| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BANTA, MARTHA. Barbaric Intercourse: Caricature And The Culture Of Conduct, 1841-1936. University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 2003. Softcover. Very good condition. Tells the story of a century of social upheaval and the satiric attacks it inspired in leading publications in both England and America. Explores the politics of caricature and cartoon from 1841 to 1936, devoting special attention to the original Life magazine. Includes an Index. ¶ 433 pages. USD 59.83 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5280] Book number: 8707X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BROWNE, RAY B.; MADDEN, DAVID. Instructor's Manual To Accompany Popular Culture Explosion: Experiencing Mass Media. Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, Dubuque: 1972. Softcover. Good condition. There are stains on the covers. ¶ 75 pages. USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1368] Book number: 64731X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BROWNE, RAY B.; MADDEN, DAVID. The Popular Culture Explosion: Experiencing Mass Media. Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, Dubuque: 1972. Softcover. Fair condition. Stains on some pages. ¶ 208 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 64730X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BUELL, LAWRENCE. New England Literary Culture: From Revolution Through Renaissance. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1986. Softcover. Reading copy with ink marks. Study of the development of New England literary culture and its institutions during the period from the American Revolution through the late 1800s. Pays particular attention to such major figures as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Thoreau, Hawthorne, Stowe, and Dickinson. ¶ 513 pages. USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4766] Book number: 13577X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CANTOR, NORMAN F. & WERTHMAN, MICHAEL S. (EDITORS). The History Of Popular Culture To 1815. Macmillan, London: 1969. Softcover. Reading copy. Highligting on some pages. Stains on the edges. An anthology describing and discussing all elements of popular culture from ancient times to 1815. Includes an Index of authors contained in anthology. ¶ 402 pages. USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 366] Book number: 5602X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| COX, ANNA-LISA. A Stronger Kinship: One Town's Extraordinary Story Of Hope And Faith. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. In the heartland of the United States 150 years ago, where racism and hatred were common, a community decided there could be a different America. Here schools and churches were completely integrated, blacks and whites intermarried, and power and wealth were shared by both races. But for this to happen, the town's citizens had to keep secrets, break the laws of the world outside, and sweep aside fear and embrace hope. In a historical-detective feat, Anna-Lisa Cox uncovers the heartening story of this community that took the road untaken. Beginning in the 1860s, the people of Covert, Michigan, attempted to do what then seemed impossible: love one's neighborÑregardless of skin colorÑas oneself. Drawing on diaries, oral histories, and contemporary records, Cox gives us intimate glimpses of Covert's people, from William Conner, the Civil War veteran who went on to become Michigan's first black justice of the peace, to Elizabeth Gillard, who, shipwrecked and washed onto Covert's shores, ultimately came to love the unusual community she would call home. In bringing these and other stories of this small town to light, Cox presents a vision of what our nation might have been, and could be. Anna-Lisa Cox is the recipient of numerous awards for her research, including a National Endowment for the Humanities Younger Scholars Award, a Gilder Lehrman Fellowship, and a Pew Younger Scholars Fellowship. Readers of A Stronger Kinship will enjoy its prose, admire its characters, and very likely agree with Cox that the history of this small Michigan town teaches us about hope and the possibility for racial reconciliation in our own time.ÑFrank Towers, Chicago Tribune An inspirational story of tolerance and decency.ÑDiane Robert, Atlanta Journal-Constitution A gladdening, unsentimental chronicle of a Midwestern town that practiced racial equality against all late 19th-century odds.ÑKirkus Reviews A wonderful book. . . . Stories like this need to get around sooner than later. They are what will save this world.ÑPete Seeger This is a revealing look at a small town whose accomplishments have been virtually forgotten.ÑBooklist Books about race in America are often disturbing and sometimes downright searing. Still, so many exist that they sometimes tend to blend together, canceling one another out. A Stronger Kinship is such an unusual book about race in America that it is unlikely to blend with anything else.ÑSteve Weinberg, Dallas Morning News Cox's optimism is infectious, and her recovery of Covert's nearly lost history admirable.ÑPublishers Weekly Most of the book deals with the background of the families who settled in Covert, both black and white, and Cox offers solid details. Their history is even more rare than the wake-robin and needs no embellishment. The story of Covert proves that not all tales of successful race relations in America have to be written as fiction.ÑGreg Langley, The Advocate ¶ 296 pages. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 60498X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DOWD, MAUREEN. Are Men Necessary? G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 338 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9323X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DUPRE, LOUIS. The Enlightenment And The Intellectual Foundations Of Modern Culture. Yale University Press. New Haven and London: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The prestige of the Enlightenment has decline in recent years. Many consider its thinking abstract, its art and poetry uninspiring, and the assertion that it introduced a new age of freedom and progress after centuries of darkness and superstition presumptuous. In this book, an eminent scholar of modern culture shows that the Enlightenment was a more complex phenomenon than most of its detractors and advocates assume. It included rationalist as well as antirationalist tendencies, a critique of traditional morality and religion as well as an attempt to establish them on new foundations, even the beginning of a moral renewal and a spiritual renewal. includes an Index. ¶ 397 pages. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 44943X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, FRANCES. Cities On A Hill: A Journey Through Contemporary American Cultures. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1986. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 414 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 48856X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FREMANTLE, ANNE. Pilgrimage To People. David McKay Co., New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with slight staining and tear to DJ. Studies of ten unique men and women and three places that are significant links between differing creeds and cultures. ¶ 231 pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15428X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GATUSKIN, ZELDA LEAH. Ancestral Notes: A Family Dream Journal. Amador Publishers, Albuquerque: 1994. Softcover. Very good condition. Explores the themes of Jewish spirituality and mysticism, shtetl life in Europe, immigration to the United States, the legacy of anti-Semitism and gender roles, in the search for a contemporary Jewish woman's identity. ¶ 176 pages. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4298X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GURSTEIN, ROCHELLE. The Repeal Of Reticence: A History Of America's Cultural And Legal Struggles Over Free Speech, Obscenity, Sexual Liberation And Modern Art. Hill and Wang, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. This striking study of America's battles over what we can decently say and do in publlic traces how and why principled debate about the character of our common world has been displaced by a new kind of public noise. Rochelle Gurstein offers a brilliant history of the arguments made for and against the forces - invasive journalism, realist fiction, and sex reform - that altered public discourse between the late nineteenth century, when they first appeared, and the 1960s, when new controversies erupted about mass culture, avant-garde art, and sexual liberation. Now the public sphere is dominated by rights talk, by puritan-baiting, and by knee-jerk liberalism or illiberalism. Is this the best we can do? Includes an Index. ¶ 357 pages. USD 17.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1518] Book number: 48247X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| O'HEARN, CLAUDINE CHIAWEI. (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION). Half And Half: Writers Growing Up Biracial And Bicultural. Pantheon Books, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Includes Lost In Place by Garrett Hongo, The Mulatto Millennium by Danzy Senna, The Double Helix by Roxan Farmanfarmanian, California Palms by le thi diem thuy, Moro Like Me by Francisco Goldman, The Road From Ballygunge by Bharati Mukherjee, Reflections On My Daughter by David Mura, Life As An Alien by Meri Nana-Ama Danquah, Lost In The Middle by Malcolm Gladwell, The Funeral Banquet by Lisa See, A White Woman of Color by Julia Alvarez, A Middle Passage by Philippe Wamba, Food and the Immigrant by Indira Ganesan, What Color is Jesus? by James McBride, Postcards From 'Home' by Lori Tsang, From Here to Poland by Nina Mehta, Technicolor by Ruden Martinez, and An Ethnic Tramp by Gish Jen. ¶ 273 pages. USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 45801X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HOLTZMAN, WAYNE H.; DIAZ-GUERRERO, ROGELIO; SWARTZ, JON D. Personality Development In Two Cultures: A Cross-cultural Longitudinal Study Of School Children In Mexico And The United States. The University of Texas Press, Austin And London: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Fair condition. Library discard. Notes on some pages. ¶ 427 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 65496X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| KATZ, ELIHU & GUREVITCH, MICHAEL WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF ADONI, HANNA; BRAND, GILA; COHEN, OVED; HAAS, HADASSAH; AND ISAAC, LEAH. The Secularization Of Leisure: Culture And Communication In Israel. Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Conducted during the peaceful interlude of the early 1970s, this national audit of the consumption of culture and communications raises basic questions for Israel and, more generally, for the making of cultural policy in new and small nations. The study asks whether cultural self-determination is possible in a world dominated by subtitled films and television programs, and by translated theater and books: whether indigenous popular culture, not just elite culture, can be cultivated and subsidized. Includes an Index. ¶ 288 pages. USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2096] Book number: 5158X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LEE, PATRICK C.; STEWART, ROBERT SUSSMANN (EDITORS) Sex Differences: Cultural And Developmental Dimensions. Urizen Books, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 478 pages. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 40696X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LEE, PATRICK C.; STEWART, ROBERT SUSSMANN (EDITORS) Sex Differences: Cultural And Developmental Dimensions. Urizen Books, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 478 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 40696X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LYONS, CLAIRE L. & PAPADOPOULOS, JOHN K. (EDITORS). The Archaeology Of Colonialism. Getty Trust Publications, 2002. Softcover. Brand new book. Brings postcolonial perspectives to bear on the material consequences of the exchange of people, goods, and ideas across cultures. Archaeologists, anthropologists, and art historians reveal in this collection of essays how art, architecture, and other cultural artifacts are not simply residues of social interaction. They also act as agents in shaping identities and communities. ¶ 296 pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 23430X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DE MADARIAGA, SALVADOR. Englishmen Frenchman Spaniards. Hill and Wang, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good reading copy. Library discard. ¶ 251 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 44681X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFF OF CULTURE FRONT MAGAZINE. Culture Front: A Magazine Of The Humanities. New York Council For The Humanities, New York:1997. Softcover. Good condition with stains ona few pages. Presents news and a variety of views on the production, interpretation, and the politics of culture. ¶ 176 pages. USD 198.25 [Appr.: EURO 132.25 | £UK 119.25 | JP¥ 17497] Book number: 10901X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MALONE, CHERYL KNOTT; ANGHELESCU, HERMINA G. B. & TUCKER, JOHN MARK (EDITORS); MARTIN, ROBERT SIDNEY (FOREWORD). Libraries & Culture: Historical Essays Honoring The Legacy Of Donald G. Davis, Jr. Distributed for the Center for the Book, Library of Congress by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This book honors Donald G. Davis, the longtime editor of Libraries & Culture. Libraries & Culture: Historical Essays Honoring the Legacy of Donald G. Davis, Jr. is a collection of essays first published as a special festschrift issue of Libraries & Culture (40:3) in summer 2005. Davis, emeritus professor in the School of Information at The University of Texas at Austin, and a distinguished library history scholar, was editor of Libraries & Culture (now Libraries & the Cultural Record) for 29 years. John Y. Cole, Center for the Book director, notes that the book is dedicated to Davis because his leadership during the past three decades has helped shape library history into an important interdisciplinary and international field of study. His own work as an author, editor, and book reviewer has been a notable and influential part of this effort. In addition to 16 essays, the volume includes a Foreword by library historian Robert Sidney Martin, former director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services; an introduction by the editors, and an index prepared by Hermina G. B. Anghelescu. The four book plates on the back cover are from the collections of the Rare Book and Special Collections Division of the Library of Congress. Each represents an important development in the history of the Library of Congress and its specialized collections. The dust jacket, preface and index are new additions, not part of the previous publication. ¶ 312 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 45259X3 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MALONE, CHERYL KNOTT; ANGHELESCU, HERMINA G. B. & TUCKER, JOHN MARK (EDITORS); MARTIN, ROBERT SIDNEY (FOREWORD). Libraries & Culture: Historical Essays Honoring The Legacy Of Donald G. Davis, Jr. Distributed for the Center for the Book, Library of Congress by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. This book honors Donald G. Davis, the longtime editor of Libraries & Culture. Libraries & Culture: Historical Essays Honoring the Legacy of Donald G. Davis, Jr. is a collection of essays first published as a special festschrift issue of Libraries & Culture (40:3) in summer 2005. Davis, emeritus professor in the School of Information at The University of Texas at Austin, and a distinguished library history scholar, was editor of Libraries & Culture (now Libraries & the Cultural Record) for 29 years. John Y. Cole, Center for the Book director, notes that the book is dedicated to Davis because his leadership during the past three decades has helped shape library history into an important interdisciplinary and international field of study. His own work as an author, editor, and book reviewer has been a notable and influential part of this effort. In addition to 16 essays, the volume includes a Foreword by library historian Robert Sidney Martin, former director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services; an introduction by the editors, and an index prepared by Hermina G. B. Anghelescu. The four book plates on the back cover are from the collections of the Rare Book and Special Collections Division of the Library of Congress. Each represents an important development in the history of the Library of Congress and its specialized collections. The dust jacket, preface and index are new additions, not part of the previous publication. ¶ 312 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 45259X4 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MANNES, MARYA. More In Anger. J. B. Lippincott, New York: 1958. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. There are some supplentary illustrations glued in by previous owner. Dustjacket has a few chips and tears with browning tape. When an American woman of great intelligence, compassion and wit becomes sufficiently disturbed with mid-twentieth century culture to write a book of protest, take notice. Here are some opinions, uncensored and unteleprompted. ¶ 189 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 10890X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| NANDY, ASHIS. The Savage Freud And Other Essays On Possible And Retrievable Selves. Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1995. Softcover. Very good condition. Seeks to locate cultural forms and languages of being and thinking that defy the logic and hegemony of the modern West. The core of the volume consists of two ambitious, deeply probing essays, one on the early success of psychoanalysis in India, the other on the justice meted out by the Tokyo War Crimes Tribunal to the defeated Japanese. Includes an Index. ¶ 275 pages. USD 27.30 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2409] Book number: 16694X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SANDERS, SCOTT RUSSELL. The Country Of Language. Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Sanders recounts how he became a writer and describes how incidents in his life have affected his beliefs and work. ¶ 133 pages. USD 10.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 891] Book number: 14352X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005