next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

FRANCE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Fontainebleau.
Conaissance Des Arts, Paris: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. Includes a map of Fontainebleau, contains pictures and descriptions, along with some prose derscriptions of the area.
   ¶ 70 pages.
USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1863] Book number: 21775X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Les Symboles De La Republique Francaise / The Symbols Of The French Republic.
Les Editions du Diplomate, Paris. Softcover. Very good condition. Text is in French and English. Presented by the Consulat General de France a New York on Le Quatrorze Juillet. A beautifully illustrated booklet in full color depicting the most important French symbols since the French Revolution.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25459X3
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Les Symboles De La Republique Francaise / The Symbols Of The French Republic.
Les Editions du Diplomate, Paris. Softcover. Very good condition. Text is in French and English. Presented by the Consulat General de France a New York on Le Quatrorze Juillet. A beautifully illustrated booklet in full color depicting the most important French symbols since the French Revolution.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25459X4
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Les Symboles De La Republique Francaise / The Symbols Of The French Republic.
Les Editions du Diplomate, Paris. Softcover. Very good condition. Text is in French and English. Presented by the Consulat General de France a New York on Le Quatrorze Juillet. A beautifully illustrated booklet in full color depicting the most important French symbols since the French Revolution.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25459X5
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Les Symboles De La Republique Francaise / The Symbols Of The French Republic.
Les Editions du Diplomate, Paris. Softcover. Very good condition. Text is in French and English. Presented by the Consulat General de France a New York on Le Quatrorze Juillet. A beautifully illustrated booklet in full color depicting the most important French symbols since the French Revolution.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25459X6
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Les Symboles De La Republique Francaise / The Symbols Of The French Republic.
Les Editions du Diplomate, Paris. Softcover. Very good condition. Text is in French and English. Presented by the Consulat General de France a New York on Le Quatrorze Juillet. A beautifully illustrated booklet in full color depicting the most important French symbols since the French Revolution.
   ¶ Unpaginated..
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25458X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Les Symboles De La Republique Francaise / The Symbols Of The French Republic.
Les Editions du Diplomate, Paris. Softcover. Very good condition. Text is in French and English. Presented by the Consulat General de France a New York on Le Quatrorze Juillet. A beautifully illustrated booklet in full color depicting the most important French symbols since the French Revolution.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 25459X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACKERMAN, EVELYN BERNETTE.  Village On The Seine: Tradition And Change In Bonnieres, 1815-1914.
Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Bonnieres, a village 43 miles northwest of Paris, passed with relative ease out of the rural, tradition-dominated matric of the nineteenth centuryinto the modern world of the twentieth. How did it escape many of the social difficulties that confronted siminlar towns? Evelyn Bernette Ackerman describes the moderate poulation growth of Bonnieres, the diversification of its economic base, and the social adjustments of the townspeople. While relying heavily on statistical analysis, Professor Ackerman also is able to reconstruct the dail lives of many individuals and families. Her book should interest students of modern French social and economic history, and social scientists concerned with modernity. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 185 pages.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 65883X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

APPLEWHITE, HARRIET B.  Political Alignment In The French National Assembly, 1789-1791.
Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Analyzes the political alignment and loyalties of the deputies elected to the Estates General/National Assembly between 1789 and 1791, to understand how these men shaped the struggle that transformed France's constitutional structure and in vented its modern political practices. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 279 pages.
USD 36.75 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3268] Book number: 29235X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BABELON, JEAN-PIERRE; D'HUART, SUZANNE; DE JONGE, ALEX (TRANSLATOR).  Napoleon's Last Will And Testament: A Facsimile Edition Of The Original Document, Together With Its Codicils, Appended Inventories, Letters And Instructions, Preserved In The French Ational Archives.
Paddington Press LTD., New York: 1977 Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 112 pages.
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1089] Book number: 39172X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAIRNSFATHER, CAPT. BRUCE  Fragments From France.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy. Binding is broken, cover is torn. Webbing is exposed in the front and back.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 43869X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BASSET, RENE & LOUDE, JEAN YVES.  Le Pieton De Lyon.
