| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Canadian Rockies. High Country Colour, Calgary: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good conditiion. A collection of impressive, full color photographs of Western Canada. ¶ 96 pages. USD 18.55 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1649] Book number: 17102X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| Toronto. Coombe Books: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A photographic introduction to this cosmopolitan city that few others can match. ¶ Unpaginated. USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1440] Book number: 22848X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMSON, UNA. God Bless Our Home: Domestic Life In Nineteenth Century Canada. Burns & MacEachern Limited, Canada: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. This book is an unusual and amusing compendium of pioneer lore. Mrs. Abrahamson has included dozens of strange recipes, old superstitions, tried and often-untrue home remedies and herbal cures, along with the popular games and songs and fashionable pastimes of the era. Every facet of domesticity is examined, from the relationship of the sexes to the upbringing of children. Includes an Index. ¶ 233 pages. USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22889X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARJORIE (EDITOR); MACDONALD, ANN-MARIE (INTRODUCTION). Dropped Threads 3: Beyond The Small Circle. Vintage Canada, Toronto: 2006. Softcover. Very good condition. The thirty-five essays in Dropped Threads 3: Beyond the Small Circle focus on the theme of personal discoveries, what women have to tell and want to share with others. These women writee about family secrets, sexuality, rebellion, their own crevices of deep joy or regret; on being a late bloomer, finding connections to nature, to animals and to a tribe; on embracing forgiveness, kindness and new perspectives beyond the small circle of individual sight. The need to share these stories is rem arkable and in this latest collection, Marjorie Anderson has created a forum for Canadian women to discuss their experiences of growth and discovery, and they do so with honesty, insight and humour. Authors included are Margaret Atwood, June Callwood, Tracey Ann Coveart, Lorna Crozier, Andrea Curtis, Norma DePledge, Maggie De Vries, M. A. C. Farrant, Llane Faulder, Natalie Fingerhut, Lorri Neilsen Glenn, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Harriet Hart, Frances Itani, Melanie D. Janzen, Gillian Kerr, Chantal Kreviazuk, Silken Laumann, Jodi Lundgren, C. B. Macintosh. Heather Mallick, Barbara McLean, Barbara Mitchell, Bernice Morgan, Patricia Pearson, Beth Powning, Judy Rebick, Susan Riley, Laurie Sarkadi, Barbara Scott, Jodie Stone, Cathy Stonehouse, J. C. Szasz, Aritha van Herk, and Janice Williamson. ¶ 386 pages. USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2156] Book number: 29896X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE. The Invasion Of Canada, Volume 0ne: 1812-1813, Flames Across The Border: The Canadian American Tragedy, 1813-1814. Atlantic Monthly Press, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this two volume set, Berton captures the reader's interest by telling the story from the point of view of its players-dozens of soldiers, commanders, politicians, and civilians who took part in the planning, battles, and diplomacy of the war are heard from in their own words. Berton's character descriptions are excellent, and his ability to place the reader in the midst of battle is incomparable. Includes an Index. ¶ v.1-363; v.2-492 pages. USD 97.25 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8647] Book number: 30793X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CHARNEY, MELVIN (EXPOSITION CONCUE ET CATALOGUE REDIGE PAR) / (EXHIBITION ORGANIZED AND CATALOGUE EDITED BY). Montreal: Plus Ou Moins? / Plus Or Minus? Musee des Beaux-Arts de Montreal / Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal. Softcover. Reading copy. An exhibition catalogue issued in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Musee des Beaux-Arts de Montreal June 11 to August 13 (ca. 1980) about Montreal and the people who live in it. It attempts to focus on the physical qualities of Montreal, and make visible, through images and information, the meaning of the city in the minds of most of its people. The text is in both French and English. ¶ 246 pages. USD 201.50 [Appr.: EURO 135.5 | £UK 121 | JP¥ 17917] Book number: 42591X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, JAMES WEST; RUGGE, JOHN. Great Heart: The History Of A Labrador Adventure. Viking Press, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 385 pages. USD 75.75 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 45.5 | JP¥ 6736] Book number: 42687X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS WITH TEXT BY TANNER, OGDEN. The Canadians. Time-Life Books, Alexandria: 1976. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. The vast Canadian wilderness, which streteched from the Great Lakes to the Pacific Ocean, yielded with great reluctance to the French and British adventurers who went west in search of furs, then gold, and finally farmland. Here, in a highly illustrated volume, is the fascinating variety of ways these pioneers traveled westward. Includes an Index. ¶ 240 pages. USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 907] Book number: 33321X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FILEY, MIKE; ALLEN, ROBERT THOMAS (FOREWORD). I Remember Sunnyside: The Rise & Fall Of A Magical Era. The Canadian Publishers, Toronto: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. . . . a mine of golden memoriesÊ- a data bank jammed with the history of west Toronto, complete with excellent reproduction of about 175 pictures. Anyone who cares deeply about our history will welcome this book into his library. - John Downing, Sunday Sun ¶ 144 pages. USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3246] Book number: 10684X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GOLD, GERALD L. Saint Pascal: Changing Leadership & Social Organization In A Quebec Town. Holt, Rinehart & Winstonof Canada LTD., Toronto: 1975. Softcover. Good condition. A discussion of a small town in Canada, and how its economy, culture, leadership and religion affect the people there. Includes an Index. ¶ 215 pages. