| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 479 title(s) on 20 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AADLAND, DAN; HART, SUE (INTRODUCTION); CARPENTER, NIK (ILLUSTRATIONS). Sketches From The Ranch: A Montana Memoir. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. In 1892 a stocky Danish immigrant named Magnus Jensen rode into south-central Montana. He liked what he saw and staked his future on the ranch he would carve out there. Today, Dan Aadland and his wife, Emily, live on the ranch built by Jensen, Emily's grandfather. More than a century has passed, but the nature of ranching in Montana is little changed. Sensitive to the timelessness of the land, author Aadland approaches his ranching life as Thoreau approached life at Walden Pond. In Sketches from the Ranch, Aadland brings ranching to life within the framework of one recent year. In simple but moving prose, he evokes the harsh beauty of the West, writing with as much elegance about breaking a colt as he does about the inner lives of cattle, the way his pickup handles in the snow, or how the relationship between a man and his horse often defines a good day on the ranch. Beautifully illustrated and lovingly told, Sketches from the Ranch bears poetic witness to the myth and reality that are the West. Dan Aadland is a former teacher who ranches and breeds horses near Absarokee, Montana. He is the author of seven books, including The Best of All Seasons: Fifty Years as a Montana Hunter (Nebraska 2007) and The Complete Trail Horse: Selecting, Training, and Enjoying Your Horse in the Backcountry. Running through this engaging book is Aadland's love of the Montana landscape and its inhabitants, and his implicit destruction of the politically correct myth that ranchers are ruthless exploiters of nature.ÑRobert C. Steensma, Western American Literature Dan Aadland is a cultivated, witty and intelligent inside observer of ranch life. This is a valuable and entertaining book.ÑThomas McGuane, author of Missouri Breaks In many ways, [Dan Aadland's] writing will be most powerful in capturing the uniqueness and importance of this way of life.ÑMarc Racicot, former governor of Montana ¶ 280 pages. USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 65440X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMIC, LOUIS. The Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia And Discovers His Old Country. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1934. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 370 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 41111X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SAM. War Of Numbers: An Intelligence Memoir. Steerforth Press. South Royalton: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 251 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61865X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AGEE, JOEL. Twelve Years: An American Boyhood In East Germany. Farrar Strauss Giroux, New York: 1982. Softcover. Fair condition. Son of James Agee, the author went to East Germany at the age of eight in 1948. A wonderfully evocative memoir. The New York Times. ¶ 324 pages. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 577X3 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AINSZTEIN, REUBEN. In Lands Not My Own: A Wartime Journey. Random House, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjcket. Very good condition. Reuben Ainsztein fled the pogroms of Wilno, Poland, when he was only sixteen. In search of freedom and a role in the defeat of Hitler, he applied to and was accepted by Britain's Royal Air Force. Visa in hand, he embarked on an extraordinary journey across war-ravaged Europe seeking safe passage to London. ¶ 229 pages. USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 8586X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AINSZTEIN, REUBEN. In Lands Not My Own: A Wartime Journey. Random House, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjcket. Very good condition. Reuben Ainsztein fled the pogroms of Wilno, Poland, when he was only sixteen. In search of freedom and a role in the defeat of Hitler, he applied to and was accepted by Britain's Royal Air Force. Visa in hand, he embarked on an extraordinary journey across war-ravaged Europe seeking safe passage to London. ¶ 229 pages. USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 8586X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALINE, COUNTESS OF RAMONONES. The Spy Wore Red: My Adventures As An Undercover Agent In World War Ii. Random House, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Is full of amazing plot turns, and readers will have to remind themselves they are reading a memoir. ¶ 304 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29564X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MARY. The Rooms Of Heaven: A Story Of Love, Death, Grief And The Afterlife. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A memoir that is intimate and gripping, literary and suspenseful. An account of grief and healing. ¶ 320 pages. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 27769X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALLISON, DOROTHY. Two Or Three Things I Know For Sure. Penguin Group, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condtion. Signed by the author. Takes a probing look at the author's family history to give us a lyrical, complex, memoir that explores how the gossip of one generation can become legends for the next. ¶ 94 pages. USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2736] Book number: 9405X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALTEA, ROSEMARY. The Eagle And The Rose: A Remarkable True Story. Warner Books, New York: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. Rosemary Altea's memoir of her journeys between this world and the other. ¶ 283 pages. USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 28863X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS; BOORSTIN, DANIEL J. (INTRODUCTION). Education Of A Wandering Man. Bantam Books, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Shortly before his death in June 1988, Louis L'Amout completed writing his most unique adventure story: a personal reflection on his lifelong love affair with learning. In Education of Wandering Man, he vividly recalls many of the books he read, the places he visited, and the people he met that catalyzed his evolution as a writer. ¶ 232 pages. USD 9.73 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 45954X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICK. Electing Jimmy Carter: The Campaign Of 1976. Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this remarkable memoir, Patrick Anderson brings Jimmy Carter to life as never before. Includes an Index., ¶ 180 pages. USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 29152X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, GEORGE K. Schoolboy With Satchel. Hearthstone Book, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is faded on the spine and torn on the back. ¶ 350 pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 44030X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| APPLEGATE, JESSE A.; PORTER, LAVINIA HONEYMAN; RIDGE, MARTIN (EDITOR). Westward Journeys: Memoirs Of Jesse A. Applegate And Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled The Overland Trail. R. R. Donnelley and Sons Company, Chicago: 1989. