Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

AMERICAN REVOLUTION

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BRANDOW, JOHN HENRY.  The Story Of Old Saratoga: The Burgoyne Campaign To Which Is Added New York's Share In The Revolution.
Fort Orange Press, Albany: 1919. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. An examination of pre-colonial history for Saratoga, New York area. Includes maps and an Index.
   ¶ 328 pages.
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3486] Book number: 3255X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVIS, BURKE.  George Washington And The American Revolution.
Random House, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 497 pages.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 63596X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DIAMANT, LINCOLN.  Chaining The Hudson: The Fight For The River In The American Revolution.
Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus: 1989. Softcover. Very good condition. Much of the American colonists' struggle with the British took place on the banks of the Hudson River, which served a key role as highway and battlefield. When the Americans drew on substantial iron ore deposits and blast furnaces in the the immediate vicinity, they successfully blockaded the river for almost five years by forging the formidable chain ever, a defensive weapon the British never tested. All of the fear and excitement of war is witnessed here in letters, logs, military orders, and personal diaries - from directives by George Washington to the journal of a humble Continental private. This is history (illustrated with photographs and engravings) and it is drama, a true account that races with the velocity of adventure fiction. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 233 pages.
USD 27.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 29177X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DUNKAK, HARRY M.  St. Paul's Church, Eastchester: A Colonial And Revolutionary Parish In New York.
St, Paul's Church National Historic Site, Mount Vernon: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. Provides a history of this congregation before and during the American Revolution. St. Paul's is now designated a National Historic Site and owned by the National Park Service of the United States Department of the Interior.
   ¶ 24 pages.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 66492X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LEDER, LAWRENCE H. (EDITOR & INTRODUCTION).  The Meaning Of The American Revolution.
Quadrangle Books, Chicago: 1972. Softcover. Very good condition. A collection of articles that appeared in The New York Times about the American Revolution by some of the most distinguished authorities on the early history of the United States including Henry Steele Commager, Allan Nevins, A. L. Rouse, Julian P. Boyd, Dumas Malone, John A. Krout, Saul K. Padover, James Truslow Adams and others. Explores the character of the American leadership and of George III; the nature of the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution, and the Bill of Rights: the impact of the Revolution on American life; and British and American reactions to the struggle. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 243 pages.
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 4495X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LEDER, LAWRENCE H. (EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY).  The Meaning Of The American Revolution.
Quadrangle Books, Chicago: 1969. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of articles that appeared in The New York Times about the American Revolution by some of the most distinguished authorities on the early history of the United States including Henry Steele Commager, Allan Nevins, A. L. Rouse, Julian P. Boyd, Dumas Malone, John A. Krout, Saul K. Padover, James Truslow Adams and others. Explores the character of the American leadership and of George III; the nature of the Declaration of Independence, the Constitution, and the Bill of Rights: the impact of the Revolution on American life; and British and American reactions to the struggle. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 242 pages.
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3067] Book number: 4495X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MANN, BARBARA ALICE.  George Washington's War On Native America.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London: 2009. Softcover. Brand new book. The Revolutionary War is ordinarily presented as a conflict exclusively between colonists and the British, fought along the northern Atlantic seacoast. George Washington's War on Native America recounts the tragic events on the forgotten western front of the American RevolutionÑa war fought against and ultimately won by Native America. Although history texts often erroneously present the Natives, primarily the Iroquois League and the Ohio Union, as allies (or lackeys) of the British, Native America was in fact working from its own agenda: to prevent settlers from invading the Old Northwest. Throughout the war, the unwavering goal of the Revolutionary Army, under George Washington, and its associated settler militias was to break the power of the Iroquois League, which had successfully held off invasion for the preceding two centuries, and the newly formed Ohio Union. To destroy the Natives who stood in the way of land seizure, Washington authorized a series of rampages intended to destroy the League and the Union by starvation. As a result, uncounted thousands of Natives perished from New York and Pennsylvania to Ohio. Barbara Alice Mann tells how, in the wake of the massive assaults, Native America nonetheless won the war in the West and managed to maintain control of the land west and north of the Allegheny-Ohio River systems. Barbara Alice Mann is a lecturer in the English department at the University of Toledo and the author of several books, including Iroquoian Women: The Gantowisas, and the editor of Make a Beautiful Way: The Wisdom of Native American Women, available in a Bison Books edition. [Mann's book] serves as a powerful statement of the native side of a conflict which has been sugar coated for two centuries. . . . The book should be required reading for all students seeking to understand the conflict on the frontier that lasted until the late nineteenth century. Given the extensive documentation provided, it will serve as an extremely valuable reference for college students and authors.ÑWalter Dunn, Journal of Military History Mann's grasp of primary sources makes her narrative one of the most detailed recent studies of the military campaigns in western Pennsylvania and New York during the American War of Independence.ÑPatrick Spero, History
   ¶ 312 pages.
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1584] Book number: 65899X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

