next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

PHOTOGRAPHY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 371 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  New York: The Refco Collection Of Contemporary Photography - Tuesday 25 April, Friday 5 May & Wednesday 10 May 2006.
Christie's, New York: 2006. Softcover. Very good condition. Over the past two decades there have existed two distinct iterations of the Refco Collection, one encompassing work in all media, which was dispersed in the late-1990s, and the current manifestation, which has focused specifically upon the medium of photography in all its possible interpretations. The Refco Collection began with the essential notion, on the part of its instigator Frances Dittmer, that the art on the walls of a corporate offic could be challenging and reflective of the time and ideas in which they are situated.
   ¶ 300 pages.
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4515] Book number: 32176X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  The Premo Camera: Rochester Optical Co. 1898.
The Pyne Press, Priceton: 1971. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. This book is part of the American Historical Catalog Collection which illustrates what photography equipment was like at the end of the 19th century.
   ¶ 103 pages.
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2988] Book number: 25545X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL; BROOKS, PAUL (INTRODUCTION).  Ansel Adams: Yosemite And The Range Of Light.
New York Graphic Society, New York: c1979. Softcover. Good Condition. 153 black and white photographs of Yosemite National Park.
   ¶ Pages are unnumbered.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 13372X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL.  The Negative: Exposure And Development, Book 2.
The New York Graphic Society, Boston: 1948. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In addition to a complete workable exposure-development plan, this book covers visualization, testing for optimum opacity, exposure meters, pre-exposure, and much more. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 120 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 25188X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, ANSEL; BROOKS, PAUL (INTRODUCTION).  Yosemite And The Range Of Light.
Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1984. Softcover. Very good condition. 116 black and white photographs of Yosemite National Park. Like every book by Ansel Adams, this is a classic example of the art of seeing. Thanks to Ansel Adams' genius with the camera, to his passion for preserving the American earth, his name today is as closely associated with Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada as that of John Muir himself.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1243] Book number: 52784X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AGOU, CHRISTOPHE.  Life Below: The New York City Subway.
The Quantuck Lane Press: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. From its beginnings in the early part of the 20th century, the New York City subway has captured the imaginations of photographers from Walker Evans to Bruce Davidson, and many more. But never has it been so powerfully and lyrically portrayed as in these carefully orchestrated sequences from Christophe Agou, a photographer whose searing images haunt and intrigue us at the same time. Bridging the worlds of documentary and art photography, Life Below is a series of frozen moments, revealing fear, love, affection, stress, and solitude. The compelling photographs are an intimate rendezvous with people in a meditative state: people from all walks of life who have not yet put on a mask. This is at times a dark, but always sensitive view of a corner of our world. Highly illustrated including 75 duotones.
   ¶ 112 pages.
USD 21.65 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1862] Book number: 41130X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALINDER, JAMES & SZARKOWSKI, JOHN.  Ansel Adams: Classic Images.
Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Includes many of Adams' most famous and best-loved photographs and encompasses the entire scope of his work - elegant details of nature, architectural studies, portraits, and above all the magnificent landscapes for which he is so revered. In these epic vistas, Adams celebrated the vast spaces of the American West with synergy of aesthetic vision and technical brilliance. The images range from his beloved Yosemite to the Pacific Coast, the Southwest, Alaska, Hawaii, and the Northwest.
   ¶ 112 pages.
USD 30.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2662] Book number: 42178X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLARD, WILLIAM ALBERT; MCGUANE, THOMAS (FOREWORD).  Vanishing Breed: Photographs Of The Cowboy And The West.
Little, Brown and Co., Boston: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition but a very small tear on dustjacket. Allard's cowboys aren't just colorful characters or heroes from a bygone era. They're sweaty, aching, sunburned men doing what cowboys have done for generations - driving their herds to market; roping, branding, and doctoring livestock; and taking a quiet smoke in front of a campfire before stretching out under the stars. Contains 104 color photos.
   ¶ 144 pages.
USD 48.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4171] Book number: 7584X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLEN, ALBERT ARTHUR (PHOTOGRAPHER) AND KAPLAN, DAILE (TEXT).  Premiere Nudes.
Twin Palms Publishers, Santa Fe: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand New Book. Signed copy by Daile Kaplan. A 'must' for any collection following the history and presentation of nudes in photography: it opens with a general history of American nudism and follows Allen's contributions and many different images in particular, packing full-page black and white images throughout. Full frontal nudity as photographed during the 1920s by this most unusual photographer. Signed copy by Daile Kaplan.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 293.60 [Appr.: EURO 194.75 | £UK 177.25 | JP¥ 25248] Book number: 4945X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

