some pages. B&W illustrated boards. Covers are slightly worn and chipped. History of gangs in New York in the 19th century and their influence on the underworld in the 20th century. Includes an Index. ¶ 401 pages. USD 210.25 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 | £UK 126.5 | JP¥ 18556] Book number: 16782X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT. American Heritage Illustrated History Of The United States, Volume 1: The New World. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. ¶ 89 pages. USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 110] Book number: 52498X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT. American Heritage Illustrated History Of The United States, Volume 2: Colonial America. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. ¶ 85 pages. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 52499X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT. American Heritage Illustrated History Of The United States, Volume 3: The Revolution. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. ¶ 85 pages. USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 331] Book number: 52500X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT. American Heritage Illustrated History Of The United States, Volume 4: A New Nation. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. ¶ 85 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 52501X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AYRES, THOMAS. That's Not In My American History Book: A Compilation Of Little-known Events And Forgotten Heroes. Taylor Trade Publishing, Lanham: 2004. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 240 pages. USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] Book number: 49989X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BABCOCK, C. MERTON. The American Frontier: A Social And Literary Record. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1965. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and tears. Frontier America, which refuses to be fenced in by natural, social, or political barriers, is more properly thought of as a direction, or possibly a momentum, than as a geographical expanse or cultural region. ¶ 452 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 26009X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BAGGETT, JAMES ALEX. The Scalawags: Southern Dissenters In The Civil War And Reconstruction. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge: 2004. Softcover. Very good condition. This is the first Southwide study of the scalawags, and its scope and astounding wealth in quantity and quality of sources make it the definitive work on the subject. Includes an Index. ¶ 323 pages. USD 32.75 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 16117X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ANNE J. (EDITOR); SUTHERLAND, DANIEL E. (EDITOR). Civil War Arkansas: Beyond Battles And Leaders. University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. This collection of essays represents the best recent history written on Civil War activity in Arkansas. Includes an Index. ¶ 304 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19824X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BAILEY, DONALD H. The Civil War: Forward To Richmond. Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. In the months following the Federal defeat at Bull Run, General George B. McClellan formulated a strategy for the invasion of the Confederacy and the capture of its capital, Richmond. After the armies met in minor battles (crossed swords), McClellan in the spring of 1862 launched an amphibious expedition to the Virginia Peninsula, the finger of land between the York and James Rivers, in order to flank the Confederate army in northern Virginia. Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston evacuated Manassas and pulled his army back to defend Richmond; the stage was set for a campaign on the Peninsula and a major battle east of Richmond at the crossroads of Seven Pines. Here is a highly illustrated account of what transpired. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 41550X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BAILEY, DONALD H. The Civil War: Forward To Richmond. Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. In the months following the Federal defeat at Bull Run, General George B. McClellan formulated a strategy for the invasion of the Confederacy and the capture of its capital, Richmond. After the armies met in minor battles (crossed swords), McClellan in the spring of 1862 launched an amphibious expedition to the Virginia Peninsula, the finger of land between the York and James Rivers, in order to flank the Confederate army in northern Virginia. Confederate General Joseph E. Johnston evacuated Manassas and pulled his army back to defend Richmond; the stage was set for a campaign on the Peninsula and a major battle east of Richmond at the crossroads of Seven Pines. Here is a highly illustrated account of what transpired. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 37765X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BAKELESS, JOHN. The Adventures Of Lewis And Clark. Dover Publications, Mineola: 2002. Softcover. Good condtition. Bumped spine. In this exciting, action-packed young reader's edition, Bakeless chronicles the daily challenges Lewis and Clark faced. Includes an Index. ¶ 183 pages. USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 10905X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005