| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 905 title(s) on 37 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABRAHAMSEN, DAVID. The Mind Of The Accused: A Psychiatrist In The Courtroom. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 224 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 55506X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABT, CLARK C. Serious Games. Viking, NY:1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The art and science of games that stimulate life - in industry, government, education, and personal relations, interpreted with examples by a leading exponent and innovator. ¶ 176 pages. USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2112] Book number: 3466X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADLER, ALFRED. Understanding Human Nature. Premier Books, New York: 1963. Softcover. Good condition. Dr. Adler presents a fascinating introduction to the principles iof Individual Psychology and demonstrates the practical aopplicatioon of these principles to everyday relatrionships. ¶ 224 pages. USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 956] Book number: 21580X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADORNO, T. W.; FRENKEL-BRUNSWIK, ELSE; LEVINSON, DANIEL J. & SANFORD, R. NEVITT. The Authoritarian Personality. W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1969. Softcover. Reading copy. This monumental work, complete here in one volume, undertakes to determine scientifically what distinctive personality traits characterize the phenomenon of prejudice. The authors' purpose is to discover the social psychological factors which have made it possible for the authoritarian type of man - a new concept of an anthropological species - to threaten the survival of the individualistic and democratic type prevalent in the past century and ahalf of our civilization. Includes an Index. ¶ 990 pages. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 35139X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLAN, JOHN; BERTOIA, JUDI. Written Paths To Healing: Education And Jungian Child Counseling. Spring Publications, Dallas: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 260 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 54944X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, BEM P.; ZUMBO, MATT (ILLUSTRATIONS). Social Behavior: Facts And Falsehoods About Common Sense, Hypnotism, Obedience, Altruism, Beauty, Racism, And Sexism. Nelson Hall, Chicago: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Focuses on six areas of recent social psychological research, each of which is relevant to common beliefs about social behavior: bystander apathy, obedience to authority, racism, bias against women, hypnotism, and physical attractiveness. Throughout the author uses illuminating example to relate the research to everyday life. Includes an Index. ¶ 226 pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 62577X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLPORT, GORDON W. Gestalt Und Wachstum In Der Personlichkeit. Verlag Anton Hain, Meisenheim Am Glan: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Dustjacket is badly stained. Back cover is stained. Front cover is bumped at the bottom edge. German Text. ¶ 589 pages. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 7083X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLPORT, GORDON W. The Nature Of Prejudice. Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1958. Softcover. Reading copy. A comprehensive and penetrating study of the origin and nature of prejudice: its roots in individucal psychology, history, and social structure, its numerous varieties, its varied expressions in interpersonal relations and in society, its impact on the individual and on the community, and the means whereby it might be reduced. A necessary handbook for students of prejudice. Includes an Index. ¶ 496 pages. USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 12307X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALMOND, RICHARD. The Healing Community: Dynamics Of The Therapeutic Milieu. Jason Aronson, New York: 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Healing Community is both a specific approach to psychiatric treatment, usually known as therapeutic community or milieu therapy, and a general pattern found in a variety of social organizations. In the main, this book consists of case studies of varied healing communities. The author has used direct observations, interviews, questionnaires, behavior ratings, personal experiences, and published reports to extract some of the core features of healing community as a universal pattern. Includes an Index. ¶ 415 pages. USD 7.05 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 627] Book number: 2392X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALPERN, MATHEW; LAWRENCE, MERLE; WOLSK, DAVID. Sensory Processes. Brooks/Cole Publishing Compamy. Belmont: 1967. Softcover. Very good reading copy. ¶ 151 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 56792X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. Life After Marriage: Love In An Age Of Divorce. Simon and Schuster, New York: 1981. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy. Study of the history, lore and psychology of divorce. ¶ 269 pages. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 18021X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANASTASI, ANNE. Fields Of Applied Psychology. McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A psychology textbook that covers testing, development, environment and other factors and how they relate. Includes an Index. ¶ 621 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 28344X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANASTASI, ANNE. Psychological Testing. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Cover has slight marks. The primary objective of this book is to enable the reader to evaluate psychological tests of any type and to interpret test results correctly. This objective is approached in three ways: 1) through an understanding of the principles of test construction, (2) through psychological knowledge about the behavior being measured, and (3) through familiarity with the field of available instruments. Includes an Index. ¶ 665 pages. USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 23229X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, U. S . Success-hybernetics: Practical Applications Of Human-cybernetics. Wilshire Book Company, No. Hollywood: 1966. Softcover. Good condition. This is a gritty, down-to-earth, hard-hitting, yet humorous and clear presentation of specific mechanisms which put the science of Automatic Control into the hands of people so they can get the most out of their brains (the body's control center) and, as a result, get the most out of their lives. ¶ 241 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 58827X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDREAS, CONNIRAE; ANDREAS, STEVE. Change Your Mind-and Keep The Change: Advanced Nlp Submodalities Interventions. Real People Press, Moab 1987. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 196 pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 16179X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDREAS, CONNIRAE; ANDREAS, TAMARA. Core Transformation: Reaching The Wellspring Within. Real People Press, Moab: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Provides the reader with ways to facilitate automatic, natural personal change. With roots in the approaches of Grinder and Bandler, advice is given in ten steps to more satisfying relationships, profound inner states of peace and a sense of oneness. Includes an Index. ¶ 240 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 65715X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDREAS, CONNIRAE; ANDREAS, STEVE. Heart Of The Mind: Engaging Your Inner Power To Change With Neuro-linguistic Programming. Real People Press, Moab: 1989. Softcover. Fair condition. ¶ 263 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 65719X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARAOZ, DR. DANIEL L.; BLECK, DR. ROBERT T. Sexual Joy Through Self Hypnosis. Westwood Publishing Co. Inc., Glendale: 1991. Softcover. Very good reading copy. ¶ 222 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1689] Book number: 38771X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARGYRIS, CHRIS. Personality And Organization: The Conflict Between System And The Individual. Harper & Row, New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. DJ has slight chips and tears. This book takes a hard look at the wealth of thinking and practice on the human factor in organization. At the sane time it integrates the research literature on human behavior in industrial plants, insurance firms, trade unions and government bureaus. Includes an Index. ¶ 291 pages. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 35480X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARLOW, JACOB A.; BRENNER, CHARLES. Psychoanalytic Concepts And The Structural Theory. Interrnational Universities Press Inc., New York 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 201 pages. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 38002X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARONSON, ELLIOT. The Social Animal. The Viking Press, New York: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A brief introduction to the world of social psychology. Describes social activities in the human with analysis for each type of social behavior. Includes a Subject Index as well as a Names Index. ¶ 324 pages. USD 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 462] Book number: 57266X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARONSON, ELLIOT. The Social Animal. W. H. Freeman and Co., San Francisco: 1980. Softcover. Good condition. Underlining on some pages. A brief introduction to the world of social psychology. Describes social activities in the human with analysis for each type of social behavior. Includes a Subject Index as well as a Names Index. ¶ 377 pages. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 36326X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARONSON, ELLIOT. The Social Animal. W. H. Freeman and Co., New York: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. A brief introduction to the world of social psychology. Describes social activities in the human with analysis for each type of social behavior. Includes a Subject Index as well as a Names Index. ¶ 515 pages. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 18464X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, SUSAN. The Add & Adhd Answer Book. Sourcebooks Inc., Naperville: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. An expert in the field answers the 275 most frequently asked questions about ADD & ADHD. Includes an index and recommended reading. ¶ 272 pages. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 32527X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, VIKKI. How To Be A Bitch With Style. Atalaria Publishers, New Orleans: 1999. Softcover. Good condition with slight buming to top corner. A bottom-line, tell-it-like-it-is book for the care and feeding of your soul. Provides a road map to spiritual development for men and women. ¶ 480 pages. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 15868X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005