next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

NEW YORK

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
1  Old New York In Early Photographs 1853 - 1901: 196 Prints From The Collection Of The New-york Historical Society.
Dover Publications, New York: 1973. Softcover in good condition. Cover very slightly tattered. Contains inscription signed by the author. This book is filled with black and white photographs, some full page, depicting old New York neighborhoods such as the West Side, East Side, Broadway, The Battery, South Street and Washington Square. Includes a chronological Index.
   ¶ 228 pages.
USD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1625] Book number: 13896SX1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  On The Avenue: A Pictorial History Of Small Business In Mount Vernon.
AC-BAW Center for the Arts, Mount Vernon: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. A catalogue issued for an Exhibition at ACBAW Center for the Arts in Mount Vernon, New York held from June 22nd through October 15th, 1983.
   ¶ 32 pages.
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4515] Book number: 66159X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Population Survey 1973: Current Population Estimates For Nassau And Suffolk Counties.
Long Island Lighting, Mineola: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. Presents LILCO's estimate for the counties of Nassau and Suffolk and the Rockaway peninsula of Queens County, the service area of the Company, as of January 1, 1973. In addition, this brochure contains the LILCO prior year estimate of January 1, 1972, the April 1970 census data, and the 1960 census results, thus facilitating both one year and long term population growth measurement by county, township, village and community. Includes maps.
   ¶ 47 pages.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2021] Book number: 33342X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF EDITIONS BERLITZ.  Berlitz Travel Guide: New York.
Weber, Switzerland: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. A new kind of guide for the jet-age - Berlitz has packed all you need to know about New York into this compact and colorful book, one of an extensive series on the world's top tourist areas. This book fits your pocket - in both size and price.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 421] Book number: 10016X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERNSTEIN, IVER.  The New York Draft Riots: Their Significance For American Society In The Age Of The Civil War.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is torn on the binding. In this vividly written book, Iver Bernstein tells the compelling story of the New York draft riots. He details how what began as a demonstration against the first federal draft soon expanded into a sweeping assault against the local institutions and personnel of Abraham Lincoln's Republican Party as well as a grotesque race riot. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 363 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 29976X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOWEN, CROSWELL.  The Elegant Oakey.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1956. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a picture of flamboyant and corrupt New York during the Tweed era, seen from the vantage point of the colorful and versatile Oakey Hall. A man of unique talents and varied interests,he moved in all circles of society with equal ease although he was the son of a widowed boarding-house keeper. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 292 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 44731X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BURGESS, ALEC (SELECTED BY).  100 Best Restaurants: Westchester, Fairfield And Rockland Counties.
A. C. Burgess Corporation, Mamaroneck: 1976. Softcover. Good condition. Each review seeks to present an overall picture of the restaurant.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 51155X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BURROWS, EDWIN; WALLACE, MIKE.  Gotham: A History Of New York City To 1898.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition Like the city it celebrates, Gotham is massive and endlessly fascinating. This narrative of well over 1,000 pages, written after more than two decades of collaborative research by history professors Edwin G. Burrows and Mike Wallace, copiously chronicles New York City from the primeval days of the Lenape Indians to the era when, with Teddy Roosevelt as police commissioner, the great American city became regarded as Capital of the World. The sheer bulk of the book may be off-putting, but the reader can use a typically New York approach. Includes a Bibliography, Index of Names and Index of Subjects.
   ¶ 1383 pages.
USD 47.75 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4106] Book number: 17042X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BURROWS, EDWIN; WALLACE, MIKE.  Gotham: A History Of New York City To 1898.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Like the city it celebrates, Gotham is massive and endlessly fascinating. This narrative of well over 1,000 pages, written after more than two decades of collaborative research by history professors Edwin G. Burrows and Mike Wallace, copiously chronicles New York City from the primeval days of the Lenape Indians to the era when, with Teddy Roosevelt as police commissioner, the great American city became regarded as Capital of the World. The sheer bulk of the book may be off-putting, but the reader can use a typically New York approach. Includes a Bibliography, Index of Names and Index of Subjects.
   ¶ 1383 pages.
USD 29.40 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2528] Book number: 34112X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHRISTENSEN, GARDELL DANO.  Colonial New York.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, Toronto: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. The cover is slightly discolored. A history of New York from the earliest times to about 1800. There are short biographies of certain historic personages who lived or governed in New York. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 22414X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COLBY, CONSTANCE TABER.  The View From Morningside: One Family's New York.
J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Previous owners name on inside front cover
   ¶ 216 pages.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 69.5 | JP¥ 9889] Book number: 47682X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF NEW YORK STATE FREEDOM TRAIN COMMISSION.  Official Document Book: New York State Freedom Train.
New York State Freedom Train Commission/ New York State Library, Albany: 1950. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 72 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 39268X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COMSTOCK, ANITA INMAN.  Wondrous Westchester: Its Landmarks And Special Events.
Effective Learning Inc., Mount Vernon: 1984. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 48 pages.
USD 64.50 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5547] Book number: 51860X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY AND TOWN PLANNING, UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY DELFT.  New York City, New York, 1986 De Grote Metropolen.
University of Technology, Delft: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. Dutch and English Text.
   ¶ 432 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 52730X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DONNELLY, KATHALEEN (COMPILER & EDITOR).  Paumanok: Poems And Pictures Of Long Island.
Cross-Cultural Communications, Merrick: 2009. What is unusual about this charming anthology is how well the poems and poets - some well-known, others not - all fit together, as if the Long Island they celebrate so beautifully has a sensibility they all share, even though some of the poets write about everyday life and some about sea and sky. The more than 300 photographs that accompany the poems make a perfect embellishment. The book demonstrates how Long Island is, and has been, a nest of singing birds. - Harvey Shapiro, author of The Sights Along the Harbor: New and Collected Poems
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 67021X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DONNELLY, KATHALEEN (COMPILER & EDITOR).  Paumanok: Poems And Pictures Of Long Island.
Cross-Cultural Communications, Merrick: 2009. Hardcover. Brand new book. What is unusual about this charming anthology is how well the poems and poets - some well-known, others not - all fit together, as if the Long Island they celebrate so beautifully has a sensibility they all share, even though some of the poets write about everyday life and some about sea and sky. The more than 300 photographs that accompany the poems make a perfect embellishment. The book demonstrates how Long Island is, and has been, a nest of singing birds. - Harvey Shapiro, author of The Sights Along the Harbor: New and Collected Poems
   ¶ Unpaginated
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 67022X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DONNELLY, KATHALEEN (COMPILER & EDITOR).  Paumanok: Poems And Pictures Of Long Island.
Cross-Cultural Communications, Merrick: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. What is unusual about this charming anthology is how well the poems and poets - some well-known, others not - all fit together, as if the Long Island they celebrate so beautifully has a sensibility they all share, even though some of the poets write about everyday life and some about sea and sky. The more than 300 photographs that accompany the poems make a perfect embellishment. The book demonstrates how Long Island is, and has been, a nest of singing birds. - Harvey Shapiro, author of The Sights Along the Harbor: New and Collected Poems
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 67021X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DUBLIN, LOUIS I.  A Family Of Thirty Million: The Story Of The Metropolitan Life Insurance Company.
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, New York: 1943. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
   ¶ 496 pages.
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1010] Book number: 41427X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

