| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| From Weimar To Hitler: Germany, 1918-1933: Catalogue Series No. 2. Vallentine, Mitchell, London: 1964 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A bibliography listing books and some articles that have a relation to Germany in the years 1919-1933. Includes an Index. ¶ 269 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 23616X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| Germany In A Nutshell. Press and Information Office-Germany, Weisbaden: 1960. Softcover. Good condition. Describes the history, both economic and historical, along with the geography of the country as it relates to other countries and continents. ¶ 116 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 26350X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BACHER, PETER. Und Wieder Ist Sonntag: Vom Gluck Des Augenblicks. Ullstein, Frankfurt: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Innerhalb weniger Monate wurde Peter Bachers letztes Buch, Heute is Sonntag, fur alle Leserinnen und Leser, die in ihrer Lekture Besinnung, Kraft und Trost suchen, ein Bestseller, von dem annahernd hunderttausend Exemplare verkauft wurden. Peter Bacher versteht es, ohne Sentimentalitat, so wie Lessing es fordert, mit dem Herzen zu denken und mit dem Verstand zu fuhlen. - Justus Frantz ¶ 160 pages. USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 988] Book number: 46157X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BAIRD, JAY W. To Die For Germany: Heroes In The Nazi Pantheon. Indian University Press, Bloomington: 1990. Softcover. Very good condition. In this chilling study of Nazi heroic mythology, Baird sheds a bright light on the dark, death-enthralled underpinnings of the German political and cultural psyche during the years 1918-1945. Includes an Index. ¶ 329 pages. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 15473X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BEKKER, CAJUS. The German Navy, 1939-1945. The Dial Press, New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is dirty. ¶ 192 pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 62712X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BENDT, VERA; ET AL. Wegweiser Durch Das Judische Berlin: Geschichte Und Gegenwart. Nicolai, Berlin: 1987. Softcover. Good condition. German Text. ¶ 388 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 52762X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BIRD, LT. COL. EUGENE K. Prisoner #7: The Thirty Years In Jail Of Hitler's Deputy Fuhrer. Viking Press, New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 270 pages. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 41006X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BLACKBOURN, DAVID. Marpingen: Apparitions Of The Virgin Mary In Nineteenth-century Germany. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In a riveting work of historical research, David Blackbourn brings to light the period surrounding the days in July 1876 when three young girls claimed to have sighted the Virgin Mary in the fields outside the German town of Marpingen. As journalists, priests, and sellers of pious memorabilia descended on Marpingen, the sleepy town rapidly metamorphosed into a cause celebre, with supporters and opponents referring to it as the German Lourdes, and even the Bethlehem of Germany. It is an undeniable fact that the whole world is talking about Marpingen, wrote one sympathetic commentator. Marpingen has become the center of events that have shaken the world,suggested another. Tens of thousands of pilgrims flocked to the town, prompting numerous claims of miraculous cures -- as well as military intervention, the dispatch of an undercover detective, parliamentary debate, and a dramatic trial. Includes an Index. ¶ 510 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 31423X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, W. MICHAEL. The Invisible Wall, Germans And Jews: A Personal Exploration. Counterpoint, Washington: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. One man's quest to understand the failure of the German-Jewish relationship and to explain the character and attitudes of Germany's assimilated Jews over a 300-year period. Juxtaposing the broad picture of an evolving Germany against the rich stories of six of his own ancestors, W> Michael Blumenthal seeks to show how the unrequited love affair of Germany's Jews with their native country led to the unspeakable horrors of the Holocaust. Includes an Index. ¶ 444 pages. USD 38.10 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3363] Book number: 4640X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BORNEMAN, JOHN. After The Wall: East Meets West In The New Berlin. Basic Books Inc., New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 258 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 50036X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CATE, CURTIS. The Ides Of August: The Berlin Wall, 1961. M. Evans and Company Inc., New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dramatically reconstructs the tangled skein of events that led up to the building of the Wall, and demonstrates how Nikita Khruschchev turned the crisis into an international poker game between John F. Kennedy and himself. Includes an Index. ¶ 534 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29816X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CHILDS, DAVID. Germany In The Twentieth Century. HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 330 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 40727X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CHILDS, DAVID & LOHNEIS, HANS (EDITORS). Politics And Society In Germany, Austria And Switzerland, Volume 1, Number 2, Winter 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Seeks to promote research on the societies of the German speaking states. ¶ 83 pages. USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2140] Book number: 10900X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CONRADT, DAVID F. (EDITOR); KLEINFELD, GERALD R.