| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 357 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABELLS, CHANA BYERS; ARCHIVES OF YAD VASHEM, JERUSALEM (PHOTOGRAPHS FROM). The Children We Remember. Kar-Ben Copies, Rockville: 1983. Softcover. Very good condition. Text and photographs briefly describe the fate of Jewish children after the Nazis began to control their lives. ¶ Pages are unnumbered. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15886X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABRAMOWITCH, MAJA. The Library Of Holcaust Testimonies: To Forgive...but Not Forget, Maja's Story. Vallentine Mitchell, London: 2002. Softcover. Very good condition. This life story is powerful yet wonderfully balanced. Maja Abramowitch has given us an eloquent account of her sheltered life as a little girl before the hurricane overtook her family like so many others. Her detailed descriptions of her own and her mother's experiences between 1941 and 1945 are graphic and quite horrifying in many places. ¶ 136 pages. USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7855] Book number: 11499X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADELSBERGER, LUCIE; LIPSTADT, DEBORAH E. (FOREWORD); SLAVIN, ARTHUR J. (ANNOTATIONS). Auschwitz: A Doctor's Story. Northeastern University Press, Boston: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. The story of a female physician shipped to the infamous death camp and put to work in the infirmary. Translated into English from the German by Susan H. Ray. A taut, terse Holocaust narrative that is all the more powerful for its ironic reserve. ÑKirkus Reviews Lest Nazi Germany's brutalities be forgotten, this understated, appalling book, which first appeared in German in 1956, ought to remain perpetually in print . . . In May 1943, [Dr. Adelsberger] was transported to Auschwitz-Birkenau, where, under the general supervision of Josef Mengele, she was permitted to practice her profession . . . Her account of the starvation, cruelty, and sadism meted out to women and children against the backdrop . . . of the flames and stench from burning bodies will long remain in the minds of readers.ÑBooklist ¶ 176 pages. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 51632X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALTSHULER, DAVID A.; DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S. Hitler's War Against The Jews: A Young Reader's Version Of The War Against The Jews 1933-1945. Behrman House Inc., New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. The front cover edges are frayed. This book is about Hitler's war against the Jews. Part One, The Final Solution, tells the story of the Germans. Part Two of the book is called The Holocaust because that is the name that Jews have given to the destruction of European Jewry. Includes an Index. ¶ 190 pages. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 41347X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALTSHULER, DAVID A.; DAWIDOWICZ, LUCY S. Hitler's War Against The Jews: A Young Reader's Version Of The War Against The Jews 1933-1945. Behrman House Inc., New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. This book is about Hitler's war against the Jews. Part One, The Final Solution, tells the story of the Germans. Part Two of the book is called The Holocaust because that is the name that Jews have given to the destruction of European Jewry. Includes an Index. ¶ 190 pages. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 41347X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ARENDT, HANNAH. Eichmann In Jerusalem: A Report On The Banality Of Evil. The Viking Press, New York: 1969. Softcover. Reading copy. With a directness and power of analysis, the author goes straight to the issues at stake in the Adolf Eichmann trial, ruthlessly dismissing the rhetoric and the bluster. For this new edition, Hannah Arendt added further factual material that came to light since the trial, and a Postscript commenting on the controversy that has arisen over her book. Includes an Index. ¶ 312 pages. USD 12.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1095] Book number: 8698X4 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AUTHERS, JOHN & WOLFFE, RICHARD. The Victim's Fortune: Inside The Epic Battle Over The Debts Of The Holocaust. HarperCollins, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. An extraordinary behind-the-scenes story of money, justice, and the fallout that remains from the twentieth century's worst crime. Deals with one of the great moral issues of our time - restitution for Holocaust survivors. Includes an Index. ¶ 454 pages. USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 993] Book number: 8634X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| AVITAL, DR. MOSHE. Not To Forget, Impossible To Forgive. Mazo Publishers, Jerusalem: 2004. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. This is the heroic story of a young Jewish boy's survival in the Nazi concentration camps, as well as an analysis of the Nazi era. At 14, Moshe Doft Avital and his family were expelled from their hometown, Bilke, Ruthenia in Czechoslovakia to the Ghetto Beregszasz. The Germans separated Avital from his family after they were deported to the Auschwitz concentration camp. His parents were murdered in Auschwitz. He was imprisoned as a slave laborer in five other concentration camps before being liberated from Buchenwald by the U.S. Army on April 11, 1945. Avital began an arduous recuperation process along with 500 other young people who became known as the Children of Buchenwald. Avital rebuilt his life, established his family, and became a recognized authority in Jewish education. Dr. Avital presents extraordinary testimony, bringing to light many unknown facts about the Holocaust era. He provides psychological, philosophical, and theological analyses and reflections regarding the perpetrators of the Holocaust. He takes to task the individuals, organizations, and nations who committed horrific atrocities against the Jewish people. Dr. Avital's observations and conclusions come with poignancy and authority, supported by his firsthand experiences in the Holocaust and his educational background. ¶ 339 pages. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 47297X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BACALL-ZWIRN, ALINA & STARK, JARED. No Common Place: The Holocaust Testimony Of Alina Bacall - Zwirn. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln & London: 1999. Softcover. Brand new book. You know, a lot of people like to talk about it, and I'm always pushing, pushing away, you know, I'm always pushing. I hate to remember, I hate to talk about it. But in the wake of her husband's death, and afraid that the story would never be told, Alina Bacall-Zwirn, a survivor of the Warsaw ghetto and four Nazi concentration camps, decided to remember and to bear witness to the history she and her husband suffered together. In a unique format that combines personal testimony, photographs, letters, legal documents and contributions from Alina's family; No Common Place interweaves a survivor's story with her reflections on the impact of her traumatic past on herself and her family. As it follows Alina through conversations with Jared Stark and with interviewers at the Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies, and as it records her participation in the dedication ceremonies of the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, the books speaks to the importance of the individual's voice in shaping collective memory of the Holocaust. The supporting materialsÑchronology, maps, and notesÑallow the survivor's voice to serve as a guide to the study of the Holocaust and its aftermath. Alina Bacall-Zwirn was born Alinka Handszer in Warsaw, Poland, in 1922. Married in the Warsaw ghetto and a survivor of four Nazi concentration camps, she immigrated to the United States with her husband in 1949. Alina died in 1997, one month after completing her testimony. Jared Stark is Assistant Professor of Literary Cultures at the John W. Draper Interdisciplinary Master's Program in Humanities and Social Thought at New York University. A wrenching human tale of terrible tragedy and the power of love. . . . Lacking any trace of sentimentality or drama, and told in a series of interviews by a woman who never quite mastered English, this powerful story illustrates the impossibility of weaving a coherent narrative from the shattered memories of those years. At the same time, the reader gradually discovers the extraordinary strength of the love which sustains both Leo and Alina.ÑTimes Literary Supplement Achingly honest and sensitively narrated, No Common Place is no common memoir. Weaving together testimony, dialogue, letters, and documents, it moves with grace between the past and the present. Through these seamless transitions, we learnÑor perhaps remember anewÑthat the past is not really past; it lives on in us and in our families. This is an extraordinary and most welcome addition to Holocaust literature.ÑDeb—rah Dwork, Rose Professor of Holocaust History and director of the Center for Holocaust Studies at Clark University Through its rare and moving commitment to the authenticity of the survivor's voice, No Common Place conveys both the lacerating details of Alina Bacall-Zwirn's past and the deeply humanizing story of her efforts to leave a legacy of memory to her children and to future generations. Jared Stark's sensitive arrangement of this testimony allows us to hear the urgency and vulnerability of her voice as she recalls the atrocities she and her community suffered. Stark's book is a contribution both to the historical record and to the crucial study of what it means to live in the aftermath of the Holocaust.ÑGeoffrey Hartman, project director of the Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies at Yale University ¶ 124 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61814X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BACALL-ZWIRN, ALINA & STARK, JARED. No Common Place: The Holocaust Testimony Of Alina Bacall - Zwirn. