next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

SPACE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADELMAN, SAUL; ADELMAN, BENJAMIN.  Bound For The Stars.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Library discard. Last page torn from book.
   ¶ 335 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 52562X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  The Sun Shines Bright.
Avon, New York: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. An excursion through wonders of space, time and the human mind . . . from the moons of Mars to he mysteries of intelligence. Takes us to a sunrise on enus and then to the incredibly dense star, Sirius B, where a quarter would weigh 2.1 tons.
   ¶ 242 pages.
USD 6.24 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 555] Book number: 18223X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEATTY, J. KELLY, BRIAN O' LEARY, AND ANDREW CHAIKIN (EDITED BY); SAGAN, CARL (INTRODUCTION BY).  The New Solar System.
Sky Publishing Corporation, Cambridge: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition, but dustjacket has a small tear at top of front cover. Highlighting on many pages. Summarized in this book are the fruits from the first decades of space exploration-the most bountiful era ever experienced in science. Join 21 of the pioneers who conceived the missions, designed the experiments, and analyzed the data. Their stories of discovery and insight will prevail for many years.
   ¶ 240 pages.
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3957] Book number: 15111X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BRUETON, DIANA; IRWIN, COLONEL JAMES (INTRODUCTION).  Many Moons: The Myth And Magic, Fact And Fantasy Of Our Nearest Heavenly Body.
Prentice-Hall Press., New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. This spectacularly illustrated, mesmerizing volume celebrates all phases of our Moonstruck state - from speculation on The Man in the Moon to our overwhelming feelings as we watched Colonel James Irwin take the first steps onto the unknown world of light and shadows. Bringing together photographs, maps, diagrams and a wealth of fascinating facts and factoids, Many Moons offers Moon myth, magic and minutiae as perceived throughout the ages - from the Goddess Diana and ancient fertility rites to Cosmo's Bella Luna in the Oscar-winning Moonstruck . . . from Greek and Druidic symbology.
   ¶ 255 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 40276X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BRUNIER, SERGE.  Space Odyssey: The First Forty Years Of Space Exploration.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. From the first flight by Yuri Gagarin in 1961, via Neil Armstrong's first steps on the Moon in 1969, to the latest Mars missions, it has taken only forty years for the exploration of space to become one of humanity's greatest ever achievements. Space Odyssey follows through the great moments of this saga, telling the tale of the four hundred men and women who have been into space, some of whom have walked on the Moon. Filled with spectacular photographs. Translated into English from the French by Stephen Lyle. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 76.25 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6780] Book number: 31019X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BRUNIER, SERGE.  Space Odyssey: The First Forty Years Of Space Exploration.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. From the first flight by Yuri Gagarin in 1961, via Neil Armstrong's first steps on the Moon in 1969, to the latest Mars missions, it has taken only forty years for the exploration of space to become one of humanity's greatest ever achievements. Space Odyssey follows through the great moments of this saga, telling the tale of the four hundred men and women who have been into space, some of whom have walked on the Moon. Filled with spectacular photographs. Translated into English from the French by Stephen Lyle. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 45.80 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 4072] Book number: 31019X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COOPER, JR., HENRY S. F.  Imaging Saturn: The Voyager Flights To Saturn.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. Dramatic account of the Voyager I and II missions and the new information they gathered, with numerous black and white photos, and 8 pages in color.
   ¶ 210 pages.
USD 22.35 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1987] Book number: 1816X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CORTRIGHT, EDGAR M.(EDITOR).  Apollo Expeditions To The Moon: Nasa Sp-350.
National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Washington D. C., 1975. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 313 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 35403X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COUPER, HEATHER; HENBEST, NIGEL.  Space Encyclopedia.
A DK Publishing, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Dustjacket is curled at its top edge. In association with Rose Center for Earth and Space at American Museum of Natural History.
   ¶ 304 pages.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 42161X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE RECORDS; KAPP, MICHAEL (RECORDINGS CONCEIVED AND PRODUCED BY).  To The Moon: Section I - The Story In Sound. Section Ii - The Story In Pictures And Text.
