next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

ARCHITECTURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 316 title(s) on 13 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Architectural Digest: The International Magazine Of Fine Interior Design And Architecture - September 1996.
Architectural Digest Publishing Corp.: 1996. Softcover. Very good condition. This is the Collector's Edition - Interior Designers' Own Homes. Articles include: Mark Hampton - Classical Comforts for His Family's Southampton Retreart by Aileen Mehle and Durston Saylor, Philippe B. Oates - Light Palatte and Clean Lines for the Designer's Los Angeles Duplex by Peter Haldeman and Mary E. Nichols - Georgian Overtones Define Her Residence on Park Avenue. Renny Saltzman - Complementing Contemporary Volumes in East Hampton, Architecture by Richard Meier, by Joseph Giovannini and Timothy Hursley.
   ¶ 260 pages.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 28188X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Architectural Digest: The International Magazine Of Fine Interior Design And Architecture - September 1998.
Architectural Digest Publishing Corp.: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. This is the Collector's Edition - Interior Designers' Own Homes. Articles include: Stephen Sills and James Huniford - Discrete Glamour and Superb Pieces Distinguish Their Manhattan Penthouse by Judith Thurman, Anthony Hail - A San Francisco Legend Edits His Collection for a New Pacific Heights Apartment by Penelope Rowlands, and Elissa Cullman - Georgian Overtones Define Her Residence on Park Avenue.
   ¶ 282 pages.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2579] Book number: 26521X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Architectural Digest: The International Magazine Of Fine Interior Design And Architecture - October 1998.
Architectural Digest Publishing Corp.: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. Features articles entitled Crisp and Classic in Maryland: Elegant Lines and Light Tones Define a Residence for Art Collectors: Architecture: Rem Koolhaus in Bordeaux: Decorative Art on Park: A Rich Palette of Color and Pattern in Manhattan; California Folk Gallery: A Designer's Malibu House is Tailored to Her Collection; New York River Dance: An Architect's Family Compound Straddles a Dam; Mexico's Hacienda de San Antonio: A Restored 19th-century Estate in Colima Welcomes Guests; Manhattan Melange: Journalists Steve Kroft and Jennet Conant at Home: Architecture: Long Island Perspective; Gardiens: The Hamlet of Marie Antoinette: Revisiting the Queen's Rustic Fantasy at Versailles; Architecture: A Tribeca Renovation - Contemporary Attitudes Shape a Dynamic New York Loft; Grand Tour de Force: Recapturing High English Style in a London Town House; and Hotel: Soniat House - Vintage New Orleans Spirit in the French Quarter.
   ¶ 270 pages.
USD 20.10 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1787] Book number: 29007X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Architectural Digest: The International Magazine Of Fine Interior Design And Architecture - May 1980.
Architectural Digest Publishing Corp.: 1980. Softcover. Good condition. The cover depicts a view into the dining room of interior designer Bruce A Gregga's Southern California home. Articles include Interior Designs by Kalef Alaton, Janet Polizzi, Mario Butta, Merle Seridan, Dan Zimmerman, David Whitcomb, Bruce A. Gregga, Piero Sartogo, John Cottrell, Bruce Goers, Wayne Williamson, Michael Haynes and Whitney Chase.
   ¶ 278 pages.
USD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1890] Book number: 27761X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

  Legacy From The Past: A Portfolio Of Eighty-eight Original Williamsburg Buildings.
The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, Virginia: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. The principal appeals of Williamsburg lie in its history and heritage, gardens, architecture, collections of furniture and furnishing, handcrafts, and preservation research in all forms, including archaeology.
   ¶ 78 pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 26218X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

THE AIA RESEARCH CORPORATION, WASHINGTON, DC.  Solar Dwelling Design Concepts.
The US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Rsearch. Softcover. Good condition. Prepared under Contract IAA H-5574. A general resource document intended for use by designers, home builders, community leaders, local officials and home owners who are interested in the application of solar heating and cooling to residential structures or are considering participating in the federal solar energy program. Provides historical background information, a concise report on existing solar dwellings and systems, a list of design considerations and numerous dwelling and site design considerations.
   ¶ 146 pages.
USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 951] Book number: 26085X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

