| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANGLE, PAUL M. The American Reader. Fawcett Publication, Greenwich: 1964. Softcover. Vol. 3 only, The Nation Divided, selected from The American Reader. Reading copy with water stains. THE AMERICAN READER is a vividly unique portrait of our nation's past-a treaury of eyewitness accounts from contemporary letters, diaries, newspaper stories and other writings describing the important events in American history. The present volume, THE NATION DIVIDED, chronicles the turbulent period of the Civil War, and the bitter postwar era of Reconstruction. ¶ v 3. only, 240 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14873X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BANKS, PHILIP. Chrono-topical American History. Cambridge Book Company, New York: 1954. Softcover. Reading copy. Presents a distinctive narration of the story of American history. Compleying with recommended procedures of educational authorities in the field of history, the author employed a chronological framework for relating essential facts about American colonial, political, military, economic and cultural history. Includes an index. ¶ 442 pages. USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 490] Book number: 12331X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, WILLIAM; WISH, HARVEY (EDITED AND INTRODUCTION BY). Of Plymouth Plantation. Capricorn Books, New York: 1962. Softcover. Good condition. Underlining and margin notes on some pages. Classic eyewitness accounts of the Mayflower, establishment of Thanksgiving, the destruction of Merry Mount and the Pilgrim Fathers of New England. ¶ 227 pages. USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1214] Book number: 12987X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BROKAW, TOM. The Greatest Generation Speaks: Letters And Reflections. Random House, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. When I wrote about the men and women who came out of the Depression, who won great victories and made a lasting sacrifice in World War II and then returned home begin building the world we have today - the people I call the Greatest Generation - it was my way of saying thank you. But I was not prepared for the avalanche of letters and responses touched off by that book - more stories and wisdom from that generation and time. I had written a book about America, and now America was writing back. - Tom Brokaw, ¶ 237 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 36910X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BURNS, JAMES MACGREGOR. The American Experiment: The Vineyard Of Liberty. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1983. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Stains on the top edges. The sunburst of leadership, political and intellectual, that marked the founding and shaping of the American nation-and the breakdown of leadership in the crisis that led to the Civil War. Includes an Index. Burns succeedsin doing what every great Historian should do: enable the reader to know what it was like to have been there. - John Patrick Diggins, Los Angeles Times ¶ 745 pages. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 50044X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BUSHMAN, RICHARD L. The Refinement Of America Persons, Houses, Cities. Random House, New York: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. The scope of this book is enormous... Bushman is a skilled researcher, and he has combed the archives of historical museums for his evidence, which he arranges neatly and intelligently. - Los Angelos Times Book Review. Includes an Index. ¶ 504pages. USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 20540X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DEMOS, JOHN. A Little Commonwealth: Family Life In Plymouth Colony. Oxford University Press, New York: 1972. Softcover. Reading copy. Examines the family in a specific American context, that of the colony founded by the Pilgrims who came over on the Mayflower, during the first two generations of its existence. Includes an index. ¶ 201 pages. USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 287] Book number: 12135X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DENEVI, DON; BERGEN, PHILIP. Alcatraz '46: The Anatomy Of A Classic Prison Tragedy. Leswing Press, San Rafael: 1974. Softcover. Good condition. In superb style, brutally dramatic, DeNevi has reconstructed the famous Battle of Alcatraz and brought back vividly the mind-searing experience of that tragic incident. The author has fused desperation, violence, tragedy, and death in a book that you can't put down. ¶ 240 pages. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 16088X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GILL, WILLIAM J. The Ordeal Of Otto Otepka. Arlington House, New Rochelle: 1969. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 505 pages. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 40200X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| GRAY, JOHN S. Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer And The Little Bighorn Reconstructed. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Scrupulously researched, it will radically and enduringly transform the historiography of the Battle of the Little Bighorn. Includes an Index. ¶ 446 pages. USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2979] Book number: 27250X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| IRVING, WASHINGTON; KEMBLE, EDWARD W. (ILLUSTRATIONS). Knickerbockers History Of New York, Two Volume Set. G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1894. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition considering its age. Volumes 1 & 2. Gold leaf on the cover and top edge. ¶ 743 pages. USD 297.25 [Appr.: EURO 198.5 | £UK 178.75 | JP¥ 26235] Book number: 39017X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, THOMAS H.; WISH, HARVEY (IN CONSULTATION WITH). The Oxford Companion To American History. Oxford University Press, New York: 1966. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Library discard. Most of the articles included are summaries of lives, events, and places significant in the founding and growth of the United States. There are 4,710 entries, 1,835 of which are biographical. The reader will find a convenient and reliable source of information on any point of importance in the history of the American nation. ¶ 906 pages. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 13902X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LERNER, MAX. America As A Civilization: Life And Thought In The Unites States Today. Simon and Schuster, New York: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Dustjacket is worn and torn This author's emphasis is primarily on the inner meaning of contemporary American civilization and its relation to the world today. He sees America as a towering technology and culture with huge economic, military and political power, the only rival power-mass being Russia. Includes an index. ¶ 1036 pages. USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 366] Book number: 14869X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LODGE, HENRY CABOT. Alexander Hamilton. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York: 1899. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This is a volume in the American Statesman Series. Chapters are Boyhood and Youth, The Revolution, Law and Politics, The Constitution, The Treasury and the Financial Policy, The Results of the Financial Policy, Party Contests, Foreign Relations and the Maintenance of the Authority of the Government, The Jay Treaty and the Adams Administration, Professional Life-Duel and Death. Included are an appendix and an index. ¶ 317 pages. USD 44.75 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 13568X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MARSZALEK, JOHN F. Sherman: A Soldier's Passion For Order. Vintage Civil War Library, New York: 1994. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 635 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 40094X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MAY, HENRY F. The End Of American Innocence: A Study Of The First Years Of Our Own Time, 1912-1917. Quadrangle Paperbacks, Chicago: 1964. Softcover. Good Condition. A brilliant and original interpretation of the years just before World War I, when, the United States underwent a drastic revolution in taste, manners, morals, and ideas. The standards of the nineteenth century were toppled, and when the war was over, a new, less confident culture had emerged. Includes an index. ¶ 413 + xvii pages. USD 7.42 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 655] Book number: 13694X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MOEHLMAN, CONRAD HENRY. School And Church: The American Way: An Historical Approach To The Problem Of Religious Instruction In Public Education. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London: 1944. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover is somewhat shopworn, but text is clean. Chapters are The American Protestant Age, The Fundamental Surrenders of the Protestant Age, On the Way to the Constitution, The Radicalism of the First Amendment, The Collapse of Protestant Parochial Education, Is the Parochial School an Island Within American Life?, The Sectarian School of Yesterday and the Free School of Today, Can the Bible Return to the Classroom, and Facing the Facts. Also includes notes, bibliography, and an index. ¶ 177 pages. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 14255X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MORISON, SAMUEL ELIOT & COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE. The Growth Of The American Republic: Volume Two. Oxford University Press, New York: 1942. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good Condition. Name of previous owner written in pencil on first page. A story that was extended backward to the origin of man in America and forward to cover America's entry into the Second World War; being geologists nor prophets we can go no further. The text has been revised only where fresh researches have convinced us that the third edition was incorrect. Includes an Index. ¶ 785 pages. USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 772] Book number: 8920X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PATERSON, THOMAS (EDITED BY). Major Problems In American Foreign Policy: Documents And Essays, Volume Ii Since 1914. D. C. Heath & Co., Lexington: 1984. Softcover. Good reading copy with underlining. Each chapter of book addresses a major theme or question over which contemporaries and scholars and writers have differed. ¶ 692 pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14961X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PATERSON, THOMAS (EDITED BY). Major Problems In American Foreign Policy: Documents And Essays, Volume Ii Since 1914. D. C. Heath & Co., Lexington: 1984. Softcover. Good reading copy with underlining. Each chapter of book addresses a major theme or question over which contemporaries and scholars and writers have differed. ¶ 692 pages. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 14961X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| PERRETT, GEOFFREY. Days Of Sadness, Years Of Triumph: The American People 1939-1945. Coward-McCann, New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Ex library with usual stamps. Last page torn from book. Chronicles the history of the American people to reveal how a nation that stumbled into 1939 shaken, divided, confused and unhappy was, in a sense, remade, to emerge six years later strong, whole, and confident. Includes an Index. ¶ 512 pages. USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1920] Book number: 29234X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ROSE, LISLE A. The Cold War Comes To Main Street: America In 1950. University Press of Kansas, Lawrence: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Engagingly written, this is a sophisticated synthesis that cuts to the core of a half-century of postwar national paranoia. It calls into question the assumptions of several generations of scholars about foreign affairs and domestic policies and will force readers to reconsider their assumptions about just when-and how-the nation lost its sense of community, confidence, and civility. ¶ 404 pages. USD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1650] Book number: 15573X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SITKOFF, HARVARD. The Struggle For Black Equality 1954- 1980. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1981. Softcover. Fair reading copy. Cover is slightly bent. Underlining on some pages. Sitkoff's book is a useful survey of the struggle for racial equality and justice from the Brown decision to 1980. Includes an Index. ¶ 259 pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 20636X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| STARR, S. FREDERICK; BRANTLEY, ROBERT S. AND BRANTLEY, JAN WHITE (PHOTOGRAPHS BY). Southern Comfort: The Garden District Of New Orleans. Princeton Architectural Press, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Southern Comfort is a multifaceted study of the Garden District from its inception in the early 1800's until the end of the 19th century...The book is a valuable contribution to Southern History and to the history of both American architecture and American cities.... 'Southern Comfort' is a landmark piece of scholarship on the area.-Anne Rice ¶ 265 pages. USD 69.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6134] Book number: 14204X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| WOODWARD, BOB. The Agenda: Inside The Clinton White House. Simon & Schuster, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition with slight wear to the dustjacket. Working behind the scenes for the eighteen months following Bill Clinton's election. conducting hundreds of interviews with administration insiders and other key officials, and gaining access to confidential internal memos, diaries, and meeting notes, Woodward has discovered how the Clinton White House really worked. Includes an Index. ¶ 352 pages. USD 9.69 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 855] Book number: 12651X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005