next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

COLLECTIBLES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 115 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Art In Glass: A Guide To The Glass Collection.
The Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo: 1972. Softcover. Good condition. Covers holdings in the Toledo Museum which has over 5,000 items in its collection. Includes essays on Ancient, Islamic, European, American and Modern Glass.
   ¶ 141 pages.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 66958X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Art In Glass: A Guide To The Glass Collection.
The Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo: 1972. Softcover. Good condition. Covers holdings in the Toledo Museum which has over 5,000 items in its collection. Includes essays on Ancient, Islamic, European, American and Modern Glass.
   ¶ 141 pages.
USD 22.45 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 66958X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  The Eclectic Eye: Five Centuries Of Art From The Galerie Yves Mikaeloff.
Christie's, New York: 1997 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Catalog for auctioin held Wednesday, 21 May 1997 at 2:00 p.m. at 502 Park Avenue, New York, NY.
   ¶ 178 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 22318X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDREN, ERIK; FLEMING, ERIK.  Swedish Silver.
Gramercy Publishing Company, New York: 1950. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This fascinating account of Swedish silver from past ages to 1950 will appeal to everyone who is interested in the development of fine silver. Silver Marks are reproduced, also bowls, jewel boxes, tankards, coffepots, vases and pitchers. Translated into English from the Swedish byLillian Ollen. Includes 101 photographs and an Index.
   ¶ 126 pages.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 17026X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

APICELLA, MARY ANN.  Scottish Cabinetmakers In Federal New York.
University Press of New England, Hanover: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The first full-length study of the Scottish community of craftsman in Federal New York. Extensively researched throughout the United States and the British Isles, this lavishly illustrated volume brings to light the influence of Scottish cabinetmakers and designs on furniture made in Federal America. While the Scottish-born Duncan Phyfe has always been recognized as one of the premier makers of Federal furniture, Mary Ann Apicella illuminates the community of craftsmen active in and around Atlantic coast style-centers during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. By separating English antecedents and American design trends from those identified by the author as uniquely Scottish in form, ornament, and construction, the particular hallmarks of Scottish aesthetics and craftsmanship become visible. To illustrate these findings, individual chapters devoted to chests of drawers, wardrobes and linen presses, sideboards, desks and secretaries, tables, chairs, and clocks, offer a comparative study of items. To contextualize and personalize these objects, the author includes a discussion of Scottish migration patterns, artistic and social influences, and the cultural epicenter of New York City. Carefully researched, clearly written, and copiously illustrated, Scottish Cabinetmakers in Federal New York is a valuable resource for dedicated collectors and will introduce new enthusiasts. Mary Ann Apicella is an independent scholar who graduated from the University of Pennsylvania, the University of Virginia School of Law, and attended the Institute of Fine Arts in New York. She has researched and written on topics in nineteenth century decorative arts. She divides her time between the United States and Great Britain.
   ¶ 200 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 51158X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AZAKAMI, MAKIKO.  The Great Paper Toy Show.
Chronicle Books, San Francisco: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Delightful miniature toys that are miniature works of art crafted in breathtaking detail, playful, whimsical, and beguiling.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 50178X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BARBER, JANET.  Pebbles As A Hobby.
Hippocrene Books Inc., New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 28.25 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2493] Book number: 44858X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAYER, PATRICIA & WALLER, MARK; LALIQUE, MARIE-CLAUDE (FOREWORD).  The Art Of Rene Lalique.
Wellfleet Press, Secaucus: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Very good condition. A detailed study of many of the most stunning pieces. Examines Lalique's glassmaking techniques with respect to their effect on his work. Includes approximately 350 full-color photographs including two rare portraits of Rene Lalique, and an Index.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 22716X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAYER, PATRICIA & WALLER, MARK; LALIQUE, MARIE-CLAUDE (FOREWORD).  The Art Of Rene Lalique.
Wellfleet Press, Secaucus: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A detailed study of many of the most stunning pieces. Examines Lalique's glassmaking techniques with respect to their effect on his work. Includes approximately 350 full-color photographs including two rare portraits of Rene Lalique, and an Index.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 22716X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEDFORD, JOHN.  Toby Jugs.