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln & London: 1999. Softcover. Brand new book. You know, a lot of people like to talk about it, and I'm always pushing, pushing away, you know, I'm always pushing. I hate to remember, I hate to talk about it. But in the wake of her husband's death, and afraid that the story would never be told, Alina Bacall-Zwirn, a survivor of the Warsaw ghetto and four Nazi concentration camps, decided to remember and to bear witness to the history she and her husband suffered together. In a unique format that combines personal testimony, photographs, letters, legal documents and contributions from Alina's family; No Common Place interweaves a survivor's story with her reflections on the impact of her traumatic past on herself and her family. As it follows Alina through conversations with Jared Stark and with interviewers at the Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies, and as it records her participation in the dedication ceremonies of the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, the books speaks to the importance of the individual's voice in shaping collective memory of the Holocaust. The supporting materialsÑchronology, maps, and notesÑallow the survivor's voice to serve as a guide to the study of the Holocaust and its aftermath. Alina Bacall-Zwirn was born Alinka Handszer in Warsaw, Poland, in 1922. Married in the Warsaw ghetto and a survivor of four Nazi concentration camps, she immigrated to the United States with her husband in 1949. Alina died in 1997, one month after completing her testimony. Jared Stark is Assistant Professor of Literary Cultures at the John W. Draper Interdisciplinary Master's Program in Humanities and Social Thought at New York University. A wrenching human tale of terrible tragedy and the power of love. . . . Lacking any trace of sentimentality or drama, and told in a series of interviews by a woman who never quite mastered English, this powerful story illustrates the impossibility of weaving a coherent narrative from the shattered memories of those years. At the same time, the reader gradually discovers the extraordinary strength of the love which sustains both Leo and Alina.ÑTimes Literary Supplement Achingly honest and sensitively narrated, No Common Place is no common memoir. Weaving together testimony, dialogue, letters, and documents, it moves with grace between the past and the present. Through these seamless transitions, we learnÑor perhaps remember anewÑthat the past is not really past; it lives on in us and in our families. This is an extraordinary and most welcome addition to Holocaust literature.ÑDeb—rah Dwork, Rose Professor of Holocaust History and director of the Center for Holocaust Studies at Clark University Through its rare and moving commitment to the authenticity of the survivor's voice, No Common Place conveys both the lacerating details of Alina Bacall-Zwirn's past and the deeply humanizing story of her efforts to leave a legacy of memory to her children and to future generations. Jared Stark's sensitive arrangement of this testimony allows us to hear the urgency and vulnerability of her voice as she recalls the atrocities she and her community suffered. Stark's book is a contribution both to the historical record and to the crucial study of what it means to live in the aftermath of the Holocaust.ÑGeoffrey Hartman, project director of the Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies at Yale University ¶ 124 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 61815X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARKER, ROBERT W. The Devil's Chosen: A Search For Understanding. iUniverse Inc., New York: 2005 Softcover. Good condition. Brings the actions and decisions of both the victims and the perpetrators into focus against the unforgiving background of terror and death. ¶ 262 pages. USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1743] Book number: 28028X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARKHAI, AVRAHAM; TEMPLER, WILLLIAM (TRANSLATOR). From Boycott To Annihilation: The Economic Strugfgle Ofd German Jews, 1933-1943. Brandeis University Press, Hanover: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In the fullest account to date of Jewish economic life under the Third Reich, Avraham Barkai draws on new information to describe the Nazis' economic warfare Includes an Index. ¶ 226 pages. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 28386X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BARSKY, IVY L. (PROJECT DIRECTOR); MORGANTHAU, ROBERT M. (FOREWORD); MARWELL, DAVID G. (PREFACE & HISTORICAL ESSAY). To Life: 36 Stories Of Memory And Hope - Museum Of Jewish Heritage: A Living Memorial To The Holocaust. Bulfinch Press, Boston: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This deeply moving collection of stories, faces, and objects from the Museum of Jewish Heritage - A Living Memorial to the Holocaust is a powerful testament to the resilience of the human spirit. The stories of courage, family, hope, and faith held within the Museum provide a uniquely moving history of Jewish life in the twentieth century. The 36 stories told here - and the photographs and objects that accompany them - were presented to the Museum for exhibition by Holocaust survivors and their families. Includes an Index. ¶ 176 pages. USD 39.