next page  
   Ad Infinitum Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 North MacQuesten Parkway, Mount Vernon, 10550, New York, USA. Tel.: +1 914-664-5930
antiqbook@adinfinitumbooks.com

AFRICA

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 102 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
STAFF OF LIBERIA DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION AND CULTURAL AFFAIRS.  Liberia: Open Door To Travel And Investment.
The Department Of Information And Cultural Affairs, Monrovia, Liberia: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Covers and top of pages are stained.
   ¶ 95 pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12754X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDRESKI, STANISLAV.  The African Predicament: A Study In The Pathology Of Modernisation.
Atherton Press, New York: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
   ¶ 237 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32078X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

ANDREWS, WILLIAM L.; FOSTER, FRANCIS SMITH; HARRIS, TRUDIER.  The Oxford Companion To African American Literature.
Oxford University Press, New York/Oxford: 1997. Softcover. Reading copy. Staining on bottom edge.
   ¶ 866 pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 32231X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BARBOUR, NEVILL (EDITOR).  A Survey Of North West Africa: The Maghrib.
Oxford University Press: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good, clean copy. Some chips in dustjacket. An authoritative and informative book for the general reader as well as the student of international affairs. Contains maps.
   ¶ 406 pages
USD 18.30 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1615] Book number: 503X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BARNES, LEONARD.  Africa In Eclipse.
St. Martin's Press, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Now, in what is largely the post-colonial era, the author is examining the way the emergent African states are going, and with characteristic intellectual honesty he has the courage to say precisely how, in his view, Free Africa is going wrong. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 352 pages.
USD 74.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6553] Book number: 23498X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BARRY, BOUBACAR.  Senegambia And The Atlantic Slave Trade.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1997. Softcover. Brand new book. Taking as its subject the vast area covering the Senegal and Gambia river basins, this book explores the changing dynamics of regional and Atlantic trade, clashes between traditional African and emergent Muslim authorities, the slkave trade and the colonial system, and current obstcles to the integration of the region's modern states. Argues cogently for the integrity of the Senegambian region as a historical subject, and forges a coherent narrative from the dismemberment and unification which characterised Senegambia's development from the fifteenth to the nineteenth century. Translated into English from the French by Ayi Kwei Armah. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 360 pages.
USD 48.52 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4282] Book number: 34279X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BEIER, ULLI (EDITOR).  Introduction To African Literature: An Anthology Of Critical Writing From Black Orpheus.
Longmans, Green and Co.Ltd., London: 1967. Softcover. Fair condition. There are spots of discoloration on the cover. An anthology of Critical writing on African and Afro-American literature and oral traditions.
   ¶ 272 pages.
USD 49.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4391] Book number: 24201X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BENTSEN, CHERYL.  Maasai Days.
Summit Books, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Fifty years after Out of Africa, an American woman living in Kenya makes friends with the tribe Isak Dinesen admired above all others. Unlike many other observers who saw them as a group, Cheryl Bentsen came to know the Maasai as individuals.
   ¶ 286 pages.
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1231] Book number: 30501X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BONGO, EL HADJ OMAR (INTRODUCTION).  Les Parcs Nationaux Du Gabon: Strategie Pour Le Troisieme Millenaire.
Le Gouvernement du Gabon. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. On explique pourquoi il faudra amenager des espaces pour attirer les millions de visiteurs qui viendront au Gabon. Gabon est un pays avec faune riche en especes rares. Il y a beaucoup de photos partout ce livre.
   ¶ Unpaginated.
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: 33573X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOYLES, DENIS.  African Lives: White Lies, Tropical Truth, Darkest Gosip, And Rumblings Of Rumor - From Chinese Gordon To Beryl Markham, And Beyond.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York: 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. [A] fast-paced look at white personalities in Africa, a few well-knowns from the past and a few collected by the author in recent years... Denis Boyles knows the territory well. - The New York Times Book Review Includes photos and an Index.
   ¶ 225 pages.
USD 29.75 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2626] Book number: 45522X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BOZEMAN, ADDA B.  Conflict In Africa: Concepts And Realities.
Princeton University Press, Princeton: 1976. Softcover. Very good condition. Signed by the author. Concentrates on the evolution of African perspectives on war and diplomacy, showing that they are vastly different from modern Western ideas. Includes an index.
   ¶ 429 pages.
USD 154.10 [Appr.: EURO 103 | £UK 92.75 | JP¥ 13600] Book number: 2128X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BROWN, LESLIE.  Africa: A Natural History.
Random House, New York: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good reading copy. This book tells everything about the country of Africa
   ¶ 299 pages.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 14925X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

