next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

BEVERAGES

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALCRAFT, ROB.  Coffee.
Top That! Publishing, Valencia: 2003. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Here is a highly colorful Introduction to coffee from around the world. Includes some recipes.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 55262X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDERSON, STANLEY F. & DOROTHY.  Winemaking: Recipes, Equipment, And Techniques For Making Wine At Home.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego: 1989. Softcover. Spiral bound. Good condition. Can fine quality wines be made at home? Of course - and with little or no experience and minimal expense. From basic instruction for beginners to the most up-to-date discussion of equipment and techniques for the accomplished, this is the book for the home winemaker
   ¶ 284 pages.
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1937] Book number: 29541X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDERSON, BURTON (TEXT).  Wines Of Italy: Vino - The Quality Of Life.
Italian Institute for Foreign Trade, New York: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. Provides a basic reference to the wines of Italy through a survey of the 20 regions. It begins in the south, in those sunny Mediterrancean places that the ancient Greeks came to call Oenotria, the land of wine, and moves north through the historic hills past Rome and Florence and over the Apennines to the Po valley and the Alps, with some of Europe's highest vineyards. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 104 pages.
USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 900] Book number: 40225X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BLOFELD, JOHN.  The Chinese Art Of Tea.
Shambhala, Boston & London: Softcover. Very good condition. Contains a lengthy history of tea - told wih a wealth of legends, anecdotes, and poems - description of mountain springs, tea houses and gardens, tea-loving emperors, Taoists, monks, potters, ladies, poets, scholars, and many other other colorful figures are included. There are sections on the innumerable kinds of green teas; tea and the Tao; tea and health; poems and songs of tea; and a manual for practicing the tea art, translated from the Chinese.
   ¶ 206 pages.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 41599X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BRAVERY, H. E.  Successful Wine Making At Home.
Gramercy, New York: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Learn how to make your own wines and liqueurs. Contains over 100 recipes for top-quality, trouble-free wines with simple step-by-step instructions. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 151 pages.
USD 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 644] Book number: 4885X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CLARENCE-SMITH, WILLIAM GERVASE & TOPIK, STEVEN.  The Global Coffee Economy In Africa, Asia, And Latin America, 1500-1989.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Analyzes the markets, societies, technology and colonial cultures involved in the coffee economy. For five hundred years coffee has been grown in tropical countries for consumption in temperate regions. This volume brings together scholars from nine countries who study coffee markets and societies, with a special emphasis on the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
   ¶ 504 pages.
USD 98.70 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8711] Book number: 34912X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DELOS, GILBERT; PRIER, MATTHIEU (PHOTOGRAPHY).  Vodkas Of The World.
The Wellfleet Press, Edison: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Vodka - the spirit that came from the cold - has become an international beverage appreciated for its purity. This book is illustrated with nearly 150 photographs of bottles from major producing areas along with histories of leading international brands, such as Absolut and Smirnoff.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 13757X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DOROZYNSKI, ALEXANDER & BELL, BIBIANE.  The Wine Book: Wines And Wine Making Around The World.
Golden Press, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The history of the vine, through ancient, biblical, and classical times up to today. Rich in sidelights and amusing anecdotes,. Major sections are devoted to the vineyards of France, Western European countries, Soviet Union, North Africa, Near East, South Africa and Australia. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 310 pages.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 10518X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DUFFY, PATRICK GAVIN; BEARD, JAMES A.  The Bartender's Guide.
Pocket Books, New York: 1969. Softcover. Reading copy. Comprehensive guide to creating cocktails for all tastes and occasions. Index Included.
   ¶ 258 pages.
USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 243] Book number: 34582X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

