next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

TRANSPORTATION

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Auto Mechanics: Course 2, Cooling, Lubrication, And Fuel Systems.
United States Armed Forces Institute, Madison: 1943. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 250 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 36157X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  High Speed Trains.
Chartwell Books Inc., Secaucus: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A highly illustrated book in full color on high speed trains.
   ¶ 61 pages.
USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 951] Book number: 18642X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Mercedes - Benz Type 450 S E- 450 S E L 116 Catalog A 172 - U. S. Version.
Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft, Stuttgart-Untertuerkhim: 1972. Softcover. Good condition. This illustrated catalog comprises tables of the spare parts for Mercedes-Benz passenger cars Types 450 SE and 450 SEL with the appertaining engine M 117 as well as tables of the Special Versions, and will enable you to give the following specifications which are important for ordering spare parts.
   ¶ 124 pages.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312] Book number: 25430X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Nautical Quarterly - Spring 1985.
Nautical Quarterly, New York: 1985. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. Contains articles entitled The Daring Young Men in their Flying Machines by Michael Levitt, Who Really Designed Australia II? by Barbara Lloyd, Spitsbergen - An Arctic Holiday by Skip Novak, West Fraser's Watercolors: Recording the Coasts by Rebecca Smith, Bockstoce of the Arctic by William Gilkerson, Grand Soleil 39 - A Survey by Fraser and Jean Fraser-Harris, The Boatbuilders of Beals Island by Michael Crowley, Doubled Ended Yacht for John M Garber, Esq. by John Garber, Oz by Joseph Gribbins, and The Twelves in Sardinia by Stanley Rosenfeld and Heather Hanley.
   ¶ 124 pages.
USD 17.55 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1561] Book number: 27580X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Plymouth Owner's [all Chrysler-built Cars]: Handbook Of Repair And Maintenance.
Floyd Clymer, Los Angeles. Softcover. Fair condition. The title page and the first table of contents page are missing. Covers all Chrysler, DeSoto, Dodge and Plymouth cars from 1935 . . . except V8 Models.
   ¶ 152 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 66211X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Toyota Manuel De Proprietaire Land Cruiser Station Wagon.
Toyota Motor Corporation: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. Ce livre est en francais. Contient les characteristiques de votre Toyota.
   ¶ 182 pages.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 14845X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BALLANTINE, RICHARD.  Richard's Bicycle Book.
Ballantine Books, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. There is a crease on the front cover.
   ¶ 363 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 50556X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEATY, DAVID.  The Human Factor In Aircraft Accidents.
Stein & Day, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy. Ex-library. Dustjacket has mylar protective cover. The first major attempt to pin down the human failings that cause planes to crash and shows why such accidents are not inevitable.
   ¶ 185 pages.
USD 30.84 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 14405X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEEBE, LUCIUS.  Mr Pullman's Elegant Palace Car.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1961. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition.
   ¶ 575 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 35281X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF ITALIAN CARS AND BIKES.  Italian Cars And Bikes: Number 14, September/october 1993.
Hyde Park House, London: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. Contains articles on the Lancia Dedra, Bugatti, Lamborghini, Cisitalia, and the Guzzi.
   ¶ 76 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 4895X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOLFERT, THOMAS C.  The Big Book Of Harley - Davidson: Official Publication By Harley - Davidson, Inc.
Harley-Davidson, Inc., Milwaukee: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Attempts through words and pictures to tell the story of America's motorcycle in terms that anyone, motorcyclist or history buff, can understand and relate to. It tells the whole story from tentative beginnings to rapid growth, from worldwide popularity to worldwide competition.
   ¶ 300 pages.
USD 34.70 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 17215X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BRAYBROOK, ROY.  The Aircraft Encyclopedia.
Wanderer Books, New York: c1985. Softcover. Reading copy with small hole in upper left corner of front cover. The book is organized into four chapters: rise of aviation, military aircraft, civilian aircraft, and a reference section (glossary, index, abbreviations, record breakers, museums in Europe and the U.S.). There is an abundance of colorful illustrations, each accompanied by a brief description of the aircraft. -School Library Journal. Includes index.
   ¶ 188 pages.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 12729X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BUEL, RONALD A.  Dead End: The Automobile In Mass Transportation.
Penguin Books Inc., Baltimore: 1973. Softcover. Reading copy. Ink and pencil marks. A report on the automobile in American society - on the sytem that produces it, the system that keeps it going, and the system that convinces us of its value.
   ¶ 231 pages.
USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 867] Book number: 12140X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BULLIET, RICHARD W.  The Camel And The Wheel.
Columbia University Press, New York: 1975 Softcover. Good condition. An invaluable study on the history of transport in the Middle East. [Dr. Bulliet's] sympathy for his subject, combined with his searching mind, keen historical imagination, and an enormous amount of work on materials ranging from anthropology to zoology, has enabled him to produce a truly excellent book which will not be superseded for a long time to come. - International Jounal of Middle Eastern Studies.
   ¶ 327 pages.
USD 64.65 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5749] Book number: 22323X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BURGESS, ANTHONY (HISTORICAL COMMENTARY).  Coaching Days Of England: Containing An Account Of Whatever Was Most Remarkable For Grandeur, Elegance And Curiosity In The Time Of The Coaches Of England, Comprehending The Years 1750 Until 1850.
