next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

AGRICULTURE

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Rice In The United States: Varieties And Production.
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Washington: 1966. Softcover. Reading copy. Cover has slight creasing. Rice has been grown in the United States since the latter part of the 17th century... Until about 1890, rice in the United States was grown principally in the the Southeastern States, although some was grown along rivers in the South Central States.
   ¶ 124 pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 25787X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE.  Growing Your Own Vegetables: Part 2.
United States Government Printing Office, Washington: 1977. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Reprint of part 2 from the 1977 yearbook of agriculture, gardening for food and fun. Cover title. If you are fortunate enough to have plenty of space for a garden, you can have a traditional type with enough space between rows to run a garden tractor.
   ¶ 103 pages
USD 4.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 10689X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ALEXANDER, ALEX GETCHELL.  Sugarcane Physiology: A Comprehensive Study Of The Saccharm Source-to-sink System.
Elsevier Publishing Co., Amsterdam: 1973. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. Tear on last page.
   ¶ 752 pages.
USD 297.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 179.25 | JP¥ 25540] Book number: 44333X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

VAN BEEK, T. A. & BRETELER, H. (EDITORS).  Proceedings Of The Phytochemical Society Of Europe: Phytochemistry And Agriculture.
Oxford University Press, Oxford: 1993. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. Plants furnish mankind with a wide array of vegetable products, for example food and feed, medicines, spices, dyes, pesticides, fragrances, and stimulants. For many of these products or their synthetic successors, agriculture and phytochemistry have, at some stage, played an important role. This multi-author volume contains the proceedings of an international symposium on phytoc hemistry and agriculture. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 390 pages.
USD 101.25 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 61.25 | JP¥ 8707] Book number: 27523X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BROEHL, JR., WAYNE G.  Cargill: From Commodities To Customers.
Dartmouth College Press, Hanover: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. The third and final volume of the highly acclaimed history of Cargill. This final volume of Wayne G. Broehl, Jr.'s Cargill trilogy brings the history of this large privately held company up to the present day, offering a unique and informative behind-the-scenes look at one of the world's premier agribusiness corporations. The story picks up in 1977 as Whitney MacMillan begins his stewardship of the company and as Cargill begins to work its way through issues of corporate governance, business restructuring, and generational transitions within the owning families. MacMillan leads the company through great growth, diversification, and globalization. Broehl also discusses the changes at Cargill under two non-family CEOs, Ernest Micek and Warren Staley. Together, they transform the organization from a commodity-oriented entity to a customer-focused one. I had much to do with agriculture during my twelve years as a U.S. Senator. No company executivesÑagricultural or otherwiseÑcame through the doors of my Senate office with the consistent competency of those from Cargill. Interestingly, most I met spent their entire career at the Company. Through knowing them and their chairman, Whitney MacMillan, I became an enormous admirer of their company. Referring to Whitney MacMillan's Chairmanship, the author says the mosaic of his accomplishments are staggering. This fascinating third volume tells of that mosaic, the building of a global company the vision of which went beyond profits to improving the diets and lives of billions.ÑThe Hon. Rudy Boschwitz, former U.S. Senator (R-MN) and former Ambassador to the United Nations Commission on Human Rights The book makes the amazing recent transformation of this agrifood leader into much more than a revealing history; it stands as an instructive guide to how a business built on commodity trading becomes the global powerhouse along the entire food processing and distribution chain. Cargill's amazing transformation, described so well by Professor Broehl, emerges as the product of family and outside executives who insisted that the company's culture and strategies must change in response to global shifts.ÑMorton Sosland, editor-in-chief, Milling and Baking News WAYNE G. BROEHL, JR. (1922-2006) was the Benjamin Ames Kimball Professor of the Science of Administration Emeritus, Amos Tuck School of Business Administration, Dartmouth College. He wrote a number of books on business history, management theory, and economic development, including two previous books on the history of Cargill, and the award-winning Mollie Maguires, and John Deere's Company.
   ¶ 368 pages.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 59662X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BROMFIELD, LOUIS.  Pleasant Valley
Ballantine Books, New York: 1971. Softcover. Fair condition. A personal testament written out of a lifetime by a man who believes that agriculture is the keystone of our economic structure and that the wealth, welfare, properity, and even the future freedom of this nation are based upon the soil.
   ¶ 306 pages.
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473] Book number: 10093X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BROMFIELD, LOUIS.  Pleasant Valley
Pocket Books Inc., New York: 1954. Softcover. Fair condition. Pages are discolored. A personal testament written out of a lifetime by a man who believes that agriculture is the keystone of our economic structure and that the wealth, welfare, prosperity, and even the future freedom of this nation are based upon the soil.
   ¶ 336 pages.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 24427X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DE CREVECOEUR, J. HECTOR ST. JOHN.  Letters From An American Farmer.
E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1957. Softcover. Good condition. The covers are slightly bent. Depicts the frontier and farm; the ways of the Nantucket whalers and their intrepid wives; life in the Middle Colonies and the refinements and excesses of Charleston. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 250 pages.
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 31154X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CURTIN, PHILIP D.  The Rise And Fall Of The Plantation Complex: Essays In Alantic History.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. Over a period of several centuries, Europeans developed an intricate system of plantation agriculture overseas which was quite different from the agricultural system used at home. Though the plantation complex centered on the American tropics, its influence was much wider. Much more than an economic order for the Americas, the plantation complex had an important place in world history. These essays concentrate on the intercontinental impact. The contents of the book is as follows: Preface; Part I. Beginnings: 1. The Mediterranean origins; 2. Sugar planting: from Cyprus to the Atlantic islands; 3. Africa and the slave trade; 4. Capitalism, feudalism, and sugar planting in Brazil; 5. Bureaucrats and freelances in Spanish America; Part II. Seventeenth-Century Transition: 6. The sugar revolution and the settlement of the Caribbean; 7. Anarchy and imperial control; 8. Slave societies on the periphery; Part III. Apogee and Revolution: 9. The slave trade and the West African economy in the eighteenth century; 10. Atlantic commerce in the eighteenth century; 11. The democratic revolution in the Atlantic basin; 12. Revolution in the French Antilles; Part IV. Aftermath: 13. Readjustments in the nineteenth century; 14. The end of slavery in the Americas; Retrospect. This study of the transfer of slave plantations from the eastern Mediterranean to the tropical New World demonstrates [Curtin's] insight into transregional patterns. The detail in his wide-ranging account is impressive, and it provides the reader with an informative overview. - David A. Chappell, Journal of World History
   ¶ 222 pages.
USD 66.50 [Appr.: EURO 44.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5719] Book number: 41966X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