Editions A.C.E., Paris: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Livre d'occasion. Au long de ses promenades dans Lyon, ce pieton amoureux vous invite - depuis le confluent des deux fleuves - a gravir la colline de Fourviere, a penetrer a l'interieur de la Basilique, en passant par les remparts de Perrache, le quartier d'Ainay, Bellecour, les quais de la Basilique, en passant par les remparts de Perrache, le quartier d'Ainay, Nellecour, les quais de la Saone, le pont Bonaparte, la montree du Gourguillon. Rene Basset, le photographe, est le complice du Pieton de Lyon.
   ¶ 127 pages.
USD 48.87 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4345] Book number: 32140X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEGAG, AZOUZ; HARGREAVES, ALEC (INTRODUCTION & TRANSLATION FROM THE FRENCH).  Ethnicity And Equality: France In The Balance.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. In the fall of 2005 the streets of France were rocked by civil disturbances on a scale unseen for decades. Only months earlier Azouz Begag, France's first minister for equal opportunities and first-ever cabinet minister of North African immigrant origin, wrote an essay laying bare the festering social and ethnic injustices that, as can now be seen in hindsight, led to the riots. This essay, published here for the first time, brilliantly documents the socioeconomic inequalities, ethnic discrimination, and political neglect that have bred a volatile generation of minority ethnic youths deeply distrustful of a society they believe has failed them. Blending autobiography with sociological and political analysis, Begag shows how social peace in France depends on transforming these disaffected youths into galvanized citizens. His insights into the malaise of France's urban ghettos offer lessons for developed countries throughout the worldÑand hope for the similar challenges they face. Azouz Begag, widely acclaimed as both a novelist and as a researcher at the Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS) prior to his appointment as minister for equal opportunities in 2005, is the author of more than twenty books, including his autobiographical novel, Shantytown Kid, available in a Bison Books edition. Alec G. Hargreaves is Ada Belle Winthrop-King Professor of French and the director of the Winthrop-King Institute for Contemporary French and Francophone Studies at Florida State University. The political and ideological challenges of reconciling republicanism with the demands of diversity are well illustrated by Azouz Begag's fine study, Ethnicity and Equality: France in the Balance.ÑRichard Wolin, The Nation Ethnicity and Equality is a powerful book which should be read by all those that are interested in issues of race, racism and multiracialism to understand its constraints and bottlenecks to a fully integrated society.ÑMwelwa C. Musambachime, International Journal of World Peace Azouz Begag offers a compelling analysis of the unrest in the urban banlieues of the past thirty years and calls for changes in the failed 'French model of integration.' Alec Hargreaves's seamless translation and incisive introduction frame Begag's groundbreaking study and blueprint for ethnic harmony.ÑChristopher P. Pinet, editor in chief of the French Review A witty, humorous and at the same time profound and moving analysis of the current situation in crisis-ridden areas of French cities which not only presents facts but also proposes sound and reasonable solutions.ÑProfessor Dina Sherzer, Department of French and Italian, University of Texas at Austin This book should be required reading for anyone interested in the challenges posed by living in an increasingly globalized world in which the accompanying cultural, religious, social, and political transformations force us to rethink our own identity.ÑDominic Thomas, author of Black France: Colonialism, Immigration, and Transnationalism
   ¶ 154 pages.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 65242X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENTLEY, JAMES (TEXT) AND BUSSELLE, MICHAEL (PHOTOGRAPHY).  To Live In France.
Thames and Hudson, London: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand New Copy. Don't read this book if you don't want to fall in love with France. 260 color illustrations. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 224 pages.
USD 28.55 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2539] Book number: 6373X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERENSON, EDWARD.  Populist Religion And Left-wing Politics In France, 1830-1852.
Princeton University Press, Prindeton: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is starting to fade.
   ¶ 308 pages.
USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 44688X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERENSON, EDWARD.  The Trial Of Madame Caillaux.
