| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 318 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, EDWARD; THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE. Cactus Country. Time-Life Books, New York: 1973. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. One of a series of books containing sumptuous photography and detailed analysis of local wildlife and geography. The arid wilderness explored in this book covers some 69,000 square miles of southern Arizona and Northern Mexico and represents about half of the Sonoran Desert. Index included. ¶ 184 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33607X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, R. TUCKER; ZIM, HERBERT S. (EDITOR); SANDSTROM, GEORGE & MARITA (ILLUSTRATORS). Seashells Of The World: A Guide To The Better Known Species. Golden Press, New York: 1962. Softcover. Very good reading copy. An introduction to the world of nature, a guide to the most common, most easily seen, and most interesting aspects of the world around us. Each guide combines the authority of an eminent scientist and expert in science education. Includes an Index. ¶ 160 pages. USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 10072X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, R. TUCKER; ZIM, HERBERT S. (EDITOR); SANDSTROM, GEORGE (ILLUSTRATORS). Seashells Of North America. Golden Press, New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Small tears and chips to bottom edge of jacket. Introduces the world of marine mollusks and provides identification of the common shells of the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of North America. Some 850 species, most of them illustrated in color, are described or mentioned, with emphasis on habitats, habits, and identifying characters. Includes in index. ¶ 280 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 11695X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, R. TUCKER; ZIM, HERBERT S. (EDITOR); SANDSTROM, GEORGE (ILLUSTRATORS). Seashells Of North America. Golden Press, New York: 1968. Softcover. Good condition. Introduces the world of marine mollusks and provides identification of the common shells of the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of North America. Some 850 species, most of them illustrated in color, are described or mentioned, with emphasis on habitats, habits, and identifying characters. Includes in index. ¶ 280 pages. USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 36445X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, R. TUCKER; ZIM, HERBERT S. (EDITOR); SANDSTROM, GEORGE & MARITA (ILLUSTRATORS). Seashells Of The World: A Guide To The Better Known Species. Golden Press, New York: 1962. Softcover. Very good reading copy. An introduction to the world of nature, a guide to the most common, most easily seen, and most interesting aspects of the world around us. Each guide combines the authority of an eminent scientist and expert in science education. Includes an Index. ¶ 160 pages. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 10072X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMOWICZ, JOE. The New Hiking The Monadnock Region: 44 Nature Walks And Day-hikes In The Heart Of New England. University Press of New England, Lebanon: 2007. Softcover. Good condition. Expanded and updated hiking guide to the Monadnock region featuring all new maps for each hike. The New Hiking the Monadnock Region will lead you through forests and meadows, over small mountains and gentle hills, around ponds and sanctuaries, and along streams and abandoned roads. This detailed and informative guide, fully expanded and updated, now includes a beautifully rendered map for each hike and also provides information on flora and fauna, as well as local history and nearby sightseeing destinations. In addition, the book contains specialized information for the beginning hiker and for parents hiking with children, lists of hiking and conservation organizations, and other helpful resources. Whether you're a seasoned hiker, a family with children, an amateur naturalist, a lifelong resident of the region, or a visitor, this is your essential guide to enjoying one of the most popular outdoor recreation spots in the northeast. The contents of this book is as follows: Preface ¥Introduction ¥ STARTER HIKES ¥ Shieling Forest ¥ Ponemah Bog ¥ The Heald Tract ¥ Betsy Fosket Sanctuary ¥ Sucker Brook Cove, Silver Lake ¥ EASY HIKES ¥ Gap Mountain ¥ Joe English Reservation ¥ Greenfield-French Roads ¥ Sheldrick Forest ¥ Beech Hill ¥ Goose Pond ¥ McCabe Forest ¥ Monroe Hill, Fox Forest ¥ Edward MacDowell Lake ¥ Meetinghouse Pond ¥ Eliza Adams Gorge ¥ Pitcher Mountain ¥ High Blue ¥ Bear Den Geological Park ¥ MODERATE HIKES ¥ Peirce Reservation ¥ Purgatory Falls ¥ Granite Town Rail-Trail ¥ North Pack Monadnock Mountain ¥ Pack Monadnock Mountain ¥ Temple Mountain (North) ¥ Temple Mountain (South) ¥ Kidder Mountain ¥ Stony Top, Pratt Mountain ¥ 1Mount Watatic ¥ Skatutakee Mountain ¥ Bald Mountain ¥ Crotched Mountain ¥ Little Monadnock Mountain ¥ Honey Hill ¥ Fall Mountain ¥ Mount Pisgah ¥ Madame Sherri Forest ¥ Mount Wantastiquet ¥ Warwick Preserve ¥ Monte Rosa, Mount Monadnock ¥ DIFFICULT HIKES ¥ Marlboro Trail, Mount Monadnock ¥ Dublin Trail, Mount Monadnock ¥ Pumpelly Trail, Mount Monadnock ¥ Bald Rock, Mount Monadnock ¥ List of Nonprofit Conservation and Recreation Organizations ¥ References ¥ Index. I love it! What a terrific guide for those of us who love outdoor adventures in the Monadnock region! The New Hiking the Monadnock Region: 44 Nature Walks and Day-Hikes in the Heart of New England contains all my favorite hikes, and some that are sure to become new favorites. With some history, geography, fun nature facts, driving directions and trail maps and descriptions, it's as essential for hiking in the region as the flashlight, water, and snacks in your backpack.ÑHeather McKernan, Publisher, Monadnock Ledger-Transcipt . ¶ 272 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 43879X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY. Born Free: A Lioness Of Two Worlds. Pantheon Books, New York: 1960. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 120 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 43138X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALBRIGHT, RODNEY & PRISCILLA. Short Nature Walks On Long Island. The Globe Peguot Press, Connecticut: 1988. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight scratches. Explore the natural beauty of Long Island in all its remarkable variety on these 48 leisurely walks. ¶ 132 pages. USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2626] Book number: 24671X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, THOMAS B. The Shark Almanac. The Lyons Press, Guilford: 2003. Softcover. Very good condition. A fully illustrated Natural History of Sharks, Skates and Rays. This is a comprehensive overview of the biology, history, and diversity of sharks and their kin, and is the perfect book for anyone interested in these fascinating creatures. Includes an Index. ¶ 274 pages. USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 12555X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AMOS, WILLIAM TUCKER; KLOTS, ALEXANDER; MOLDENKE , HAROLD; LEMMON, ROBERT S.; SPRUNT JR., ALEXANDER. National Audubon Society Nature Program: Flowering Trees And Shrubs; Butterflies And Moths; Camouflage In Nature; Life In The Everglades; Life In Flowing Waters; Life On The Forest Floor, Six Volume Boxed Set. Nelson Doubleday, Garden City: 1953-1955.. Softcover. Good condition. Six Volume Boxed Set. ¶ 190+ pages. USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 21390X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, KATHERINE; TURCO, PEGGY (REVISED & EXPANDED). Walks & Rambles In Westchester And Fairfield Counties: A Nature Lover's Guide To 36 Parks And Sanctuaries. Backcountry Publications, Woodstock: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. This revised edition, expands the territory from the shorelines of the Hudson River, Long Island Sound, and the woodlands of Westchester County to the Housatonic River, adding six new walks in Fairfield County. ¶ 204 pages. USD 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1836] Book number: 11355X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH Spring Is A New Beginning. Harcourt, Brace & World, New York: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ Unpaginated. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 49785X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARBIB, ROBERT; SOPER, TONY. The Hungry Bird Book. Ballantine Books, New York: 1972. Softcover. Reading copy. ¶ 149 pages. USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 35158X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARNOSKY, JIM. Drawing Life In Motion. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, New York: 1984. Softcover. Library discard. Reading copy. The public television series Drawing From Nature was based on this book. Includes sixteen pages of full-color photographs by Ted Levin along with commentary by Jim Arnosky. Jim Arnosky is an inspired teacher. - Roger Tory Peterson ¶ Unpaginated. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 65575X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ASH, RUSSELL AND HIGTON, BERNARD (CONCEIVED, EDITED AND DESIGNED BY). Trees: The Glories Of Nature. Chronicle Books, San Francisco: 1989. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Wonderful and soothing color pictures of trees with text. ¶ unpaginated USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 15969X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, BROOKS & OLSON, W. KENT (TEXT); EVANS, PHILIP; LOVINS, AMORY & DEWOLFE, GEORGE (PHOTOGRAPHS). New England's White Mountains: At Home In The Wild. New York Graphic Society Ltd., Greenwich. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Reading about mountains is no real substitute for going there, but it may be the next best thing. There are parallels enough between the two enterprises. You can climb vicariously as you read and appreciate the visual feast that wilderness is as you pore over superb photography. ¶ 176 pages. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 66219X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID. The Living Planet: A Portrait Of The Earth. Little Brown, Boston: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A couple of very slight tears in dustjacket. The story of the Earth's surface and its colonization by animals and plants. Includes an Index. Profusely illustrated in color. This book was the inspiration for the PBS television series. ¶ 320 pages. USD 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 428] Book number: 769X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BANKS, EDITH. Nature's Camouflage. Chartwell Books, Secaucus: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 93 pages USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40218X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARLOW, ELIZABETH. The Forests And Wetlands Of New York City. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. DJ has chips and tears. ¶ 160 pages. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 35704X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARNETT, LINCOLN; THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. The Ancient Adirondacks. Time-Life Books, New York: 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. One of a series of books containing sumptuous photography and detailed analysis of local wildlife and geography. Dominating the northeast sector of New York State, the Adirondack wilderness contains the largest park in the United States. Index included. ¶ 184 pages. USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 728] Book number: 33583X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BEAMISH, TONY; HUXLEY, JULIAN (FOREWORD). Aldabra Alone. Sierra Club, San Francisco: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy but the usual library stamps and plastic cover are attached to the book. This is the first book to be written about a living natural history tucked away in a lost corner of the Indian Ocean. Includes color photographs of natural wildlife. ¶ 222 pages. USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 19472X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BEISER, ARTHUR; THE EDITORS OF LIFE. The Earth. Time Incorporated, New York: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. One of the Nature Library Series, a sequence of books devoted to the study of the natural world. Contains beautiful full color photographs and illustrations, detailed analysis of subject matter and an engaging narrative. Index included. ¶ 192 pages. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 33682X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BELLROSE, FRANK C. Ducks, Geese & Swans Of North America. Stackpole Books, Harrisburg: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. The bulk of the book is devoted to description, identifications, and life stories of the ducks, geese, and swans. Each kind appears alphabetically by colloquial name and the text includes the scientific name, full description of adult and juvenile ( male and female). Includes an Index. ¶ 543 pages. USD 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4810] Book number: 24152X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BENINGFIELD, GORDON. Beningfield's Countryside. Viking, New Yoek: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Water stains on bottom edge. Combines intimate portraits of animals and flowers with broad landscapes that set off these details and convey a powerful feeling for the special qualities of English scenery. Beningfield's text, sketches, and his exquisitely detailed watercolors show him to be a skilled and observant naturalist. ¶ 141 pages. USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 821] Book number: 6126X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERGAMINI, DAVID; THE EDITORS OF LIFE. The Land And Wildlife Of Australia. Time Incorporated, New York: 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. One of the Nature Library Series, a sequence of books devoted to the study of the natural world. Contains beautiful full color photographs and illustrations, detailed analysis of subject matter and an engaging narrative. Index Included. ¶ 198 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 33664X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005