| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMES, CLIVE. The Crystal Bucket: Television Criticism From The observer 1976-79. Picador, London:1982 Softcover. Reading copy. ¶ 238 pages. USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 50777X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J. The Living Room War. Penguin Books, New York: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 242 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 52646X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AULETTA, KEN. Three Blind Mice: How The Networks Lost Their Way. Random House, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 642 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 44059X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERMAN, GARRY. Best Of The Britcoms: From Fawlty Towers To Absolutely Fabulous. Taylor Publishing Company, Dallas: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 140 pages. USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1698] Book number: 49151X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CARTER, BILL. The Late Shift: Letterman, Leno, And The Network Battle For The Night. Hyperion, New York: 1994. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 299 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 38323X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| COAKLEY, MARY LEWIS. Rated X: The Moral Case Against T V. Arlington House Publishers, New Rochelle: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Decent Americans are eager for TV programming that the whole family can enjoy. This book shows them how to make sure the media gets the message. Includes an Index. ¶ 288 pages. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1268] Book number: 31922X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DEMING, RICHARD Dragnet: Case Histories From The Popular Television Series. Whitman Publishing Co., Racine: 1957. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Page discoloration. ¶ 282 pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 51991X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DIAMOND, EDWIN. The Tin Kazoo: Television, Politics, And The News. Mit Press, Massachusetts: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. In this detailed and critical study of broadcast news, Diamond argues that the impact of TV on national audiences is considerably less than is generally believed. Includes an Index. ¶ 269 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25513X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FRETTS, BRUUCE. The Entertainment Weekly Seinfeld Companion Atomic Wedges To Zipper Jobs: An On Official Guide To Tv's Funniest Show. Warner Books, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. This books contains a A- Z glossary of more than 350 words, phrases, references from the sitcom, cross-referenced by episode. ¶ 96 pages. USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1182] Book number: 18993X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GERANI, GARY; SCHULMAN, PAUL H. Fantastic Television. Harmony Books, New York: 1977. Softcover. Good condition with slight wear to covers. Information on 190 science fiction and fantasy shows. Illustrated with over 350 photos of behind-the-screen looks. Complete indexes of episodes all of landmark series. Includes an Index. ¶ 192 pages. USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 17059X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HERZ, PEGGY. Tv Time '78. Scholastic Book Services, New York: 1978. Softcover. Fair condition. The back cover is torn, the front cover is bent. ¶ 92 pages. USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 57673X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JENNINGS, PETER; BREWSTER, TODD. The Century. Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight staining on bottom edge We have sought, write Peter Jennings and Todd Brewster, to distinguish our story from other histories by holding each chapter up to a litmus test. Have we looked at this time from the perspective of someone who lived through it? And in doing so, have we captured a sense not only of the events of a particular era, but of the mood, the prevailing attitudes? Thus, the experiences of ordinary men and women come to life in sidebars that appear throughout The Century. Includes an Index. ¶ 606 pages. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2236] Book number: 22172X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| KOWET, DON. A Matter Of Honor. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The full, inside story of theCBS documentary and its repercussions, is the result of some 100 interviews and 75,000 pages of pre-trial affidavits and depositions. Includes an Index. ¶ 327 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 33123X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MCCROHAN, DONNA. The Honeymooners' Companion: The Kramdens And The Nortons Revisited. Workman Publishing, New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 241 pages. USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2558] Book number: 50975X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MCKIBBEN, BILL. The Age Of Missing Information. Random House, New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 261 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 53587X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| METZ, ROBERT. Cbs: Reflections In A Bloodshot Eye. New American Library, New York: 1976. Softcover. Reading copy. THE ANECDOTE PACKED UNCENSORED INSIDE STORY OF AMERICA'S GREATEST ENTERTAINMENT FACTORy and communications empire...Lays it all bare! -San Francisco Examiner & Chronicle. ¶ 427 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 31888X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| METZ, ROBERT. Cbs: Reflections In A Bloodshot Eye. Playboy Press, Chicago: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. THE ANECDOTE PACKED UNCENSORED INSIDE STORY OF AMERICA'S GREATEST ENTERTAINMENT factory and communications empire...Lays it all bare! - San Francisco Examiner & Chronicle ¶ 428 pages. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1053] Book number: 62612X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PATTERSON, THOMAS E.; MCCLURE, ROBERT D. The Unseeing Eye: The Myth Of Television Power In National Politics. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight chips on dustjacket. Presents startling proof that, contrary to prevailing belief, television news and televised political advertising have no influence whatsoever on the outcome of national elections. ¶ 218 pages. USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3827] Book number: 23153X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PATTERSON, THOMAS E.; MCCLURE, ROBERT D. The Unseeing Eye: The Myth Of Television Power In National Politics. Parragon Books, New York: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. Presents startling proof that, contrary to prevailing belief, television news and televised political advertising have no influence whatsoever on the outcome of national elections. ¶ 218 pages.. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 36537X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PORTER, LYNNETTE; LAVERY, DAVID. Unlocking The Meaning Of Lost: An Unauthorized Guide. Sourcebooks Inc., Naperville: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. This is an independent and unauthorized examination of the TV series LOST. ¶ 293 pages. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 32544X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SCHUMER, ARLEN. Visions From The Twilight Zone. Chronicle Books: San Francisco: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The first book licensed to reproduce the classic imagery and words of this popular television series in an illustrated format, ¶ 170+ pages. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 50357X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SHALES, TOM; MILLER, JAMES ANDREW. Live From New York: An Uncensored History Of Saturday Night Live. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 594 pages. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 6822X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SHULMAN, ARTHUR; YOUMAN, ROGER. The Television Years. Popular Library, New York 1973. Softcover. Good condition. Some discoloration of pages due to age. ¶ 312 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 38204X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| STEVENS, PAUL. I Can Sell You Anything: How I Made Your Favorite Tv Commercial With Minimum Truth And Maximum Consequences . Peter H. Wyden Inc., New Yoirk: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is torn a little on the spine and in the lower lefthand front corner. ¶ 245 pages. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 38136X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| TREBEK, ALEX; BARSOCCHINI, PETER. The Jeopardy Book: The Answers, The Questions, The Facts, And The Stories Of The Greatest Game Show In History. HarperPerennial, New York: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 191+ pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 9169X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005