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 416 pages. USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1920] Book number: 48698X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARANA, MARIE. American Chica: Two Worlds, One Childhood. Dell Publishing Company, New York: 2000. Softcover. Reading copy. In her father's Peruvian family, Maria Arana was taught to be a proper lady, yet in her mother's American family she learned to shoot a gun, break a horse, and snap a chicken's neck for dinner. Arana shuttled easily between these deeply separate cultures for years. But only when she immigrated with her family to the United States did she come to understand that she was a hybrid American whose cultural identity was split in half. Coming to terms with this split is at the heart of this graceful, beautifully realized portrait of a child who was anorth-south collision, a New World fusion. An American chica. The top rank of memoir...Arana's writing skills elevate the book to outright lyricism in chapter after chapter. - The Denver Post ¶ 310 pages. USD 9.15 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 808] Book number: 55222X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| D'ARGENSON, MARQUIS; WORMELEY, KATHARINE PRESCOTT (TRANSLATED BY). Journals And Memoirs Of The Marquis D'argenson, 2 Volume Set. Hardy, Pratt and Company, Boston: 1902. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Details the Journals and Memoirs of the Marquis D'Argenson, written during the years 1747-1757 as translated by Katharine Prescott Wormeley. Includes an Index. ¶ 782 pages. USD 64.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5693] Book number: 18255X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ASHER, DON. Notes From A Battered Grand: A Memoir. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Hilarious, poignant and beautifully written tale of the night-to-night-life of the vast majority of musicians: those who never become famous but choose to live under the sway of a grand passion for music. ¶ 305 pages. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 25895X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BALLAM, J. D. The Road To Harmony: An Appalachian Childhood. Long Barn Books, Ebrington: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. I was awakened to my own life in the summer of 1970. It was in that year that the past was given to my five senses. In that year, J. D. Ballam's parents reclaimed the derelict family farm in Harmony, at the foot of Catoctin Mountain. The story of his growing up in this remote place where life had not changed for hundreds of years is a celebration and a lament, a recreation in breathtaking prose of a world, a people and a way of life now gone. But the characters live again for us, in unforgettable scenes of beauty, humor and vitality. This is also a tender portrait of a boy growing up into his inheritance - and his necessary leaving of it. The Road to Harmony gave me infinite pleasure. It is lyrical, with pros which dances and sparkles like a mountain stream and is just as refreshing. A book to cherish. - Dirk Bogarde ¶ 192 pages. USD 93.52 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 8254] Book number: 64189X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARKAN, STANLEY H. (EDITOR). Italian Heritage Cross-Cultural Communications New This boxed set includes several Italian and Sicilian poets & writers, with graphics by Sicily's foremost graphic artist, Nicolo D'Alessandro. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 9565X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARNSTONE, WILLIS. Sunday Morning In Fascist Spain: A European Memoir, 1948-1953. Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale: 1995. Softcover. Very good condition. [A] high-spirited story, full of literary and erotic gossip, reminiscent of the romantic 1920s, of a man of hope living his life to the fullest. Edwin Honig, Brown University. Includes a Subject Index and Index of Poems. ¶ 281 pages. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 16397X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARROWS, SYDNEY BARROWS WITH NOVAK, WILLIAM. Mayflower Madam: The Secret Life Of Sydney Biddle Barrows. Ivy Books, New York: July 1987. Softcover. Good, clean reading copy. When Sydney Biddle Barrows - a proper, impeccable young lady, Mayflower descendant - was arrested, the charge was promoting prostitution. But these two words don't begin to describe Cachet, the unique escort service she conceived, founded, promoted, and operated as the very best of its kind. ¶ 374 pages. USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 3123X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARROWS, SYDNEY BARROWS WITH NOVAK, WILLIAM. Mayflower Madam: The Secret Life Of Sydney Biddle Barrows. Ivy Books, New York: July 1987. Softcover. Reading copy. When Sydney Biddle Barrows - a proper, impeccable young lady, Mayflower descendant - was arrested, the charge was promoting prostitution. But these two words don't begin to describe Cachet, the unique escort service she conceived, founded, promoted, and operated as the very best of its kind. ¶ 374 pages. USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 31840X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARROWS, SYDNEY BARROWS WITH NOVAK, WILLIAM. Mayflower Madam: The Secret Life Of Sydney Biddle Barrows. Ivy Books, New York: July 1987. Softcover. Good condition for its age. When Sydney Biddle Barrows - a proper, impeccable young lady, Mayflower descendant - was arrested, the charge was promoting prostitution. But these two words don't begin to describe Cachet, the unique escort service she conceived, founded, promoted, and operated as the very best of its kind. ¶ 374 pages. USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 3123X3 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARUCH, BERNARD M. Baruch The Public Years. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1960. Hardcover no dustjacket. Good condition. The first volume of these memoirs, which told the story of my origins, early years, and career in Wall Street during its most flamboyant era, was published three years ago. And so begins Baruch The Public Years. Includes an Index. ¶ 431 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 19888X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BATESON, MARY CATHERINE. With A Daughter's Eye: A Memoir Of Margaret Mead And Gregory Bateson. William Morrow and Company, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson were legends in their own lifetimes. Of all the books written about these famous anthropologists whose influence continues to be worldwide, none matches the depth and intimacy of this loving memoir by their daughter. This deeply moving, illuminating portrait will throw new light on their extraordinary achievements for students of their work and followers of their ideas. ¶ 242 pages. USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 28462X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005