AIDALA, THOMAS R. (TEXT) AND BRUCE, CUTIS (PHOTOGRAPHY).  Hearst Castle San Simeon.
Harrison House, NY: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Here is the complete story of Hearst Castle, the house that William Randolph Hearst built. Gives the full history of the planning and construction of all the buildings, the landscaping, and the swimming pools - and gives, for the first time, an accurate estimate of the cost of the comple.Contains numerous full-page color photographs. Includes Index.
   ¶ 240 pages.
USD 30.05 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2672] Book number: 3170X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLEN, DAVID GRAYSON.  The Olmsted National Historic Site And The Growth Of Historic Landscape Preservation.
Northeastern University Press, Boston: 2007. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A contextual history of Massachusetts' Olmsted National Historic Site. Frederick Law Olmsted (1822-1903) is recognized as the founder of American landscape architecture and the genius behind New York's Central Park. In 1883 Olmsted established Fairsted in suburban Boston, the world's first full-scale professional office for the practice of landscape design. Over the course of the next century, his sons and successors sustained and expanded upon Olmsted's design ideals, philosophy, and influence. His son, F. L. Olmsted, Jr., helped to lay the groundwork for the National Park Service in 1916. David Grayson Allen chronicles the creation and development of the Olmsted National Historic Site in Brookline, Massachusetts, which opened in 1979 after nearly a decade of struggle and controversy and now welcomes thousands of visitors and researchers every year. The Site's history is emblematic of the evolving role that landscape architecture plays in modern American lives and reflects the stunning transformation that has taken place within the National Park Service itself within the last quarter century. Original, sophisticated, meticulously researched, and well-written, The Olmsted National Historic Site and the Growth of Historic Landscape Preservation will resonate with readers interested in historic preservation and landscape architecture. The Table of Contents of this book is as follows: Preface, List of Abbreviations. American Landscape Architecture and the Establishment of the Frederick Law Olmsted National Historic Site The Beginnings of the Olmsted National Historic Site, Waging the Battle Anew, Early Development of the Olmsted National Historic Site and New Interest in Landscape Preservation, Early Developments at the Olmsted Site, Olmsted as a Traditional National Historic Site, The Cultural Landscape Preservation Movement Within the National Park Service, Fulfilling the Potential of the Site The Transformation of the Olmsted Collection, Site Changes and Developments, The Preservation of Historic Landscapes, Olmsted National Historic Site and the National Park Service, Appendixes, Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr., and the National Park Service Organic Act of ¥ List of Interviewees for the Administrative History of Olmsted National Historic Site, Notes, Selected Bibliography ¥ Index. David Grayson Allen, a former NEH Fellow, is a principal of Allen Associates, a historical consulting firm in Concord, Massachusetts. His first of many books, In English Ways,won the Jamestown Prize of the Omohundro Institute of Early American History and was a candidate for the Pulitzer Prize. He is currently a consulting historian for the Department of Defense and is also writing a financial history of Boston. Whether it's the Emerald Necklace in Boston, Central Park in New York City, the Capitol Grounds in Washington, D.C., or countless other beautiful urban parks in cities across America, we have Frederick Law Olmsted to thank for his magnificent creative vision and achievements. He understood the link between cultivating nature and civilizing humanity. He invented the art of landscaping and was responsible for bringing public green space into our urban centers. In this important book, David Grayson Allen expertly analyzes the intensive modern effort championed by the Olmsted National Historical Site to encourage landscape preservation nationwide and breathe new life into Olmsted's brilliant legacy for future generations.ÑEdward M. Kennedy, United States Senator
   ¶ 328 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 50474X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLSOPP, BRUCE & CLARK, URSULA.  English Architecture: An Introduction To The Architectural History Of England From The Bronze Age To The Present Day.
Oriel Press, Stocksfield: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket and protective mylar covering. Very good condition. An introduction to the history of architecture in England, from the Bronze Age to the present day. It relates buildings to people and shows how changing conditions led to different kinds of architecture. Highly illustrated.Includes an Index.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 44.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3957] Book number: 18374X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLSOPP, BRUCE.  A History Of Renaissance Architecture.
Pitman Publishing Corporation, New York: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition, but dustjacket is worn with chips. This book traces the history of architecture from the beginning of the Renaissance in Italy, through its development in Europe and America, up to the counter-resistance movements in Britain in the eighteenth-century. Mr. Allsopp's General History of Architecture, already well known as a standard work, is necessarily less detailed than the present volume which is the only book of its kind covering Renaissance architecture as a whole, seeing it from a modern point of view, and in the light of the most recent research. Fully illustrated, with an index.
   ¶ 228 pages.
USD 79.53 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 7072] Book number: 14777X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALLSOPP, BRUCE.  The Study Of Architectural History.
Praeger Publishers, New York: 1970. Softcover. Reading copy. This book, illustrated with nearly a hunded photographs, considers the present state of architectural historical studies, the ways in which history and practice have been iinterrelated, and the changes that are coming about. The author is aleading architectural historian and a well-known writer on his subject. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 128 pages.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 259X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDREWS, WAYNE.  Architecture Ambition And Americans: A Social History Of American Architecture.
The Free Press, New York: 1979. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 332 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 50969X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANGUS, MARGARET.  The Stones Of Kingston: Its Buildings Before 1867.
