| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Voyages of Captain James Cook Round the World. Printed Verbatim from the Original Editions, and Embellished with a Selection of Engravings London, Sherwood, Neely, & Jones / Richard Phillips, 1813 / 1800. Later printing. Hardcover Leather. pp. vii, 378; vi, 354; xvi, 348; vii, 295; ix, lxvii, 438; 504; 472.12mo. Frontispiece of Cook to volume I, total of 2 folding maps and 22 charming, folding engravings in the seven volumes. Plates are mostly in remarkable condition, with occasional light spotting and only a few mis-folded. Vol's I, II and IV through VII are Sherwood, 1813; Vol. III is Phillips, 1800. 3/4 brown leather over marbelled paper, except Vol. III which if full brown leather (and of a matching colour and size). Scuffing, leather dry, occasional foxing, varying degrees of wear to spines, a few of the folding plates mis-folded, Vol. I shows pencilling to first 4 pages, Vol. III missing prelims and leather is pocked with tide marks. This set covers Captain's Cook's three major voyages. Cook joined the British Navy in 1755, and in 1759 became master. He first commanded the Endeavour, which set sail in 1768 and in which he and his crew navigated the Pacific to observe the transit of Venus. On the return voyage Cook surveyed New Zealand and eastern Australia. During his second voyage, beginning in 1772 and aboard the Resolution and Adventure, Cook discovered the northernmost reaches of the Antarctic lands. During this voyage, he discovered New Caledonia, and visited Tahiti and the New Hebrides. In 1776, Cook set out on his third voyage, to discover a passage around the north coast of North America by way of the Pacific. Cook was compelled to turn back before succeeding in this last task, and was attacked and killed bythe natives of Karakakoa Bay, Hawaii, in 1779. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1000.75 | £UK 901.5 | JP¥ 132386] Book number: 014495 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AGASSIZ, PROFESSOR LOUIS, AND MRS. LOUIS AGASSIZ A Journey in Brazil Boston, Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1895. hb. 8vo, pp. 540. "No. 84" to copyright page. Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine & top edge gilt. Minor wear and soiling to boards, some scuffing to edges and spine ends, minor spine slant, gilt to publisher's name a bit rubbed, ink name to front free endpaper, small spot to foredge, binding sound; very good-. Prof. Agassiz herein relates the story of his journey to Brazil, on which he was accompanied by six scientists who were collecting specimens to be displayed in the museum at Cambridge. 21 black and white woodcuts. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 013701 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| LANG, ANDREW AND JOHN LANG Highways and Byways in the Border London, Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1913. hb. Small 8vo, pp. xvi, 439. Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine & front board. Slight slant to spine, some scuffing to boards, ink inscription to half-title page; good+. Illustrated account of the history and geography of the border between Scotland and England. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010154 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Belgium and Holland Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1910. stiff wraps. Small 8vo, pp. 489. Gilt lettering to spine & front board; Marbelled endpapers. Handbook for travellers. Minor wear & soiling to red covers, slight fraying to both ribbon markers at ends; very good-. fold-out maps; illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014174 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Belgium and Holland Including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1897. 12th Revised. stiff wraps. Small 8vo, pp. 418. Gilt lettering to spine & front board; Marbelled endpapers. Handbook for travellers. Light shelfwear, minor darkening to covers, small water stain to top edge of feps; good+. fold-out maps; maps & plans. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014180 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Paris and Environs with Routes from London to Paris Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1898. 13th Revised. stiff wraps. pp. xlvi, 428. 12mo. Maps and fold-out maps. Gilt lettering to spine & front board; Marbelled page edges. Minor soiling and wear to covers, stamp to front facinig end paper; very good. Handbook for travellers. Includes index of streets and plans of Paris bound in at rear, including a list of streets and a few folding maps. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014181 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Southern Germany, Including Wurtemberg and Bavaria Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1895. 8th Revised Ed. stiff wraps. Small 8vo, pp. 266. Gilt lettering to spine & front board; Marbelled endpapers. Handbook for travellers. Slight spine slant & wear to covers, ink name (contemporary with book) to half title, two of the folding maps torn & laid in loose, possibly one map missing, faint pencilling to margins; good-. maps, fold-out maps. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014175 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Southern Germany Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1902. 9th Revised. stiff wraps. Small 8vo, pp. 295. Gilt lettering to spine & front board; Marbelled endpapers. Handbook for travellers. A few small spots to covers, chips to ffep, small closed tears to folding map at rear; good+. maps, fold-out maps, plans. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014177 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BAEDEKER, KARL Southern Germany Including Wurtemberg and Bavaria Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1895. 8th Revised. stiff wraps. Small 8vo, pp. 295. Gilt lettering to spine & front board; Marbelled endpapers. Handbook for travellers. Slight darkening to spine & page edges, tiny spot to spine; very good-. maps, fold-out maps, plans. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014178 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALFOUR, BERNARD MAITLAND Secrets, Stories, Skeletons & Stones Aberdeen, [Scotland], Cranstone House Publishing, 1993. wrappers. 4to, pp. 75. SIGNED by author with inscription. Very good+. b&w photos & illustrations. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014116 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARNES, MICHEL The Essential Halibuton Discover Highland Ontario Burnstown, ON, Canada, General Store Publishing, 2002. wrappers. Trade pb, pp. viii, 109. Light shelf wear; near fine. This book "provides an excellent guide to the highlands". black and white photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003156 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BARNETT, T. RATCLIFFE Border by-Ways & Lothian Lore Edinburgh, Robert Grant & Son, Date not stated. