next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

FICTION

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 8281 title(s) on 332 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  World's Great Adventure Stories: One Volume Edition.
Walter J. Black, Inc., New York: 1929. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Torn spine. A collection of stories by famous authors of the time. Includes Twain, Melville, Plato, Dickens, De Maupassant, Chekhov, Poe, Hugo, Doyle, Kipling and others.
   ¶ 676 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 26461X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AARON, CHESTER.  About Us.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New york: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The story of a family- made up, like all families, of people and dreams, and of the events that come between the people and their dreams.
   ¶ 239 pages.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 21000X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AARON, PAUL.  Bush Doubles Oil Price ... And Other Stories Fact And Fiction.
Saura Press, Hillshorough: 2004. Softcover. Brand New Book. Stories include: A Connecticut Cowboy in Kin George's Court, The Thousandth Soldier, Lili Putian - Gulliver's Travels Updated, and Bush Doubles Gas Tax.
   ¶ 105 pages.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312] Book number: 18139X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AARONS, EDWARD S.  Assignment: Helene.
Fawcett Publications, Greenwich: 1963. Softcover. Reading copy. She looked soft, helpless and desirable, but Sam Durell knew that she was more deadly than an assassin;s bullet. An ingenious, jet-fast novel of espinage by Edward S. Aarons. - From the front cover of Assignment: Helene.
   ¶ 159 pages.
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 400] Book number: 3333X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABE, KOBO; SAUNDERS, E. DALE. ( TRANSLATED BY).  The Ruined Map.
Vintage Books, New York: 2001. Softcover. Good condition. An exciting, imaginative, and entertaining novel... Rich in atmosphere. - San Francisco Chronicle
   ¶ 299 pages.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312] Book number: 23728X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABISH, WALTER.  Alphabetical Africa.
New Directions Book, New York: 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 152 pages.
USD 30.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2712] Book number: 37107X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABRAHAM, PEARL.  The Romance Reader.
Riverhead Books, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. The world Pearl Abraham opens for us is both tantalizingly foreign and suprisingly familiar, its customs and laws at once comforting and restrictive. With apparent ease she has masterfully re-created the tensions and dilemmas that an individual must face within any community. Her extraordinary heroine, whose desire to be good is at constant odds with her impulse to sin, will live long after the book is closed, and her subject of blossoming female desire in a world that does not recognize unmarried sexual longing will resonate strongly with women of all backgrounds.
   ¶ 296 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 60376X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABRAHAMS, ROBERT.  Mr. Benjamin's Sword.
Jewish Publication Society of America, New York: 1948. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and tears. This is a tale of high adventire, written in the great tradition of Robert Louis Stevenson and John Buchan.
   ¶ 183 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 24833X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION).  Prize Stories 1995 - The O. Henry Awards.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. This is the 75th anniversary edition. Short stories selected by the Society of Arts and Sciences as the Best Short Stories published by American authors in American magazines in the period from the summer of 1993 to the summer of 1994. First Prize winner was Cornelia Nixon for The Women Come and Go; Second Prize Winner - John J. Clayton for Talking to Charlie; and Third Prize Winner - Elizabeth Hardwick for Shot: A New York Story. Other authors included are Padgett Powell, Alice Adams, Elliot Krieger, Peter Cameron, Allegra Goodman, Ellen Gilchrist, Joyce Carol Oates, Michael Byers, David Gates, Deborah Eisenberg, Bernard Cooper, Edward J. Delaney, Alison Baker, John Updike, Anne Whitney Pierce, Charles Baxter, Robin Bradford, and Perry Klass.
   ¶ 182 pages.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1240] Book number: 31474X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION).  Prize Stories 1989 - The O. Henry Awards.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1989. Softcover. Reading copy. Short stories selected by the Society of Arts and Sciences as the Best Short Stories published by American authors in American magazines in the period from the summer of 1987 to the summer of 1988. First Prize winner was Ernest J. Finney for Peacocks; Second Prize Winner - Joyce Carol Oates for House Hunting; and Third Prize Winner - Harriet Doerr for Edie: A Life. Other authors included are Jean Ross, Starkey Flythe, Jr., Alice Adams, Frances Sherwood, Banning K. Lary, T, Coraghessan Boyle, Catherine Petroski, James Salter, David Foster Wakkace, Susan Minot, Millicent Dillon, Charles Simmons, John Casey, Barbara Grizzuti Harrison,Rick Bass, Ellen Herman, and Charles Dickinson.
   ¶ 387 pages.
USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 27468X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABRAHAMS, ROBERT D.  Room For A Son.
The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia: 1951. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy. Dustjacket has chips and tears. Pages are discolored. This novel tells a simple, moving and intensely human story about a Jewish family in a small American town and the young refugee whom they adopted.
   ¶ 164 pages.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4401] Book number: 20982X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABRAMS, MARGARET.  Awakened.
The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The binding seems to be on the verge of breaking.
   ¶ 344 pages.
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1667] Book number: 39295X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACHEBE, CHINUA.  Anthills Of The Savannah.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Very good condition. Achebe has written a story that sidesteps both ideologies of the African experience and political agendas, in order to lead us to a deeply human, universal wisdom.- Washington Post Book World.
   ¶ 216 pages.
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 25332X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACHEBE, CHINUA.  Girls At War And Other Stories.
Fawcett Premier, New York: 1961. Softcover. Very good condition. The outstanding African novel about a young man in Lagos, torn between the old ways and the new. An achievement of sympathy and imagination....- Gerald Moore..
