next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

CATALOGS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AVIEL, YAAKOV.  Choice Of Illustrations From Yaakov Aviel's Collections Of Holy Land.
Yaakov Aviel, Tel Aviv: 1984 Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 72 pages.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 53071X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET.  Sotheby's: Haitian And Latin American Paintings, Drawings And Prints, Madison Avenue Galleries, July 9, 1981.
Sotheby Parke Bernet, New York:1981. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 49216X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BLOOMINGDALE BROTHERS; BRYK, NANCY VILLA (NEW INTRODUCTION).  Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog: Fashions, Dry Goods And Housewares.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York in association with Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village, Dearborn: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. Name of previous own appear on front endpaper. In the spring and summer of 1886, a popular New York department store advertised its wares in a finely illustrated catalog featuring everything from clothing, accessories and housewares, to jewelry, Leather goods, school supplies and dry goods. This excellent reproduction of that now-rare Bloomingdale Brothers catalog provides fascinating view os approximately 1,700 mid-Victorian consumer items (all finely drawn and easy to reproduce) together with the original descriptive captions.
   ¶ 158 pages.
USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1739] Book number: 33097X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHANDLER, RICHARD LANG.  Richard Lang Chandler: March 4 - 26, 2006.
David Findlay Galleries, New York City: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. Exhibition Catalog for Richard Lang Chandler's third solo exhibition at David Findlay Galleries.
   ¶ 8 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37799X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHUNG, JIN YONG (CURATOR).  Revelation Of Korean Imagery.
Gallery Korea of the Korean Cultural service New York. Softcover. Very good condition. Feb. 18, 2005- March 18, 2005.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44008X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHUNG, JIN YONG (CURATOR).  Revelation Of Korean Imagery.
Gallery Korea of the Korean Cultural service New York. Softcover. Very good condition. Feb. 18, 2005 - March 18, 2005.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44008X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF COOPER CLASSICS COLLECTION.  Irene Neal.
Cooper Classics Collection. Softcover. Good condition. High quality printing on heavy glossy paper.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 41942X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

O'CONNOR, LETITIA BURNS.  Visions Of Washington Irving: Selected Works From The Collections Of Historic Hudson Valley.
Historic Hudson Valley, Tarrytown: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. An Exhibition Catalog for an Exhibit at Federal Hall National Memorial, New York City, October 2 - December 31, 1991, Hudson River Museum of Westchester, Yonkers, New York, February 7 - June 21, 1992, and New York State Museum, Albany, New York, July 17 - September 6, 1992.
   ¶ 132 pages.
USD 24.70 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2180] Book number: 43328X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GALLERY OF HISTORY DIRECT.  Simple And Direct: A Gallery Of History Direct Auction- March 17, 1998.
Gallery of History Direct, Las Vegas, 1998. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 41932X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF HIRSCHL & ADLER GALERIES.  Retrospective Of A Gallery: Twenty Years.
Hirschl & Adler Galeries Inc., New York: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. Celebrates Hirschel & Adler galleries' twentieth anniversary. Twenty years seems like a remarkably short time, but in that period the Gallery has brought and sold thousands of works of art, has assembled a number of major private collections, has been instrumental in placing significant masterpieces in museums across the country, has held a number of pioneering exhibitions, and has promoted the work of contemporary American artists as well as long neglected artists of the past.
   ¶ 86 pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 11049X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF HIRSCHL & ADLER GALERIES.  Retrospective Of A Gallery: Twenty Years.
Hirschl & Adler Galeries Inc., New York: 1973. Softcover. Good condition. Celebrates Hirschel & Adler galleries' twentieth anniversary. Twenty years seems like a remarkably short time, but in that period the Gallery has brought and sold thousands of works of art, has assembled a number of major private collections, has been instrumental in placing significant masterpieces in museums across the country, has held a number of pioneering exhibitions, and has promoted the work of contemporary American artists as well as long neglected artists of the past.
   ¶ 86 pages.
USD 54.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4810] Book number: 11049X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GARRIGAN, JOHN (INTRODUCTION).  Images Of An Era: The American Poster 1945-75.
National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, Washington: 1975. Softcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Exhibition catalog for exhibit held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington - November 21, 1975 - January 4, 1976, Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston - February 2 - March 19, 1976, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago - April 1 - May 2, 1976, and Grey Art Gallery and Study Center, New York University, New York - May 22 - June 30, 1976. Includes essays by Margaret Cogswell, Milton Glaser, Dore Ashton, and Alan Gowans.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33179X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GARRIGAN, JOHN (INTRODUCTION).  Images Of An Era: The American Poster 1945-75.
National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution, Washington: 1975. Softcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Exhibition catalog for exhibit held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington - November 21, 1975 - January 4, 1976, Contemporary Arts Museum, Houston - February 2 - March 19, 1976, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago - April 1 - May 2, 1976, and Grey Art Gallery and Study Center, New York University, New York - May 22 - June 30, 1976. Includes essays by Margaret Cogswell, Milton Glaser, Dore Ashton, and Alan Gowans.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33179X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HALL, SOPHIE (INTRODUCTION).  Prunella Clough: Prints And Works On Paper - Flowers Graphics.
Flowers Graphics, New York: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Prunella Clough; Prints and Works on Paper, 4 May - 4 June 2006 at the Flowers Gallery in New York City. Print run was 1000 copies.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 33838X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HARTLEY, KATHERINE ANN.  Katherine Ann Hartley: April 1 - 26, 2006.
David Findlay Galleries, New York: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. Exhibition Catalog for Katherine Ann Hartley's fourth solo exhibition at David Findlay Galleries.
   ¶ 8 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37809X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF ARTS JUDAICA.  Arts Judaica: Judaica Israel, 2006.
Art Judaica, Rockaway Park: 2006. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 121 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52987X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