Walker and Company, New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 64 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52566X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENSON, MICHAEL (EDITOR).  Never Forget: A Tribute To The World Trade Center.
Profile Entertainment, Inc., New York: 2002. Softcover. Very good condition. A tribute to the World Trade Center: How They Were Built, Cathedrals To The Sky, View From The Top, Future Plans, Site Blueprints and 24 full color WTC postcards.
   ¶ 46+ pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34956X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOHAN, PETER & HAMMERSLOUGH, PHILIP; EISENBARTH, ERIN E. (INTRODUCTION & NOTES).  Early Connecticut Silver, 1700 - 1840.
Wesleyan University Press: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. The preeminent study of Connecticut's silvercraft, back in print with a new introduction. Early Connecticut Silver is a catalog of the most significant pieces of silver hollowware made by Connecticut silversmiths between the years 1700 and 1840, as well as representative flatware and other pieces such as swords and Masonic jewels. In all, it constitutes an exhibit that could never be mounted in a single museum, and one that proves the authors' conviction that Connecticut silver is distinctive and worthy of comparison to the more sophisticated contemporary styles associated with the silversmiths of Boston and New York City. Features an introduction by Erin Eisenbarth that brings the coverage up to date, incorporating the research done on this subject since the original publication. The book still includes an introductory essay that defines the Connecticut school, and an annotated index of silversmiths known to have worked in Connecticut and an index of the marks used by them. The Table of Contents of this book is as follows: List of Illustrations ¥ Preface ¥ Introduction by Erin Eisenbarth ¥ The Connecticut Silversmith ¥ Tradition and Innovation in Connecticut Silver ¥ Illustrations of Hollowware and Selected Flatware ¥ Biographical Notes on the Silversmiths ¥ Index of Marks ¥ Selected Bibliography ¥ Owners of Pieces Illustrated ¥ Picture Credits ¥ Index of Silversmiths Whose Work Is Illustrated. Peter Bohan was professor emeritus of art history at the State University of New York at New Paltz and published several books on American silver and gold. Philip Hammerslough was a private collector and silver enthusiast. Erin Eisenbarth is the Marcia Brady Tucker Curatorial Fellow in American decorative arts at the Yale University Art Gallery. This book fills a significant niche in the literature on early American silver. Its importance for researchers has only grown since its original publication, and its comprehensiveness makes it an excellent title for scholars and students of the decorative arts.ÑDonald L. Fennimore, curator emeritus, Winterthur Museum
   ¶ 312 pages.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 50518X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOSLY, CAROLINE.  Rugs To Riches: An Insiders Guide To Oriental Rugs.
Pantheon Books, New York: 1980. Softcover. Good condition. Rugs To Riches is an authoritative, lively and eminently practical; guide for people who want to learn the dos and don'ts of choosing handmade oriental rugs. Contains an Index.
   ¶ 247 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 21702X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BRANT, SANDRA J. (PUBLISHER).  The Magazine Antiques April 2008.
Brant Publications, Inc., New York: 2008. Softcover. Good condition. Articles include Celebrating 275 years of brotherhood: The Grand Lodge of Masons in Massachusetts by Aimee E. Newell, A Notable Collection of Prints and Drawings by Mary Cassatt by Barbara Stern Shapiro, Vanity of Vanities: A Tiffany and Company Rediscovery by Dale Cyrus Wheary, A Baroque Virginia Treasure House: Landon Carter's Sabine Hall by Ralph Harvard, Douglas Volk and the Arts and Crafts in Maine by Arlene M. Palmer, and Victorian Crystal Table Fountains by Jane Shadel Spillman.
   ¶ 136 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 59197X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BRIDGE, MARK.  An Encyclopedia Of Desks.
Wellfleet Press, Secaucus: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Devoted entirely to the history of the writing desk, and provides both an accurate guide to identification and assessment for the furniture collector, and a fascinating insight into changing styles over four centuries. The excellent full-color illustrations throughout the book make identification easy, and a full glossary of relevant terms ensures that the reader can follow the vagaries of fashion in structure and decoration, from Biedermeier to Boulle. Includes a Index.
   ¶ 127 pages.
USD 14.90 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1315] Book number: 21219X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

O'BRIEN, MARIAN MAEVE; COYLE, ELINOR (PHOTOGRAPHS).  The Collector's Guide To Dollhouses And Dollhouse Miniatures.