EMERY, CARLA; DAVIS, CINDY & BERGER, DAVID.  The Encyclopedia Of Country Living: An Old Fashioned Recipe Book.
Sasquatch Books, Seattle: 1994. Softcover. Reading copy. Stains on bottom edge. Practical advice, invaluable information, and collected wisdom for folks and farmers in the country, city, and anywhere in between. Includes how to cultivate a garden, buy land, bake bread, raise farm animal, make sausage, can peaches, milk a goat, grow herbs, churn butter, build a chicken coop, catch a pig, cook mon a wood stove, and much, much more, Includes an Index.
   ¶ 858 pages.
USD 50.25 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4321] Book number: 63037X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

FRIEDLAND, WILLIAM H.; BARTON, AMY E.; THOMAS, ROBERT J.  Manufacturing Green Gold: Capital, Labor And Technology In The Lettuce Industry.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. The cover is dogeared. Examining the ways in which social groups interact in the manufacturing of iceberg lettuce in the United States, the authors integrate the analysis of social systems with a broader body of theory and research concerned with agricultural production. Includes an index.
   ¶ 159 pages.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 48360X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

GLICK, PERRY A.  The Influence Of Cultural Practices On Arthropod Populations In Cotton, Arm-s-32/january 1983.
United States Department Of Agricuture, Washington: 1983.. Softcover. Good condition.
   ¶ 52 pages.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 36587X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

HALL, CARL W.  Processing Equipment For Agricultural Products.
The Avi Publishing Company, Inc., Connecticut: 1976. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Agricultural processing refers to action taken on the agricultural product after it is produced. Processing includes surface treatment, such as cleaning, separation and grading; a change on dimension, as in grinding and crushing; influencing respiration, as by drying, cooling, or oxygen control; inactivating the enzymes and killing bacteria as by pasteurization or sterilization. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 272 pages.
USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2558] Book number: 25648X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