University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Early in the evening of the 16 March 1914 Henriette Caillaux, the wife of a powerful French cabinet minister, paid an unexpected call to her husband's most implacable enemy, Le Figaro editor Gaston Calmette. Madame Caillaux wore an expensive fur coat with a large fur muff to protect her hands from the wintry cold. After murmuring a few words, she drew her weapon and fired six shots at point-blank range. Calmette slumped to the floor, fatally wounded,; office workers seizedd Madame Caillaux, smoking gun in hand. In this elegant work of microhistory, Edward Berenson tells the story of what was for commentators of the Belle Epoque the trial of the century. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 296 pages.
USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1552] Book number: 47744X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERNIER, OLIVER.  Words Of Fire, Deeds Of Blood: The Mob, The Monarchy And The French Revolution.
Anchor Books/ Doubleday, New York: 1990. Softcover. Good condition. A remarkably good book, studded with appealing detail unearthed by French historians in recent yerars...Bernier vividly describes the scene and the violence that followed- Albuquerque Journal. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 452 pages.
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 778] Book number: 32785X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERNSTEIN, RICHARD.  Fragile Glory: A Portrait Of France And The French.
Knopf, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn in the front. Presents a panorama of France, from the most exalted to the most troubling to the most absurd: tyhe intellctual and artistic legacies of Sartre and Hugo, the comforting spirit of de Gaulle, the protracted debate over the alterations to the Louvre, the struggle with the country's collaborationist past and the rise of Jen-Marie Le Pen, the three different villages claiming to be the geographic center of France, the maniacal speed and agressiveness with which the French drive their automobiles. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 349 pages.
USD 11.05 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 983] Book number: 4814X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BONE, BARRY & DONSKY, JOANNE.  La Creme De La Creme: A Guide To The Very Best Restaurants Of France.
Epicurean Traveler Press, San Francisco: 1982. Softcover. Fair condition and spine is slightly cracked. Stains on the edges. A guide to the very best restaurants in France.
   ¶ 215 pages.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 422] Book number: 125X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOURIN, ANDRE.  The Chateaux Of The Loire.
JI Editions Sun Paris. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Pages are loose from binding and one has seperated.
   ¶ 97 pages.
USD 17.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1578] Book number: 38689X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BROGAN, D.W. & THE EDITORS OF LIFE.  Life World Library: France.
Time Incorporated, New York: 1966. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Looks at the history, politics, and society of France. Maps of France appear on front and back endpapers. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 176 pages.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 13621X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BURNS, MICHAEL.  Dreyfus: A Family Affair 1789-1945.
HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A richly detailed and eloquent history whose dramatic center is the Dreyfus affair of the late 1890s, Michael Burns's extraordinary saga of a French Jewish family spans six generations, from the French Revolution to the Vichy regime of World War II. Includes an Index. Serious scholarship that reads like a novel .... A marvelous biography interwoven with two hundred years of the history of France and of French Jewry.... A stylish account written with brio. - Eugen Weber, The Joan Palevsky Professor of Modern European History, University of California, Los Angeles
   ¶ 576 pages.
USD 12.70 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1129] Book number: 2020X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BURY, J. P. T.  France 1814-1940.
A.S Barnes and Co., New York: 1962. Softcover. Good condition with minor wear to covers. Bury's survey of France from the accession of Louis XVII to the fall of the Third Republic not only provides a general history of that momentous century and a quarter but also treats the developments of the period in literature and the arts and sciences. An extraordinary concise and readable work and one that will be invaluable to anyone interested in modern European history. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 348 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14536X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAMPBELL, JAMES.  Exiled In Paris: Richard Wright, James Baldwin, Samuel Beckett, And Others On The Left Bank.