EDELSON, BOB.  Soho.
SOHO Book Project, SOHO: 1993. Softcover. Very good condition.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 35135X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

EDITORIAL STAFF, POUGHKEEPSIE JOURNAL.  The Hudson Valley: Our Heritage, Our Future.
Poughkeepsie Journal, Poughkeepsie: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A synopsis of the Poughkeepsie Journal's Millennium series documenting the valley's rich heritage and the challenges it faces in the 21st century. Contains 630 modern and historic photographs, and 203 illustrattions and works of art. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 402 pages.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 32619X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ELLIS, DAVID M.; FROST, JAMES A.; SYRETT, HAROLD C.; & CARMAN, HARRY J.  A History Of New York State: A Revision Of A Short History Of New York State.
Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Here is the story of the Empire State, or as much of it as four able scholars could fit into one volume. Covers from the colonial period through the mid-twentieth century. Includes an Index and an extensive bibliography.
   ¶ 732 pages.
USD 32.70 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2812] Book number: 26197X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FROMMER, MYRNA KATZ; HARVEY FROMMER.  It Happened In The Catskills: An Oral History In The Words Of Busboys, Bellhops, Guests, Proprietors, Comedians, Agents, And Others Who Lived It.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Gift inscription signed by both authors on the Half Title Page.
   ¶ 245 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 19897X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FROMMER, MYRNA KATZ; FROMMER, HARVEY  It Happened In The Catskills: An Oral History In The Words Of Busboys, Bellhops, Guests, Proprietors, Comedians, Agents, And Others Who Lived It.
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York: 1996. Softcover. Very good condition. Gift inscription signed by both authors on the Half Title Page.
   ¶ 245 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 19930X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FROMMER, MYRNA KATZ; HARVEY FROMMER.  It Happened In The Catskills: An Oral History In The Words Of Busboys, Bellhops, Guests, Proprietors, Comedians, Agents, And Others Who Lived It.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Gift inscription signed by both authors on the Half Title Page.
   ¶ 245 pages.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4257] Book number: 19897X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FROMMER, MYRNA KATZ; FROMMER, HARVEY  It Happened In The Catskills: An Oral History In The Words Of Busboys, Bellhops, Guests, Proprietors, Comedians, Agents, And Others Who Lived It.
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York: 1996. Softcover. Very good condition. Gift inscription signed by both authors on the Half Title Page.
   ¶ 245 pages.
USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3848] Book number: 19930X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

70 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005