KOLISKI, L.  The Moon And The Growth Of Plants: With 72 Illustrations And 28 Graphs.
Kolisko Archive Publications, Bournemouth: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. Presents ten years' research on the influence of the Moon upon the growth of plants. According to the author, The whole object of these investigations has been to prove by scientific experiments the effect of the Moon on plants.
   ¶ 89 pages.
USD 87.20 [Appr.: EURO 58 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7499] Book number: 66590X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LIVINGSTON, A. W.  Livingston And The Tomato.
Ohio State University Press, Columbus: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition.
   ¶ 226 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 37134X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

LUNDELL, CYRUS LONGWORTH.  Agricultural Research At Renner 1944 - 1966.
Texas Research Foundation, Renner: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition Library discard. Summarizes the agricultural research at Renner and points up significant contributions made by Texas Research Foundation. Includes the Bulletins of the Hoblitzelle Agricultural Laboratory that present in condensed form the results of over two decades of research.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 27496X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MAIER, ALAN; ZWEIG, GUNTER (EDITORS).  Formulation Of Pesticides In Developing Countries.
United Nations, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of articles by various authors about pesticides and it's affect on developing countries.
   ¶ 217 pages.
USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: 4350X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MALCOLM, ANDREW H.  Final Harvest: An American Tragedy.
Times Books, New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. On the misty morning of September 29, 1983. the small town of Ruthton, Minnesota, was stunned by two murders. Rudy Blythe, the local bank president, and Toby Thulin, his chiefloan officer, died in a sudden fusillade of precisely aimed bullets. The murders, the first in a string of violent outbursts across the troubled Midwest, were symptoms of painful changes creeping across that vast countryside, forever altering the farms, towns, and cities of the Heartland and the nation itself.
   ¶ 320 pages.
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 641] Book number: 42966X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MILLS, W. D.; LAPLANTE, A. A.  Diseases And Insects In The Orchard.
New York College of Agriculture, New York: April 1954. Softcover. Reading copy. The important facts concerning the life histories and the practical control of orchard diseases and insects by spraying and dusting under New York conditions are covered in this bulletin.
   ¶ 96 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11463X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

MUNROE, JOE (PHOTOGRAPHY); MOULTON, KIRBY (TEXT).  Changing Faces On Our Land.
Meredith Corporation, Des Moines: Softcover. Very good condition. Presents an image of the changing times on American farms; changes that are interwoven with the two constants of agriculture - te farmer's love for the land and working with living things. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 23897X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

PERRIN, NOEL.  First Person Rural: Essays Of A Sometime Farmer.
David R. Godine, Boston: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. A collection of essays on how to be a part-time farmer. Topics include The Grades of Maple Syrup, Real Milk, Making Butter in the Kitchen, Selling Firewood in New York, Raising Sheep, and The Two Faces of Vermont.
   ¶ 124 pages.
USD 14.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1243] Book number: 40612X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

PILLSBURY, RICHARD & FLORIN, JOHN.  Atlas Of American Agriculture: The American Cornucopia.
Simon and Schuster Macmillan, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition but back endpaper has been removed. Surveys the land, and the history and tradition of those those who work it, in anticipation of the future of one of the United States' most vital industries. In 320 vivid, four-color maps and phots, the Atlas captures the daily challenges of the farmer, from the complexities of planning and planting to the conspiracies of nature and economy. Includes Indexes.
   ¶ 278 pages.
USD 41.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3607] Book number: 46514X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ROBERTS, ISACC PHILLIPS.  Ten Acres Enough; A Practical Experience, Showing How A Very Small Farm May Be Made To Keep A Very Large Family.
Orange Judd Publishing Co., Inc., New York: 1922. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition.
   ¶ 273 pages.
USD 30.75 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2644] Book number: 64634X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

INTERNATIONAL CORRESPONDENCE SCHOOLS.  The Farmer's Handbook: A Convenient Reference Book For All Persons Interested In General Farming, Fruit Culture, Truck Farming, Market Gardening, Livestock Production, Bee Keeping, Dairying, Etc.
International Textbook Company, Scranton: 1912. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Contains information that will be useful to farmers growing crops.
   ¶ 383 pages.
USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4235] Book number: 25009X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

TRACY, MICHAEL.  Agriculture In Western Europe.
Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, New York: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 415 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 55024X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005