| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2617 title(s) on 105 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Merriam - Webster's Pocket Biographical Dictionary. Merriam-Webster Inc., Springfield. Flexible paperback. Brand new book. Quick answers to questions about key people. 7,000 entries. Covers people from all eras and nations. Pronunciations for every name. Size: 3 1/2 x 5 3/8 ¶ 384 pages. USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 351] Book number: 60257X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| 1 Moses Hess: Prophet Of Zionism. Thomas Yoseloff, New York: 1963. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy with fair dustjacket. Hess preached socialism to both Marx and Engels, but eventually was won over to the idea of Zionism, for which he provided a philosophical basis. This is his story. Signed by the author. ¶ 128 pages. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 14437SX1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| Du Pont: The Autobiography Of An American Enterprise. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The story of E. I. Du Pont de Nemours and Co., published in commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the founding of the company on July 19, 1802. ¶ 138 pages. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 18766X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABAGNALE, FRANK W.: REDDING, STAN. Catch Me If You Can: The True Story Of A Real Fake. Pocket Books, New York: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 262 pages. USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 422] Book number: 53858X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Alfred The Great: The Founder Of The British Monarchy. A. L. Burt Co., New York: 1909. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. The binding is separated from the book itself. A biography of Alfred the Great with emphasis on his wins and losses in wartime. Includes Illustrations; ¶ 227 pages. USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 24409X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Histories Of Cyrus The Great And Alexander The Great. Harper & Brothers, New York: 1880. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Several pages are loose. ¶ 278 pages. USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1489] Book number: 49632X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABERBACH, DAVID. Bialik. Grove Press, New York: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. An introduction to the life and work of the poet laureate of Jewish nationalism and of the Hebrew revival. Includes an Index. An intelligent and quite comprehensive introduction to a man and to a work, the knowledge of which is virtually indispensible to anyone wishing to understand modern Hebrew and Jewish culture. - Yoram Bronowski, Journal of Jewish Studies ¶ 143 pages. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1063] Book number: 28634X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, ROBERT D. The Uncommon Soldier. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A biography written for children that deals with Major Alfred Mordecai, an American soldier in the 1800s. ¶ 178 pages. USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1223] Book number: 23540X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMSEN, DAVID. Murder And Madness: The Secret Life Of Jack The Ripper. Avon Books, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. Working from never-before-released Scotland Yard information, renowned forensic expert Dr. David Abrahamsen sheds an astonishing new light on the life and bloody career of Jack the Ripper. Includes an Index. ¶ 219 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 28000X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, KATHY CANTLEY. The Heart Of Revolution: The Radical Life And Novels Of Olive Dargan. The University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The first book-length study of proletarian novelist Olive Tilford Dargan, who published her highly regarded novels under the pseudonym Fielding Burke. Combining biography and literary criticism, The Heart of Revolution proves this largely forgotten writer's timeless themes deserve a place in the American literary canon. Includes an Index. ¶ 237 pages. USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4401] Book number: 49263X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER. Blake. Ballantine Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Reading copy. Emphasizes Blake the visionary Londoner, like Turner or Dickens, and convincingly relates the poet's work to the social upheavals of his time. Includes an Index. ¶ 399 pages. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2179] Book number: 30172X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER. Dickens. HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In his magisterial Dickens the celebrated novelist and biographer Peter Ackroyd brings alive as never before the best-loved writer in the English language - the consummate artist and entertainer, the man whose radiance gave little hint of the darkness of his private life, the storyteller whose characters have become cherished and familiar friends to generations of readers. Based upon an extensive examination of original sources, and animated throughout by the historical imagination Ackroyd displays in all his work, Dickens is a biography in which the true figure of Charles Dickens and the moving spirit of his age are for the first time faithfully combined. Includes an Index. ¶ 1195 pages. USD 21.15 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1881] Book number: 47341X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER. T. S. Eliot: A Life. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 400 pages. USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 45112X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, PETER. The Life Of Thomas More. Anchor Books, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition. Library discard. A magnificent reconstruction of the life and imagination of one of the most remarkable figures of history - and arguably the most brilliant lawyer the English-speaking world has ever known. In Ackroyd's hands, this renowned man for all seasons emerges in the fullness of his complex humanity; we see the unexpected side of his character as well as his indisputable moral courage. Includes an Index. ¶ 447 pages. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 57420X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACKROYD, THOMAS. The Life Of Thomas More. Doubleday, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A magnificent reconstruction of the life and imagination of one of the most remarkable figures of history - and arguably the most brilliant lawyer the English-speaking world has ever known. In Ackroyd's hands, this renowned man for all seasons emerges in the fullness of his complex humanity; we see the unexpected side of his character as well as his indisputable moral courage. Includes an Index. ¶ 447 pages. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 47165X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACWORTH, BERNARD. Swift. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Taken from the preface: In this short study of Swift as much space as possible will be devoted to extracts from his Works in order to bring his mind and character, of which his writings are the embodiment, to the touchstone, not of man's prejudices and inveterate self-esteem, but to that of truth and reason which know little, if anything, of either. Includes an index. ¶ 250 pages. USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 760] Book number: 14604X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACWORTH, BERNARD. Swift. Eyre & Spottiswoode, London: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Ex library with usual markings. Taken from the preface: In this short study of Swift as much space as possible will be devoted to extracts from his Works in order to bring his mind and character, of which his writings are the embodiment, to the touchstone, not of man's prejudices and inveterate self-esteem, but to that of truth and reason which know little, if anything, of either. Includes an index. ¶ 250 pages. USD 8.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 760] Book number: 14604X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ACZEL, AMIR D. The Mystery Of The Aleph: Mathematics, Kabbalah, And The Search For Infinity. Four Walls Eight Windows, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This is the story of Georg Cantor: how he came to his theories and the reverberations of his work, the consequences of which shaped our world. Includes an Index. ¶ 258 pages. USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1756] Book number: 34148X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW. The Adams Family Little, Brown Anmd Company, Boston: 1931. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A biography which details the life of John Adams and his family. Includes illustrations. Includes an Index. ¶ 364 pages. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1734] Book number: 18251X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMS, GEORGE ROLLIE. General William S. Harney: Prince Of Dragoons, University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. Between the War of 1812 and the Civil War, General William S. Harney became one of the best-known military figures in America. In a career aided by Andrew Jackson and the concept of an expansible army, Harney saw duty in virtually every part of the country and participated in most of the key military episodes of his time. He chased remnants of Lafitte pirates in Louisiana, campaigned with Abraham Lincoln and Zachary Taylor during the Black Hawk War, developed Vietnam-style riverine tactics that ended the Second Seminole War, and led Winfield Scott's cavalry in the Mexican War. In the 1850s Harney devised the army's largest and most successful pre-Civil War campaign against Plains Indians, commanded troops charged with upholding federal authority in Kansas and Utah, and almost provoked hostilities with Great Britain in the Pacific Northwest. Removed from command amid false charges of disloyalty during the Missouri secession crisis, he returned as a leading member of the Indian Peace Commission of 1867-68. Harney was bold, ambitious, and innovative, but also impulsive, vindictive, and violent. His career illustrates the nineteenth-century army's role in implementing federal policy, highlights its limited resources compared to its responsibilities, and illuminates key aspects of its organizational structure, the behavior of its officers, and its impact on personal lives. George Rollie Adams is president and CEO of Strong Museum in Rochester, New York. Adams proves that William S. Harney is a subject worthy of a definitive biography. His book is well researched and well written.ÑRandy Kane, Great Plains Quarterly Anyone interested in military history, especially on the frontier, will enjoy and profit from reading this well-written biography.ÑMilitary History of the West Adams's biography, which will not soon be surpassed, does a wonderful job of rescuing an important historical figure from relative obscurity.ÑCivil War Book Review A long, detailed biography that reads like a novel. The author has done a commendable job of weaving together information contained in thousands of documents to produce a fascinating story of a general that was half hero and more than half rascal.ÑDenver Westerners A welcome addition to the study of American and western military history.ÑAnnals of Wyoming Not only has [Adams] successfully presented the complexity of William Selby Harney's personality and leadership style, he has done so in prose that is uncluttered and direct. The book's fourteen chapters are models of clarity.ÑNew Mexico Historical Review A critical appraisal of one of the best-known army officers in America set in the context of a discerning overview of nineteenth-century American military history. It is engaging, informative, and well documented with primary sources. In this commendable work, Adams provides a finely drawn portrait of General Harney and his world.ÑMontana, The Magazine of Western History In Adams's capable hands, Harney becomes a flawed hero, with many faults and as many virtues. An excellent bookÑexpertly documented and nicely written.ÑChoice George Rollie Adams renders a vivid portrayal of William S. Harney, a long-serving nineteenth-century U.S. Army officer. . . . Well-chosen photographs and excellent maps enhance this worthwhile biography.ÑJournal of American History 2001 Distinguished Book Award, sponsored by the Army Historical Foundation, finalist ¶ 399 pages. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 63754X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMS, SAMUEL HOPKINS. A. Woollcott: His Life And His World Reynal and Hitchcock, New York: 1944 Softcover. Fair condition. Water damaged. A biography of one of the Algonquin Round Table Regulars in an Armed Services Edition from World War II. ¶ 478 pages. USD 23.76 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2113] Book number: 26924X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOE. Groucho, Harpo, Chico And Sometimes Zeppo: A History Of The Marx Brothers And A Satire On The Rest Of The World. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 464 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 39617X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADLER, DAVID A. ( WRITTEN BY); WIDENER, TERRY ( ILLUSTRATED BY). America's Champion Swimmer: Gertrude Ederle. Voyager Books, Orlando: 2005. Softcover. Brand new book. Captures the highlights of Ederle's life in evocative images of telling details. -The New York Times. ¶ unpaginated. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 24350X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADLER, CYRUS. Jacob H. Schiff: His Life And Letters, Volumes 1 And 2. Doubleday, Doran and Company, INC., Garden City: 1928. Hardcover with no dustjacket.1 Volume 1 is a good, clean reading copy, with webbing slightly exposed. Volume 2 is a good, clean reading copy with one loose picture page. Includes letters with commentary by Adler. Volume 2 includes an index for both volumes. ¶ 398 + 396 pages. USD 99.25 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8825] Book number: 14005X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ADLER, ALFRED; ANSBACHER, HEINZ L.; ANSBACHER, ROWENA R. (EDITORS). Superiority And Social Interest: A Collection Of Later Writings. Routledge and Kagen Paul, London: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here are the most significant papers Alfred Adler wrote between 1933, when his last book was published, and the time of his death in 1937, as well as a few earlier important papers. Includes an Index. ¶ 432 pages. USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3957] Book number: 23090X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005