next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

CRIME

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 101 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Crimes And Punishment: Volume 1.
BPC Publishing Limited and Credit Services, Paulton: 1973. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Explains the causes, and details certain murders, the people that were murdered and the murderers. The same is done for kidnapping.
   ¶ 140 pages.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 21907X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Crimes And Punishment: Volume 1.
BPC Publishing Limited and Credit Services, Paulton: 1973. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Explains the causes, and details certain murders, the people that were murdered and the murderers. The same is done for kidnapping.
   ¶ 140 pages.
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 21907X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Great True Stories Of Crime Mystery & Detection From The Reader's Digest.
Reader's Digest, Pleasantville: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. In sixty true articles chosen as the best in over forty years of the The Reader's Digest, mystery and crime are shown in full range - the supernatural, the terrifying, the intriguing, the amusing. From Alger Hiss to Bluebeard of Paris, from the Orient to the untracked Arctic, these stories trace the paths of men and women who have murdered, disappeared, committed treason, swindled, betrayed, haunted, been wrongfully imprisoned, reached past the grave, and otherwise have become involved in activities requiring the greatest ingenuity in the art of detection.
   ¶ 576 pages.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 851] Book number: 66730X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Great True Stories Of Crime Mystery & Detection From The Reader's Digest.
Reader's Digest, Pleasantville: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. In sixty true articles chosen as the best in over forty years of the The Reader's Digest, mystery and crime are shown in full range - the supernatural, the terrifying, the intriguing, the amusing. From Alger Hiss to Bluebeard of Paris, from the Orient to the untracked Arctic, these stories trace the paths of men and women who have murdered, disappeared, committed treason, swindled, betrayed, haunted, been wrongfully imprisoned, reached past the grave, and otherwise have become involved in activities requiring the greatest ingenuity in the art of detection.
   ¶ 576 pages.
USD 10.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 937] Book number: 66730X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ABU-JAMAL, MUMIA; WIDEMAN, JOHN EDGAR (INTRODUCTION).  Live From Death Row.
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 215 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 55007X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADAM, ROBERT.  Modern Handguns.
Chartwell Books Inc., Secaucus: 1989 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 34616X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

APPLEGATE, REX.  Riot Control-material And Techniques.
Stackpole Books, Harrisburg: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 320 pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 44431X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AVRICH, PAUL.  Sacco And Vanzetti: The Anarchist Background.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Rather than focusing on the robbery and murder at the shoe factory near Boston, the infamous trial, and the worldwide protests that it occasioned, Paul Avrich tells the absorbing stories of the lives of Nicola Sacco, a shoe worker, and Bartolomeo Vanzetti, a fish peddler, both Italian immigrants and anarchists. Shows how their anarchist background clarifies Sacco and Vanzetti's suspicious behavior. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 265 pages.
USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 26305X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BADEN, MICHAEL; ROACH, MARION.  Dead Reckoning: The New Science Of Catching Killers.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: . Softcover. Very good condition.
   ¶ 288 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61330X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEDAU, HUGO ADAM.  The Death Penalty In America.
Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Despite the wealth of discussion that the death penalty has inspired in this country during the past several years, no volume has been published in which all the issues are presented against the background of the latest available research. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 584 pages.
USD 40.75 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3504] Book number: 23507X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BLANK, JESSICA: JENSEN, ERIK.  Living Justice: Love, Freedon And The Making Of The Exonerated.
Atria Book, New York: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 303 pages.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 60888X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS.  True Crime: Assassination.
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1994. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 176 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 34128X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOROWITZ, ALBERT.  The Thurtell-hunt Murder Case: Dark Mirror To Regency England.
Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge and London: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. On a late October evening in 1823, William Weare, an unscrupulous gambler from London, was pulled from a horse-drawn gig and murdered on a lane in Hertfordshire. The arrest and ensuing trial of three men for Weare's murder became one of the most famous and sensationalized events of post-Regency England. In The Turtell-Hunt Murder Case, Albert Borowitz provides the first full-scale treatment of this notorious crime. Includes an Index. What a fascinating addition to the chronicles of crime! This is more than sensational murder - it's a view through the hangman's noose of a glittering era in English history. - Peter Lovesey
   ¶ 304 pages.
USD 11.45 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 985] Book number: 64064X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOWERS, NEAL.  Words For The Taking: The Hunt For A Plagiarist.
W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Following the discovery of a single stolen poem, Neal Bowers, poet and professor of English at Iowa State, finds alarming evidence of repeated thefts of two of his poems. Other poets are also found to hav been plagiarized, but none morethan once. Bewildered to be the victim of choice as instances of theft mount - a privilege akin to having a tapeworm, as he says in his preface - Bowers feels his own creativity stifled. Determined to hold the plagiarist accountable, Bowers, with the help of his wife, is drawn into a bizarr game of catch-me-if-you-can. Further pseudonyms for the plagiarist come to light, and a distinctly unsavory past is uncovered.
   ¶ 143 pages.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 48338X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOYLAN, JEANNE.  Portraits Of Guilt: The Woman Who Profiles The Faces Of America's Deadliest Criminals.
Pocket Books, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Inside the investigation of the deadly crimes that have shocked our nation - the Polly Klaas kidnapping, Susan Smith's drownings of her own children, the Oklahoma City bombing - one woman is the investigative world's secret weapon. You've seen her work: it was her composite sketch that put a profile on Oklahoma City's John Doe II, her dead ringers that led to resolutions of those and other cases.
   ¶ 328 pages.
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 9950X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BREUER, WILLIAM B  J. Edgar Hoover And His G-men.
Praeger Publishers, Westport:1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 245 pages.
USD 20.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1784] Book number: 49282X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