EMBURY, DAVID A.  The Fine Art Of Mixing Drinks.
Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1958. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Anyone who has the slightest interest in becoming a serious mixologist should have this book as a reference source. Besides the usual recipes for drinks and cocktails, Embury inserts his strong opinions on how the drinks should be made, how they taste, and why they are mixed in the manner suggested. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 362 pages.
USD 402.25 [Appr.: EURO 268.5 | £UK 241.75 | JP¥ 35502] Book number: 54017X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FOLEY, JACLYN WILSON.  Girls' Night: Over 1000 Drinks For Going Out, Staying In And Having Fun!.
Sourcebooks Inc., Naperville: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. A collection of cocktail recipes designed with women in mind.
   ¶ 364 pages.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 35124X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

JACKSON, MICHAEL.  Great Beers Of Belgium.
Running Press, Philadelphia and London: 1997. Softcover. Good condition. Explores the characteristics of Belgian beers and highlight the ways in which they might be best enjoyed. Includes an Index. Written with his usual force and majestic mastery of detail....This remarkable book is likely to stand for many years as the definitive work on the subject. It should command a place on every beer-lover's bookshelf.- What's Brewing, Great Britain
   ¶ 343 pages.
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 47517X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

JOHNSON, HUGH.  Hugh Johnson's Pocket Enyclopedia Of Wine 1998.
Simon & Schuster, New Yoek: 1997. Gives expert help in choosing wine for every occasion and budget.
   ¶ 280 pages.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: 18732X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

JOHNSON, HUGH.  The World Atlas Of Wine: A Complete Guide To The Wines And Spirits Of The World.
Simon & Schuster, New York: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Superb maps show the reader all the vinyards of the earth, revealing the endless little details of a landscape that conspire to make the difference between a Grand Cru and a humble vin de pays. Besides revealing where a vinyard is, the maps (and text) explain why it is there; what is unique about the site; how bg it is; its soil, sunshine, rainfall and how it relates to its neighboring vinyards. Includes a Gazeteer.
   ¶ 320 pages.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 15248X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

KALLEN, STUART A.  Beer Here: A Traveler's Guide To American Brewpubs And Microbreweries.
Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus: 1995. Softcover. Very good condition. From cozy brewpubs with great food and hand-made beer to mega-brewing giants, this handy, informative, and fun-filled guide is indispensable for the traveler who wants to sample the best beers America has to offer.
   ¶ 358 pages.
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1474] Book number: 7328X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

KAUFMAN, WILLIAM I.  Champagne.
Viking, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some small tears in dustjacket. Name of previous owner appears on halftitle page. The glory of Champagne - the wine, the region, and the people - is justly and joyously covered in the pages of this book. Here it all is, from the early cultivation of the vines by the Gauls to the modern exaltation of this aristocrat of wines as an emblem of celebration and success. Includes photographs that take the reader on a colorful tour of the great vinyards and villages of the beautiful Champagne district of France, and an Index.
   ¶ 212 pages.
USD 27.65 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2440] Book number: 7368X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

KAUFMAN, WILLIAM I.  Encyclopedia Of American Wine: Including Mexico And Canada.
Jeremy P. Tarcher, Los Angeles / Wine Appreciation Guild, San Francisco: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains over 6,000 wine references, clearly and concisely describes 1,9000 vineyards and wineries, over 130 grape and wine varieties, and over 200 wine-tasting terms and definitions. It includes fascinating historical facts, as well as wine production information and biographies of major industry figures. There are over 100 illustrations, including labels, maps of major wine districts, and drawings of wine techniques and technology. Also included are wine poems, quotations, and lore.
   ¶ 564 pages.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 30249X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

KIRSHMAN, IRENA; PENNY, BOB. (DRAWINGS).  Beer Book.
Potpourri Press, Greensboro: 1971. Softcover. Good condition. Beer is enjoyed almost universally, not only in America but in many other parts of the world. Cooking with beer adds a robust flavor to the foods of Scandinavia. Belgium and Germany and perhaps now to our own dinners, too!
   ¶ 47 pages.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 12055X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