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 19990X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HALE, KATHERINE; SIMPSON, CHARLES W. (ILLUSTRATOR). Legends Of The St. Lawrence. Canadian Pacific Railway: 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Fragile condition. Contains numerous stories about Canada's St. Lawrence River. Extensively illustrated with very unusual paintings. ¶ 49 pages. USD 64.25 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5713] Book number: 1161X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, A. J. B. Endgame 1758: The Promiose, The Glory, And The Despair Of Louisbourg's Last Decade. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. The story of what happened at the colonial fortified town of Louisbourg between 1749 and 1758 is one of the great dramas of the history of Canada, indeed North America. The French stronghold on Cape Breton Island, strategically situated near the entrance to the Gulf of St. Lawrence, was from soon after its founding a major possession in the quest for empire. The dramatic military and social history of this short-lived and significant fortress, seaport, and community, and the citizens who made it their home, are woven together in A. J. B. Johnston's gripping biography of the colony's final decade, presented from both French and British perspectives. Endgame 1758 is a tale of two empires in collision on the shores of mid-eighteenth-century Atlantic Canada, where rival European visions of predominance clashed headlong with each other and with the region's Aboriginal peoples. The magnitude of the struggle and of its uncertain outcome colored the lives of Louisbourg's inhabitants and the nearly thirty thousand combatants arrayed against it. The entire history comes to life in a tale of what turned out to be the first major British victory in the Seven Years' War. How and why the French colony ended the way it did, not just in June and July 1758, but over the decade that preceded the siege, is a little-known and compelling story. A. J. B. Johnston is a longtime historian with Parks Canada. He is the author of numerous books, including Storied Shores: St. Peter's, Isle Madame, and Chapel Island in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries; Control and Order: The Evolution of French Colonial Louisbourg, 1713-1758; and Life and Religion at Louisbourg, 1713-1758. For Johnston, a longtime historian with Parks Canada, Endgame 1758 is a fitting capstone to a career devoted to French colonial Louisbourg, and of all the author's books the one most obviously written with a cross-over audience in mind. The prose is often appropriately dramatic, and colourful individuals and narrative drive play a greater role than in Johnston's earlier work, which of necessity is more quantitative and analytical in nature.ÑPhilip Girard, Literary Review of Canada Based on exhaustive and meticulous research in French, British and British and French colonial records, [Endgame 1758] successfully places the events leading to the fall of Louisbourg within the mid-18th-century Atlantic world. Johnston uses his well-sustained chess metaphor to carefully reconstruct the movement of opposing fleets, military strategies and engagements that form the central focus of the monograph. . . . While offering a wealth of rich detail about the naval and military engagements that led to the final defeat of Louisbourg as well as the social and commercial aspects of life in the fortified town, it is a highly readable book.ÑCanadian Historical Association Johnston makes full use of the array of new and older resources in his Endgame 1758. In a well written, balanced, and researched analysis, he puts that campaign in a historic, cultural, and strategic context. . . . A very welcome and needed addition to the literature on the French and Indian War.ÑWilliam Nester, Journal of Military History Johnston's excellent research reveals much about this isolated outpost that was so crucial to the leaders of Europe's most powerful countries for the duration of this one eventful decade.ÑDavid T. Flaherty, American Review of Canadian Studies Endgame is the most important work done on Louisbourg by the historian best placed to do it. This is a great contribution to the field of colonial studies and superb military history. It is an outstanding work.ÑWilliam Newbigging, associate professor of history and chair of the Department of History at Algoma University College Endgame is a masterful book. Johnston demonstrates that the 1758 siege of Louisbourg was a critical turning point in the Seven Years' War, paving the way for the loss of Quebec and events that then led directly to the American Revolution. In 23 years at Louisbourg, Johnston has put Louisbourg scholarship on the World Stage.ÑKenneth Donovan, historian, Fortress of Louisbourg National Historic Site of Canada 2008 Dartmouth Book Award for Non-fiction Nominee. 2008 Clio Award, sponsored by the Canadian Historical Association, Atlantic region winner. ¶ 382 pages. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 64970X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LEACOCK, STEPHEN. Canada: The Foundations Of Its Future. Privately published by the Joseph Seagram Co.: 1941. Hardcover boxed edition. Good condition. Stain on top edge. Unrolls the glorious panorama of the Canadian past and opens to view the splendid vista of the Canadian future. Includes an Index. ¶ 260 pages. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 580X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MACLENNAN, HUGH. The Colour Of Canada. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but dustjacket has a number of tears. A breathtaking pictorial tou of Canada from Newfoundland to British Columbia. Includes new full-color photographs (more than one hundred in all), and Canadian Hugh MacLennan's accompanying text - reflecting a deep knowledge and love of his native countryside, its history, and its people. It is a beautiful book with some of the richest photographs of the Canadian landscape I've ever seen. - Michael Gordon, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. ¶ 128 pages. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 66097X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MOLLARD, J. D. & JANES, J. ROBERT. Airphoto Interpretation And The Canadian Landscape. Canadian Government Publishing Center, Hull: 1984. Softcover. Very good condition. This work is in a loose-leaf plastic binder as originally published. Inscribed by J. D. Mollard, one of the authors. The origins of this book lie in the collection of aerial photographs gathered by the Topographical Survey of the Surveys and Mapping Branch of the Canadian Department of Energy, Mines and Resources after World War II, when large areas of Canada were being mapped for the first time using vertical air photography. This publication fills a large gap in Canadian photo interpretation literature. Includes an Index. ¶ 415 pages. USD 288.00 [Appr.: EURO 193.75 | £UK 172.75 | JP¥ 25609] Book number: 18559X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MOMATIUK, YVA & EASTCOTT, JOHN. This Marvellous Terrible Place: Images Of Newfoundland And Labrador. Camden House, Ontario: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. A touching tribute to Canada's tenth province, a ruggedly beautiful land whose story is told through the words of its people and the photographs of two exceptional photojournalists. ¶ 159 pages. USD 20.75 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1845] Book number: 9213X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| NEWMAN, PETER C. Renegade In Power: The Diefenbaker Years. McClelland and Stewart LTD, Toronto:1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is faded and there are little tears in it. ¶ 411 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 44878X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PATTON, BRIAN (EDITOR). Tales From The Canadian Rockies. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto: 1994. Softcover. Good conditiion. Incorporates all the best writing from the Rockies and all the most important actors in the saga of recorded mountain history. Includes excerpts from many classics of Canadian travel writing, as well as imaginative recreations of important events and evocative portraits of modern-day life. ¶ 303 pages. USD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2423] Book number: 8526X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PEARSON, LESTER B. Mike: The Memoirs Of The Right. Honorable Lester B. Pearson, Volume 1. University of Toronto Press: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A portrait in words of Lester Pearson, the Canadian political leader, from 1924 to 1968. ¶ 301 pages. USD 5.24 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 466] Book number: 495X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PETERS, TIM (PHOTOGRAPHS). Toronto. Firefly Books: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Toronto is one of the most desirable cities in the world in which to live. In this book, Tim Peters' camera brings the city alive in a way that even those who have lived here all their lives have never seen. ¶ 160 pages. USD 43.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3908] Book number: 33566X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| STAFF OF CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY. Synopses Covering Canada's Mineral And Industrial Resources. Canadian Pacific Railway Company, Montreal: 1930. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Three ring notebook. ¶ Unpaginated. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 36022X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ROBERGE, CLAUDE. Hiking Garibaldi Park: At Whistler's Back Door. Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver/Toronto: 1982. Softcover. Very good condition. Easily accessible from Vancouver and right on Whistler's back door, Garibaldi Park provides some of the most spectacular mountain scenery to be found anywhere, and some of the best hiking. Damond Head, the Black Tusk, Singing Pass are only three of the many alpine expanses that lure outdoor enthusiasts from around the world. Hiker/climber/ski-tourer Claude Roberge knows this wilderness preserve like the toe of his boot, and he now shares his explorations with both novice and experienced hikers. His detailed trail information chart and maps help you choose the most suitable combination of trails and routes for an unforgettable outdoor experience. ¶ 80 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 60242X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, FRANKLIN. The Secret Islands. W.W.Norton and Company, New York: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Ex library with usual stamps, labels and markings. A record of what Mr. Russell saw and felt, [this ] is an extraordinary account of exploration and discovery and an affirmaion of the human spirit. ¶ 238 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21115X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SKELTON, OSCAR D. The Canadian Dominion: A Chronicle Of Our Northern Neighbor, Volume 49. Yale University Press. New Haven and London: 1920. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. ¶ 296 pages. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 48713X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| UNDERHILL, FRANK H. In Search Of Canadian Liberalism. The Macmillan Company of Canada LTD., Toronto: 1960 Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 282 pages. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 42541X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005