Paul Elek Productions, London: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Some tears in dustjacket and slight wear. Both in size and content, this book serves as a fitting memorial to the splendors of a lost era. The magnificence of the twenty-four full page color plates of coaching prints, reproduced with the greatest delicacy and indistinguishable from the originals, will be apparent to anybody who turns a page; in addition there are nearly 100 other illustrations by a wide range of contemporary artists including the exquisite Hogarth, the robust Rowlandson and that master of Regency coaching scene, James Pollard.
   ¶ 96 pages.
USD 60.75 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 5402] Book number: 6094X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAHILL, MARIE & PIADE, LYNNE (EDITORS).  The History Of The Union Pacific: America's Great Transcontinental Railroad.
Crescent Books, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. There are few railroads that evoke the legends of early American railroading as do those that were joined at Promontory, Utah by the epochal driving of the 'golden spike.' The history of the Union Pacific has been a long, but never uninteresting, progression toward challenges of the future. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312] Book number: 12313X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CARSON, IAIN & VAITHEESWARAN, VIJAY V.  Zoom: The Global Race To Fuel The Car Of The Future.
Twelve, New York: 2007. Softcover. Very good condition. Oil is the problem. Cars are the solution. These two simple sentences by the authors of Zoom define the scope of their illuminating and important book, an examination of why people are seeking environmentally sound alternatives to gas guzzlers; why Detroit's reign is over; and why oil companies, despite their billion dollar profits, could be on the brink of extinction if they don't adapt.
   ¶ 325 pages.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 47261X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COLE, JOANNA; GIBBONS, GAIL (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Cars And How They Go.
T. Y. Crowell, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition but front endpaper has been removed. Library discard. Briefly describes the operations of all the working parts of an automobile. For grades 2 - 6.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 23684X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COOK, CHRIS.  A History Of The Great Trains.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York and London: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight tears to the dustjacket.
   ¶ 144 pages.
USD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1400] Book number: 25231X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COOKRIDGE, E. H.  Orient Express: The Life And Times Of The World's Most Famous Train.
Harper & Row, New York: 1980. Softcover. Good condition. Filled with Balkan adventure, spies and cosmopolitan capers. ... Unfailingly readable. ... Cookridge has had the good fortune to latch on to two stories of prime interest ... the story of the train itself ... and of the smugglers and morganatic wives who used it as a vehicle for their swift and secretive shuttlings across Europe. - The New York Times Book Review. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 289 pages.
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1089] Book number: 7224X4
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COOKRIDGE, E. H.  Orient Express: The Life And Times Of The World's Most Famous Train.
Harper & Row, New York: 1980. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover has slight chips and scratches. Filled with Balkan adventure, spies and cosmopolitan capers. ... Unfailingly readable. ... Cookridge has had the good fortune to latch on to two stories of prime interest ... the story of the train itself ... and of the smugglers and morganatic wives who used it as a vehicle for their swift and secretive shuttlings across Europe. - The New York Times Book Review. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 288 pages.
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1089] Book number: 7224X3
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COUSE, WILLIAM H. & ANGLIN, DONALD L.  Automotive Mechanics.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1984. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Covers suspension systems, including MacPherson front and rear suspensions; rack-and-pinion steering; electronic control of fuel and ignition systems, including fuel metering and spark advance; gasoline fuel-injection systems; emission control; transversely mounted engines; transaxles; four-wheel drve and transfer cases; instrument-panel indicating devices; engine self-diagnostic systems; talking cars; and much more. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 665 pages.
USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1356] Book number: 20895X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CROWTHER, NICKY AND ALLWOOD, MELANIE (MAINTENANCE SECTION).  The Ultimate Mountain Bike Book: The Definitive Illustrated Guide To Bikes, Components, Components, Technique, Thrills And Trails.
Motorbooks International, Osceola: 1996. Softcover. Good condition. Tells you everything you need to know about recreational cycling worldwide. Explains all the jargon from your headset to your groupset, how to ride all terrains from city cycling to off-road downhilling. Tells you which bike to choose, how to upgrade it, clean it, and fix it when it lets you down. And when you're hooked, this book inspires you to explore the world's most beautiful locations that you could not reach on more than two wheels. Contains an Index.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 24.35 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2165] Book number: 5908X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CRUMP, SPENCER.  Riding The California Western Skunk Railroad: Fort Bragg To Willits.
ZETA Publishing Co., Marina del Mar: 1988. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 78 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 51603X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DALRYMPLE, MARYA ( EDITOR).  Is The Bug Dead?
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York: 1982. Softcover. Very good condition.
   ¶ 144 pages.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 40726X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

87 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005