Scribner, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In the spring of 1946, the black American novelist Richard Wright presented himself at the rue de Fleurus apartment of Gertrude Stein - a meeting that symbolized the passing of one generation of writers in Paris with the birth of another. Opening with this moment and ending with the death of Wright fourteen years later, Exiled in Paris celebrates the spirit of those years, the claim to freedom - from racism, from sexual constraint, the frenzy of anticommunism, freedom from conventional ethics and conventional opinion. Here are the eclectic personalities who fueled the literary and philosophical dramas of the period: James Baldwin, the brilliant American novelist; Alexander Trocchi, a Scotsman with great influence in literary Paris; Boris Vian, French engineer, novelist, chansionnier, and jazz musician who passed as an American Negro; and Maurice Girodias, publisher olf Olympia Press, whose catalogue placed written-to-order pornography next to such classics as Lolita and Naked Lunch. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 271 pages.
USD 17.35 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1543] Book number: 62983X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAMUTO, ROBERT V.  Corkscrewed: Adventures In The New French Wine Country.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Robert V. Camuto's interest in wine turned into a passion when he moved to France and began digging into local soils and cellars. Corkscrewed recounts Camuto's journey through France's myriad regionsÑand how the journey brought about a profound change in everything he believed about wine. The world of great wines was once dominated by great Bordeaux ch‰teaux. As those ch‰teaux were bought up by moguls and international corporations, the heart of French winemaking moved into the realm of small producers, whose wines reflect the stunning diversity of regional environment, soil, and cultureÑterroir. In this book we follow Camuto across France as he works harvesting grapes in Alsace, learns about wine and bombs in Corsica, and eats and drinks his way through the world's greatest bacchanalia in Burgundy. Along the route he discovers a new generation of winemakers who have rejected chemicals, additives, and technologically altered wines. His book charts an odyssey into this new world of French wine, a world of biodynamic winegrowing, herbal treatments, lunar cycles, and grape varieties long ago dismissed as difficult. A celebration of the diversity that makes French wine more than a mere commodity, Camuto's work is a delightful look beyond the supermarket to the various flavors offered by the true vintners of France. Robert V. Camuto has been a journalist for nearly thirty years. He is a regular contributor to the Wine Spectator and the Washington Post and his articles have appeared in many other magazines and newspapers. He and his family live in France. [Corkscrewed] inspires thirst and curiosity. . . . Just as a trip around the French countryside reveals dozens of dishes that never make it to French restaurants in the United States, Mr. Camuto's adventures will introduce readers to little-known French wines like Domaine Borrely-Martin of Provence, Ch‰teau MossŽ of Roussillon and Domaine des Tres Cantous of Gaillac and to the passionate individuals that persevere despite the absence of monetary reward. These may not be the wines that earn one spurs as a connoisseur, but they certainly may produce a worthy sense of humility at how much there is to learn. I can't wait to drink them.ÑEric Asimov, New York Times, Dining & Wine section [Camuto's] enthusiasm for underdog grapes, regions and winemakers makes him a pleasant guide along the back roads of France.ÑThomas Matthews, Wine Spectator If you think you would enjoy having a conversation with a passionate French wine craftsman, dive into Robert Camuto's delicious new book. I spend a good part of my life underground in France, and everything Camuto relates of his adventures rings true. And to those of you tiring of the varietal bandwagon, here's an escape route.ÑKermit Lynch, wine importer and author of Adventures on the Wine Route: A Wine Buyer's Tour of France [Camuto] is a stylish writer with a gift for describing the way his subjects look and think, and express themselves in words and wine. He explains each winemaker's approach and results, also adding a bit of insight about intra-French competition and the export market in the French wine industry today.ÑClaire Walter, Culinarycolorado.com A good read.ÑJancisRobinson.com Mr. Camuto's writing is precise, entertaining and compelling enough that it should appeal to audiences beyond the normally narrow scope reached by wine books. It reads very much like a collection of short stories that come together to form what is essentially a non-fiction novel. It travels a road that I'd very much like to follow. The individual stories alone are very much worth the price of admission. The fact that they come together to form a much greater whole makes Corkscrewed a rare gem in the field of wine literature and a highly recommended read. ÑDavid McDuff, McDuff's Food and Wine Trail
   ¶ 240 pages.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 63740X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

121 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005