Time Inc.: 1969. Boxed set of six 33 RPM vinyl records plus a hardcover book. Very good condition. Some sight tears at two edges of slip case. The dramatic story of man's boldest venture told in the voices of those who achieved it on July 20, 1969. Contains a history in pictures and text.
   ¶ 6 vinyl record 33 rpm set + 192 page book.
USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3979] Book number: 27651X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON ASTRONAUTICS AND SPACE EXPLORATION.  Survey Of Space Law.
United States Government Printing Office, Washington: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy. Prepared in response to a felt need for a review of the principles, problems, and evaluation of space law. This survey fills an important gap: consideration of a code for behavior in outer space, and the rights, obligations, and relations of nations in the use of outer space.
   ¶ 60 pages.
USD 49.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4424] Book number: 28436X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FREEMAN, MICHAEL.  Space Traveller's Handbook: Everyman's Comprehensive Manal To Space Flight.
Sovereign Books, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Library discard. Good condition. An indisp[ensible companion for visitors to take to any part of the Solar System, whether tourist, hard-hat construction worker, or space colonist. Includes hundreds of illustratons and an Index.
   ¶ 208 pages.
USD 10.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 933] Book number: 18072X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FRENCH, FRANCIS & BURGESS, COLIN; CUNNINGHAM, WALTER (FOREWORD).  In The Shadow Of The Moon: A Challenging Journey To Tranquility, 1965-1969.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Tells the story of the most exciting and challenging years in spaceflight, with two superpowers engaged in a titanic struggle to land one of their own people on the moon. While describing awe-inspiring technical achievements, the authors go beyond the missions and the competition of the space race to focus on the people who made it all possible. Their book explores the inspirations, ambitions, personalities, and experiences of the select few whose driving ambition was to fly to the moon. Drawing on interviews with astronauts, cosmonauts, their families, technicians, and scientists, as well as rarely seen Soviet and American government documents, the authors craft a remarkable story of the golden age of spaceflight as both an intimate human experience and a rollicking global adventure. From the Gemini flights to the Soyuz space program to the earliest Apollo missions, including the legendary first moon landing, their book draws a richly detailed picture of the space race as an endeavor equally endowed with personal meaning and political significance. Francis French is the former director of events for Sally Ride Science, and the current director of education at the San Diego Air & Space Museum. Colin Burgess is a former flight service director with Qantas Airways and the author of many books on spaceflight, including Fallen Astronauts: Heroes Who Died Reaching for the Moon. He is the coauthor with Francis French of Into That Silent Sea: Trailblazers of the Space Era, 1961-1965. A NASA astronaut from 1963 to 1971, Walter Cunningham was a crew member on the first manned Apollo flight. [A] readable introduction to the first years of America's leap into space.ÑPublishers Weekly French and Burgess present a first-rate, detailed, and very personal account of the space race to the moon . . . . Strongly recommended both as a study of the social interactions among this unique group of people and as a gripping series of anecdotes that describe the exciting, dangerous steps behind the successful moon landing. Ñ CHOICE For both space superpowers, human spaceflight was filled with remarkable triumphs as they strove to place the first person on the moon. There were also devastating tragedies to overcome. Through diligent research and pivotal interviews the authors recount that extraordinary era in this superbly crafted and eminently readable book.ÑRex Hall, MBE, former president of the British Interplanetary Society and spaceflight historian My husband told the authors stories about his Apollo 8 mission that he had never even told me! Ñ Valerie Anders, wife of Apollo 8 astronaut Bill Anders Our lives and those of future generations were forever transformed by the events so vividly related in this book. These were the tense, often inspiring days of pioneering human space travel, and the authors are to be congratulated for their unerring portrayals of many larger-than-life personalities involved in that historic endeavor.ÑCece Bibby, first woman to work at the Mercury launch pad There's a wealth of information and insights about the people and missions in each chapter, at least for those who haven't immersed themselves in space history.