next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

HEALTH

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 628 title(s) on 26 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book Of Powerful Secrets.
American Publishing Corporation: 1994. Softcover. Good reading copy. This book, Powerful Secrets that will change your life, will do just that- change your life. Jam packed within these pages are hundreds of little-known secrets which can powerfully influence your ordinary world, and perhaps change your life forever.
   ¶ 245 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 20040X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Hands-on Healing: Your Guide To Natural Health.
Globe Communications Corp., Boca Raton: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Hands-on healing lets you take control of your health using centuries-old techniques - without any expensive pills or drugs that can often cause unpleasant side effects. You'll discover how to treat everything from allergies to insomnia to PMS - and much more.
   ¶ 64 pages.
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 66124X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AARON, HENRY J.; SCHWARTZ, WILLIAM B.  Painful Prescription: Rationing Hospital Care.
The Brookings Institution, Washington, DC: Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 161 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41729X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABEL-SMITH, BRIAN.  The Hospitals 1800-1948: A Study In Social Administration In England And Wales.
Heineman, London: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good, clean reading copy. Library discard. Front endpaper missing. The interaction between a changing medical profession, the voluntary hospital movement, and local government, makes a central and fascinating part of this story. Includes Index and photos.
   ¶ 514 pages.
USD 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6575] Book number: 3383X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACKERMAN, DIANE.  A Natural History Of The Senses.
Random House, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A vibrant celebration of our ability to smell, taste, hear, touch, and see. It asks and answers such questions as: How do perfumers know which scents allure? Why does music move us? How did kissing on the mouth begin? What is our craving for chocolate? It illuminates the phenomenon of pheromones and looks into the question of whether they control us. Includes an Index,
   ¶ 331 pages.
USD 28.35 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2502] Book number: 3558X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

D'ADAMO, DR. PETER J.; WHITNEY, CATHERINE.  Eat Right (4) For Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution To Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Peter D'Adamo has made a remarkable contridution to the literature on health and nutrition, demonstrating that our dietry needs are as uniqueas our fingerprints. Clear and easy-to-follow guidelines make eating right a simple pleasure. -Joan Borysenko Ph.D.
   ¶ 392 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 18857X3
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

D'ADAMO, DR. PETER J.; WHITNEY, CATHERINE.  Eat Right (4) For Your Type: The Individualized Diet Solution To Staying Healthy, Living Longer & Achieving Your Ideal Weight.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Peter D'Adamo has made a remarkable contridution to the literature on health and nutrition, demonstrating that our dietry needs are as uniqueas our fingerprints. Clear and easy-to-follow guidelines make eating right a simple pleasure. -Joan Borysenko Ph.D.
   ¶ 392 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 18857X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AGATSTON, ARTHUR.  The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-designed, Foolproof Plan For Fast And Healthy Weight Loss.
Rodale Press, Emmaus: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy.
   ¶ 310 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 36600X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AKERS, KEITH; SINGER, PETER (INTRODUCTION).  A Vegetarian Sourcebook.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some very slight tears in dustjacket. Covers the nutrition, ecology and ethics of a natural foods diet. An essential volume for everyone concerned about health and longevity, the fate of the earth, and the well-being of our fellow creatures. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 229 pages.
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 10392X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AKINS, W. R.; NURNBERG, H. GEORGE.  How To Meditate Without Attending A Tm Class.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Easy step-by-step instructions plus frequently asked questions and their answers! Including instructions for selecting a personal mantra.
   ¶ 136 pages.
USD 41.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3663] Book number: 10290X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALDHIZER, T. GERARD; KROP, THOMAS M. AND DUNN, JOSEPH; LEVINE, STEWART AND DUNN, WILLCOX (ILLUSTRATIONS).  The Doctor's Book On Hair Loss.
Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs: 1983. Softcover. Very good condition. Are you bald or suffering from hair loss? Here's sound medical advice on what you can and can't do about it. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 142 pages.
USD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1421] Book number: 8062X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALEXANDER, DALE.  Dry Skin And Common Sense.
Witkower Press, West Hartford: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition.
   ¶ 316 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44330X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