Hawthorne Books, New York: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. ... an eye-catching book because of the profusion of photographs, illustrating everything from box rooms and cabinets ... to full blown houses with fascinating and lovingly-crafted furniture and furnishings. - Antiques Journal Includes an Index.
   ¶ 213 pages.
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 949] Book number: 53967X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BUTLER, JOSEPH.  American Antiques 1800- 1900: A Collector's History And Guide.
The Odyssey Press, New York: 1965. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and tears. Until recently the thought of a 19th- century interior design brought to mind amusing images of heavily curtained rooms stuffed with over-elaborate furniture. Here is a book that re-evaluates the merits of American 19th-century decorative arts. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 203 pages.
USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1099] Book number: 21941X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAME, RICHARD.  Silver.
Octopus Books LTD, London: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 96 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37788X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAMMANN, SCHUYLER V.R.  Miniature Art From Old China: Chinese Snuff Bottles From The Montclair Art Museum Collections.
Montclair Art Museum, Montclair: 1982. Softcover. Good condition with slight wear to spine. Catalog of 490 snuff bottles with 6 color plates. Also includes 8 essays on Miniature Art From Old China: Some Basic Elements in Decoration, Religious Influences in Old China, Animal Subjects, Trees, Flowers and Plants, Abstract or Inanimate Symbols, Porcelain, Glass and Enamels, Carved Stones, and Natural Substances. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 99 pages.
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6002] Book number: 19219X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DE CAUNES, LISON; GOLDSZAL, SERGE; & BAUMGARTNER, CATHERINE.  La Marqueterie De Paille.
Les edition de L'Amateur, Paris: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Ce livre devrait enfin rendre hommage a ces artistes meconnus, qui consacrerent des milliers d'heures a leur passioin. Pourtant, un seul ouvrage a ete publie a ce jour sur la marqueterie de paille, et il est depuis longtemps introuvable. Il a ete ecrit en 1954 par une grande collectionneuse, l'artiste-graveuse Jacqueline Copper-Royer qui y decrit avec tendresse les tresors patiemment et passionement rassembles.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 123.95 [Appr.: EURO 82.75 | £UK 74.5 | JP¥ 10940] Book number: 26711X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHRISTENSEN, ERWIN O.  Early American Wood Carving.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1977. Softcover. Good condition. An authoritative and fascinating account of primitive American woodcarving, from the earliest examples of the 17th century to the end of the 19th. Coverage includes every section of the continental United States, with considerable attention devoted to native Spanish, Swiss, Quebecois, German and Scandinavian artists who contributed important influences on regional style. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 151 pages.
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 24802X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHRISTOPHER, CATHERINE.  The Complete Book Of Doll Making And Collecting.
Dover Publications, New York: 1971. Softcover. Reading copy. Tells in clear nontechnical terms how to create dozens and dozens of attractive dolls that will delight the heart of adult and child alike. Doll making becomes an easy skill within everyone's reach with this book to show the way. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 290 pages.
USD 6.15 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 543] Book number: 10593X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CLARK, GARTH.  The Eccentric Teapot: Four Hundred Years Of Invention.
Abbeville Press, New York: 1989. This beautiful and delightful book introduces us to some of the most sublime, outrageous, and exotic teapots ever to grace a Mad Hatter's tea party. Discusses the history of tea and tea drinking as well as the teapot itself. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 120 pages.
USD 44.70 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3945] Book number: 12728X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COEN, LUCIANO & DUNCAN, LOUISE.  The Oriental Rug.
Harper & Row, New York: . Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. The Oriental Rug is written for today's rug buyer and student. The authors lay a historical foundation for each rug-producing area - Persia, Turkey, the Caucasus, Central Asia, and China - and then present photographs of rugs with descriptions that challenge the reader to appreciate each rug with a trained eye. There are thorough explanations of knotting and weaving, the cleaning and care of Oriental rugs, and buying and selling rugs. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 48165X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COLE, ANN KILBORN.  The Golden Guide To American Antiques.
Golden Press, New York: 1966. Softcover. Reading copy. Covers are torn at the spine.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 35071X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

115 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005