ÑJeff Foust, The Space Review.com Authors Burgess and French are even-handed and equitable, and have done an excellent job in covering a vast expanse of material. . . . The opportunity to get the true stories from the astronauts themselves is a luxury that will sadly not be available forever, and In the Shadow of the Moon has done an excellent job in gathering and eliciting the stories of these men, not just the 'official reports,' but the personal touches that render them more human. . . . The authors have a touch for weaving revealing and captivating personal narratives amidst the nuts-and-bolts space history. Ñ Michael Patrick Brady, PopMatters.com [T]he authors craft a remarkable story of the golden age of spacecraft as both an intimate human experience and rollicking global adventure. . . . [T]heir book draws a richly detailed picture of the space race as an endeavor equally endowed with personal meaning and political significance. Ñ QUEST French and Burgess have written yet another excellent book. . . . [They] bring the history of space flight to life. I eagerly await another exceptional book from these authors.ÑKate Cooper, Apollo 1 Memorial Foundation The writers have gone beyond old soviet propaganda to tell the untold stories of heroic cosmonauts through new and recent interviews. This volume captures the anxiety and haste shown by both nations at the height of the space race . . . . This series will be read by future generations when they want the complete perspectives of the original generation of space explorers.ÑSpace Times
   ¶ 426 pages.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 2393X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FRENCH, FRANCIS & BURGESS, COLIN; HANEY, PAUL (FOREWORD).  Into That Silent Sea: Trailblazers Of The Space Era, 1961-1965.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. It was a time of bold new technology, historic moments, and international jousting on the final frontier. But it was also a time of human drama, of moments less public but no less dramatic in the lives of those who made the golden age of space flight happen. These are the moments and the lives that Into That Silent Sea captures, a book that tells the intimate stories of the men and women, American and Russian, who made the space race their own and gave the era its compelling character. These pages chronicle a varied and riveting cavalcade of human stories, including a look at Yuri Gagarin's harrowing childhood in war-ravaged Russia and Alan Shepard's firm purchase on the American dream. It also examines the controversial career of cosmonaut Valentina Tereshkova, the first woman in space, and the remarkable struggle and ultimate disappointment of her American counterparts. It tries to uncover the truth behind the allegations that shadowed Gus Grissom and Scott Carpenter and then allows the reader to share the heart-stopping suspense of Alexei Leonov's near-fatal first space walk. Through dozens of interviews and access to Russian and American official documents and family records, the authors bring to life the experiences that shaped the lives of the first astronauts and cosmonauts and forever changed their world and ours. Francis French is the former director of events for Sally Ride Science, and the current director of education at the San Diego Air & Space Museum. Colin Burgess is a former flight service director with Qantas Airways and the author of many books on space flight, including Fallen Astronauts: Heroes Who Died Reaching for the Moon and Teacher in Space: Christa McAuliffe and the Challenger Legacy. A NASA public affairs officer from 1958 to 1969, Paul Haney was known widely as NASA's voice of mission control. After hundreds of books about the early years of human spaceflight, why should anyone be interested in one more? Someone who has read this book might have a positive answer. Rarely, in either the historical or biographical genres is a work so exceptional or so substantively and stylistically enticing, that the average person simply cannot put it down before reading it cover to cover. Into That Silent Sea, the first volume in a series titled Outward Odyssey: A People's History of Spaceflight, is that sort of book.Ñ Dr. Rick W. Sturdevant, Deputy Director of History, HQ Air Force Space Command Unforgettable days and some unforgettable characters were brought vividly back to me by this truly wonderful book. They were fun times; they were also incredibly difficult, hard-working, and agonizing times, watching dear friends launch into space with my heart in my mouth. This book offers a treasure trove of memories.ÑDee O'Hara, nurse to the astronauts As well as vividly picturing the men, this book also accurately tells the story of the very first women to train for spaceflight in RussiaÑand women like me in America who hoped for the same opportunity to reach for the stars.ÑWally Funk, rocket pilot for Inter orbital Systems Corporation [An] eminently readable, well-crafted contribution to the burgeoning genre of first-person accounts and popular histories of space explorers. . . . The merits of this popular history rest in the elegant narrative and the authors' thoughtful awareness of the space explorer genre.ÑAir & Space Smithsonian Francis French and Colin Burgess don't have any special hooks or other gimmicks in Into That Silent Sea; instead, they simply offer a well-written account about the Americans and Russians who were the first to fly into space. . . . The book . . . offer[s] some excellent profiles of these individuals that are accessible to both newcomers to space history and well-read enthusiasts alike.ÑThe Space Review French and Burgess's history will engage the space-program audience.ÑBooklist A well-written account about the Americans and Russians who were the first to fly into space. . . . [The book] offers some excellent profiles of these individuals that are accessible to both newcomers to space history and well-read enthusiasts alike.