O'BRIEN, JOSEPH F. & KURINS, ANDRIS.  Boss Of Bosses, The Fall Of The Godfather: The Fbi And Paul Castellano.
Island Books, New York: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. Paul Castellano headed New York's immensely powerful Gambino crime family for more than ten years. On December 16, 1985, he was gunned down in a spectacular shooting on Manhattan's fashionable East Side. At the time of his death, Paul Castellano was under infictment. So were most of the major Mafia figures in New York. Why? Because in 1983 the FBI had a hidden microphone in the kitchen of Castellano's Staten Island mansion. The 600 hours recordings led to eight criminal trials. And this book. Agents Joe O'Brien and Andris Kurins planted that mike. They listened to the voices. Now they bring you the most revealing look inside the Mafia ever...in the Mafia's own words. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 382 pages.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 49149X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BULWER-LYTTON, EDWARD; JERROLD, DOUGLAS; DE QUINCEY, THOMAS.  The Art Of Cheating, Swindling And Murder.
The Arnold Company, New York: 1925. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
   ¶ 153 pages.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 51095X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAMERON, DEBORAH & FRAZER, ELIZABETH.  The Lust To Kill: A Feminist Investigation Of Sexual Murder.
New York University Press, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Examines a wide range of literature which deals with sexual murder - from criminology and the sociology of deviance to popular journalism and lurid paperbacks. While presenting the key ideas and assumptions of this literature in a clear and accessible way, they argue that these accounts fail to address the question of gender: the absence of women in the ranks of sex-killers is both taken for granted and obscured. Includes an Index. . . . A supremely intelligent and scrupulously researched book, haunting in its analytical clarity and precision. In exposing the3 convergence of masculinity and sexual murder it is more than a feminist argument, it is a feminist act. - Andrea Dworkin
   ¶ 207 pages.
USD 52.10 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4480] Book number: 62823X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAPOTE, TRUMAN.  In Cold Blood: A True Account Of A Multiple Murder And Its Consequences.
Signet Books, New York: 1965. Softcover. Fair condition. On November 15, 1959, in the small town of Holcomb, Kansas, four members of the Clutter family were savagely murdered by blasts from a shotgun held a few inches from their faces. This is the story of the lives and deaths of these people.
   ¶ 384 pages.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 59667X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CARCATERRA, LORENZO.  A Safe Place: The True Story Of A Father, A Son, And Murder.
Villard Books, New York: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition.
   ¶ 313 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 60350X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAREY, PETER.  True History Of The Kelly Gang.
Faber and Faber Limited, London: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In a dazzling act of ventriloquism, Peter Carey givs Ned kelly a voice so wild, passionate and original that it is impossible not to believe that the famous bushrangr himself is speaking from beyond the grave. True History of the Kelly Gang is the song of Australia, and it sings its protest in a voice at once crude and delicate, menacing and heart-wrenching. Carey gives us Ned Kelly as orphan, as Oedipus, as horse thief, farmer, bushranger, reformer, bank-robber, police-killer and, finally, as his country's beloved Robin Hood. By the time of his hanging in 1880 a whole country would seem to agree - and it is a measure of Peter Carey's achievemnt that he has not only made art from his country's great story but that he persuades us all to understand the true measure of that 'best bloody man.'
   ¶ 355 pages.
USD 24.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2081] Book number: 29181X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHRISTGAU, JOHN.  The Gambler And The Bug Boy: 1939 Los Angeles And The Untold Story Of A Horse Racing Fix.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Scandal on the Turf! the Los Angeles Times proclaimed. It was October 1940, a mere few months after Seabiscuit had won the Santa Anita Derby, and now this bombshell: Six Jockeys Admit Horse Races Fixed. The Gambler and the Bug Boy recounts this dark chapter in horse racing history. At its center is Bernard Big Mooney, a flashy L.A. bookmaker who began his seedy career by threatening young jockeys with death if they didn't pull their horses. His unwilling partner is Albert Siler, a callow, eighteen-year-old apprentice rider (a so-called bug boy) from eastern Oregon. John Christgau tells how Big Mooney manipulated this promising rider and how Siler tried to escape the gambler's criminal grip without ruining his career. Christgau's book gives all the harrowing details of the unraveling plot and the botched court case that followed which riveted the attention of the nation. Told in full for the first time, this story brings to light a little-known but important horse racing scandal. John Christgau is the author of several works, including The Origins of the Jumpshot: Eight Men Who Shook the World of Basketball, and Tricksters in the Madhouse: Lakers vs. Globetrotters, 1948, both available in Bison Books editions. Christgau is skilled at making memorable characters from his subjects. . . . [H]istory-minded handicappers will find much to appreciate.ÑPublishers Weekly Web Exclusive [T]his fascinating story of gambling and corruption has not yet been told. Fortunately, John Christgau brings the title characters into light and sets the stage effectively. . . . [A] well-researched piece that recounts a great story of intrigue in a place filled with mystery.ÑTrue West In his customary fashion, John Christgau has spun an engrossing tale, rich in salient detail and peopled with memorable characters. From the starting gate to the finish line, The Gambler and the Bug Boy is a winner.ÑJay Feldman, author of When the Mississippi Ran Backwards and Suitcase Sefton and the American Dream tried to wrest the dream from him.ÑStephen Fox, author of Fear Itself: Inside the FBI Roundup of German Americans during World War II
   ¶ 274 pages.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 64975X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHURCHILL, ALLEN.  A Pictorial History Of American Crime, 1849-1929.
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 180 pages.
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 33394X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CLOUSER, JOHN WILLIAM; FISHER, DAVE.  The Most Wanted Man In America.
Stein and Day, New York: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 191 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 47164X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

101 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005