D'AMBOISE, VALERY.  Dams Of The French Alps.
Editions des Alpes: 1984. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A series of articles devoted to the dams of the Alps. Magnifent photos in color.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 9954X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDERSON, ERICA (PHOTOGRAPHS); EXMAN, EUGENE (TEXT & CAPTIONS).  The World Of Albert Schweitzer: A Book Of Photographs.
Harper & Brothers, New York: 1955, Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Here he is - the man at work, and when the busy day is over the artist giving expression to his music d thoughts. Here also is the world of his boyhood on the Upper Rhine, where he relives old scenes, revisits old friends, and finds in the organ music the passion of a lifetime.
   ¶ 144 pages.
USD 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1350] Book number: 22885X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANNERINO, JOHN.  Grand Canyon Wild: A Photographic Journey.
The Countryman Press, Woodstock: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Takes you on a visual and spiritual expedition below the canyon's rim. His luminous photographs and prose lead into the heart and soul of the canyon, highlighting the expeditions, history, and legends of Native Americans and explorers alike who bravely lived, and died, within the canyon.
   ¶ 143 pages.
USD 42.60 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 28034X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ARNOLD, EVE.  Flashback! The 50's.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1978. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Here's America in the Nineteen Fifties - from Malcolm X, from Togetherness to Camelot - as seen by one of the world's foremost photojournalists.
   ¶ 149 pages.
USD 83.25 [Appr.: EURO 55.25 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7159] Book number: 27380X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AUZINS, VILNIS; BIRGUS, VLADIMIR (EDITORS).  Imago, Winter 2000, No. 9.
Fotofo Bratislava, Slovakia: 2000. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 76 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 49938X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BALOG, JAMES.  Anima.
Ats Alternative Press, Boluder: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A provocative portfolio pairing chimpanzees, our link with the animal kingdom, with a diverse range of humans.
   ¶ 64 pages.
USD 35.10 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3018] Book number: 3032X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BANCROFT, MARY.  Our Leave In Switzerland.
Cooperative Zur Limmat, Zurich: 1979. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy Black-and-white-photographs but some written information on American Soldiers on leave in Switzerland in 1945/1946.
   ¶ 178 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 19887X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BARNES, HUNTER  Redneck Roundup.
MBA Publications, Kitty Hawk: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. This is #153 of a limited edition of 1,000 and signed by the photographer.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 226.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 | £UK 136.5 | JP¥ 19435] Book number: 7686X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAYLESS, CHARLES N. (TEXT & PHOTOGRAPHS).  Charleston Ironwork: A Photographic Study.
Sandlapper Publishing Co., Orangeburg: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. This photographic essay records the rich legacy of Charleston's ironwork, an artform, as seen in Charleston's surviving examples. The photographs are listed by streets, enabling the visitor to use this book as a guide while enjoying a stroll around the beautiful historic city.
   ¶ 208 pages.
USD 244.00 [Appr.: EURO 162 | £UK 147.25 | JP¥ 20983] Book number: 10560X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEATON, CECIL.  Chinese Diary And Album.
Oxford University Press, Oxford: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight tears. A collection of superb photographs of China, a selection of which are reproduced here together with the China section of Cecil Beaton's diary Far East.
   ¶ 169 pages.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 24594X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENDAVID-VAL, LEAH.  National Geographic: The Photographs.
National Geographic Society, Washington: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Here are National Geographic magazine's photographs of the last fifteen years, the facts behind them, and the inside stories of the men and women who tok them. The images capture rare moments in nature and the lives of animals, along with defining events in the lives of people everywhere. Many earlier pictures place the new ones in perspective, illustrating how the Geographic has created a unique photographic approach and maintained its tradition over decades, while evolving in response to changing realitieis that the photography documents. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 335 pages.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 66728X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENSIMON, GILLES.  Photography: No Particular Order.
Filipacchi, New York: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. An intimate look at Bensimon's stunning photography of famous beauties and celebrities taken throughout his remarkable 30-year career. Iconic models and stars fill No Particular Order's 200 pages through exclusive images from the photographer's impressive portfolio. This truly comprehensive collection honors the women Bensimon has made a career of celebrating, revealing in the process his original and unique photographic style based on movement, sensuality and vitality. This legendary photographer has been an active witness to the fashion trends of the last several decades, and No Particular Order reveals the very best of Bensimon's magnificent oeuvre in photos of the beautiful women he helped transform into stars: Naomi Campbell, Linda Evangelista, Claudia Schiffer and Christy Turlington, to name just a few. No particular order also features many stunning celebrities captured on film, such as Madonna, Gwyneth Paltrow, Sharon Stone and Uma Thurman.
   ¶ 224 pages.
USD 74.45 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6402] Book number: 33567X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENSON, HARRY (PHOTOGRAPHS); BROOKS, JAMES L. (FOREWORD).  People: Photographs.
Chronicle Books, San Francisco: 1991. Softcover. Good condition. Within minutes of entering a subject's life, it's as if Harry Benson knows their deepest, darkest secrets. Don't ask me how he does it - wit, while, persistence. The important thing is that he comes away from an assignment with apicture unlike anyone else's. It might shock you, make you laugh, make you angry. It will always surprise you. And you'll never forget it. - M. C. Marden, Picture Editor, People Magazine.
   ¶ 168 pages.
USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3848] Book number: 34281X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENTLEY, NICOLAS; NELKI, ANDRA (PHOTOGRAPHIC RESEARCHER).  Edwardian Album: A Photographic Excursion Into A Lost Age Of Innocence.
Sphere Books, London: 1974. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Recreates the everyday world of Edwardian England: architecture and scenery; great occasions and scenes of humble domesticity; elegant celebrities and the all too numerous poor. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 223 pages.
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 537] Book number: 10678X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERGER, JOHN; MOHR, JEAN.  Another Way Of Telling.
Pantheon Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. Novelist and art critic John Berger examines the power of photographs in this volume of work by Swiss photographer Jean Mohr, who also adds his own thoughts. The photographs - mainly delineating the daily life of a French peasant woman - raise questions about the relationship between the photographer and his subject. Includes a list of photographs.
   ¶ 301 pages.
USD 18.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1569] Book number: 17077X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BIAL, RAYMOND; BRAY, ROBERT (FOREWORD).  Stopping By: Portraits From Small Towns.
University of Illinois Press, Urbana and Chicago: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Presents a composite portrait of small-town life in Central Illinois. Bial's camera focuses on the people who work and socialize in grocery stores, cafes, barbershops, dime stores, gas stations, and movie theaters. His photographs blend character studies with environmental portraits, capturing the everyday life of each community exactly as he found it.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 26.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2300] Book number: 26489X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

371 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005