ÑSpace Review For space fans, this is a good read.ÑCHOICE Into That Silent Sea is an excellent reminder of just what Gagarin and other trailblazers did and how they became international celebrities in their own right. We seem to have forgotten just how new the frontier of space was. . . . Many people today seem to view space programs as an extravagance or with disinterest. For those who remain interested in those programs and have read the prior histories and memoirs, it never hurts to be reminded of just how pioneering the first steps were.ÑTim Gebhart, Blogcritics.org, Boston.com I enjoyed every page of this nearly 400-page tome. I was disappointed to finish it simply because I wanted to read more. . . . If you're new to this field of reading I'd highly recommend starting with this book. The background on the spacefarers is very interesting.ÑToday in Space History Blog The straightforward yet engrossing writing style of this history will interest readers from the junior-high level to adults. . . . What is especially compelling about this race into space story is the humanistic narrative, describing the individual cosmonauts and astronauts. . . . For younger readers, the description emphasizes the characteristics of determination, scholarship, loyalty, comraderie, dedication, and fitnessÑtraits that are essential for astronaut applicants.ÑRita Hoots, Journal of College Science Teaching This frank, entertaining, no-holds-barred ride through the golden age of space flight takes us behind the official stories, into the real lives of the very first astronauts and cosmonauts.ÑWally Schirra: Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo astronaut
   ¶ 297 pages.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 2397X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GAINOR, CHRIS; WORDEN, ALFRED (FOREWORD).  To A Distant Day: The Rocket Pioneers.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Although the dream of flying is as old as the human imagination, the notion of actually rocketing into space may have originated with Chinese experiments with gunpowder in the Middle Ages. Rockets as weapons and entertainment, whether sprung from science fiction or arising out of practical necessity, are within the compass of this engaging history of how human beings actually gained the ability to catapult themselves into space. Chris Gainor's irresistible narrative introduces us to pioneers such as Konstantin Tsiolkovsky, Robert Goddard, and Hermann Oberth, who pointed the way to the cosmos and created the earliest wave of international enthusiasm for space exploration. It shows us German engineer Wernher von Braun creating the V-2, the first large rocket, which opened the door to space but failed utterly as the wonder weapon it was meant to be. From there Gainor follows the space race to the Soviet Union and the United States and gives us a close look at the competitive hysteria that led to Sputnik, satellites, space probes, andÑfinallyÑhuman flight into space in 1961. As much a story of cultural ambition and personal destiny as of scientific progress and technological history, To a Distant Day offers a complete and thoroughly compelling account of humanity's determined effortsÑsometimes poignant, sometimes amazing, sometimes madÑto leave the earth behind. Chris Gainor, a historian of technology, is the author of Arrows to the Moon: Avro's Engineers and the Space Race, Who Killed the Avro Arrow?, and Canada in Space: The People and Stories behind Canada's Role in the Exploration of Space. A former NASA astronaut, Alfred Worden spent three days orbiting the moon alone during the Apollo 15 lunar landing mission. Includes an Index. As much a story of cultural ambition and personal destiny as of scientific progress and technological history, To a Distant Day offers a thoroughly compelling account of humankind's determined effortsÑsometimes poignant, sometimes amazing, sometimes madÑto leave Earth behind.ÑQuest Let us hope for as good a companion volume taking the story to the shuttle and space-station era and the emergence of space powers other than Russia and the U.S.ÑRoland Green, Booklist
   ¶ 236 pages.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 58553X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GREELEY, RONALD & BATSON, RAYMOND.  The Compact Nasa Atlas Of The Solar System.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The exploration of our solar system by spacecraft has been one of the greatest scientific achievements of the twentieth century. The mapping of other worlds has resulted from numerous space missions by NASA, extending over many years. The data from these plaetary missions have been synthesised by the US Geological Survey to produce detailed maps. Every planet, moon, or small body investigated in NASA missions is discussed and where appropriate mapped. Geological maps, reference maps, shaded relief maps, synthetic aperture rad mosaics and color photomosaics marvellously present the features of planets and the their satellites. This is truly a 'road map' of our Solar Systems. All maps are fully indexed. The gtazetteer lists the names of all features officially approved by the International Astonomical Union. This is the definitive reference atlas for planetary science.