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 863] Book number: 18135X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACHEBE, CHINUA.  Girls At War And Other Stories.
Fawcett Premier, New York: 1974. Softcover. Good condition. Reveals the essence of life in Nigeria and traces twenty years in the literary career of one of Africa's most acclaimed writers. Recreates with energy and authority major issues and daily life in Africa.
   ¶ 120 pages.
USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1018] Book number: 16673X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACHEBE, CHINUA.  No Longer At Ease.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: Softcover. Good condition. In this novel, written before he was thirty, Achebe has created a classic story of both personal and moral struggle, and turbulent social conflict. Obi Okonkwo's foreign education has separated him from his African roots and made him part of a ruling elite whose corruption he finds repugnant. The agony of choosing between traditional values and the demands of a changing world is dramatized with unequaled clarity and poignancy. Chinua Achebe is gloriously gifted with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent. - Nadine Gordimer.
   ¶ 196 pages.
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 25367X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACKER, KATHY.  In Memoriam To Identity.
Pantheon Books, New York: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. In Memoriam to Identity is a weird, violent, searing, angry work, full of pain, dislocation, desire, hate, and the raging drive of resistant creation...Kathy Acker has invented a form of secret historiography, a language of shock and sensation that provides a vivid, disruptive, unsettling readout on the psycho-social trauma of our time. - Los Angeles Times Book Review.
   ¶ 265 pages.
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 956] Book number: 20555X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACKROYD, PETER.  The Plato Papers: A Prophesy.
Random House, New York: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. A brilliant and entertaining portrayal of the ways in which the future is imagined, the present absorbed, and the past misrepresented.
   ¶ 173 pages.
USD 17.30 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1538] Book number: 7917X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ACKROYD, PETER.  The Trial Of Elizabeth Cree: A Novel Of The Limehouse Murders.
Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In the autumn of 1880, a series of brutal murders shakes the impoverished London neighborhood of Limehouse. As the merchants, immigrants and prostitutes of Limehouse panic, the murders attract the attention of three remarkable men of the times: Karl Marx in his twilight, always under suspicion for being a foreigner, a Jew, and a radical; George Gissing, the struggling author who would go on to write that great indictment of London's pinchpenny publishing world, New Grub Street; and Don Leno, the legendary star of the music hall and the precursor of Charlie Chaplin. As the police investigate, the popular press claims the killings are the work of a golem - a savage creature of Jewish folklore. In the winter, a sensational trial captures the public's attention. Elizabeth Cree - Lambeth Marsh Lizzie of Leno's troupe - stamds accused of murdering her devoted husband. But, unbeknownst to all, behind the notoriety of the murder and the drama of the trial, the shocking truth behind the Limehouse Golem lies hidden. Peter Ackroyd's fiendishly clever skill at mixing fact and fiction into an addictivetale has never been more powerful,and his depiction of Victorian London is so authentic as to make us think that we too inhabit the gaslit streets of Limehouse.
   ¶ 261 pages.
USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 63361X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, DEBORAH.  All The Deadly Beloved.
Ballantine Books, New York: 1995. Softcover. Very good condition. Everybody swears that no one would ever lay a hand on Jesus Creek's angel of mercy, nurse Patrice Gentry. But the reality is there for all to see - Patrice's re T-bird in the nursing home parking lot with her dead body inside. Police Chief Reb Gassler knows that though the victim may have been an angel. Jesus Creek isn't heaven and the charming widower, Dr. Steve Gentry, hasn't sprouted wings. In fact, he's said to be sleeping with more women than seems possible for a doctor with a full-time practice. While Reb hunts for the truth, a killer lurks in the shadows - and Jesus Creek teeters on the ragged edge. . . . This gentle, funny, suspenseful mystery series deserves a huge audience of devoted fans.
   ¶ 226 pages.
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 63966X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, ALICE (EDITOR); KENISON, KATRINA (SERIES EDITOR).  The Best American Short Stories 1991.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1992. Softcover. Reading copy.
   ¶ 426 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 35284X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, HENRY; AIKEN, HENRY D. (FOREWORD).  Democracy: An American Novel.
The New American Library, New York: April 1961. Softcover. Good condition. Vote-buying and fixed elections, slanderous competition, preposterous graft...this is the Washington of the 1870s which Henry Adams rreveals in his famous novel. This is the story of two persons who aspire to power.
   ¶ 191 pages.
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 480] Book number: 4881X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, DOUGLAS.  Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency.
Simon & Schuster, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with remainder mark on bottom edge. A ghost-horror-detective-time travel-romantic comedy epic.
   ¶ 247 pages.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 17468X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, ALICE.  Families And Survivors.
Viking Penguin Inc., New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. The story of one Louisa Calloway, a 14 year old girl who seeks her fortunes in California. A rites of passage novel from the widely acclaimed author, Alice Adams.
   ¶ 211 pages.
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 396] Book number: 33948X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD.  The Girl In A Swing.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A novel of erotic beauty, terror and suspense. It is the story of a quiet Englishman swept out of his settled bachelorhood by a exquisite young German woman whose beauty stuns him and whom he impulsively marries.
   ¶ 339 pages.
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 956] Book number: 19174X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

8281 titles found on 332 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005