| next page |
| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOTT, JACOB. Xerxes. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York: 1904. Hardcover no dustjacket. Reading copy with slight chips and tears to cover. The story of Xerxes, monarch of the ancient Persian Empire. ¶ 302 pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 19184X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ALSOP, JOSEPH. From The Silent Earth: A Report Of The Greek Bronze Age. Harper & Row, New York: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is torn in the front. ¶ 296 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 47839X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| APOLLONIUS OF RHODES; RIEU, E.V. (TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY). The Voyage Of Argo: The Argonautica. Penguin, New York: 1971. Softcover. Good reading copy. The Argonautica of Apollonius is the only full remaining account of Jason's voyage in quest of the Golden Fleece. Written in the third century B. C., it met with derision in the poet's native city, Alexandria, and the second version was first acclaimed by the Rhodians before its more widespread success. Though Apollonius used the manner and matter of epic, he wrote from a personal viewpoint, as a critical observer. His understanding on human nature, his unerring eye for dramatic moment, and his quiet sense of humor give reality and spirit to this fantastic story of high romance and incredible adventure. Includes a bibliography, glossary, and a map. ¶ 213 pages. USD 20.35 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 14497X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN (EDITOR). The Cambridge Ancient History: Plates To Volume Iii - The Middle East, The Greek World And The Balkans To The Sixth Century B.c. A & W Visual Library, New York: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The illustrations as now presented in this new edition provide a descriptive text and commentary, so that each chapter is a self-contained account of matters of archaeological and art-historical interest, relevant to the history of a period and place. The Plates cover the pre-history of the Balkans, the Near Eastern kingdoms and Egypt, the rise of the Greek States in the period of colonization and of their 'Archaic' art and culture, down to the later part of the sixth century B.C. ¶ 299 pages. USD 139.20 [Appr.: EURO 93 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 12285] Book number: 33733X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER. Poverty And Leadership In The Later Roman Empire. Brandeis University Press, Waltham / University Press of New England, Hanover: 2001. Hardcover, no dustjacket (as issued). Brand new book. A preeminent classical scholar on the emergence of one of our most familiar social divisions. In three magisterial essays, Peter Brown, one of the world's foremost scholars of the society and culture of late antiquity, explores the emergence in late Roman society of the poor as a distinct social class, one for which the Christian church claimed a special responsibility. It is the story of how a society came to see itself as responsible for the care of a particular class of people - a class that had not previously been cared for - and of who benefited from that shift in interests. In his characteristically elegant and lucid prose, Brown seeks to recover the pre-Christian status of poor people, the actual nature of the relations between the Christian church and the poor, and the true motivations - sometimes sincere, sometimes self-serving - behind Christian rhetoric of love for the poor. He draws not only on the standard Greek and Latin sources for the later Roman Empire, but also on Jewish sources to document the interactions between Middle Eastern provincial societies and classical Roman traditions. Brown gracefully illuminates a crucial transition from classical to Christian culture: the emergence of a new understanding of what society - and the Church - owes to the poor that continues to resonate. Peter Brown, Rollins Professor of History at Princeton University, is a leading authority on the society of late antiquity and early Christianity. He is author of Augustine of Hippo: A Biography (1967, 2000), The Rise of Western Christendom (1996), Authority and the Sacred (1995), and The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity (1988). The three essays that make up Poverty and Leadership in the Later Roman Empire, originally delivered as the Menahem Stern Lecture at Jerusalem in May of 2000, are the most concerted analytic attack yet offered by any ancient historian on the problem of poverty.ÑNew York Review of Books ¶ 172 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 52914X3 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER. Poverty And Leadership In The Later Roman Empire. Brandeis University Press, Waltham / University Press of New England, Hanover: 2001. Softcover. Brand new book. A preeminent classical scholar on the emergence of one of our most familiar social divisions. In three magisterial essays, Peter Brown, one of the world's foremost scholars of the society and culture of late antiquity, explores the emergence in late Roman society of the poor as a distinct social class, one for which the Christian church claimed a special responsibility. It is the story of how a society came to see itself as responsible for the care of a particular class of people - a class that had not previously been cared for - and of who benefited from that shift in interests. In his characteristically elegant and lucid prose, Brown seeks to recover the pre-Christian status of poor people, the actual nature of the relations between the Christian church and the poor, and the true motivations - sometimes sincere, sometimes self-serving - behind Christian rhetoric of love for the poor. He draws not only on the standard Greek and Latin sources for the later Roman Empire, but also on Jewish sources to document the interactions between Middle Eastern provincial societies and classical Roman traditions. Brown gracefully illuminates a crucial transition from classical to Christian culture: the emergence of a new understanding of what society - and the Church - owes to the poor that continues to resonate. Peter Brown, Rollins Professor of History at Princeton University, is a leading authority on the society of late antiquity and early Christianity. He is author of Augustine of Hippo: A Biography (1967, 2000), The Rise of Western Christendom (1996), Authority and the Sacred (1995), and The Body and Society: Men, Women, and Sexual Renunciation in Early Christianity (1988). The three essays that make up Poverty and Leadership in the Later Roman Empire, originally delivered as the Menahem Stern Lecture at Jerusalem in May of 2000, are the most concerted analytic attack yet offered by any ancient historian on the problem of poverty.