   ¶ 408 pages.
USD 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6664] Book number: 33387X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GREELEY, RONALD & BATSON, RAYMOND.  The Compact Nasa Atlas Of The Solar System.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The exploration of our solar system by spacecraft has been one of the greatest scientific achievements of the twentieth century. The mapping of other worlds has resulted from numerous space missions by NASA, extending over many years. The data from these plaetary missions have been synthesised by the US Geological Survey to produce detailed maps. Every planet, moon, or small body investigated in NASA missions is discussed and where appropriate mapped. Geological maps, reference maps, shaded relief maps, synthetic aperture rad mosaics and color photomosaics marvellously present the features of planets and the their satellites. This is truly a 'road map' of our Solar Systems. All maps are fully indexed. The gtazetteer lists the names of all features officially approved by the International Astonomical Union. This is the definitive reference atlas for planetary science.
   ¶ 408 pages.
USD 64.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5775] Book number: 33387X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GREELEY, RONALD & BATSON, RAYMOND.  The Nasa Atlas Of The Solar System.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition but with a couple of very slight tears in the dustjacket. The exploration of our solar system by spacecraft has been one of the greatest scientific achievements of the twentieth century. The mapping of other worlds has resulted from numerous space missions by NASA, extending over many years. The data from these plaetary missions have been synthesised by the US Geological Survey to produce detailed maps. Every planet, moon, or small body investigated in NASA missions is discussed and where appropriate mapped. Geological maps, reference maps, shaded relief maps, synthetic aperture rad mosaics and color photomosaics marvellously present the features of planets and the their satellites. This is truly a 'road map' of our Solar Systems. All maps are fully indexed. The gtazetteer lists the names of all features officially approved by the International Astonomical Union. This is the definitive reference atlas for planetary science.
   ¶ 369 pages.
USD 119.50 [Appr.: EURO 80.5 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 10626] Book number: 40038X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HITT, DAVID; GARRIOTT, OWEN & KERWIN, JOE; HICKAM, HOMER (FOREWORD).  Homesgteading Space: The Skylab Story.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. As the United States and the Soviet Union went from exploring space to living in it, a space station was conceived as the logical successor to the Apollo moon program. But between conception and execution there was the vastness of space itself, to say nothing of monumental technological challenges. Homesteading Space, by two of Skylab's own astronauts and a NASA journalist, tells the dramatic story of America's first space station from beginning to fiery end. Homesteading Space is much more than a story of technological and scientific success; it is also an absorbing, sometimes humorous, often inspiring account of the determined, hardworking individuals who shepherded the program through a near-disastrous launch, a heroic rescue, and an exhausting study of Comet Kohoutek, as well as the lab's ultimate descent into the Indian Ocean. Featuring the unpublished in-flight diary of astronaut Alan Bean, the book is replete with the personal recollections and experiences of the Skylab crew and those who worked with them in training, during the mission, and in bringing them safely home. David Hitt is a journalist, writer, and editor for NASA Educational Technology Services. Owen Garriott is a former NASA astronautÑand one of the first six scientist-astronauts selected in 1965. He was stationed on Skylab in 1973 and later flew STS-9, the first international Spacelab mission. Joe Kerwin is a former NASA astronautÑalso one of the first scientist-astronauts selected in 1965. He flew on the first Skylab mission in 1973, was director of Space and Life Sciences at the Johnson Space Center, managed the Extravehicular Systems Project at Lockheed, and eventually became senior vice president of Wyle Laboratories. Alan Bean is the former spacecraft commander of Skylab 3 and became the fourth man to walk on the moon in 1969. Homer Hickam, a former NASA engineer, is the author of Rocket Boys and October Sky. A worthy account of an important but largely forgotten program. . . . For those who would like to learn more about the achievement, Homesteading Space offers valuable personal recollections from those who were there.ÑRoger Launius, Air & Space A well-told saga of Skylab from start to fiery fall.