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 208. Sl shelfwear, else vg in chipped, scuffed, poor dj. Map eps. 16 black & white plates. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 000116 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BATES, DARRELL A Fly-Switch from the Sultan London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 191. Bottom corner of front board bumped; very good+ in clipped very good dust jacket with small closed tears to back cover. "These deft, witty and even ribald memories form a surprisingly vivid picture of the people in the country districts of East Africa by a man who loves them and sympathises with their ambition to be free of his authority.". black & white illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 010439 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| TYRRELL, BOB AND BOYD CORRIGAN Island Pubbing a Guide to Pubs on Vancouver Island and the Gulf Islands Victoria, British Columbia, Orca Book Publishers, 1984. Trade pb, pp. 176. Light soiling to covers & pg edges, shelfwear; good. "Vancouver Island is also fortunate to have three brew pubs now producing their own distinctive beers". color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 004212 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BONNEY, T. G. The Alpine Regions of Switzerland and the Neighbouring Countries A Pedestrian's Notes on Their Physical Features, Scenery, and Natural History Cambridge, Deighton, Bell, and Co. 1868. Hardcover. pp. xvi, 349. 8vo. Illustrations by E. Whymper. Bound in green cloth with bright gilt decoration to front board, and lettering and decoration to spine. Edges scuffed, cloth a bit frayed at corners and tearing at top of front joint, smudge to rear board, top edge a bit dusty, eps split at hinges (binding remains sound and strong), light occasional smudges/fingerprints to contents; very good-. Ill.: E. Whymper. Errata tipped-in. Many pages remain uncut. "a general view of the very diverse subjects of interest connected with the Alpine Chain.. a few notes, which may serve not only to give those who cannot travel a general idea of the Alpine Regions, but also, at the same time, be useful as a kind of handy-book to those who are purposing to visit them. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 016060 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, BOB The East Texas Sunday Drive Book Lufkin, Texas, Best of East Texas, 1990. hb. 8vo, pp. 138. Minor soiling to page edges & eps; good+ in lightly shelfworn, very good dj. "Bob Bowman offers a collection of what he feels are the 30 best Sunday Drives in East Texas, covering a geographic region from the Red River to near Houston". b&w illustrated maps. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 006223 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRANDER, MICHAEL Over the Lowlands London, Geoffrey Bles, 1965. 1st edition. hb. Small 8vo, pp. x, 214. Light edgewear, else vg in torn, taped, fair- dj. Map endpapers. Alex Brown b&w photos. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001601 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BURLINGHAM, FREDERICK How to Become an Alpinist London, T. Werner Laurie, Ltd. N.d. ca 1912. hb blue cloth. Small 8vo, pp. xii, 218. Spine a bit slanted and darkened, pulled at head, causing a 1/2-inch tear, edges scuffed, foxing throughout; about fair. "The lure of the mountains may be strong, but there is a way to climb the most difficult without diminishing the pleasure and with the minimum of danger. Is this knowledge not worth while?". 63 photos by the author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 005565 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BURTON, ANTHONY Walking Through History London, Queen Anne Press, 1988. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 200. Light edgewear, bumped, else vg in rubbed, lightly soiled, vg dj. Maps, color & b&w photos. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 001413 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, MARY B. The Witness and the Other World Exotic European Travel Writing, 400-1600 Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1988. Trade pb, pp. 285. Lightest shelfwear, no internal markings; very good+. black & white illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013768 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| A BRITISH CANADIAN The Tour of H.R. H. The Prince of Wales Through British America and the United States Montreal, John Lovell, 1860. hb. 8vo, pp. iv, 271. Cocked, cloth torn at spine, edges scuffed, some spotting to boards, p. 271 torn, binding intact, readable; fair. Gilt and blind decoration to spine and boards. With a biographical sketch of The Prince of Wales. Tissue guard over frontispiece engraving is a bit tatty. frontispiece. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 006309 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CARTER, N. H. [NATHANIEL HAZELTINE] Letters from Europe, Comprising the Journal of a Tour Through Ireland, England, Scotland, France, Italy, and Switzerland... New York, G & C Carvill, ND (ca. 1829). 2nd edition. hb. Small 8vo, pp. vii, 525. Volume One only. In the Years 1825, '26, and '27. Bound in 3/4 leather over marbelled boards, with red leather spine label. Slight spine slant, boards and edges quite scuffed, front joint slightly weak (leather split for 1 inch, presumably due to dryness rather than stress), lower third of title page missing, foxing throughout, top half of a rear blank page missing, ownership rubber stamp to ffep, bookbinder's label to front pastedown. . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 011524 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, AUSTEN Seen in Passing London, Cassell & Company Ltd. 1937. hb. 4to, pp. xii, 177. Minor shelfwear, else very good. Foreword by Lady Chamberlain. Sketches written during Chamberlain's European vacations. black & white illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 006586 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CLARK, RONALD The Victorian Mountaineers London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1953. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 231. 8vo. Black-and-white photos and illustrations. Minor edgewear, red staining to top page edge is somewhat faded; very good in scuffed, good+ dust jacket showing a few tears and chips at edges. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 015988 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [THOMAS O. NELSON CO.] Atlas of Norman County, Minnesota Containing Plats Of Each Township, A County Road Map, A Rural Directory of Farmers, And Other Features Fergus Falls [Minnesota], Thomas O. Nelson Co. [1952]. Spiral Bound. pp. 24. 8vo. Black and white maps. Spiral bound with vinyl back and front covers. Small tear to bottom of first ten pages, marking to cover. Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 014705 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005