next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

LANGUAGE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 277 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STAFF OF LANGUAGE 30.  Chinese Mandarin: Language/30.
Language 30 Educational Services, Washington, D. C.:1975. Softcover. Good condition. The 2 Audio Cassettes are in good condition also. Includes a 24 page booklet and 2 Audio Cassettes.
   ¶ 25 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 48331X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  A Fish Out Of Water.
Grange Books, Hoo nr Rochester: 2003. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. The origins and meanings of the food we speak. The English language is seasoned with words and phrases, idioms and expressions that owe their origins to the kitchen, the bakery, the cellar, the larder and everywhere else that food and drink is prepared and enjoyed. If you want to know why the apple of her eye might one day become a couch potato, this is the book for you.
   ¶ 191 pages.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1372] Book number: 28994X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Korean - English English - Korean Dictionary.
Hippocrene Books, New York: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. This pocket-sized dictionary is specially designed for the traveler. Over 8,500 entries are supplemented with phrases addressing practicalities such as buying a ticket, customs, and immigration.
   ¶ 364 pages.
USD 16.93 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 25874X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Learn French In The Kitchen.
Living Language, New York. Brand New Book and Audio Cassette. What a great way to learn French with your children! This book and cassette program includes 16 easy, fun, and effective language games centered around kitchen activities. Learn basic French words and phrases while cooking, setting the table, or cleaning up. No previous knowledge of the language is required. For ages 4 - 8.Contains a 48-page activity book and a 60-minute cassette.
   ¶ 48 pages.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 24577X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Le Vocabulaire Du Commerce Exterieur.
Societe Generale, Paris: 1980. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Livre d'occasion. Sommaire: VOCABULAIRE (liste alphabetique); ANNEXES: I - Lettre de credit commerciale americaine, II - Mesures anglo-saxonnes; III - Fuseaux horaires; IV - Principaux pays et leurs monnaies; V - Le reseau international de la Societe Generale.
   ¶ 126 pages.
USD 47.65 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4098] Book number: 49762X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS Q.  Essential Modern Greek Grammar.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1987. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 90 pages.
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 40478X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLAN, KEITH.  Linguistic Meaning, Volume Two.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. Presents a coherent, consistent, and comprehensive account of linguistic meaning, centered around an informally presented theory of meaning.
   ¶ 348 pages.
USD 38.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3332] Book number: 7390X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLEN, JAMES TURNEY.  The First Year Of Greek.
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1957. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 383 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 63786X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLEN EDWARD DAVID; VALETTE, REBECCA M.  Modern Language Classroom Techniques: A Handbook.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1972. Softcover. Good condition. It is ripped on the front lower right corner.
   ¶ 306 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 48551X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAKER, ANN.  Ship Or Sheep? An Intermediate Pronunciation Course.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: Softcover. Brand new book with Four Audio CDs. This is a revised and updated edition of the classic pronunciation title Ship or Sheep? This new edition of Ship or Sheep?, an accessible intermediate-level pronunciation course in full colour for students of English, provides systematic practice of English pronunciation, with an emphasis on minimal pairs, through a wide variety of interesting exercises and activities. The course is suitable for classroom use or for self-study. This pack contains the 3rd edition of Ship or Sheep? and a set of 4 audio CDs.
   ¶ 232 pages + 4 Audio CDs.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2752] Book number: 42043X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BARRONS.  Getting By In Portuguese. Two Cassettes.
Barrons. Two audio cassettes. Knowing a little portuguese can make all the difference to the success of a holiday in Portugal or a business trip to a Portuguese speaking country like Brazil. Two cassettes.
   ¶ pages.
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1440] Book number: 20091X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BASESCU, SOPHIE.  The Word Bank.
Rodale Press, Emmaus: 1949. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Dustjacket is worn and torn.
   ¶ 189 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 62686X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAMBRIDGE ESOL WITH ALAN BATTERSBY.  Past Papers: First Certificate In English Cd-rom Examination Papers From University Of Cambridge Esol Examinations.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2003. Softcover. Brand new book plus CD-ROM. This sophisticated CD-ROM provides a versatile way for students to practise for the FCE exam at their own pace, offering sound, video and a range of tasks which cover all five papers. The CD-ROM comes with a corresponding set of past exam papers.
   ¶ CD-ROM.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 43726X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEALE, PAUL (EDITOR).  A Concise Dictionary Of Unconventional Slang And Unconventional English: From A Dictionary Of Slang And Unconventional English By Eric Partridge.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1989. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 534 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 9167X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEARD, HENRY.  Latin For All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus.
Villard Books, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition.
   ¶ 91 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 61291X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BELL, PATRICIA E. (EDITOR).  Amor Et Amicitia: A Collection Of Latin Poems, Letters, And Epitaphs With Vocabulary, Notes, And Questions.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition.
   ¶ 64 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 52503X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEN-YEHUDA, EHUD & WEINSTEIN, DAVID.  Ben-yehuda's Pocket English-hebrew Hebrew-english Dictionary.
Adam and Charles Black, London: Softcover. Very good condition. Over 30,000 entries plus a comprehensive but compact explanation of grammar.
   ¶ 678 pages.
USD 14.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1234] Book number: 2339X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEN-YEHUDA, EHUD AND WEINSTEIN, DAVID.  Ben-yehuda's Pocket English-hebrew Hebrew-english Dictionary
Pocket Books, New York: 1964. Softcover. Very good condition. Over 30,000 entries plus a comprehensive but compact explanation of grammar.
   ¶ 678 pages.