BURNSIDE, MADELEINE (TEXT); ROBOTHAM, ROSEMARIE (EDITOR); WEST, CORNEL (FOREWORD).  Spirits Of The Passage: The Transatlantic Slave Trade In The Seventeenth Century.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is a slight tear in the dustjacket. Presents the first general-interest history of the early years of the slave trade.Told in part from the decks and the cargo hold of a single merchant slaver, this powerful and fascinating story covers a period that has heretofore been largely the territory of scholars - the late seventeenth century, when the slave trade began a period of explosive growth. Describes the story of the largest forced migration in human hstory, with a powerful text that personalizes the experience of slavery in the most gripping way. Richly illustrated with artifacts found in the wreck of the Henrietta Marie along with etchings and paintings of the time, the book documents a tragic tale of human misery, even as it reveals the strength of spirit that made survival possible for enslaved Africans. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 19.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1739] Book number: 49650X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CARR, ARCHIE & EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS.  The Land Wildlife Of Africa.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1971. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Talks about the patterns in the fabric of life being discovered in which the habits and life histories of individual species of plants and animals are the threads. Here is a book which effectively brings to one's notice this complexity and interwoven quality. Highly illustated. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 200 pages.
USD 8.65 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 763] Book number: 18567X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CLARK, J. DESMOND  The Prehistory Of Africa.
Praeger Publishers, New York: 1970. Softcover. Very good reading copy.
   ¶ 302 pages.
USD 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 30984X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

COLLINS, ROBERT O. & BURNS, JAMES M.  A History Of Sub-saharan Africa.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2007. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Brand new book. In a trawl through the entire sweep of sub-Saharan history, the authors have written an accessible introduction for students and general readers. The opening chapter on geography and climate frames the discussion, demonstrating how the environment has shaped the societies and cultures of those living in the region. Thereafter they describe the rise of states and empires in the classical period, the slave trade within Africa and beyond to the Americas, and the European conquest. The concluding section focuses on Africa in the twentieth century as it gains independence and searches for a new identity beyond colonialism. While the authors mull over the debates which have shaped the study of African history, at the centre of this story are the tragedies, triumphs and the resilience of the African people. The book is illustrated with photographs, maps, and sidebars which feature the salient points on either side of the debates. The contents of this book is as follows: Introduction; 1. The historical geography of Africa; 2. Kingdoms on the Nile; 3. The peoples of sub-Saharan Africa: society, culture and language; 4. Crops, cows and iron; 5. North-East Africa in the age of Aksum; 6. Empires of the plains; 7. East Africa and the Indian Ocean world; 8. The lake plateau of East Africa; 9. Societies and states of the West African forest; 10. Kingdoms and trade in Central Africa; 11.The peoples and states of Southern Africa; 12. The arrival of the Europeans in sub-Saharan Africa; 13. Diseases and crops: old and new; 14. Slavery in Africa; 15. The Atlantic slave trade; 16. The Asian slave trade; 17. Prelude to the European conquest of Africa; 18. The European conquest of Africa; 19. Africans, Dutch and the British in South Africa, 1480-1910; 20. European colonial rule in Africa; 21. The colonial legacy; 22. Nationalism and the independence of colonial Africa; 23. The union of South Africa and the apartheid state; 24. A decade of hope; 25. Cold War Africa; 26. Africa at the beginning of the twenty-first century. Includes an Index.
   ¶ 406 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 43378X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

