| Ad Infinitum Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BLAKE, GARY; BLY, ROBERT W. How To Promote Your Own Business. New American Library, New York: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 241 pages. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 61326X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BURANDT, GARY WITH GIGES, NANCY. Moscow Meets Madison Avenue: The Adventures Of The First American Adman In The U.s.s.r. HarperBusiness, New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A fascinating, often hilarious, account of the adventures of an American adman in Moscow struggling with a fledgling venture to bring advertising to the world's most challenging marketplace. Includes photographs. ¶ 222 pages. USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 1034X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| BURTON, PHILIP WARD. Advertising Copywriting. Grid Publishing Co., Columbus: 1983. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. As one would expect, this book contains many outstanding examples of print and broadcast advertising, The book also covers retail advertising and direct mail and professional advertising. Includes an Index. ¶ 384 pages. USD 42.25 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3633] Book number: 15077X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| CARBARGA, LESLIE & MCKINNON, MARCIE (EDITORS). Lively Advertising Cuts Of The Twenties And Thirties: 1102 Illustrations Of Animals, Food And Dining, Children, Etc. Dover Publications Inc., New York: 1990. Softcover. Good reading copy. This comprehensive anthology of graphic cuts - created by talented artists decades ago offers today's professional illustrators and commercial artists a wealth of engaging designs. Suitable for a vast number of advertisements and announcements, for use on greeting cards and menus, as well as for a host of craft projects, these attractive cuts will be indispensable to anyone wanting to add a nostalgic touch to a project or assigment. ¶ 110 pages. USD 29.70 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2554] Book number: 14293X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DELLA FEMINA, JERRY. From Those Wonderful Folks Who Gave You Pearl Harbor: Front-line Dispatches From The Advertising War. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A primer on the advertising industry. Blazingly Funny...a masterpiece of tell-it-like-it-is. -Baltimore Sun. ¶ 254 pages. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 64426X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| DIETZ, LAWRENCE. Soda Pop: The History, Advertising, Art, And Memorabilia Of Soft Drinks In America. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1973. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight tear to front of dustjacket. ¶ 184 pages. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 63780X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HINE, THOMAS. The Total Package: The Evolution And Secret Meanings Of Boxes, Bottles, Cans, And Tubes. Little, Brown and Company, Boston:1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Packages understand you better than you understand packaging, and this book will tell you why. It is a delightful and erudite exploration of the way modern packages play on our deepest fears and desires to sell us germ-killing soap or high-profile vodka. Includes an Index. ¶ 289 pages. USD 12.10 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1041] Book number: 13796X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| HORNUNG, CLARENCE P. Handbook Of Early American Advertising Art. Dover, NY: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Book had obviously been rebound by the library. Library discard. Presents advertising illustrations and type styles since the early 1800s in an orderly and organized form. Also includes a history of these materials. ¶ 176 pages. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 5570X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JONES, JOHN BUSH. All-out For Victory: Magazine Advertising And The World War Ii Home Front. Brandeis University Press, Waltham / University Press of New England, Hanover: 2009. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A lively look at magazine ads during World War II and their roles in sustaining morale and promoting home-front support of the war, with lots of illustrations. Following the attack on Pearl Harbor and the entry of the United States into World War II, many commercial advertisers and their Madison Avenue ad agencies instantly switched from selling products and services to selling the home front on ways to support the war. Ads by major manufacturers showcased how their factories had turned to war production, demonstrating their participation in the war and helping people understand, for instance, that they couldn't buy a new washing machine because the company was making munitions. Other ads helped civilians cope with wartime rationing and shortages by offering advice on how to make leftovers tasty, make shoes last, and keep a car in good working order. Ads also encouraged Victory Gardens, scrap collecting, giving blood, and (most important) buying War Bonds. In this book, Jones examines hundreds of ads from ten large-circulation news and general-interest magazines of the period. He discusses motivational war ads, ads about industrial and agricultural support of the war, ads directed at uplifting the morale of civilians and GIs, and ads promoting home front efficiency, conservation, and volunteerism. Jones also includes ads praising women in war work and the armed forces and ads aimed at recruiting more women. Taken together, war ads in national magazines did their part to create the most efficient home front possible in order to support the war effort. John Bush Jones is the author of Our Musicals, Ourselves: A Social History of the American Musical Theater (Brandeis, 2003) and The Songs That Fought the War (Brandeis, 2006). ¶ 340 pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 65975X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| JONES, EDGAR R. Those Were The Good Old Days: A Happy Look At American Advertising, 1880-1930. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1959. Softcover. Fair condition. Book is warped. ¶ 448 pages. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 62510X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| LIPPA, MARIO AND NEWTON, DAVID. The World Of Small Ads: A Fascinating Look At The World Of Advertising Mini Art. Book Sales Inc., Secaucus: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains hundreds of the most fascinating and often hilarious examples selected from American and British publications of the past one hundred years. ¶ 124 pages. USD 15.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1316] Book number: 3191X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| MANTICE, JIM. The Dartnell Advertising Workshop: Marketing. The Dartnell Corporation; Chicago: May 1987. Hardcover no dustjacket in protective mylar cover. tHREE rING NOTEBOOK. Very good reading copy. This book is directed primarily to the general advertiser who is looking for practical, proven ways to reduce risks, cut costs, improve performance, and get more value for the dollar. Includes an Index. ¶ 199 pages. USD 225.25 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 136 | JP¥ 19370] Book number: 58376X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ROMAN, KENNETH; MAAS, JANE. How To Advertise. St. Martin's Press, New York: 1976. Softcover. Good condition. Stain on edge of last few pages. ¶ 157 pages. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 61312X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| ROWSOME, FRANK, JR.; ROSE, CARL (DRAWINGS). The Verse By The Side Of The Road: The Story Of The Burma-shave Signs And Jingles. Steven Greene Press, Brattleboro: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A humorous memorial to the era of Burma-Shave signs, which ended when the company became a subsidiary of the Philip Morris Company. Contains numerous line drawings by Carl Rose, and an appendix containing the texts of all the Burma-Shave signs. ¶ 121 pages. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1053] Book number: 1568X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SANTA CRUZ, ADRIANA; ERAZO, VIVIANA. Compropolitan, El Orden Transnacional Y Su Modelo Femenino: Un Estudio De Las Revistas Femeninas En America Latina. Editorial Nueva Imagen, Mexico: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. Page discoloration. Spanish Text. ¶ 290 pages. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 12681X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SCHULBERG, JAY WITH HOGYA, BERNIE & TAIBI, SAL. The Milk Mustache Book: A Behind-the -scenes Look At America's Favorite Advertising Campaign. Ballantine Books, New York: Softcover. Very good condtion. Inside this book you'll find the award-winning collection of Milk Mustache ads that won the hearts of millions world-wide - and some new ones revealed for the first time. You'll see the spoofs, the rip-offs, the bits from Leno and Letterman. You'll learn the inside story of how this captivating series came to be, go behind the scenes to the phot shoots, and discover the secrets of those famous mustaches - plus see never-before-published photos of your favorite celebrities. Includes an Index. ¶ 155 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6364X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| SULLIVAN, LUKE. Hey, Whipple, Squeeze This: A Guide To Creating Great Ads. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 256 pages. USD 25.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2214] Book number: 6251X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| THROCKMORTON, PAULA H. (PRESIDENT & PUBLISHER). Black Book Photography 1996: Twenty Sixth Edition. Hearst Books, New York: 1996. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. ¶ 625 pages. USD 50.75 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4364] Book number: 53891X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| WATLINS, JULIAN LEWIS. 100 Greatest Advertisements 1852-1958: Who Wrote Them And What They Did. Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1959. Softcover. Good condition. In this single volume are 100 of what are probably among the most successful advertisements ever to appear in print. Reproductions of many famous ads. How they were written, their impact, etc. Includes 130 illustrations. Includes an Index. ¶ 233 pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 30929X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| WRYNN, V. DENNIS. Coke Goes To War. Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula: 1996. Softcover. Very good condition. The subjects portrayed in Coca-Cola ads during World War II paralleled the war effort and included soldiers and civilians around the world serving their country and occasionally introducing the joys of the popular soft drink to their native hosts. Coke Goes to War presents a wonderfully nostalgic, all-color chronicle of Coca-Cola's wartime magazine advertisements. ¶ 80 pages. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 48456X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| WRYNN, V. DENNIS. Coke Goes To War. Pictorial Histories Publishing, Missoula: 1996. Softcover. Brand new book. The subjects portrayed in Coca-Cola ads during World War II paralleled the war effort and included soldiers and civilians around the world serving their country and occasionally introducing the joys of the popular soft drink to their native hosts. Coke Goes to War presents a wonderfully nostalgic, all-color chronicle of Coca-Cola's wartime magazine advertisements. ¶ 86 pages. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 48456X2 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. | ||
| WUNDERMAN, LESTER. Being Direct: Making Advertising Pay. Random House, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Signed by the author. ¶ 305 pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 9195X1 Click here to order or inquire at Ad Infinitum Books. |
| Ad Infinitum Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ad Infinitum Books 2005