USD 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 2339X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEN-YEHUDA, EHUD (EDITOR); WEINSTEIN, DAVID ( ASSOCIATE EDITOR).  Ben- Yehuda's Pocket English- Hebrew Hebrew- English Dictionary.
Washington Square Press, New York: 1961. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover has heavy creasing and scratches. Over 30,000 entries plus a comprehensive but compact explanation of grammar.
   ¶ 626 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 25060X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF EDITIONS BERLITZ.  German For Travellers.
Editions Berlitz, Geneva: 1970. Softcover. Good reading copy. Here's the key to handling yourself verbally in almost any situation in Germany, Austria or Switzerland.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 20079X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE STAFF OF BERLITZ  Mandarin Chinese Phrase Book.
Berlitz Publishing Co., Princeton: 2001. Softcover. Very good condition. More people speak Mandarin than any other language in the world--and knowing a handful of phrases and words will make sure you are understood in China, Singapore, and Taiwan. Basic Chinese characters and their pronunciation are included so you can easily decode written Chinese, communicate with confidence, and travel with ease! The Berlitz phrase book is the unparalleled market leader in its category.
   ¶ 224 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 34960X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BIEN, PETER; GONCONDICAS, DIMITRI; RASSIAS, JOHN; KARANIKA, ANDROMACHE & YIANNNAKOU-BIEN, CHRYSANTHI.  Greek Today: A Course In The Modern Language And Culture.
Dartmouth College Press / University Press of New England, Hanover: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. A new approach for teaching Modern Greek, using songs, poems, cartoons, and contemporary dialogues. Greek Today presents an up-to-date communicative approach for students of Modern Greek. Aimed at the introductory to intermediate levels, it is a completely revised and expanded edition of the popular Demotic Greek I. Presenting material that relates to a wide range of cultural interests, the textbook offers twelve lessons with a total of sixty grammar points, all conveyed through dialogues that present the realities experienced by young people and adults in contemporary Greece. Lessons are supplemented by songs, poems, realia, images, and cultural texts. A large number of cartoons by Greece's eminent artist Kostas Mitropoulos provide a running commentary on modern Greek culture and its relation to Europe and the ancient Greek past. Employing a vocabulary of more than 2,000 words and introducing students to the most current Greek idioms, Greek Today also includes etymological notes on the evolution of the Greek language and the Greek roots of many English words. Beautifully illustrated, Greek Today is accompanied by a CD that contains recordings of the basic texts of each lesson, performed by Greek actors. PETER BIEN is Professor of English and Comparative Literature, Emeritus, Dartmouth College, and a former president of the Modern Greek Studies Association. DIMITRI GONDICAS is Executive Director of the Program in Hellenic Studies and Lecturer in Modern Greek at Princeton University. JOHN RASSIAS is the William R. Kenan Professor and chair of the Department of French and Italian at Dartmouth College, and president of the Rassias Foundation. ANDROMACHE KARANIKA, a recent Princeton University Ph.D. in classics, is Visiting Assistant Professor at Temple University. CHRYSANTHI YIANNAKOU-BIEN is Senior Lecturer in Modern Greek, Emerita, Dartmouth College, and teacher of Modern Greek in the Accelerated Language Programs.
   ¶ 608 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 59421X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BIEN, PETER; GONCONDICAS, DIMITRI; RASSIAS, JOHN; KARANIKA, ANDROMACHE & YIANNNAKOU-BIEN, CHRYSANTHI.  Greek Today Workbook.
Dartmouth College Press / University Press of New England, Hanover: 2004. Softcover. Brand new book. A new approach for teaching Modern Greek, using songs, poems, cartoons, and contemporary dialogues. Greek Today presents an up-to-date communicative approach for students of Modern Greek. Aimed at the introductory to intermediate levels, it is a completely revised and expanded edition of the popular Demotic Greek I. Presenting material that relates to a wide range of cultural interests, the textbook offers twelve lessons with a total of sixty grammar points, all conveyed through dialogues that present the realities experienced by young people and adults in contemporary Greece. Lessons are supplemented by songs, poems, realia, images, and cultural texts. A large number of cartoons by Greece's eminent artist Kostas Mitropoulos provide a running commentary on modern Greek culture and its relation to Europe and the ancient Greek past. Employing a vocabulary of more than 2,000 words and introducing students to the most current Greek idioms, Greek Today also includes etymological notes on the evolution of the Greek language and the Greek roots of many English words. Beautifully illustrated, Greek Today is accompanied by a CD that contains recordings of the basic texts of each lesson, performed by Greek actors. PETER BIEN is Professor of English and Comparative Literature, Emeritus, Dartmouth College, and a former president of the Modern Greek Studies Association. DIMITRI GONDICAS is Executive Director of the Program in Hellenic Studies and Lecturer in Modern Greek at Princeton University. JOHN RASSIAS is the William R. Kenan Professor and chair of the Department of French and Italian at Dartmouth College, and president of the Rassias Foundation. ANDROMACHE KARANIKA, a recent Princeton University Ph.D. in classics, is Visiting Assistant Professor at Temple University. CHRYSANTHI YIANNAKOU-BIEN is Senior Lecturer in Modern Greek, Emerita, Dartmouth College, and teacher of Modern Greek in the Accelerated Language Programs.
   ¶ 208 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 63024X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BIRK, NEWMAN P.; BIRK, GENEVIEVE B.  Understanding And Using English.
The Odyssey Press, New York: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 1154 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 36002X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.  Language
Henry Holt and Company, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy.
   ¶ 564 pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 49055X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

277 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005