next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

CRAFTS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 335 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  America's Best Cross- Stitch.
Meredith Corporation, Iowa: 1988. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Look at all of the projects in America's Best Cross-Stitch and you'll see why cross-stitch is the craft that everyone want to do.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 706] Book number: 21496X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Colleen Moore's Doll House: The Story Of The Most Exquisite Toy In The World.
Garden City Publishing Co., New York: 1935. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. An illustrated description of this marvelous minature castle from the exhibition of which thousands of dollars are being raised for the relief of crippled children everywhere.
   ¶ unpaginated.
USD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 30.75 | JP„ 4501] Book number: 40199X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Newnes Complete Needlecraft.
Hamlin Publishing Group LTD., 1970 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Answers your needlework problems. This book starts where the experienced needlewoman needs to begin, with the basic essentials of the craft, and then leads her on to develop her skill. This is a book which no teacher, student or housewife can afford to be without. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 248 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2206] Book number: 23361X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLPORT, ALAN.  Paper Sculpture.
Pelham Books, London: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Offers instruction in the art of modelling in paper, cardboard and wood, or any combination of all three. This is a hobby for people of any age. Includes illustrations and designs.
   ¶ 85 pages.
USD 14.35 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1266] Book number: 3319X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AMINI, MAJID.  Oriental Rugs: Care And Repair.
Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Presents, for the first time, a new and strictly practical approach to the subject. An owner's manual, it sets out the basic priciples involved in selecting a rug for a particular room and gives pointers to wise buying. Then, beginning with a brief section on the historical and technical background to rug identification, the author show how to diagnose early signs of damage and distinguishbetween repairs which the owner can tackle himself and those best left to the rug experts. Includes an Index. Highly illustrated.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 39.05 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP„ 3446] Book number: 7279X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDERS, NEDDA C.  Applique Old And New Including Patchwork And Embroidery.
Dover, New York: 1976. Softcover. Reading copy. Library discard. Brings to gether information on all types of applique, methods for working material, numerous projects, and many photographs of old and new examples of applique work. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photographs, and there are 208 illustrations in all. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 6.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 578] Book number: 4592X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDERSON, F. (EDITOR); BEAUTEMENT, MARGARET (INTRODUCTORY INSTRUCTIONS).  Crewel Embroidery.
Octopus Books Limited: London: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Crewel embroidery is the colorful and attractive craft of embroidery in wool. The richness of the crewel wool combines with a traditional or modern design to create a most effective form of embroidery. In this practical book the groundwork of the craft - from materials and needles to an illustrated dictionary of stitches - is explained and there are over 30 lovely designs to work. These range from a lampshade and a wall-hanging to bags and a child's frieze. In each item, full instructions are given both for the embroidery design and for making up the article. The book is fully illustrated with 2-color diagrams and there are 32 full-color pages.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 790] Book number: 50109X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