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3464] Book number: 32863X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BAUER, YEHUDA. Jews For Sale? Nazi- Jewish Negotiations, 1933 - 1945. Yale, New Haven: 1994. Softcover. Brand New. A leading Holocaust scholar examines the dramatic attempts to negogiate with the Nazis for the release of Jews in exchange for money, goods, or political benefits, and explores the moral issues raised by the negotiations. Includes Index. ¶ 306 pages. USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 1392X3 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BEER, EDITH HAHN WITH DWORKIN, SUSAN. The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived The Holocaust. Rob Weisbach Books, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. For the first time, the woman whose courage, strength, and defiance made international headlines tells her riveting story of identity and conscience - a gripping new chapter of survival in the history of the Holocaust. ¶ 208 pages. USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 20621X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BENSKI, STANISLAW; ARNDT, WALTER. Missing Pieces: Stories. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 160 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 37018X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERENBAUM, MICHAEL. The World Must Know: The History Of The Holocaust As Told In The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. Also includes a 30 page paper: The Holocaust, A Historical Summary. ¶ 240 pages. USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 35936X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERENBAUM, MICHAEL. The World Must Know: The History Of The Holocaust As Told In The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 240 pages. USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 35936X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERKOVITS, ELIEZER. Faith After The Holocaust. Ktav Publishing House Inc., New York: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. Berkovits shows how the main thesis of Judaism has been challenged by people during the Biblical and Talmudic times. Includes an Index ¶ 180 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 50326X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, SARA TUVEL; BRONFMAN, EDGAR M. (INTRODUCTION). The Seamstress: A Memoir Of Survival. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The memoir of a Jewish girl from a Romanian mountain village who managed to live through the Holocaust. Vividly describes how and why she and her companions managed to survive their years in Ravensbruck. ¶ 353 pages. USD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3508] Book number: 18620X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, SARA TUVEL; THORNTON, LOUISE LOOTS; SAMUELS, MARLENE BERNSTEIN. The Seamstress: A Memoir Of Survival. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 353 pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 44466X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BISBERG-YOUKELSON, FEIGL & YOUKELSON, RUBIN (EDITORS). The Life And Death Of A Polish Shtetl. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2000. Softcover. Brand new book. Numerous Holocaust memoirs recount the unspeakable horrors that individuals witnessed and endured during the Nazis' reign. Less well known are the post-World War II yizkors, collective memoirs written by survivors to memorialize a home village purged or destroyed by Nazis. The Hebrew word yizkor translates as he shall remember and also refers to a prayer for the dead. While hundreds of yizkors exist, very few have been translated into English. The Life and Death of a Polish Shtetl, the memorial for the town of Strzegowo, was collected and edited in 1951. Its stories are simple, yet they evoke considerable emotional turmoil. Some are shattering tales of torture, cultural destruction, and death. Others are moving remembrances of what the beloved little town was like before it was invaded by the Nazis. Because there is no longer a Jewish population living in Strzegowo, this book is an important record of what was lost. Feigl Bisberg-Youkelson was a writer. Rubin Youkelson was a critic and reviewer. Translated into English by Gene Bluestein, a professor emeritus of English at California State University at Fresno, is the author of Anglish/Yinglish: Yiddish in American Life and Literature (Nebraska 1998) and other works. ¶ 125 pages. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 60979X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BLATT, THOMAS T. From The Ashes Of Sobibor: A Story Of Survival. Northwestern University Press, Evanston: 1997. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Slight soiling on covers & a sticker on back. ¶ 242 pages. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 39980X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE; WITH SHERRILL, JOHN AND ELIZABETH. The Hiding Place. Chosen Books, Washington Depot, CN: 1971. Softcover. Good condition. Glimpse of the author's life in Holland during the war years. ¶ 219 pages. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 15883X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| TEN BOOM, CORRIE; SHERRILL, JOHN AND ELIZABETH. The Hiding Place. Bantam Book. New York: 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Pages are discolored. Glimpse of the author's life in Holland during the war years. ¶ 240 pages. USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] Book number: 20460X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005