next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

CARTOONS

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDAMS, CHARLES; KARLOFF, BORIS (FOREWORD).  Drawn And Quartered.
The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York: 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Binding is coming apart.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 946] Book number: 19023X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADDAMS, CHARLES; SHEED, WILFRED (INTRODUCTION).  The World Of Charles Addams.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. A retrospective celebration of the ominous, lovable, dark, and infinitely hilarious art of one of America's greatest cartoonists. From 1932 until his death in 1988, Charles Addams contributed more than 1,300 cartoons to The New Yorker and other periodicals. This volume brings together 300 of the most wonderful of them all, as well as 24 of his 65 New Yorker cover paintings in brilliant full color.
   ¶ 306 pages.
USD 85.85 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 52 | JP„ 7383] Book number: 6200X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BADAJOS, ED.  Filipino Food.
Olympia Press, New York: 1976. Softcover. Good condition. A gorgeously-drawn, mindbending allegory of the sixties. Along with the work of Ron Cobb, Dan O'Neill, and Robert Crumb, Ed Badajos' graphic novel provided a commentary on what was going on. But its message transcends the period, speaking of basic essential questions of life
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP„ 8599] Book number: 62251X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAILEY, JOHN(EDITOR).  Great Cartoons Of The World By The World's Foremost Cartoonists.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. The dustjacket is worn and torn.
   ¶ unpaginated.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3440] Book number: 62239X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BELL, STEVE.  The If...chronicles.
Methuen, London, 1983. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 774] Book number: 50776X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BROWN, KEN.  Notes From The Nervous Breakdown Lane.
Harper & Row, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. Cartoons with American wit and humor. Many of the images in this book have appeared as postcards published between 1979 and 1985.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 35.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP„ 3031] Book number: 14297X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BUSCH, WILHELM.  Wilhelm Busch Album: Humoristischer R Hausschatz Jubilaumsgabe Mit 1500 Bildern.
VERLAG VON FR. BASSERMANN, Munich: c1924. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slip case is worn. Wilhelm Busch, a German painter and poet who is known for his satirical picture stories. After studying first mechanical engineering and then art in DŸsseldorf, Antwerpen and Munich, he turned to drawing caricatures. Gorgeous book with black and white cartoon illustrations. Text is in German.
   ¶ 355 pages.
USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 99 | £UK 90 | JP„ 12813] Book number: 47296X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BUTCH, WILHELM.  Wilhelm Butch Album Sumoriftifcher Bausfchatz Mit 1500 Bildern.
Frederick Unger Publishing Company, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. German Text.
   ¶ 355 pages.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP„ 12899] Book number: 8818X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAMPER, JENNIFER.  Rude Girls And Dangerous Women.
Laugh Lines Press, Bala Cynwyd: 1994. Softcover. Very good condition. A book of lesbian cartoons. Jennifer Camper is a perverted, violent, juvenile, anti-feminist who seems to have no boundaries whatsoever. I think I'm gonna come. - Diane DiMassa.
   ¶ 94 pages.
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2988] Book number: 12156X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CONRAD, PAUL; BUCHWALD, ART (FOREWORD).  Pro And Conrad.
Neff-Kane, San Rafael: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Very good condition. This collection of political cartoons spans a decade of political change, the 1970s. His work captures the essence of such political figures as Richard Nixon, Gerald Ford, Jerry Brown, Henry Kissinger and Golda Meir.
   ¶ 196 pages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP„ 1462] Book number: 16294X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVIS, JIM.  Garfield's Thanksgiving.
Ballantine Books, New York: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. Garfield has returned to carve out Thanksgiving fun in his eighth TV special!
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 856] Book number: 23541X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVIS, JIM.  Garfield World-wide: His 15th Book.
Ballantine Books, New York: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. Garfield is the maser at generating bunches of belly laughs among his legions of fans. Besides, after fifteen books we all can't be wrong!
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 813] Book number: 24163X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVIS, JIM.  Garfield Goes Hollywood.
Ballantine Books, New York: 1987. Softcover. Very good condition.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 516] Book number: 41785X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVIS, JIM.  The Sixth Garfield Fat Cat 3-pack.
Ballantine Books, NY: 1996. Softcover. Good condition. Three Garfield classic collections in one volume.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 731] Book number: 4326X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GAL, JEAN-CLAUDE.  Le Triomphe D'arn.
Les Humanoides Associes: 1988. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Frech Text.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3870] Book number: 52524X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HARRIS, SIDNEY.  Einstein Simplified: Cartoons On Science.
Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick: 1989. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 516] Book number: 51129X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HARRIS, SIDNEY.  You Want Proof? I'll Give You Proof!: More Cartoons From Sidney Harris.
W. H. Freeman And Company, New York: 1990 Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2580] Book number: 51126X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HERSH, STEPHEN.  The Road To Bliss.
Andrews McNeel Company, Kansas City: 1989. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 3010] Book number: 52842X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STAFF OF MUSEUM OF FLORIDA HISTORY.  Political Cartooning In Florida 1901-1987
Museum of Florida History, Tallahassee: 1987. Softcover. Very good reading copy. First few pages are loose.
   ¶ 90 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 774] Book number: 51124X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HOFF, SIDNEY.  Feeling No Pain.
The World Publishing Company, New York: 1945. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading condition. Dustjacket has chips and tears. Here at last is a book of Hoff's and a giant one at that- 180 of his best and most typical drawings from such magazines as the New Yorker, Collier's and Esquire.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2580] Book number: 18903X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

KLIBAN, B.  Calendar Cats: The Complete Collection.
Workman Publishing, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1376] Book number: 34479X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LARSON, GARY.  Beyond The Far Side.
Andrews & McMeel Inc, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good reading copy. Gary Larson is the Cartoon World's 'Grin' Reaper. Spokane Spokesman- Review.
   ¶ unpaginated
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP„ 408] Book number: 18953X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LARSON, GARY.  Beyond The Far Side.
Andrews & McMeel Inc, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. Gary Larson is the Cartoon World's 'Grin' Reaper. Spokane Spokesman- Review
   ¶ unpaginated.
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP„ 408] Book number: 18953X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LARSON, GARY.  Bride Of The Far Side.
Andrews, Mcmeel & Parker, New York: 1980. Softcover. Good reading copy. A quirky, brilliant series of cartoons that most often feature a variety of insects and animals embroiled in some warped situation comedy. Toronto Globe and Mail.
   ¶ unpaginated
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP„ 408] Book number: 18954X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LARSON, GARY.  The Far Side Gallery 3.
Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. An anthology of cartoons from Hound of The Far Side, and Night of the Crash-Test Dummies.
   ¶ 191 pages.
USD 39.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP„ 3380] Book number: 3614X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005