CREYGHTON, MARIELOUISE; GESCHIERE, PETER.  Zij En Het Patriarchaat: Ontmoetingen Met Vrouwen Uit Afrika En Azie
Corrie Zelen: 1979. Softcover. Very good condition. Dutch Text.
   ¶ 104 pages.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 50063X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DALY, M. W.  Darfur's Sorrow: A History Of Destruction And Genocide.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. Darfur is a region set apart, huge, hremote and poverty stricken. Its people are today locked in conflict, terrorised by the lawless Arab militia known as janjawid. As M. W. Daly explains, the roots of the crisis lie deep in Darfur's past. Tracing the story from the origins of the Fur state in the seventeenth century to Darfur's annexation by the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, he shows how years of neglect left the region unprepared for independence. This complex story is told with compassion, insight and a strong sense of place. The contents of this book is as follows: 1. 'Tradition tells us nothing'; 2. Lords of mountain and Savanna; 3. Egypt in Darfur, 1874-1883; 4. Darfur at the end of time: the Mahdiyya, 1885-1898; 5. Between anvil and hammer: the reign of All Dinar, 1898-1916; 6. 'Closed district': Anglo-Egyptian colonial rule in Darfur, 1916-1955; 7. Nothing left to lose: Darfur in the independent Sudan, 1956-1989; 8. Who will guard the guards? Darfur's descent to destruction. Includes an Index. M.W. Daly has produced a lucid and solidly grounded historical context for the current troubles in Darfur. He introduces the longstanding patterns of political and socioeconomic interaction that have prevailed among the communities comprising the sultanate, and exposes the complex web of relations with neighboring lands that developed over the centuries. Important among the latter were ties to successive nineteenth and twentieth-century regimes centered in the Nile valley, whose policies were rarely helpful to Darfur and occasionally catastrophic. Many readers will find particular merit in the careful grounding of recent Darfur events in their wider political settings at the national level; this approach clarifies the motives of all the actors in the unfortunate drama. All will appreciate the unflinching but sensitive treatment of atrocity in discussion of the war itself, and insightful analysis of the fragile but significant Darfur Peace Agreement of May 2006. - Jay Spaulding, Kean University
   ¶ 368 pages.
USD 23.74 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2095] Book number: 43881X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVIDSON, BASIL.  Africa In History.
Collier Books, New York: 1974. Softcover. Good condition. Tape at bottom of spine.
   ¶ 341 pages.
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 874] Book number: 40723X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVIDSON, BASIL; THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS.  Great Ages Of Man, A History Of World's Cultures: African Kingdoms.
Time-Life Books, New York: 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. One of a series in the Great Ages of Man collection. A concise history of the social structures, culture, religion, technologies and demographic of society - from grand and long-lasting civilizations, to primitive settlements and nomadic tribes. This book studies the African Kingdoms. High quality embossed fabric binding and full color photographs/ illustrations. Index Included.
   ¶ 192 pages.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 33722X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING.  The Congo And Coasts Of Africa.
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1907. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age.
   ¶ 220 pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 41055X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DINESEN, ISAK.  Shadows On The Grass.
Random House, New York: 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. In these four pieces, this distinguished Danish writer, who lived in Africa for many years, recalls again the African land and people she knows so well. This volume includes Farah in which the storyteller describes a mistress-servant relationship as picturesque as that of Don Quixote and Sanch Panza, Baua A Soldani (Letter from a King) in which is told the story of a letter that banishes all pain, The Great Gesture in which the storyteller shows how gnerosity triumphs over superstition, Echoes From The Hills in which recollections of the past crowd in upon the storyteller, now far away, when she hears news of her friends in Africa.
   ¶ 152 pages.
USD 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1386] Book number: 26318X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DINESEN, ISAK.  Shadows On The Grass.
Random House, New York: 1961. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and scratches. In these four pieces, this distinguished Danish writer, who lived in Africa for many years, recalls again the African land and people she knows so well. This volume includes Farah in which the storyteller describes a mistress-servant relationship as picturesque as that of Don Quixote and Sanch Panza, Baua A Soldani (Letter from a King) in which is told the story of a letter that banishes all pain, The Great Gesture in which the storyteller shows how gnerosity triumphs over superstition, Echoes From The Hills in which recollections of the past crowd in upon the storyteller, now far away, when she hears news of her friends in Africa.
   ¶ 149 pages.
USD 15.70 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1386] Book number: 26318X2
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DRURY, ALLEN.  A Very Strange Society: A Journey To The Heart Of South Africa.
Trident Press, N ew York, 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Poor condition. The back cover is damaged. Stains and soiling on covers. Stains on the edges. An expose on South Africa by this Pulitzer Prize winning novelist.
   ¶ 465 pages.
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 26235X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

DUIGNAN, PETER & GANN, L. H.  The United States And Africa: A History.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2003. Softcover. Brand new book. From the early seventeenth century, North America and Africa have maintained many contacts. This volume traces these reciprocal relationships over four centuries. The authors show how American pioneers - missionaries, traders, prospectors, miners, educators, soldiers of fortune, manufacturers, financiers, engineers, scientists, and others - have helped shape modern Africa. They provide a valuable corrective to traditional colonial historiography that has tended to emphasize only the role of the colonial centers in developing Africa. In addition, the writers point to the equally important impact made by Africa on the United States through trade and immigration, enforced and voluntary, and thtough the influence of Africans on the arts, agriculture, and many other facets of American life. The contents of the book is as follows: Illustrations and maps; Preface; Part I. The Slave Trade: 1. The transatlantic slave trade: an overview; 2. The legal slave trade in North America; 3. Ending the slave trade; 4. The U.S. Navy and the antislavery campaign; 5. The effects of the slave trade; Part II. Commerce, Christianity, and Colonization Societies Up To 1865: 6. American traders and whalers; 7. Missionaries and colonization societies; 8. Explorers and frontiersmen; Part III. The United States and Africa, 1865-1900: 9. The vanishing flag; 10. Liberia: the lamb and the wolves; 11. Bula Matari and the Congo; 12. Neutrality and philanthropy; 13. Traders, explorers, and soldiers of misfortune; 14. Miners and adventurers; 15. Capitalists and missionaries; Part IV. The United States and Africa, 1900-1939: 16. Official America; 17. Private interest groups; 18. Preachers and teachers in Africa; 19. Black nationalism and the search for an African past; Part V. The United States in Africa, 1939-1983: 20. Africa between East and West; 21. Economic activities: the private sector; 22. Economic activities: the public sector; 23. American interests in Africa, 1945-1983; 24. Americans in Africa, and Africans in America; Appendixes; Notes; Selected bibliography; Index.
   ¶ 450 pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 42020X1
    Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books.

102 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Ad Infinitum Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005