| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 325 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Review Of U S Army 0perations In Europe From 1942. Control Division and Historical Section Softcover. Poor condition. Pages are discolored. The American Army Forces in Europe, now over three million strong, are organized and controlled under the European Theater of Operations commanded by General Eisenhower, who is also the Supreme Allied Commander. ¶ 10+ pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25685X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| Scott Field 1942: United States Army Air Corps - A Pictorial And Historical Review Of Scott Field. United States Army Air Corps, Scott Field: 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket, with plastic comb-bound insert. Reading copy but some of the pages are loose. This is like a yearbook for those who were trained and/or stationed at this facility during World War. Highly illustrated. ¶ Unpaginated. USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6936] Book number: 66156X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| Soviet Military Power 1985. Superintendent of Documents, Washington, DC: 1985. Softcover. Good reading copy. A valuable starting point from which to measure the current and projected strength, trends, and global military capabilities of the Armed Forces of the Soviet Union, as well as the forces of its Warsaw Pact allies, it is the following assessment presented in the introduction to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization's 1984. ¶ 143 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 20046X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMS, KEVIN. Class And Race In The Frontier Army: Military Life In The West, 1970-1890. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2009. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Opens a new window on America's Gilded Age society. Historians have long assumed that ethnic and racial divisions in post-Civil War America were reflected in the U.S. Army, of whose enlistees 40 percent were foreign-born. Now Kevin Adams shows that the frontier army was characterized by a Victorian class divide that overshadowed ethnic prejudices. Class and Race in the Frontier Army marks the first application of recent research on class, race, and ethnicity to the social and cultural history of military life on the western frontier. Adams draws on a wealth of military records and soldiers' diaries and letters to reconstruct everyday army lifeÑfrom work and leisure to consumption, intellectual pursuits, and political activityÑand shows that an inflexible class barrier stood between officers and enlisted men. As Adams relates, officers lived in relative opulence while enlistees suffered poverty, neglect, and abuse. Although racism was ingrained in official policy and informal behavior, no similar prejudice colored the experience of soldiers who were immigrants. Officers and enlisted men paid much less attention to ethnic differences than to social classÑofficers flaunting and protecting their status, enlisted men seething with class resentment. Treating the army as a laboratory to better understand American society in the Gilded Age, Adams suggests that military attitudes mirrored civilian life in that eraÑwith enlisted men, especially, illustrating the emerging class-consciousness among the working poor. Class and Race in the Frontier Army offers fresh insight into the interplay of class, race, and ethnicity in late-nineteenth-century America. Kevin Adams is Assistant Professor of History at Kent State University in Kent, Ohio. ¶ 296 pages. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 65610X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BEVIN. Korea: The War We Lost. Hippocrene Books, New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Shows that the United States won one war when it stopped North Korean aggression. It lost another after it tried to destroy the North Korean state and eliminate this strategic shield in front of China's heartland. Includes an Index. ¶ 558 pages. USD 18.55 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1649] Book number: 11262X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FRANCIS J. The Concrete Battleship. Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula. Softcover. Brand new book. Fort Drum, El Fraile Island, Manila Bay This book traces the history of this little-known World War II fort site which now lies abandoned and severely damaged in Manila Bay. 80 photos, maps. ¶ 64 pages. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 55872X3 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WILLIS BOYD. Navy Blue: A Story Of Cadet Life In The United States Naval Academy At Annapolis. E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1898. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. According to the author, It is hoped that the present volume will not only supply, in part, such information as is desirable for a thorough understanding of the work accomplished by the Naval Academy, but will inspire every manly and healthy boy reader with a patriotic desire to serve his country; not by wearing the 'navy blue' on the deck of a battleship, it may be, but, whatever his circumstances by living such a clean, honorable, upright life as befits an American. ¶ 341 pages. USD 101.50 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 | £UK 61 | JP¥ 9025] Book number: 65959X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN. Citizen Soldiers: The U.s. Army From The Normandy Beaches To The Bulge To The Surrender Of Germany - June 7, 1944 To May 7, 1945. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in D-Day. Tells the real story of World War II - from the hedgerows of Normany to the overrunning of Germany - from the perspective of the men and women who fought in it. Includes photographs and an Index. ¶ 528 pages. USD 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 431] Book number: 8412X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN. Citizen Soldiers: The U.s. Army From The Normandy Beaches To The Bulge To The Surrender Of Germany - June 7, 1944 To May 7, 1945. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. In this riveting account, historian Stephen Ambrose continues where he left off in D-Day. Tells the real story of World War II - from the hedgerows of Normany to the overrunning of Germany - from the perspective of the men and women who fought in it. Includes photographs and an Index. ¶ 528 pages. USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 409] Book number: 8412X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN. The Victors - Eisenhower And His Boys: The Men Of World War Ii. Simon & Schuster, NY: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. A brilliant telling of World War II in Europe from D-Day, June 6, 1944, to the end, eleven months later, on May 7, 1945. Includes an Index. ¶ 396 pages. USD 21.05 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1872] Book number: 6453X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDERS, CURT. Disaster In Damp Sand: The Red River Expedition. Guild Press of Indiana, Indianapolis: 1997. Softcover. Very good condition. The last decisive Confederate victory in the United States Civil War. Captures all the drama, political intrigue, quirky strategy, and occasional outstanding bravery and heroism. Includes an Index. ¶ 189 pages. USD 48.11 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4278] Book number: 26308X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANGELUCCI, ENZO. The Rand Mcnally Encyclopedia Of Military Aircraft 1914-1980. The Military Press, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The most complete, authentic, and spectacular book of its kind ever prepared. Depicts and describes all of the world's principal military aircraft produced from the outbreak of World War I to the present day. Contains numerous full-color illustrations. Includes an Index. ¶ 544 pages. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 11154X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARBEL, NAFTALI (EDITOR). The Six-day War / La Guerre Des Six Jours. M. Mizrahi Publishing Co., Tel Aviv: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. A highly graphic account of the 1967 war between Israel and the neighboring Arab nations. Text is in three languages: English, French and Hebrew. Translated from the Hebrew into English by Israel I. Taslitt and into French by David Catarivas. ¶ 318 pages. USD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 | £UK 71.5 | JP¥ 10581] Book number: 46908X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARCHER, CHRISTON I.; FERRIS, JOHN R.; HERWIG, HOLGER H. & TRAVERS, TIMOTHY H. E. World History Of Warfare. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. World History of Warfare covers worldwide military history from ancient times to the present and is designed as a textbook for college courses. Its principal theme is an exploration of change and continuity, revolution and tradition, in three thousand years of warfare. It teaches students and general readers how warfare evolved and how that evolution affected human society, with emphasis on major turning points in the conduct of warfare rather than a superficial general history of wars. Although the volume addresses traditional subjects such as generals and tactics, each chapter also includes discussion of the idea of war, the role of the common soldier, and the changing interpretations of the military's place in society and politics. Of special value is the authors' treatment of non-Western societies and the role that military forces have played in shaping societies worldwide. All four authors are professors of history at the University of Calgary. Christon I. Archer is the editor of The Birth of Modern Mexico, 1780-1824. John R. Ferris is the author of Intelligence and Strategy, Selected Essays. Holger H. Herwig is the coauthor of The Grand Illusion: The Prussianization of the Chilean Army (Nebraska 1999) and of Christmas in Washington. Timothy H. E. Travers is now a professor emeritus and the author of Gallipoli 1915. An outstanding reading text on the history of warfare from its origins to the twenty-first century. More than a description of past key events and turning points, it is a rewriting of this history articulating the concept of change.ÑAir Power History These authors follow the trend among some younger military historians . . . by describing not only the raw detail of battle but sprinkling it with some philosophic insight, emotion, and the impact of war on society as a whole.ÑLibrary Journal A captivating account of how ancient empires and modern nations advanced their civilizations through the evolution of warfare. Very well written, this book is an excellent source for the average reader as well as the student of military history.ÑTim Boxer, 15 Minutes This book provides a wide-ranging and comprehensive coverage of warfare across time and cultures. Its main strengths are its ability to provide context for each period discussed, comparison between developments in Europe, Asia, and the colonized world, and critical and up-to-date bibliographies that allow the reader to pursue subjects in greater depth.ÑJeffrey Grey, author of The Australian Centenary History of Defence At last general-audience military history has a worthy successor to Theodore Ropp's classic War in the Modern World. This well-written, well-reasoned volume seamlessly blends the expertise of its four authors in a critical analysis of war from its beginning to the present. Well suited for course adoption, it belongs on the bookshelves of anyone interested in the phenomenon of human conflict.ÑDennis Showalter, past president, Society of Military History ¶ 626 pages. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 65881X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARCHER, CHRISTON I.; FERRIS, JOHN R.; HERWIG, HOLGER H. & TRAVERS, TIMOTHY H. E. World History Of Warfare. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. World History of Warfare covers worldwide military history from ancient times to the present and is designed as a textbook for college courses. Its principal theme is an exploration of change and continuity, revolution and tradition, in three thousand years of warfare. It teaches students and general readers how warfare evolved and how that evolution affected human society, with emphasis on major turning points in the conduct of warfare rather than a superficial general history of wars. Although the volume addresses traditional subjects such as generals and tactics, each chapter also includes discussion of the idea of war, the role of the common soldier, and the changing interpretations of the military's place in society and politics. Of special value is the authors' treatment of non-Western societies and the role that military forces have played in shaping societies worldwide. All four authors are professors of history at the University of Calgary. Christon I. Archer is the editor of The Birth of Modern Mexico, 1780-1824. John R. Ferris is the author of Intelligence and Strategy, Selected Essays. Holger H. Herwig is the coauthor of The Grand Illusion: The Prussianization of the Chilean Army (Nebraska 1999) and of Christmas in Washington. Timothy H. E. Travers is now a professor emeritus and the author of Gallipoli 1915. An outstanding reading text on the history of warfare from its origins to the twenty-first century. More than a description of past key events and turning points, it is a rewriting of this history articulating the concept of change.