VANESSA-ANN.  Making Scrapbooks: Complete Guide To Preserving Your Treasured Memories.
Sterling Publishing Company, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Turn precious memories into a beautiful book to treasure forever! The days of drab, store-bought scrapbooks have gone forever, because if you have a snapshot or souvenir, you have a work of art waiting to happen. A few easy techniques - and your imagination - will do the trick. Just see how a stunning setting, a sprinkle of decorations, or a surprising design can transform everyday objects into something special. You'll soon have alibrary of magnificent scrapbooks to enjoy!
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 613] Book number: 55139X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE STAFF OF LEISURE ARTS.  Daisy Kingdom: Iron-on Transfers.
Leisure Arts Inc., Little Rock: 1995. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 170 pages.
USD 19.15 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1690] Book number: 41707X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASHER, JANE.  Jane Asher's Party Cakes.
Pelham Books, London: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard.
   ¶ 106 pages.
USD 25.25 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP„ 2229] Book number: 54067X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAKER MURIEL; LUNT, MARGARET.  Blue And White: The Cotton Embroideries Of Rural China.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Margaret Lunt and Muriel Baker on Acknowledgment Page. The majority of the pieces described in this book were collected in the 1930s by Dr. Carl Schuster, a Sinologist and student of folk motifs who felt that the embroidered textiles of a remote area would offer the most unspoiled source of folk designs. Full directions, including graphs, will enable embroiders to make these enchanting Chinese designs.
   ¶ 102 pages.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP„ 4369] Book number: 21233X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BALCHIN, JUDY.  Glass Painting Workstation.
Price Stern Sloan, Los Angeles: 1995. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Like New. Workstation is a new concept including all elements you need to begin the lovely art of Glass Painting. The first 8 pages of this book provide a beautifully illustrated introduction to this highly rewarding pastime, including ideas and projects in a range of different styles suitable for beginning to advanced painters. Also included are 16 pages of templates and all the materials needed for you to practice and carry out the projects. Recommended for ages 8 and up.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 21.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1933] Book number: 45116X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BALDWIN, ED & STEVIE.  Scrap Fabric Crafts.
HPBooks, Tucson: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is a little frayed. This book is for anyone who has saved a mountain of perfectly good fabric scraps and never found anything to make with them. Here are 40 delightful projects made from fabric remnants - some fanciful, some practical, all easy and inexpensive to make. Over 240 color illustrations lead you step by step to create your own unique gifts, bazaar sellers, wearing apparel, kitchen items, children's toys, and holiday home decorations.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 4.98 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP„ 440] Book number: 45416X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BARKER, JUDITH.  Stenciling & Embossing Greeting Cards: 18 Quick, Creative, Unique & Easy-to-do Projects.
North Light Books, Cincinnati: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. Handmade greeting cards show you care as well as provide an outlet for your creativity. This book gives you all the instruction necessary to produce personalized cards treasured by giver and receiver alike. Bt following 1 step-by-step projects, you'll learn the basics of stenciling and embossing, including deetailed information about materials and techniques. Then you'll discover how to make decorative cutouts and incorporated paper pierving and three-dimensional layered effects that add depth to your work. The final chapter shows you how to create special effects by adding nontraditional materials such as foil, polymer clay and shrink plastic.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1496] Book number: 46902X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BARNES, CHARLES; BLAKE, DAVID.  120 Needlepoint Design Projects.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. A fascinating book on needlepoint by two experts who turned their hobby into a business venture. Needlepoint lovers will appreciate the range of unique designs, such as eye-catching peace symbol pillow, a striking ladybug-on-leaves wall hanging, a fashionable tulip belt, a stunning three-mushrooms tote bag, a brilliantly colored paisley checkbook cover, and a beautifully expressive still life wall hanging. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 202 pages.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 838] Book number: 16831X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEATTY, ALICE; SARGENT, MARY.  The Hook Book.
Stackpole Books, Harrisburg: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2648] Book number: 48650X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENNETT, IAN.  Book Of Oriental Carpets And Rugs.
Hamlyn, London: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are stains on the last page. Dustjacket is worn and has stains on the front cover. This is an Oriental carpet book for beginners, especially produced for those who cannot tell a Bokhara from a Bergama. The author takes nothing for granted, leading us through a brief history and explanation of techniques to a descriptive catalog of over seventy named types of carpet, listed country by country. Contains 60 color illustrations and an Index.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 14.80 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1306] Book number: 8188X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERGMAN, DEBORAH; RIDEOUT, JENNY (ILLUSTRATIONS); JAMES, AYDIKA (INSTRUCTIONAL ILLUSTRATIONS).  The Knitting Goddess: Finding The Heart And Soul Of Knitting Through Instruction, Projects, And Stories.
Hyperion, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Beautiful knitting goes with beautiful stories. First and foremost, this book is filled with beautiful projects to create - original designs inspired by goddesses whose lives reflect the creative process of knitting. But in addition to new and glorious projects, you'll read stories that will make knitting come alive in a new way - even if you're just beginning.
   ¶ 263 pages.
USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1275] Book number: 31669X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERTI, BJ.  Total Crochet For The Home
Leisure Arts, Little Rock: 2005. Softcover. Very good condition. Includes a host of chic contemporary design ideas to bring style and comfort to your home. With striking trims and accessories, table decorations, and easy afghan throws, this book contains a project for every room of your house. The projects Include: Textured chunky pillows, Stripy carryall bag, Tweedy bathmat, Placemats, napkin rings, and table runners, Wastepaper basket, Floral tiebacks, and Album cover.
   ¶ 112 pages.
USD 26.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 2334] Book number: 64214X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERTSCH, CARL W.  The Wise Handbook Of Basic Home Carpentry.
Wm H. Wise & Co., New York: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy.
   ¶ 304 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1236] Book number: 38926X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BINNEY, EDWIN; WINSLOW-BINNEY, GAIL.  Homage To Amanda: Two Hundred Years Of American Quilts.
R K Press, San Francisco: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. The recognition of the quilt as an art object is due largely to collections, galleries, museums and books focusing on its visual form and design, but the resurgence of national and world interest in quilts and quilting goes far beyond a simple visual impact, and evokes our need, as people, to connect with our cultural and personal past.
   ¶ 96 pages.
USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2736] Book number: 10238X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BIRD, JULIA; TRYDE, PIA (PHOTOGRAPHS).  Country Fabric Style: Creative Projects For The Home
Trafalgar Square Publishing, North Pomfert: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. This fabulous collection of sewing ideas, with its emphasis on simplicity and style, will appeal to even the most reticent of needleworkers while offering inspiration to more experienced sewers. Among the more than 20 step-by-step projects are luxurious tasselled bolsters, a pin-tucked Roman blind, a delicate organza tablecloth, summer canopies, and a bright and breezy beach tent. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 144 pages.
USD 30.40 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP„ 2683] Book number: 62897X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BLANDFORD, PERCY W.  Wood Carving.
W. & D. Foyle Ltd., London: 1980. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Wood Carving is one of the oldest crafts, and this book deals with all aspects of the subject in a modern way, so that the beginner can learn the elementary steps and follow his own interests as his skill develops, The keen craftsman who is already a woodworker will find that carving gives him an opportunity of putting an individual finish on the things he makes, while any man or woman looking for a means of developing their artistic expression in a traditionally sound way will find that wood card=ving has much to offer them.
   ¶ 90 pages.
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 768] Book number: 45142X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOASE, PETRA; WREFORD, POLLY (PHOTOGRAPHY).  Craft Workshop Applique.
Southwater, London: 2003. Softcover. Good condition. Here are 25 beautiful and creative projects, photographed step-by-step. The beauty of appliquŽ is celebrated in inspirational and practical projects. These are exciting, contemporary appliquŽ designs by leading textile artists. Comprehensive treatment with expert technical advice at every stage, including everything you need to know about materials, equipment and techniques. Contains over 300 specially commissioned photographs and an Index.
   ¶ 96 pages.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1319] Book number: 66334X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOERENS, TRICE; DILLEY, KEVIN (PHOTOGRAPHY).  The New Applique: Innovative Techniques, Easy Projects.
Watson-Guptill Publications, New York: 2004. Softcover. Very good condition. With The New Applique, learn to create unique quilts, pillows, and other decorative items by combining time-savers like water-soluble fabric stabilizer and machine stitching with such innovative, simple techniques as felt layering, yarn coiling, collage, chenille looks, and cut-paper-inspired designs. Beautiful photos and clear-cut instructions make these thirty projects accessible to quilters and crafters at all skill levels. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 112 pages.
USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1342] Book number: 50376X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

335 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005