D'ALONZO, C. ANTHONY, M.D.  A Handbook Of Heart Disease, Blood Pressure, And Strokes: The Causes, Treatment And Prevention Of These Disorders.
Collier Books, New York: 1973. Softcover. Reading copy. Heart disease exacts an awesome toll in death, disability - and terror. It accounts for 54% of all deaths in the United States. Yet as Dr. D'Alonzo emphasizes, not all heart disease need be fatal.Much of it is curable - and preventable. This book tells how and why. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 127 pages.
USD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1675] Book number: 50250X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALOTA, JOHN F.  Diabetes: The Comprehensive Self-management Handbook.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. There are over ten million people treated for diabetes in the United States, and perhaps twice that number have undiagnosed cases. This comprehensive guide explains in plain English everything that patients and their families need to know to carry out an effective self-management program. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 437 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 32174X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDERSON, ROBERT W.  Better Health.
Softcover. Poor condition. Cover has dirt marks. Pages are discolored. An advanced treatise on the philosophy and practice of nature cure. A book written to teach the layman how to prevent disease and recover health through an understanding and application of nature's laws, and the proper use of mental adjustment, foods, fasting, light, air, water, exercise and rest.
   ¶ 113 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25687X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDERSON, MARY.  Colour Healing: Chromotherapy And How It Works.
Samuel Weiser, New York: 1977. Softcover. Good condition. Previous owner's note on half-title. An astrologer explains the system of colour healing - or chromotherapy - based on the law of correspondence between the sevenfold nature of man and the sevenfold division of the solar spectrum.
   ¶ 62 pages.
USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2758] Book number: 13357X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MARTINUS; ORNSHOLT; ANNA (TRANSLATOR).  The Ideal Food.
Martinus Institute of Spiritual Science, Copenhagen: 1959. Softcover. Good condition. There are stains on the first few pages at the bottom. Thou shall not kill and meat-eating; the connection between unsuitable nourishment and fate: why vegetarian food is healthier than animal food; intoxicating and stimulating substances are not proper food; hints to the vegetarian beginner.
   ¶ 105 pages.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 51964X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANTHONY, SYLVIA.  The Discovery Of Death In Childhood And After.
Basic Books, New York: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 280 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44343X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

APPLETON, NANCY.  Lick The Sugar Habit.
Avery Publishing Group, Garden City Park: 1988. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 163 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 36545X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ARONOWITZ, MD, ROBERT A.  Unnatural History: Breast Cancer And American Society.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. Explores the change over the last two centuries from isolated, private fears to an immense individual and collective risk of breast cancer. The book begins with the experiences of a Quaker woman diagnosed with breast cancer in 1812, and ends with out problematic era in which almost every woman is waiting for the axe to fall. In between, the book traces changes in the beliefs and values of women and their doctors, medical knowledge and technology, clinical and public health practices, and the biological impact of the disease. The picture that emerges from Unnatural History is that our clinical, practical health, and societal responses to breast cancer have radically transformed the experience of the disease and its apparent societal impact, without necessarily having had much effect on the disease's biological devastation. Unnatural History suggests that we have oversold both the fear of breast cancer and the effectiveness of screening and treatment, leading to miscalculation at the individual and societal levels. Includes an Index. A fascinating and thought-provoking study of the clinical experience of breast cancer patients and their physicians. Through an imaginative reconstruction of that experience, Aronowitz shows how culture -- in terms of values and medical ideas and practices -- has changed over the past two centuries, while shaping the perceived choices of both doctor and patient. The author wants us to think critically and circumstantially about how we evaluate risk and he succeeds admirably; this is an outstanding contribution to our understanding of medicine past and present. - Charles Rosenberg
   ¶ 366 pages.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 50121X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ARSTILA, ANTTI.  Suomalainen Sauna: The Finnish Sauna.
Weilin+Goos: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Finnish & English Text.
   ¶ 78 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9137X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ATKINS, ROBERT C., M.D.  Atkins For Life: The Complete Controlled Carb Program For Permanent Weight Loss And Good Health.
St. Martin's Press, New York: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Filled with advice and tips on navigating the everyday challenges that come with eating low carb in a high carb world. Provides a simple and straight-forward lifetime program that anyone can follow. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 370 pages.
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 521] Book number: 11749X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ATKINS, ROBERT C.; BUFF, SHEILA.  Dr. Atkins' Age-defying Diet.
St.Martin's Griffin, New York: 2001. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 373 pages.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 39697X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ATKINS, ROBERT C.  Dr Atkin's New Diet Revolution: Completely Updated.
Avon Books, New York: 2002. Softcover. Good condition. Contains the basic diet but the book is enhanced by expanded explanations of the underlying theories and proofs. Here is all you need to know to achieve permanent weight loss and a lifetime of well-being. Includes an index.
   ¶ 540 pages.
USD 1.72 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 152] Book number: 47258X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ATKINS, M.D., ROBERT C. & ATKINS, VERONICA.  Dr. Atkins' Quick & Easy New Diet Cookbook: Companion To Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Based on the bestselling Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution, the recipes in this completely revised edition will let you eat the most up to date Atkins way, whether you're just beginning to slim down or want to maintain your goal weight and enhance your health and well-being. Designed for healthy eating nd simple preparation, the controlled carb recipes in this must-have new edition of a perennially favorite cookbook will help you every day to produce delectable meals that will be the key to a whole new you.
   ¶ 218 pages.
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 768] Book number: 46726X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

628 titles found on 26 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005