next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

ASTRONOMY

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMCZEWSKI, JAN; PISZEK, EDWARD (IN COOPERATION WITH).  Nicholas Copernicus And His Epoch.
Copernicus Society of America, Philadelphia/Washington. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. A highly illustrated biography of the great astronomer.
   ¶ 162 pages.
USD 36.70 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3239] Book number: 24445X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADLER, IRVING.  The Stars: Steppingstones Into Space.
The John Day Company, New York: 1956. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are slight tears to the front cover. Tries to explain the deepest mysteries of the stars to the young reader, or to the reader of any age who has no special training in astronomy or mathematics. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 31449X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ADZEMA, ROBERT & JONES, MABLEN; HAUSHERR, ROSMARIE (PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE MODELS).  The Great Sundial Cutout Book.
Hawthorn/Dutton, New York: 1978. Softcover. Reading copy. The sundials you can make from this book offer fascinating discoveries about our relationship with the universe. Follow the pilgrimage of the sun as you learn the simple astronomy of sundials, the diffreence between clock time, and how to chart your location on this planet. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 104 pages plus plates.
USD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4678] Book number: 24961X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLEN, JOSEPH P.; MARTIN, RUSSELL.  Entering Space: An Astronaut's Odyssey.
Stewart,Tabori & Chang, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Ex library with usual markings and stamping. Card holder is removed from book.
   ¶ 223 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39371X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLEN, JOSEPH P.; MARTIN, RUSSELL.  Entering Space: An Astronaut's Odyssey.
Stewart,Tabori & Chang, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Ex library with usual markings and stamping. Card holder is removed from book.
   ¶ 223 pages.
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 39371X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE EDITORS OF SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN.  The Scientific American Book Of Astronomy.
Scientific American, New York: 1999. Softcover. Good condition.The cover is bent. Fifty-three of the most highly respected scientists in the world shed light on the deepest mysteries of the universe in these illuminating essays culled from the pages of Scientific American magazine. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 372 pages.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 32961X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Ancient Astonomy.
Dell Publishing, New York: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. The Babylonians and other ancient peroples were stargazers. They looked up at night, wondered at what they saw, and came up with remarkable answers. They studied the Sun, Moon, planets, and stars to create sundials, calendars, and star maps of astonishing accuracy. In this book, Isaac Asimov talks about the fascinating ways that ancient astronomers started us on our quest for knowledge of the cosmos. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 32 pages.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 66994X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Ancient Astonomy.
Dell Publishing, New York: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. The Babylonians and other ancient peroples were stargazers. They looked up at night, wondered at what they saw, and came up with remarkable answers. They studied the Sun, Moon, planets, and stars to create sundials, calendars, and star maps of astonishing accuracy. In this book, Isaac Asimov talks about the fascinating ways that ancient astronomers started us on our quest for knowledge of the cosmos. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 32 pages.
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: 66994X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Jupiter, The Largest Planet.
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is torn in the back.
   ¶ 224 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39970X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Mythology And The Universe.
Dell Publishing, New York: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. The sky brijngs us news of the Universe from ages past. But it also tells some things about the hopes, dreams, and fears of the people who came before us, those who saw the sky as a great mural of legends, myths, and ideas about our place in the vast scheme of things. In this book, Isaac Asimove helps us learn about the wonderful imagery and meaning that Earth-bound stargazers have given the cosmos. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 32 pages.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 66995X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Mythology And The Universe.
Dell Publishing, New York: 1991. Softcover. Very good condition. The sky brijngs us news of the Universe from ages past. But it also tells some things about the hopes, dreams, and fears of the people who came before us, those who saw the sky as a great mural of legends, myths, and ideas about our place in the vast scheme of things. In this book, Isaac Asimove helps us learn about the wonderful imagery and meaning that Earth-bound stargazers have given the cosmos. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 32 pages.
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 702] Book number: 66995X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC.  Saturn And Beyond.
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, NY: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Relates the fascinating episode in which Galileo and Huygens saw the mysterious rings of Saturn, and then discussed what has been learned about the region beyond Saturn which was once thought to be the whole limit of the solar system. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 223 pages.