PRESTON, JOHN HYDE.  A Short History Of The American Revolution. (original Title - Revolution 1776).
Pocket Books, New York: 1952. Softcover. Good condition. The story of that bitter fight for liberty, filled with the clamor and excitement of all the great battles that finally brought victory - Lexington, Monmouth, Ticonderoga, Yorktown. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 501 pages.
USD 41.75 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3685] Book number: 1848X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

SEYMOUR, PETER (EDITOR).  The Spirit Of 1776: Life Liberty And The Pursuit Of Happiness During The American Revolution.
Hallmark Editions, Kansas City: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good unmarked condition. A colorful illustrated anthology of material from the American Revolution.
   ¶ 61 pages.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 4773X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

SMITH, PAGE.  A New Age Begins: A People's History Of The American Revolution (2 Volume Set).
McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Both vol. The most comprehensive narrative of the American Revolution written specifically for the general public. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 1899 pages.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: 32969X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

SPRING, MATTHEW H.  With Zeal And With Bayonets Only: The British Army On Campaign In North America, 1775-1783.
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A thorough reinterpretation of British performance during the American Revolution. The image is indelible: densely packed lines of slow-moving Redcoats picked off by American sharpshooters. Now Matthew H. Spring reveals how British infantry in the American Revolutionary War really fought. This groundbreaking book offers a new analysis of the British Army during the American rebellion at both operational and tactical levels. Presenting fresh insights into the speed of British tactical movements, Spring discloses how the system for training the army prior to 1775 was overhauled and adapted to the peculiar conditions confronting it in North America. First scrutinizing such operational problems as logistics, manpower shortages, and poor intelligence, Spring then focuses on battlefield tactics to examine how troops marched to the battlefield, deployed, advanced, and fought. In particular, he documents the use of turning movements, the loosening of formations, and a reliance on bayonet-oriented shock tactics. Highlighting the army's ability to tailor its tactical methods to local conditions, Spring demonstrates both the professional competence of officers and their confidence in the men under them to perform tactics far removed from the drill manuals. Although the British were constrained in many ways, they moved rapidly to correct tactical inadequacies. Written with flair and a wealth of details that will engage scholars and history enthusiasts alike, With Zeal and with Bayonets Only offers a thorough reinterpretation of how the British Army's North American campaign progressed and invites serious reassessment of most of its battles. After reading this book, no one will picture Redcoats the same way again. Matthew Spring holds a Ph.D. in history from the University of Leeds and teaches history at Truro School, an independent secondary school in Cornwall, England.
   ¶ 352 pages.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 63257X4
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

STOUT, NEIL R.  The Perfect Crisis: The Beginning Of The Revolutionary War.
New York University Press, New York: 1976. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is a tear in the dustjacket on the back. At the outset of 1774, few people on either side of the Atlantic Ocean believed that an American Union was possible - by September of that year, it was a reality. The year of perfect crisis witnessed the development of the colonial revolt in America from a political protest to an armed rebellion and the consolidation of divisive factions into an effective force of resistance united in a common cause. In this important look at the beginning of the revolutionary war, Neil R. Stout focuses on the period between the Boston Tea Party and the Battle of Lexington as the critical turning point in the rebellion and uncovers the campaigns of propaganda and terrorism and the political movements toward representative government in the coloniesprior to April 19, 1775, to reveal a nation already in a state of civil war. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 206 pages.
USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1739] Book number: 55807X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

TUCHMAN, BARBARA W.  The First Salute.
Knopf, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good reading copy. A view of the American Revolution. Appraises the political, emotional and geographical imperatives at work for each of the warring sides during the American Revolution. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 347 pages.
USD 6.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 605] Book number: 1350X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

WARD, CHRISTOPHER; ALDEN, JOHN RICHARD (EDITED BY).  The War Of The Revolution, Volume One.
The Macmillan Co., New York: 1952 Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 475 pages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 36529X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

WARD, CHRISTOPHER; ALDEN, JOHN RICHARD (EDITED BY).  The War Of The Revolution.
Konecky & Konecky, Old Saybrook: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Comprehensive and alive with incident and colorful detail. A remarkable account of the military aspects of the American Revolution. Includes maps, glossary, appendix and Index.
   ¶ 990 pages.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 53474X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005