| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEEBE, MORTON (PHOTOGRAPHS); CAEN, HERB; COLE, TOM; CONRAD, BARNABY; GOLD, HERBERT & STARR, KEVIN (ESSAYS); MAGARY, ALAN & SEYMOUR, ANN (CAPTIONS). San Francisco. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Inscribed by the photographer. For four years photographer Morton Beebe, a third generation Northern Californian, has focused on every facet of San Francisco city life - from the towers of the Golden Gate Bridge to the Chinatown parade, from elegant dinners at the Opera to girlie shows at North Beach. His pictures offer the most intimate, complete view of the city ever published. Approximately 200 photographs in full color, and for a stunning visual feast, turn the pages - and fall in love. ¶ 208 pages. USD 93.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 8208] Book number: 66181X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CAMERON, ROBERT (AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS); CAEN, HERB (TEXT). Above San Francisco: A New Collection Of Nostalgic And Contemporary Aerial Photographs Of The Bay Area. Cameron and Company, San Francisco: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Of all the great picture-book cities, San Francisco may be the most tantalizing. Now you see it, now you don't - an ever-changing panorama of shifting patterns and drifting fog, the dizzying interplay of light and shadows among the hills that both exalt and obstruct.It is a peek-a-boo, hide-and-seek city, forever elusive, its endless secrets lurking in nameless alleys, hidden gardens and pathways that lead through statrely corridors of eucalytus and then vanish somewhere into the misty Pacific . . . a part of the magic has been pinned down forever, like a gorgeous butterfly, between the corners lof this book. . . . from the Introduction by Herb Caen ¶ 159 pages. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 41648X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CAUGHMAN, MADGE M. & GINSBERG, JOANNE S. (EDITORS). California Coastal Access Guide. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. Contains the most up-to-date informatioin on all the scenic and recreational facilities of the California coast. Covers the coast county by county, each section beautifully illustrated with drawings, photographs, and a conveenient two-color map of the area. Includes an Index. ¶ 288 pages. USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 29528X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CHESTER, CAROLE. Essential California. Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. Comprehensive, easy to use, honest. lovely - the Essential Guides are all today's traveler needs to enjoy a successful trip. ¶ 128 pages. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 35022X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DEUTSCH, RICK. One Best Hike: Yosemite's Half Dome, Everything You Need To Know To Successfully Hike Yosemite's Most Famous Landmark. Wilderness Press, Berkeley: 2008. Softcover. Very good condition. The hike to the top of Yosemite National Park's Half Dome is one of America's epic dashikis. Starting in Yosemite Valley you'll ascend nearly one vertical mile past two impressive waterfalls, through fragrant pin, fir, and cedar forest, then 425 feet up sheer granite on the famed steel cables to the summit, where you'll enjoy some of the grandest views of your life. If you do it right, you'll be back down in that valley celebrating your accomplishment later that evening. Not sure you have what it takes to make this 15+ mile trek? This step-by-step guidebook will tell you exactly how to hit the trail with confidence. Here you'll find: Detailed, specific advice on the proper physical conditioning, A Trail-tested list of what to wear and bring on the hike, 16 key Points of of Interest along the trail, and Tips on how to secure hard-to-get accommodations in the valley. ¶ 113 pages. USD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1125] Book number: 59048X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SUNSET MAGAZINE EDITORS. Discovery Trips In California: Byways Off The Highways, 66 Travel Articles Reprinted From Sunset Magazine. Lane Publishing Co., Menlo Park: 1956. Softcover. Fair condition. ¶ 128 pages. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 61287X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FATHER JEROME TUPA; MAHONEY, CARDINAL ROGER M. (FOREWORD); WITCHEY, HOLLY (TEXT); RUSCIN, TERRY (PHOTOGRAPHS). An Uncommon Mission: Father Jerome Tupa Paints The California Missions. Welcome Enterprises, New York & San Francisco: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. California's twenty-one missions have long fascinated scholars and tourists alike. Their role in California history and their striking similaritiesnand colorful contrasts have inspired artists throughout the ages. In the twenty-one oil paintings and forty watercolors in this series we see California's past interpreted and brought back to life in the vibrant, dynamic works of this stunningly talented Benedictine monkm and accompanied by the history of each mission, and his art. ¶ 96 pages. USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1739] Book number: 62982X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FORBES, MRS. A. S. C. California Missions And Landmarks: El Camino Real. Mrs. A. S. C. Forbes, Los Angeles 1925. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. It is very old and the dustjacket is very torn. ¶ 392 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 62565X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GEHRY, FRANK; HOCKNEY, DAVID. The California Pop-up Book. Universe Publishing, New York: 2000. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. One of the booklets that fits into the last inside page appears to be missing. All the pop-ups are intact. Library discard. A creative exploration of the California experience through 3-D pop-ups. pullouts, booklets, and narratives. Filled with an array of surprises including Balboa Park, San Diego, Pierre Koenig's Case Study House #22, Los Angeles, Chicano Park, San Diego, Egyptian Theatre, Hollywood, Golden Gate Bridge, San Francisco, Hearst Castle, San Simeon, The Mission Inn, Riverside, Sea Ranch, Sonoma County, Frank O. Gehry's Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, and Watts Tower, Los Angeles. ¶ Unpaginated. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18535X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GENTRY, CURT. The Last Days Of The Late, Great State Of California. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is slightly torn. A book as remarkable, informative and rambunctiouslty unbelievable as the fabulous state it depicts. Includes an Index. ¶ 382 pages. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 27244X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GILBERT, RICHARD. City Of The Angels. Secker & Warburg, London: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is faded. ¶ 221 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14557X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HARLOW, NEAL. California Conquered: War And Peace On The Pacific, 1846-1850. University of California Press, Berkeley: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 499 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 44522X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HOLLIDAY, J. S. The World Rushed In: The California Gold Rush Experience. Touchstone Book, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. A pioneering achievement in historical writing, at once a personal, intimate story of one man's search for wealth and the definitive account of the California gold rush. Includes an Index. ¶ 559 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 32255X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JACKSON, JOSEPH HENRY; STEGNER, WALLACE (INTRODUCTION). Anybody's Gold: The Story Of California's Mining Towns. Chronicle Books, San Francisco: 1970. Softcover. Good condition. Signed by Charlotte Jackson, holder of copyright of book. The story of the years during which 600 million dollars in gold was lifted from stream beds, washed down from dry diggings, and crushed from hard quartz in what is still known as Gold Country. Drawing on personal knowledge of the area, publications of the period, and unpublished personal diaries, Joseph Henry Jackson compiled this vivid and definitive narrative that splendidly recreates the excitement of California's most dramatic decade. Includes illustrations and an Index. ¶ 305 pages. USD 25.55 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2255] Book number: 5795X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JACKSON, DONALD DALE. Gold Dust. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1980. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but there are some tears and nicks in the dustjacket. Tells for the first time, in all its sweep, color, and variety, the authentic story of the forty-niners. It is an incredible tale, vividly alive with drama and anecdote and some of the most extraordinary characters ever to have played a role in American history. Includes an Index and illustrations. ¶ 364 pages. USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1258] Book number: 7806X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JAEGER. EDMUND C. & SMITH, AUTHOR C. Introduction To The Natural History Of Southern California. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles:1966. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 104 pages. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 37848X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| KAHN, EDGAR M. Cable Car Days In San Francisco. Stanford University Press, Stanford University: 1945. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. ¶ 134 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 62415X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| KAHN, AVA F. & DOLLINGER, MARC (EDITORS). California Jews. Brandeis University Press, Waltham / University Press of New England, Hanover: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The first full-length presentation of Jewish life, history, and culture in California from the Gold Rush to the twenty-first century. In the late nineteenth century, a Jewish resident in the small Romanian town of Husch received a letter from a friend in America. If you want to be poor all your life, the writer admonished, go to New York. Otherwise, he advised, go to the other side, meaning California, where the 1848 discovery of gold in the Sierra Nevada foothills unleashed a massive migration from Europe, Asia, and the eastern United States. From these early days forward, the state's Jewish community has challenged cultural assumptions about American Jewish life, assumptions almost entirely based on the experiences of east coast Jews. The union's thirty-first state emerged early as one of the nation's most diverse. California's indigenous tribes were forced off their lands first by Spanish settlers, then by the arrival of gold miners from every corner of the world. Because of its Catholic missionary history, eastern-style Protestantism did not dominate Gold Rush California, permitting a more rapid and inclusive immigrant acculturation process. And, unlike their eastern counterparts, California Jews were often among the first settlers to establish a west coast community. Jewish immigrants to California took advantage of its physical environment, ethnic diversity, and cultural distinctiveness to fashion a form of Judaism unique in the American experience. California Jews enjoyed unprecedented access to political power a generation earlier than their New York counterparts. They thrived in the multicultural mix, redefining the classic black-white racial binary by forging relations with a variety of religious and ethnic groups in both San Francisco and Los Angeles. This lavishly illustrated volume is the first to look at a variety of issues that have shaped California Jewry over its one hundred and fifty year history. Essays discuss Jews and the gold rush, synagogue architecture, Latino-Jewish relations in Los Angeles, the Jewish community of Venice, kibbutzniks in San Fernando, Hollywood's Jewish organizational leadership, Jewish response to Japanese incarceration during World War II, post-war affiliations between Jews and Catholics in the Bay area, San Diego Jewish life and its connection to SDSU, Jewish women's activism, the California counter-culture, and the birth of Brandeis Camp Institute. The volume also includes two photo essays that capture different styles of California Jewish artÑthe Ketubot (wedding