ÑAir Power History These authors follow the trend among some younger military historians . . . by describing not only the raw detail of battle but sprinkling it with some philosophic insight, emotion, and the impact of war on society as a whole.ÑLibrary Journal A captivating account of how ancient empires and modern nations advanced their civilizations through the evolution of warfare. Very well written, this book is an excellent source for the average reader as well as the student of military history.ÑTim Boxer, 15 Minutes This book provides a wide-ranging and comprehensive coverage of warfare across time and cultures. Its main strengths are its ability to provide context for each period discussed, comparison between developments in Europe, Asia, and the colonized world, and critical and up-to-date bibliographies that allow the reader to pursue subjects in greater depth.ÑJeffrey Grey, author of The Australian Centenary History of Defence At last general-audience military history has a worthy successor to Theodore Ropp's classic War in the Modern World. This well-written, well-reasoned volume seamlessly blends the expertise of its four authors in a critical analysis of war from its beginning to the present. Well suited for course adoption, it belongs on the bookshelves of anyone interested in the phenomenon of human conflict.ÑDennis Showalter, past president, Society of Military History ¶ 640 pages. USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1952] Book number: 65880X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BAILEY, RONALD & THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. The Civil War, The Bloodiest Day: The Battle Of Antietam. Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Chronicles in full the events at this most murderous of American Civil War battles. Highly illustrated. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 951] Book number: 17202X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BALL, DURWOOD. Army Regulars On The Western Front. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Deployed to posts from the Missouri River to the Pacific in 1848, the United States Army undertook an old mission on frontiers new to the United States: occupying the western territories; suppressing American Indian resistance; keeping the peace among feuding Indians, Hispanics, and Anglos; and consolidating United States sovereignty in the region. ¶ 320 pages. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 65614X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARER, SHLOMO. The Week End War. Karni Publishers, Tel Aviv: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A true story regarding the Sinai Campaign during Israel's Six Day War. ¶ 326 pages. USD 41.55 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3695] Book number: 5922X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, JOHN; HOGG, IAN. Artillery. Ballantine Books, New York: 1972. Softcover. Very good reading copy. ¶ 158 pages. USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2801] Book number: 58341X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF COUNTRY BEAUTIFUL. Civil War: The Years Asunder. Country Beautiful, Waukesha: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The story of that unforgettable time when the South tore free from the Fedral Union and wages its courageous but doomed struggle against the government of the founding fathers. Contains over 130 reproductioins, 50 in full color. ¶ 208 pages. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 27774X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BEIGEL, HARVEY M. Battleship Country: The Battleship Fleet At San Pedro - Long Beach, California - 1919-1940. Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula: 1997. Softcover. Brand new book. The Battle Fleet at San Pedro-Long Beach, California History of the U.S. Pacific Fleet in California before its move to Pearl Harbor in 1940. 85 photos, map. ¶ 72 pages. USD 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 729] Book number: 55243X3 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BEIGEL, HARVEY M. Empire State Battlewagon: The Uss New York Bb-34. Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. The U.S.S. New York (BB-34) was laid down September 11, 1911 at the Brooklyn Navy Yard, and launched October 30, 1912. It was a gala event. On the cover of this volume is the ship in a painting by R. DeRosset as it was homeward bound off Spanish Morocco in March 1943 where it encountered heavy seas. It was then being used as a command guide ship of a troop convoy returning home during World War II. ¶ 76 pages. USD 13.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1196] Book number: 65301X3 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BEIGEL, HARVEY M. Parallel Fates: The Uss Utah And The Uss Oklahoma In Peace And War. Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula. Softcover. Brand new book. The USS Utah and the USS Okalahoma, both commissioned in the first quarter of the twentieth century, shared several experiences together. The most momentous event in the history of these warships was that both were moored at very vulnerable places in crowded Pearl Harbor on the morning of December 7, 1941. The sneak attack was so sudden that both doomed ships capsized and sank within minutes after severe torpedo hits. 95 photos, maps and drawings, full color ship's profile fold out. ¶ 88 pages. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1418] Book number: 56041X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BEIGEL, HARVEY M. Uss Los Angeles ( Ca-135 ). Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula. Softcover. Brand new book. Data book on warship. Includes 71 photos and line drawings and a color ship profile. ¶ 60 pages. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 907] Book number: 56191X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERLIN, IRA; REIDY, JOSEPH P. & ROWLAND, LESLIE S. (EDITORS). Freedom's Soldiers: The Black Military Experience In The Civil War. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. When nearly 200,000 black men, most of them former slaves, entered the Union army and navy, they transformed the United States Civil War into a struggle for liberty and changed the course of American history. Freedom's Soldiers tells the story of those men in their own words and the words of other eyewitnesses. These moving letters, affidavits, and memorials - drawn from the records of the National Archives - reveal the variety and complexity of the African-American experience during the era of emancipation. A moving account of the role of African-American soldiers in the American Civil War, illustrated with rare photographs. Includes letters written by former slaves describing their wartime experiences, and an Index. ¶ 192 pages. USD 22.74 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2022] Book number: 40212X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005