ÑCoalition for Space Exploration The success of our nation's first space station did not come easily. The challenges were met with vision, courage, and competence. Those who personified these traits forcefully and honesty tell their stories here unfiltered by writers or press. The result is both historically significant and a great read.ÑEd Gibson, Skylab III science pilot and author Published here for the first time, [Alan] Bean's diary, added to voice transcripts of space walks, produces the you-are-there immediacy that buffs crave.ÑGilbert Taylor, Booklist A launch accident nearly doomed Skylab, America's first space station, before its mission could begin. This first-hand story of how American ingenuity, innovation, and gutsy risk-taking turned tragedy to triumph and produced pioneering science in orbit is an inspiration. Homesteading Space captures the never-give-up spirit of our first attempts to explore spaceÑand stay there.ÑTom Jones, veteran shuttle astronaut and author of Sky Walking: An Astronaut's Memoir When people now spend half a year at a time aboard a continuously-occupied orbital outpost, it's hard to imagine when the first steps in that direction were being made. Homesteading Space provides a powerful and eye-popping narrative of what it took to begin that journey. This book tells its story with candor, context, and humor, and is a worthy addition to any space libraryÑincluding, I hope soon, the one aboard today's International Space Station.ÑJim Oberg, NASA Mission Control veteran, NBC News space consultant
   ¶ 704 pages.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 63880X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HONEGGER, GOTTFRIED; VAN DE KAMP PETER.  L'espace Architecture De L'univers.
Flammarion, Paris: 1962. Softcover. Good condition. French Text.
   ¶ 119 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8992X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HUNT, GARRY E. & MOORE, PATRICK.  Atlas Of Neptune.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition except that there are a coupleof very small tears in the dustjacket. Gives the fascinating historical background to the discovery of Neptune, its satellites and rings and goes on to describe the Voyager mission in detail. This allows the reader to appreciate the dramatic leap in the knowledge and understanding of the Neptunian environment that planetary scientists gained from the Voyager fly-by. All the latest information is given,illustrated with the definitive pictures from the NASA mission. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 84 pages.
USD 29.45 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2619] Book number: 44438X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LEY, WILLY; BONESTELL, CHESLEY  The Conquest Of Space.
Viking Press, New York: 1958. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. DJ has chips and tears. The text represents the state of space research to the middle of the 20th century. This book has several color and many black and white paintings speculating on the future of space travel and the surface of various celestial bodies. Includes paintings by Chesley Bonestell.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 29450X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LIGHT, MICHAEL.  Full Moon.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight tear to front DJ at bottom. One of the best science photography books ever published, Michael Light presents a voyage in images to the Moon and back. Light took NASA's master negatives of photos taken by Apollo astronauts and scanned them electronically. The resulting pictures are so vivid they seem more clear than real life. Light orders the photos sequentially, selecting the most arresting images from each mission, to create a truly cinematic experience.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 12489X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LOVELL, JIM; KLUGER, JEFFREY.  Lost Moon; The Perilous Voyage Of Apollo 13.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. . . . the story of that disaster [the failure of Apollo 13] and the incredible heroism of the three astronauts who brought their crippled vehicle back to earth... - James A. Michener. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 378 pages.
USD 29.25 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2601] Book number: 29155X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MCCALL, ROBERT & ASIMOV, ISAAC; ALDRIN JR., EDWIN E. (FOREWORD).  Our World In Space.
New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some chips and tears in dustjacket. A dazzling look into the future. Through the collaboration of two extraordinary talents, we can follow the probable pattern of our world's advance outward into space in the next few decades, in the next century, and beyond. Includes 72 color pages and 40 black and white illustrations.
   ¶ 176 pages.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312] Book number: 12488X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005