| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BALDWIN, JAMES. The Fire Next Time. Dell, New York: August 1964. Softcover. Reading copy. Contains some underlining. Explains what it means to be a Negro in America . . . If there ever was a compassionate and eloquent sermon for our time, demanding the most agonizing self-examination from anyone who reads, this is it . . . great . . . extraordinary. - Harper's. ¶ 141 pages. USD 15.31 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1351] Book number: 11955X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. The Fire Next Time. Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1988. Softcover. Very good reading copy. At once a powerful evocation of his early life in Harlem and a disturbing examination of the consequences of racial injustice - to both the individual and the body politic - The Fire Next Time, which galvanized the nation in the early days of the civil rights movement, stands as one of the essential works of our literature. Explains what it means to be a Negro in America . . . If there ever was a compassionate and eloquent sermon for our time, demanding the most agonizing self-examination from anyone who reads, this is it . . . great . . . extraordinary. - Harper's ¶ 141 pages. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 33938X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES. The Fire Next Time. Dell, New York: August 1964. Softcover. Very good condition. At once a powerful evocation of his early life in Harlem and a disturbing examination of the consequences of racial injustice - to both the individual and the body politic - The Fire Next Time, which galvanized the nation in the early days of the civil rights movement, stands as one of the essential works of our literature. Explains what it means to be a Negro in America . . . If there ever was a compassionate and eloquent sermon for our time, demanding the most agonizing self-examination from anyone who reads, this is it . . . great . . . extraordinary. - Harper's ¶ 106 pages. USD 10.15 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 64210X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BELL, DERRICK. And We Are Not Saved: The Elusive Quest For Racial Justice. Basic Books, New York: 1989. Softcover. Reading copy. Harvard's first black tenured law professor combines fiction with fact to dramatize continuing racial injustices in the United States. Includes an Index. ¶ 302 pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 33083X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BONTEMPS, ARNA & CONROY, JACK. They Seek A City. Doubleday, Doran and Co., Garden City: 1945. Hardcover with dustjacket.Reading copy but dustjacket is only in fair condition and part of it is missing. The real story of Black migration within the United States is told here for the first time. Fresh, colorful, dotted with unusual personalities, it highlights important chapters in their pursuit of tolerance and better economic opportunities. Includes an Index. ¶ 266 pages. USD 99.75 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8804] Book number: 5331X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE; SCHEER, ROBERT (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION). Eldridge Cleaver: Post-prison Writings And Speeches. A Ramparts Book, New York: September 1969. Softcover. Very good reading copy. After reading this urgently important book, no one should fail to realize how accurately Cleaver pinpoints the American malaise and its relationship to current world affairs - or just how remarkable a man he is, or how valuable. - Lindsay Patterson, The New York Times Book Review. ¶ 211 pages. USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 10617X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HATHAWAY, HEATHER. Caribbean Waves: Relocating Claude Mckay And Paule Marshall. Indiana University Press, Bloomington: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Explores the ways in which literature can probe the complexities of displacement and identity construction that often accompany migratory experiences. Analysis of McKay's and Marshall's works reveals how the forces of migration, racial and national affiliation, and Americanization can merge to produce uniquely hybridized, and at times profoundly homeless, black American immigrant identities. Includes an Index. ¶ 201 pages. USD 40.10 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3539] Book number: 8043X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, SUSIE KING; ROMERO, PATRICIA W. (EDITOR); ROSE, WILLIE LEE (NEW INTRODUCTION BY). A Black Woman's Civil War Memoirs: Reminiscences Of My Life In The Camp With The 33rd U.s. Colored Troops, Late 1st South Carolina Volunteers. Marcus Wiener Publishers, Princeton: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. A unique human document, shedding light on both black and female historical experiences. - Louis R. Harlan, University of Maryland. ¶ 157 pages. USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 684] Book number: 16447X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, SUSIE KING; ROMERO, PATRICIA W. (EDITOR); ROSE, WILLIE LEE (NEW INTRODUCTION BY). A Black Woman's Civil War Memoirs: Reminiscences Of My Life In The Camp With The 33rd U.s. Colored Troops, Late 1st South Carolina Volunteers. Marcus Wiener Publishers, Princeton: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. A unique human document, shedding light on both black and female historical experiences. - Louis R. Harlan, University of Maryland. ¶ 157 pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 16447X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| TURNER, GLENNETTE TILLEY; WALKER, JULIET E. K. (INTRODUCTION). The Underground Railroad In Illinois. Newman Educational Publishing, Glen Ellyn: 2001. Softcover. Very good condition. Uncovers the hidden history of the Underground Railroad, especially in Illinois which supported many of the busiest routes. An intriguing, comprehensive collection of stories, biographical sketches, photos, maps, drawings and activities for school childen. Includes an Index. ¶ 292 pages. USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2626] Book number: 11975X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| TURNER, GLENNETTE TILLEY; WALKER, JULIET E. K. (INTRODUCTION). The Underground Railroad In Illinois. Newman Educational Publishing, Glen Ellyn: 2001. Softcover. Very good condition. Uncovers the hidden history of the Underground Railroad, especially in Illinois which supported many of the busiest routes. An intriguing, comprehensive collection of stories, biographical sketches, photos, maps, drawings and activities for school childen. Includes an Index. ¶ 292 pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11975X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005