ÑNew York Review of Books ¶ 176 pages. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 52913X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FINLEY, M. I. The Ancient Economy. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles: 1973. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 219 pages. USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1809] Book number: 43418X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| FLACELIERE, ROBERT. A Literary History Of Greece. New American Library, New York: 1968 . Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 416 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 43448X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GLUBOK, SHIRLEY (EDITOR). Digging In Assyria. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Library discard. ¶ 124 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 40489X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GRANT, MICHAEL. A Guide To The Ancient World. Barnes & Noble, New York: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. An indispensable source, not only for those interested in classical literature and history, but also for travelers through Europe, North Africa, and Asia Minor. Covers also the period from 1st Millennium B. C. to the late 5th Century A. D. The author describes each location in detail; what happened there, who was involved, and when applicable, how it is placed in classical literature. ¶ 728 pages. USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2162] Book number: 30390X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GREEN, PETER. The Greco-persian Wars. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The long and bitter struggle between the great Persian Empire and the fledgling Greek states reached its high point with the extraordinary Greek victory at Salamis in 480 B.C. The Athenianleader Thermistocles persuaded the Assembly that the only chance of repelling the mighty Persian advance was to conduct the final battle by sea rather than by land.By a brillian ruse,he contrived to trap the Persian armada in the Salamis channel,where the Greek fleet, returning with unexpected vigor to the attack,threw the Persians into total confusion. Despite their inferior numbers,the Greeks secured a massive victory,forever banishing the specter of Persian invasion and occupation.The Greek triumph paved the way for the historic evolution of the Greek states in a climate of creativity,independence,and democracy, providing amodel and inspiration for centuries to come.Peter Green brilliantly retells this historic movement,evoking the whole dramatic sweepof events set in motion by the Persian offensive. Includes an Index. ¶ 344 pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 39984X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| VON HAGEN, VICTOR WOLFGANG. The Ancient Sun Kingdoms Of The Americas. The World Publishing Company, Cleveland: 1961. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 617 pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31427X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HERODOTUS; RAWLINSON, GEORGE, (TRANSLATION); GODOLPHIN, FRANCIS R. B. (INTRODUCTION ). Herodotus: The Persian Wars. Modern Library, New York: 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 714 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 43424X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HERODOTUS; RAWLINSON, GEORGE, (TRANSLATION); GODOLPHIN, FRANCIS R. B. (INTRODUCTION ). Herodotus: The Persian Wars. The Modern Library, New York: 1942. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Wear and tear to dustjacket. ¶ 714 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 43424X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HERODOTUS; RAWLINSON, GEORGE, (TRANSLATED BY); GODOLPHIN, FRANCIS R. B. (NTRODUCTION). The Persian Wars. Modern Library, New York: 1942 Softcover. Reading copy. Cover is slightly stained. ¶ 714 pages. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 44006X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JAMES, PETER; THORPE, NICK. Ancient Inventions. Ballantine Books, New York: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. Is it true that the ancient Greeks discovered the steam engine? How good were doctors and surgeons in ancient times? When was brewing invented? Where was gunpowder developed - in Europe or in China? How did prehistoric people shave? What is the oldest city? When did people first take to the air? How did agriculture begin? Why do we live with cats and dogs? Who first devised the calendar? What did ancient people use as contraceptives? Who invented soccer or, for that matter, golf, badminton and tennis? The list is endless. Trying to find real anslwers led the authors time and again back to the libraries. The result is this book. Includes an Index. ¶ 672 pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 35229X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| KRAMER, SAMUEL NOAH; THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS. Great Ages Of Man, A History Of World Cultures: Cradle Of Civilization. Time-Life Books, New York: 1973. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. One of a series in the Great Ages of Man collection. A concise history of the social structures, culture, religion, technologies and demographic of society - from grand and long-lasting civilizations, to primitive settlements and nomadic tribes. This book studies the beginnings of civilization in the Middle East. High quality embossed fabric binding and full color photographs/ illustrations. Index Included. ¶ 183 pages. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 33714X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| KRAUS, THEODOR; WOLF, ROBERT ERICH(TRANSLATOR). Pompeii And Herculaneum: The Living Cities Of The Dead. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 230 pages. USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3133] Book number: 42693X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LARSEN, J. A. O. Representative Government In Greek And Roman History. University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles: 1966. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 247 pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44007X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MCEVEDY, COLIN (TEXT); WOODCOCK, JOHN (MAPS). The Penguin Atlas Of Ancient History. Penguin Books, Harmondsworth: 1975. Softcover. Reading copy. Illustrates, in a chronological series of maps, the evolution and flux of races in Europe, the Mediterranean area, and the Near East. From 50,000 B.C. to the fourth century A.D. the maps and their accompanying commentaries follows the ages of stone, bronze, and iron, and trace the movements and cultural developments of Mesopoltamian, Egyptians, Indians, Hittites, Assyrians, Greeks, Persians, Celts, Etruscans, Carthaginians, Goths, Romans, and many other peoples. Includes an Index. ¶ 96 pages. USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 66403X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MILLAR, FERGUS. The Roman Near East: 31 Bc - Ad 337. Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 2001. Softcover. Very good condition. In a remarkable work of interpretive history, Fergus Miller shows us this world as it was forged into the Roman provinces of Judea, Arabia, Mesopotamia, and Syria. His book conveys the magnificent sweep of history as well as the rich diversity of peoples, religions and languages that intermingle in the Roman Near East. Includes an Index. ¶ 585 pages. USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 34472X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| NILSSON, MARTIN P. Homer And Mycenae. University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia: 1972. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 282 pages. USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4369] Book number: 43420X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| VAN RIEL, FRANSJE. Life With Darwin And Other Baboons. Penguin Group, London: 2003. Softcover. Very good condition. An account of the work of Karin Saks who, through fostering orphaned baby baboons and attempting to rehabilitate them back into the wild, had the opportunity to observe and record the activities of a number of wild baboon troops. Through he daily interactionwith them she brings fresh perspectives to our knowledge of an animal society that is both complex and well ordered. It is a fresh and accessible look at a species that has not always been sympathetically regarded, and its insights go a long way towards redressing this attitude. ¶ 227 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 45924X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| RONAN, COLIN. Lost Discoveries: The Forgotten Science Of The Ancient World. Weathervane Books, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Chronicles the extraordinary achievements of the ancient world and tells of the many astounding discoveries made by the ancients which were subsequently lost, destroyed, or suppressed and were not rediscovered until centuries later. These include the calendar of the Mayan Indians of Central America, The atomic theory of the Greeks, Indian herbalists treatment for madness with a plant root, the predictions of the movements of the planets by ancient astronomers in Mesopotamia, the water-powered mass-production factories of the ancient Romans, and the astronomical observations at Stonehenge. Includes an Index. ¶ 126 pages. USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1739] Book number: 34595X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SHAPIRO, SUSAN O. O Tempora! O Mores! Cicero's Catilinarian Orations - A Student Edition With Historical Essays University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. In 63 b.c., Lucius Sergius Catilina, a Roman aristocrat, formed a conspiracy to overthrow the Roman Republic. Cicero, who was consul that year, exposed the plot and documented his defeat of the conspiracy in his Orations against Catiline. The First Catilinarian Oration is well known and deservedly famous. Scholars are familiar with the other three speeches, but few students know them. This lapse is regrettable. The Third Oration is a fast-paced courtroom drama, and the Second and Fourth Orations provide critical information about this key event in Roman history. Susan O. Shapiro here makes all Cicero's Catilinarian Orations accessible to the intermediate Latin student. O Tempora! O Mores! is designed to fit a variety of pedagogical approaches. Professors can assign any of the Catilinarian Orations independently or assign excerpts from several of the speeches. Shapiro's historical essays bring a new dimension to Latin study, explaining the history and politics behind the texts. The essays are divided into short sections that can be assigned individually for class discussion. The volume is further amplified by a vocabulary, maps, a bibliography, and appendices. Simply revolutionary. One can now more comfortably than ever teach the Catilinarians as they should be taught, both as history and as literature.ÑThomas A. J. McGinn, author of Prostitution, Sexuality, and the Law in Ancient Rome Susan O. Shapiro is Assistant Professor of Classics at Utah State University. ¶ 304 pages. USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2379] Book number: 66548X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| next page | |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005