(EDITOR); ROMOSER, GEORGE K.(EDITOR); SOE, CHRISTIAN(EDITOR). Germany's New Politics. Arizona State University, Tempe: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of essays from certain thinkers and writers that are well known in their field, which deal with Germany and her relationship to the government there and her relationships to the other countries. ¶ 276 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25987X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CRAWLEY, AIDAN. The Spoils Of War: The Rise Of Western Germany Since 1945. Bobbs-Merrill Publishing, Indianapolis: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are chips and tears to the dustjacket. Mr. Crawley sets the events of the era into historical perspective clarifying complex issues without oversimplifying or sacrificing detail. Includes an Index. ¶ 315 pages. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 27636X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CREW, DAVID F. Hitler And The Nazis: A History In Documents. Oxford University Press, London: 2005. Hardcover, no dustjacket (as issued). Like New. The Holocaust - the systematic killing of millions of Jews and others considered enemies of the Nazi state - was one of the darkest episodes in human history. But the Holocaust and World War II wre the culmination of a succession of political and economic events in Nazi Germany. Hitler and the Nazis: A History in Documents explains how an unknown, unemployed Austrian became the modern world's personification of evil. Beginning with the factors that led to the demise of the Weimar Republic, the most democratic political system Germany had ever known, moving on to the construction of Hitler's dictatorship, and continuing through the most devastating and brutal war in world history, David F. Crew provides a first-hand history of the rise and fall of Hitler and the Nazi Party. Includes an Index. ¶ 171 pages. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 31413X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DELMAR, SEFTON. Weimar Germany: Democracy On Trial. Macdonald/ American Heritage, London: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 126 pages. USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2096] Book number: 37425X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DOBLIN, ALFRED A People Betrayed November 1918: A German Revolution. Fromm International Publishing, New York:1983. Softcover. Reading copy. Waterstains, pages are wavey. Name on cover page. ¶ 642 pages. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 37112X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DOLLINGER, PHILIPPE; AULT, D. S. AND STEINBERG, S. H. (TRANSLATORS) The German Hansa. Stanford University Press, Stanford: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 474 pages. USD 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 177 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 23388] Book number: 43952X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| EBENSTEIN, WILLIAM. The German Record: A Political Portrait. Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., New York: 1954. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. ¶ 334 pages. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 53570X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| STAFF OF VERLAG BERND EHRIG. Berlin: A Pictorial Essay. Verlag Bernd Ehrig, Berlin: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. German, English & French Text. ¶ Unpaginated. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 54086X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| EVERETT, SUSANNE. Lost Berlin. Gallery Books, New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Evokes the atmosphere and ambiance of one of the great cultural and artistic centers of the world which began to die spiritually in the 1930s before it was physically obliterated in the 1940s. Illustrated by hundreds of rare photographs, posters and artifacts Lost Berlin recaptures the vitality in the Berliner Luft. Includes an Index. ¶ 208 pages. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 43146X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FALK, MINNA R. History Of Germany From The Reformation To The Present Day. Philosophical Library, New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Slight tears to the dustjacket. ¶ 438 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 47902X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FEST, JOACHIM C.: BULLOCK, MICHAEL (TRANSLATOR). The Face Of The Third Reich: Portraits Of Nazi Leadership. Ace Books, New York: 1963. Softcover. Reading copy. ¶ 604 pages. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 37222X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FISCHER, KLAUS P. Nazi Germany: A New History. Barnes & Noble Books, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This critically acclaimed history of National Socialism and the Third Reich is distinguished not only by its readability and exhaustive scholarship, but above all by the brilliance of its analysis, whch emphasizes culture and psychology. Klaus P. Fischer finds foreshadings of Nazism in Jacobinism, colonialism, the Grimm fairy tales, the militarism of the Second Reich founded in 1871, and several mass-murder cases in the period of the Weimar Republic. Includes an Index. The Best one-volume history of the Third Reich available. - Walter Laqueur ¶ 734 pages. USD 28.20 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2489] Book number: 29121X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005