KNIGHT, ELIZABETH & RICHARDSON, BRUCE.  Tea In The City: New York.
Benjamin Press, Perryville. Flexi-jacket. Brand new book. The author has spent much of her life in the big apple She knows the tea rooms, cafes, tea lounges, museums, shops and restaurants where tea is sold. Bruce Richardson's color photography allows you to experience each venue before you decide to make a visit. Neighborhood maps make sure you arrive without delay.
   ¶ 112 pages.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 39791X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LICHINE, ALEXIS; FINFIELD (IN COLLABORATION WITH); BARTLETT, JONATHAN & STOCKWOOD, JANE (WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF).  Alexis Lichine's Encyclopedia Of Wines And Spirits.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Clean, reading copy. Written for the consumer and those in the trade whose function is to relate the taste, traditions and knowledge of wine, the subtle changes between one vineyard and another, and the inescapable limitations of fine wines produced from limited acreage. Detailed information on these matters as well as on the history, value and serving of wine is included. Contains an Index.
   ¶ 716 pages.
USD 14.11 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 12859X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LICHINE, ALEXIS AVEC LA COLLABORATION DE W. FIFIELD ET L'ASSISTANCE DE J. BARTLETT, DE J. STOCKWOOD ET DE K. PHILSON.  Encyclopedie Des Vins & Des Alcools De Tous Les Pays.
Robert Laffont, Paris: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. Voici l'ouvrage qui, sur les vins et les alcools, fait autorite dans le monde entier. Is est l'oeuvree d'un homme qui, proprietaire de grans crus dans le Bordelais et en Bourgogne et premier importateur des vins francasi aux Etats-Unis, a consacre sa vie au Vin, avec toute la science et toute la passion d'un Grand-Pretre.
   ¶ 945 pages.
USD 29.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2621] Book number: 46503X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MAN-TU LEE, ANTHONY.  The Japanese Tea Ceremony Gift Set.
Element. Brand New in a sealed cellophane wrapped box suitable for gift giving. Designed to bring a little calm and grace into your life by offering the chance to experience a simple form of relaxation that enhances self-awareness and social relationships. It will give you the opportunity to escape for an hour and immerse yourself in the elegant traditions of Japan. Included in this kit are: a traditional Japanese teacup, a packet of matcha (powdered green tea), a bamboo whisk, and a beautifully illustrated book which explores the history and culture of Japan, the esthetics of tea, and the status of the tea ceremony in Japan today, together with over 100 illustrations and helpful diagrams.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 53500X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MCINERNEY, JAY.  Bacchus & Me: Adventures In The Wine Cellar.
The Lyons Press, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. With acerbic wit, irreverent tone, and bountiful hilarious anecdotes, Jay McInerney writes the first wine book that makes sense to all those dazed by the prevailing, dull technical wine writing. McInerney generously reveals all he's learned on his worldwide journey to understand wine in chapters on reds, whites, dessert wines, champagne, aperitifs, and more. On the fungus responsible fore the heavenly flavor of the dessert wine called Sauternes, he writes: Not since Baudelaire smoked opium has corruption resulted in such beauty. Bacchus & Me is for everyone interested in learning more about the wines of the world. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 283 pages.
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1430] Book number: 58656X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

OGLE, MAUREEN.  Ambitious Brew: The Story Of American Beer.
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2006. Softcover. Good condition.Uncorrected Proof. In the first history of American beer, this tells the epic story from the immigrants who founded it to the microbrewers who revived it. Includes notes and bibliography.
   ¶ 432 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30898X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

PENNING-ROWSELL, EDMUND (INTRODUCTION).  German Wine Atlas And Vineyard Register.
Hastings House, New York. Softcover. Fair condition. Describes each of the eleven wine-growing regions of Germany, and its wines and history are detailed. Places of interest to visitors are fully outlined with routes. There are also vineyard maps showing every individual site, general site and district. Translated into English from the German by Nadia Fowler.
   ¶ 90 pages.
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 37206X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005