USD 10.05 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 887] Book number: 3584X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE ASTRONAUTS THEMSELVES: M. SCOTT CARPENTER, L. GORDON COOPER, JR.; JOHN H. GLENN, JR., VIRGIL I GRISSOM; WALTER M. SHIRRA, JR.; ALAN B. SHEPARD, JR.; DONALD K. SLAYTON.  We Seven.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1962. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a modern adventure of truly Homeric magnitude, told for the first time in full by the heroes who achieved it. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 473 pages.
USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2184] Book number: 28331X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAKER, ROBERT H.  Introducing The Constellations.
The Viking Press, New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition Library discard with usual stamps and markings. Considers the constellations...together with the features of special interest to be seen with the naked eye. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 209 pages.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 28071X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAKICH, MICHAEL E.  The Cambridge Planetary Handbook.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. An invaluable reference text, bringing together key facts and data on the planets and their satellites, discoverers and researchers. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 336 pages.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 34167X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERGAMINI, DAVID; THE EDITORS OF LIFE.  The Universe.
Time Incorporated, New York: 1966. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. One of the Nature Library Series, a sequence of books devoted to the study of the natural world. Contains beautiful full color photographs and illustrations, detailed analysis of subject matter and an engaging narrative. Index Included.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 33658X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERMAN, BOB.  Secrets Of The Night Sky: The Most Amazing Things In The Universe You Can See With The Naked Eye.
William Morrow & Company, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Gift inscriptions opposite the half title page.
   ¶ 320 pages.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10650X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERNHARD, HUBERT J., BENNETT, DOROTHY A.; RICE, HUGH S.  New Handbook Of The Heavens.
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Includes chapters entitled Introduction to the Heavens, Stars around the Poles, Autumn and Winter Stars, The Comets, The Sun, The Moon, and many others. Illustrated, with appendices and an index.
   ¶ 360 pages.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 15720X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERNHARD, HUBERT J., BENNETT, DOROTHY A.; RICE, HUGH S.  New Handbook Of The Heavens.
New American Library, New York: 1952. Softcover. Fair condition. Includes chapters entitled Introduction to the Heavens, Stars around the Poles, Autumn and Winter Stars, The Comets, The Sun, The Moon, and many others. Illustrated, with appendices and an index.
   ¶ 240 pages.
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 32161X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERRY, RICHARD.  Build Your Own Telescope.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here are complete plans for five high-quality telescopes that anyone can build. Beginning with an introduction to the different types of telescopes and a description of how they work, Berry tells you how to decide which of his five telescope projects is right for you. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 276 pages.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 47340X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERRY, ARTHUR.  A Short History Of Astronomy: From Earliest Times To The Nineteenth Century.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1961. Softcover. Very good reading copy.
   ¶ 440 pages.
USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 58224X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BIXBY, WILLIAM; EDITORS OF HORIZON MAGAZINE .  The Universe Of Galileo And Newton.
American Heritage Publishing Company, New York: 1964. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 153 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 34816X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BIXBY, WILLIAM; EDITORS OF HORIZON MAGAZINE .  The Universe Of Galileo And Newton.
American Heritage Publishing Company, New York: 1964. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 153 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 64772X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOK, BART J.; BOK, PRISCILLA F.  The Milky Way.
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA: 1957. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Describes the Milky way, the nebula the constellations, and their nearest neighbors. It also describes certain galaxies. Includes an Index and illustrations.
   ¶ 269 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 26341X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOURNE, BARBARA AND SAUL, WENDY.  Exploring Space: Using Seymour Simon's Astronomy Books In The Classroom.
Morrow Junior Books, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Building on information in astronomy books by Simon and other prominent authors of children's nonfiction, Exploring Space contains nearly fifty exciting space-related activites. Each project centers on a different scientific theme, such as the greenhouse effect on Venus, the birth and death of stars, or how to conduct an Olympics in space. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 96 pages.
USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3133] Book number: 7519X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

124 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005