contracts) of artist Robert Saslow, and the work of Michelle and David Plachte-Zuiback, Jewish stained glass artists. The book analyses themes such as Jews in the Gold Rush, behind-the-scenes Jewish influence on Hollywood during the 1930's, and the success of Jewish women in politics, among other issues that add considerably to our understanding of the complex history of ethnic California. ÑCalifornia History California Jews offers a window into one of the most intriguing communities in American Jewish history. ÑJewish Telegraphic Agency California Jews is a presentation of Jewish life, history, and culture in California that explores relations with other ethnic groups, social change, innovations, demography, and community history. ÑSHOFAR The Table of Contents of this book is as follows: Foreword by Moses Rischin * Acknowledgment & Introduction The Other Side * Chapter 1. The Challenge of Family, Identity, and Affiliations * Chapter 2. Jioning the Rush * Chapter 3. Early Synagogue Architecture * Chapter 4. Through the Lens of Latino-Jewish Relations * Chapter 5 Jewish Space and Place in Venice * Chapter 6. Kibbutz San Fernando * Chapter 7. Ketubot of the Golden State * Chapter 8. Jewish Leader and the Motion Picture Industry * Chapter 9. Civil rights and Japanese American Incarceration * Chapter 10. Jew and Catholics Against Prejudice * Chapter 11. From Minyan to Matriculatoin * Chapther 12. 120 Years of Women's Activism * Champter 13. The Counterculture * Chapter 14. Contemporary Art Glass * Chapter 15 Shlomo Bardin's Eretz Brandeis * Contributing Authors * Bibliographical Essay * Index. Ava F. Kahn has taught in the Jewish Studies programs of The University of California at Davis and San Francisco State University. Her publications include Jewish Voices of the California Gold Rush: A Documentary History 1849-1880 (2002) and Jewish Life in the American West: Perspectives on Migration, Settlement, and Community (2002). Marc Dollinger is the Richard and Rhoda Goldman Endowed Chair in Jewish Studies and Social Responsibility, San Francisco State University, and the author of Quest For Inclusion: Jews and Liberalism in Modern America (2000). The color illustrations are glorious; the large photos and reprints of documents are clear and engrosing . . . Each chapter is a self contained topic, chapters advancing chrnologically from the 1848 Gold Rush to the 1990's. Readers can pick and choose subjects and be assured when they do that they will be well informed by digestible facts, insightful analysis, sources an footnotes . . . California Judaism is as sound as it is spirited. California Jews is the book to convince you; try it!ÑJewish Book World ¶ 216 pages. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 53126X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| KEITH, SANDRA L; ULRICH, LARRY; ULRICH, DONNA. California Coast. Graphic Arts Center, Portland: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 169 pages. USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 37185X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LOWENTHAL, ABRAHAM F. & BURGESS, KATRINA (EDITORS). The California - Mexico Connection. Stanford University Press, Stanford: 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Explores the nature, scope, and effects of the California-Mexico connection. It analyzes the movements of people, goods, money, politics, and culture across the California-Mexican border, and explores its implications for both parties. Includes an Index. ¶ 364 pages. USD 23.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2070] Book number: 36106X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL STAFFS OF SUNSET BOOKS AND SUNSET MAGAZINES. Beautiful California: A Sunset Book. Lane Books, Menlo Park: 1963. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. In the richness of its diversity, the grandeur of its scenic attractions, and the excitement of its visual contrasts, California stirs those who know it to hyperbole and extravagant appreciation. Here is an introduction in color as well as black and white to its seachore, desert,mountain ranges, navigable rivers, waterfalls, landlocked harbors, farming plains, glaciers, perpetual snow, slumbering volcanoes, lakes and inland seas - all found within the spacious boundaries of the state. ¶ 319 pages. USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 57368X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MUENCH, DAVID (PHOTOGRAPHY). Big Sur And The Central Coast. Skyline Press,Toronto: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Last page cut from book. Text is in very good condition. ¶ 86 pages. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 48653X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MUENCH, DAVID (PHOTOGRAPHY); TEMPLE, DAVID (TEXT). Santa Barbara. Skyline Press, Toronto: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Part of back endpaper has been removed. Good condition. Library discard. Santa Basrbara, California, sheltered between the Islands of the Channel out to sea and the mountains of the Santa Ynez Range inland, is one of the loveliest places in America, with a rich and fascinating heritage that spans more than two centuries of Spanish and American settlement. ¶ Unpaginated. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 61684X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, RICHARD. Berkeley 1900: Daily Life At The Turn Of The Century. RSB Books: 2000. Softcover. Brand new book. The first book on Berkeley, California to approach a true history of day-to-day life in its neighborhoods at the turn of the century. Includes photographs and illustrations. ¶ 313 pages. USD 54.85 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4841] Book number: 4469X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| STITES, CLARA; DAVIS, CINDY (ILLUSTRATIONS). Katya Of Fort Ross. Fithian Press, Santa Barbara: 2001. Softcover. Like New. Signed by the author. In the mid-nineteenth century Katya, a Russian girl whose stepmother is Aleut, and Miyacha, a native Kashaya girl, trade knowledge about their cultures as they play together in and near Fort Ross, a Russian settlement in northern California. Includes historical information about the fort. ¶ 62 pages. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 53957X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005