University of Toronto Press, Toronto: Softcover. Very good condition.
   ¶ 120 pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 48497X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ARCH, BERND FOERSTER M.  Architecture Worth Saving In Rensselaer County, New York.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy: 1965. Softcover. Reading copy. An architectural conservation study made and published with the support of the New York State Council on the Arts. The real purpose of which is to encorage the restoration and preservation of buildings and groups of buildings of architectural value, whether or not they are included in this book.
   ¶ 207 pages.
USD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1890] Book number: 12317X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ARMI, C. EDSON.  Design And Construction In Romanesque Architecture: First Romanesque Architecture And The Pointed Arch In Burgaundy And Northern Italy.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Offers a fresh interpretatiion of Romanesque architecture. Focuses on buildings in southern France, northern Italy, Catalonia, and Switzerland, the regions where Romanesque architecture first appeared around A.D. 1000. Integrates the study of medieval structure with an understanding of construction, decoration, and articulation in an effort to determine the origins and originality of medieval architecture and the formation of the High Romanesque style, especially in Burgundy, at sites such as Cluny III. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 218 pages.
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 69 | JP¥ 10226] Book number: 34451X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ASLET, CLIVE; POWERS, ALAN.  The National Trust Book Of The English House.
Viking Penguin Inc, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Many of the homes illustrated here are open to the public; some are owned by the National Trust, some by other organizations and institutions, a number are still lived in but can be visited at certain times. Includes an index.
   ¶ 312 pages.
USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2156] Book number: 19422X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ATROSHENKO, V. I.: GRUNDY, MILTON.  Mediterranean Vernacular A Vanishing Architectural Tradition.
Rizzoli International Publications, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 47818X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAER, MORLEY (PHOTOGRAPHS); POMADA, ELIZABETH & LARSEN, MICHAEL (TEXT).  Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians.
E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. Since the early 1970s, San Francisco's Victorian houses have been shining forth in blazing colors. Here is a panoply of a number of the gems among them.
   ¶ 80 pages.
USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 46711X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BANHAM, REYNER.  Guide To Modern Architecture.
The Architectural Press, London: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 159 pages.
USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 44877X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BATKIN, STANLEY IRVING.  Let Them Make Me A Santuary.
Behrman House Inc., New York: 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has chips and tears. Beth El Synagogue in New Rochelle, New York, is both a house of worship and the realization of an artistic ideal. Archaeological finds, biblical quotations, and many other sources were incorporated into the objects installed in the synagogue, which is today considered a showpiece for its beauty and its ability to relate an ancient heritage to the contemporary world.
   ¶ 85 pages.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 21670X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BAYER, PATRICIA.  Art Deco Architecture: Design, Decoration And Detail From The Twenties And Thirties.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Gift inscription to previous owner appears on front endpaper. Here is the first international, illustrated survey of this unmistakable style, which reached its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s. Using new photographs, architects' drawings, and archival pictures, this wide-ranging study explores the many forms of Art Deco architectural design and its distinct, sometimes regional variations. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 224 pages.
USD 191.00 [Appr.: EURO 128.5 | £UK 114.5 | JP¥ 16984] Book number: 22168X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BECOM, JEFFREY.  Mediterranean Color: Italy, France, Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Greece.
Abbeville Press, New York, London, Paris: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 160 pages.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 34704X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENEVOLO, LEONARDO.  History Of Modern Architecture: Volume One - The Tradition Of Modern Architecture.
The MIT Press, Cambridge: 1982. Softcover. Good condition. Provides the work with its solid historical roots, covering the period 1760 to 1914. This is the first English translation of a notable history of modern architecture by one of Italy's foremost teacher-architects....The details in his narratives are revealing....lavishly illustrated. - Saturday Review.
   ¶ 374 pages.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 27304X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERENHOLTZ, RICHARD (PHOTOGRAPHS BY).  Manhattan Architecture.
Prentice Hall Press, New York: 1988. Hardover no dustjacket. Good reading copy. A collection of pictures and editorial of beautiful Manhattan architecture. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 251 pages.
USD 68.25 [Appr.: EURO 46 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6069] Book number: 19201X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BERG, BRYAN WITH O'DONNELL, THOMAS.  Stacking The Deck: Secrets Of The World's Master Card Architect.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 2003. Softcover. Like New. Written by the holder of several Guinness World Records for cardstacking, this is the first complete, fully illustrated guide to the art of building mind-boggling, multilevel structures tith ordinary playing cards. In Stacking the Deck, Bryan Berg reveals the secret to successful cardstacking with his simple four-card-cell structure and expanded grid techniques. Using illustrations and step-by-step instructions, he guides readers on to more elaborate - and incredibly strong - creations. He covers a wide range of architectural styles, from classic to whimsical, and various types of structures, including pyramids, shrines, stadiums, churches, and oil derrick, and even the Empire State Building. Illustrated.
   ¶ 166 pages.
USD 15.45 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1374] Book number: 30218X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

316 titles found on 13 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005