next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

AVIATION

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STAFF OF CZECHOSLOVAK AIRLINES.  Ceskoslovenske Aerolinie, Czechoslovak Airlines, Aviation Arts And Prints, 1923-1973.
Czechoslovak Airlines: 1979. Collection of 33 prints in very good condition. The folder which contains the prints is stained on the back cover English and Czechoslovak Text. Collection of 33 prints.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 297.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26212] Book number: 18664X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDREWS, ALLEN.  The Flying Machine: Its Evolution Through The Ages.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Allen Andrews has selected 200 flying machines to describe the history of man's attempt to fly. Illustrated with 100 drawings and photographs. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 168 pages.
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2114] Book number: 28084X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERGAUST, ERIK.  The Vtol Success Story Convertiplanes In Action.
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Fair condition. Library discard. Ever since the day the Wright brothers were airborne at Kitty Hawk, aviation pioneers and engineers have recognized the need for vertical takeoff and landing (vtol) aircraft and short takeoff and landing ( stol) aircraft. Contains an Index.
   ¶ 72 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21690X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BLAIR, MARGARET WHITMAN.  The First Cross-country Air Race For Women.
National Geographic Society, Washington: 2006. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Twenty women pilots set off on August 18, 1929 on an epic race from Santa Monica, California to Cleveland, Ohio. This cross-country race for women is the first of its kind, and it's serious business: 9 days, 2,800 miles, a grueling competition between the nation's best female aviators. But the press doesn't take it quite so seriously. It looks like a Powder Puff Derby to me!crows famed commentator Will Rogers. The Roaring Twenty is a real-life, edge-of-your-seat adventure. Get ready for takeoff! Includes an Index.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2096] Book number: 58625X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOYNE, WALTER J.; LOPEZ, DONALD S.S,  The Age Of The Helicopter: Vertical Flight.
Smithsonian University Press, Washington D.C., 1984. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Library discard.
   ¶ 254 pages.
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 32316X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOYNE, WALTER J.  The Smithsonian Book Of Flight.
Smithsonian Books, Washington and Orion Books, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Chronicles the rapid evolution of aviation technology, from the Wright Brothers of 1903 to Paul MacCready's Gossamer Condor, from the first balloons and gliders to the Concorde, and most of all focuses on the meaning of the flight for the human spirit - the inventiveness, the craftsmanship, the daring achievements and the adventure. Numerous illustrations. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 288 pages.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1302] Book number: 6380X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BRUCE, J. M.  Britain's First Warplanes.
Arms and Armour Press, Dorset: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight staining to last pages.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1898] Book number: 50027X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BUCK, ROBERT N.  Flying Know-how.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Duistjacket has little tears.
   ¶ 264 pages.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 44983X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BYRD, RICHARD E.  Skyward: Man's Mastery Of The Air As Shown By The Brilliant Flights Of America's Leading Air Explorer. His Life, His Thrilling Adventures, His North Pole And Trans-atlantic Flights, Together With His Plans For Conquering The Antarctic By Air.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Cover has heavy marks and scratches. Pages are discolored. Water stains on inside pages. Autobiography of the American air explorer who was the first to fly over the North Pole. Includes numerous black & white photographs.
   ¶ 359 pages.
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 1643X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BYRD, RICHARD E.  Skyward: Man's Mastery Of The Air As Shown By The Brilliant Flights Of America's Leading Air Explorer. His Life, His Thrilling Adventures, His North Pole And Trans-atlantic Flights, Together With His Plans For Conquering The Antarctic By Air.
Halcyon House, New York: 1937 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy Autobiography of the American air explorer who was the first to fly over the North Pole. Includes numerous black & white photographs.
   ¶ 359 pages.
USD 12.55 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1108] Book number: 42526X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CAIDEN, MARTIN.  The Silken Angels: A History Of Parachuting.
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Library discard. Back endpaper has been removed. Reading copy. This is the story of parachutes, the silken angels that have effected some of the most dramatic rescues ever recorded. It tells of men who jumped for life - and of others who jumped to save the lives of their fellow men. Profusely illustrated with photographs.
   ¶ 264 pages.
USD 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1386] Book number: 18107X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CARRINGTON, GEORGE.  Earhart: What Really Happened At Howland.
Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula. Softcover. Brand new book. Based on the Unabridged pre-war Coast Gaurd record now released.
   ¶ 212 pages.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 55365X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CASSAGNERES, EV.  Ambassador Of Air Travel The Untold Story Of Lindbergh's 1927-1928 Good Will Tours.
Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The Guggenheim Fund never did a finer thing than when it arranged and financed Lindbergh's Central American and US tours.
   ¶ 360 pages.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 56194X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHAIKIN, ANDREW.  Air And Space: The National Air & Space Museum Story Of Flight.
Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A spectacular illustrated chronicle that brings to life the entire range of aviation and flight from the first hot air balloons and the Wright Brothers to the exploration of the solar system. Prepared by the Smithsonian National Air & Space Museum, this volume includes over 400 photos and illustrations. Science Journalist Andrew Chaikin is the author of the acclaimed A Man on the Moon, the definitive history of the Apollo Space Program. Air and Space is the aviation coffee-table book of the year. Ñ Aviation News International
   ¶ 336 pages.
USD 24.98 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2205] Book number: 53911X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CHANT, CHRISTOPHER.  The Concise Illustrated Book Of Top Gun Aircraft.
Gallery Books, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition.
   ¶ 46 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61604X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CLEVENGER, CLOYD P; KNIGHT, CLAYTON ( ILLUSTRATIONS BY).  Modern Flight.
Noble & Noble, New York: 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Scorched spine. Flying has been my hobby and profession for over twenty years. Flying is the dream of the ages, the greatest sport we have, the best way to travel, and as simple as walking if one will only take the time to learn it properly. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 294 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 26749X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE STAFF OF HUTCHINSON & CO.  British, German And Italian Aircraft: How To Spot Them.
Hutchinson & Co. LTD., London: 1941. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Page discoloration.
   ¶ 96 pages.
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 51611X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COHEN, STAN.  The Alaska Flying Expedition.
Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula. Softcover. Brand new book. The U.S. Army's 1920 New York to Nome flight. 150 blk.&wht. photos.
   ¶ 120 pages.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 55858X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COHEN, STAN.  Wings To The Orient: Pan American Clipper Planes - A Pictorial History.
Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula. Softcover. Brand new book. The definitive pictorial history of the three flying boats that were used by Pan American Airways to open the Pacific and Orient to air travel in the 1930s. 304 photos.
   ¶ 224 pages.
USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1342] Book number: 56016X6
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COONTS, STEPHEN.  The Cannibal Queen: An Aerial Odyssey Across America.
Pocket Books, New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. An exultant account of the summer of 1991 - of three glorious months spent exploring America from the cockpit of a vintage biplane. Coonts takes us on an extraordinary adventure, following highways, railroad lines, and rivers, and touching down in all fourty-eight of the continental United States.
   ¶ 344 pages.
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 25737X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVILLA, JAMES J.; SOLTAN, ARTHUR M.  French Aircraft Of The First World War.
Flying Machine Press, Colorado: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Despite the voluminous literature on millitary aviation during the First World War, surprisingly little has been wrtten about French aircraft during this period. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 618 pages.
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.25 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15886] Book number: 21336X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DESEVERSKY, MAJ. ALEXANDER P.  Victory Through Air Power.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 354 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 41983X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DESEVERSKY, MAJOR ALEXANDER P.  Victory Through Air Power.
Garden City Publishing Co., New York: 1943. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
   ¶ 354 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 53674X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DOUHET, GIULIO.  The Command Of The Air.
Ayer Company, Salem, N.H.: 1984. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Detailed analysis of the offensive and defensive employment of the air weapon.
   ¶ 394 pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 12593X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DUUS, CHARLES.  Soaring With Eagles.
Pictorial histories Publishing, Missoula. Softcover. Brand new book. This is a history of aviation in the Bitterroot Mountains in Montana and idaho.
   ¶ 142 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 54174X3
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

78 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005