KARSTROM, PAUL J.; ASHTON, DORE.  Cross-currents In Modern Art: A Tribute To Peter Selz.
Achim Moller Fine Art, New York: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition.
   ¶ 78 pages.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] Book number: 41508X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LEUPOLD-LOWENTHAL AND LOBNER, HANS.  Sigmund Freud- House Catalogue.
Locker & Wogenstein, Vienna: 1975. Softcover. Reading copy. A catalogue prepared for an exhibit on the opening of Sigmund Freud House on June 15, 1971 consisting of 140 photgraphs and a number of unpublished original documents from Austrian archives.
   ¶ 80 pages.
USD 15.05 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1328] Book number: 1371X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE STAFF OF PICTUREHOUSE MARKETING LTD.  Picturehouse: World Showcase, 2007.
Picturehouse LTD, Paines Hill: 2007. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 47 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 53027X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MARQUARDT, JANET T. (INTRODUCTORY ESSAY).  Recent Paintings By Kate Lehman And Sarah Lamb: March 1 - April 1, 2006.
Spanierman Gallery, LLC, New York: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. Exhibition catalog prepared to accompany art exhibition at Spanierman Gallery in New York City March 1 - April 1, 2006.
   ¶ 32 pages.
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 38140X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF THE BROOKLYN MUSEUM.  Brooklyn Museum Of Art.
Brooklyn Museum of Art, Brooklyn: 1997. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 189 pages.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 53188X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

PERELMAN, S. J. AND ROVERE, RICHARD (INTRODUCTIONS); ISRAEL, FRED (EDITOR).  1897 Sears Roebuck Catalogue.
Chelsea House Publishers, New York: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Covers are worn and faded.
   ¶ 786 pages.
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1478] Book number: 63480X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

POST, ROBERT C. (EDITOR).  1876: A Centennial Exhibition.
The National Museum of History and Technology / Smithsonian Institution. Washington: 1976. Softcover. Good condition. Prepared to accompany an exhibit marking the centennial of the Centennial Exhibition of 1876 held in Philadelphia to celebrate the hundredth anniversary of the United States.
   ¶ 223 pages.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 37883X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

SCHREIBMAN, PHILLIP.  The Color Of Music: An Overview Of The Music Paintings Of Phillip Schreibman.
Phillip Schreibman; 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. Catolog of the Music Paintings of Phillip Schreibman.
   ¶ 63 pages.
USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4347] Book number: 41934X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

SOTHEBY'S.  The Leverhulme Collection: Thornton Manor, Wirral Merseyside - Volume One.
Sotheby's, London: 2001. Softcover. Very good condition. Auction Catalogue of the Property of the Late The Right Honourable The V iscount Leverhulme, K.G. Sold by Order of the Executors. Sale held 26, 27, 28 June 2001.
   ¶ 431 pages.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 65313X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005