next page  
   Bison Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
265 Kennedy St., Winnipeg, Manitoba, R3C 1T2, Canada. Tel.: +1 204-947-5931 / toll-free 1-866-77-BOOKS in North America only
mail@bisonbooks.ca

Theatre, Film & Media

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 77 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The History of the Times "the Thunderer" in the Making 1785-1841 Volume I
London, PHS Printing House Square, 1935. hb. 8vo, pp. 514. Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine & front board. Minor shelfwear, page tipped-in and extending slightly beyond book block, "Free Press Library" sticker, ex-lib. number to spine; good. No dust jacket. colour & b&w plates.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012618
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The History of the Times the 150th Anniversary and Beyond 1912-1948 Volume IV Part I [1912-1920] & Part II [1921-1948]
London, PHS Printing House Square, 1952. hb. 8vos, pp. 1181. 2 volume set. Bound uniformly in navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine & front board. Part I: Chapters I-XII; Part II: Chapters XIII-XXIV. Light wear to boards, "Free Press Library" stamp to a few pages, ex-lib. number to spine; both bolumes very good. No dust jackets. colour & b&w plates.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 012619
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

  The History of the Times the Twentieth Century Test Volume III 1884-1912
London, PHS Printing House Square, 1947. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 862. Bound in navy cloth with gilt lettering to spine & front board. Slight bowing to boards, spots of discoloration to spine, related newspaper clippings from 1947 paperclipped to first pages, rust marks from paperclip to those pages, "Free Press Library" stamp, ex-lib. number to base of spine; good. No dust jacket. colour & b&w plates.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 012620
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ADEN, BOB  The Way It Was a Highly Personal Account of the Old Log Theater's Early Years
Excelsior, MN, Old Log Theater, 1989. hb. 8vo, pp. 145. Slight shelf wear; very good in rubbed, very good dust jacket. "The Old Log is the oldest continuously running theater in the United States". May be signed by Don Stolz; there is an inscription over the corner of the Bob Stolz photo on page 4, which reads "Best regards always", and has an illegible signature, which probably contains a "t" and ends with a "z". black and white photographs.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003222
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ANOBILE, RICHARD J., ED.  Ernst Lubitsch's Ninotchka Starring Greta Garbo Melvyn Douglas
New York City, Universe Books, 1975. 1st printing. hb. 4to, pp. 256. Edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. Part of The Film Classics Library. Over 1,500 frame blow-ups, every word of dialogue, and every scene. Black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 000630
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

AVITAL, SAMUEL  Le Centre Du Silence Mime Work Book
Venice CA, Wisdom Gardens Books, 1977. Paperback. pp. 158. 4to. Black and white photographs. Personal inscription from author, on title page. Rubbing, light creasing, age-toning to covers, highlighting to two pages; very good. SIGNED by author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016035
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLINTON-BADDELEY, V. C.  The Burlesque Tradition in the English Theatre After 1660
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1973. later edition. hb blue cloth. 8vo, pp. xvi, 152. Name stamps, else very gd in spine-sunned, edgeworn, gd dj. Clinton-Baddeley examines the nature of burlesque, comparing it to satire and parody, and tracing the 'basic jokes' used. black & white illustrations.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 002557
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BAKER, NOEL S.  Hard Core Roadshow A Screenwriter's Diary
Concord [Ontario], House of Anansi Press Limited, 1997. Paperback. pp. 243. 8vo. Black and white photographs. Near fine. .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015109
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BARRIS, ALEX  Stop the Presses! the Newspaperman in American Films
South Brunswick [USA], A. S. Barnes and Company, 1976. hb. 4to, pp. 211. Very good in lightly rubbed & edgeworn, very good- dust jacket with a few small chips to edges. black & white photographs.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013410
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BEATH, WARREN NEWTON  The Death of James Dean
New York City, Grove Press, 1988. 1st thus. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 202. Larger pb- lt shelfwear, marker dot to top edge, minor rippling. "Beath cuts through the welter of conflicting reports and rumors to provide a taut reconstruction of Dean's final hours.". B&w photos and illustrations.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 001186
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[LES EDITIONS DU BLE]  Le Cercle Moliere Cinquantieme Anniversaire
St. Boniface [Winnipeg, MB], Les Editions du Ble, 1975. wrappers. Large 8vo, no pagination Minor shelfwear, else very good. Text is in French. The history of the Cercle Moliere theatre of Winnipeg, published on its 50th anniversary. Color frontis. b&w photos.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003218
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

BOEHM, EDWARD  Behind Enemy Lines Wwii Allied/Axis Propaganda
Secaucus, NJ, Wellfleet Press, 1989. hb. Oblong 4to, pp. 203. Blacked-out inscription to ffep, else very good in rubbed, good dj with three 1-inch closed tears (repaired). color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007503
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CHARTERS, JOHN A.  Over My Shoulder Reflections & Recollections of a Newspaper Columnist
Robson, British Columbia, Bear Grass Press, 1988. Trade pb, pp. 190. Signed by author with dated inscription. Light shelfwear; vg+. Consists of 115 newspaper articles previously published in the Castlegar News. .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005257
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CHESTERTON, A. K.  Brave Enterprise a History of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre Stratford-Upon-Avon
London, J. Miles & Co. 1934. hb cloth. 8vo, pp. 61. Bds. a bit bowed, some soiling, ink name, front hinge weak; gd-. b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003151
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CLARENCE, O. B.  No Complaints
London, Jonathan Cape, 1943. 1st edition. hb. Small 8vo, pp. 208. Spotting to rear board; gd in scuffed, soiled, gd- dj. Introduction by Tyrone Guthrie. The autobiography of a character actor. black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005678
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CORFIELD, BILL  The Venturesome Reporter
London, Canada, Lochaven Publishers, 1998. hb. 8vo, pp. 103. Near fine in lightly shelfworn, very good dust jacket. The story of Jim Bowes, his family and the staff who, for over 50 years, have made Bowes Publishers what it is. With Bowes Publishers' memo to staff from W.R. Dempsey laid in. b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 010687
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

[BEAUTY COUNCELORS]  Beauty Counselor Manual Part I & Part II
Windsor, Ontario, Beauty Counselors of Canada, 1965. wrappers. 4to. "Your Guide to Success". 2 Volume Training Manual. pp. 179; 180-332. Minor shelfwear & sunning to spine to each volume, ink name to Volume I; both volumes good+. black & white illustrations.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007733
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CREAN, SUSAN  Newsworthy the Lives of Media Women
Toronto, Canada, Stoddart, 1985. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 350. Very good+ in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. "As NEWSWORTHY makes clear, there is a difference between heavy responsibilities and high visibility - which media women certainly have - and real authority and decision-making power - which continue to elude most of them.". black and white photographs.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 009460
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CROWTHER, BOSLEY  The Lion's Share the Story of an Entertainment Empire
New York City, E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1957. 1st edition. hb. thin 8vo. Half of b&w photos missing, other half (6 pages) laid in loose. Light shelfwear, binding visible at seams; fair. .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 004134
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

CULFF, ROBERT  Pollock's Shakespearean Theatrical Portraits
London, Pollock's Toy Theatres Ltd. 1975. stapled wraps. 4to, no pagination With biographical notes on the actors. "The theatrical portraits illustrated in this book depict six 19th century actors, each in one of his better-known Shakespearean roles". color & b&w illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006714
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DICKINSON, THOMAS H., ET AL.  The Theater in a Changing Europe
New York City, Henry Holt and Company, 1937. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. vi, 492. Edgewear, else very gd in lightly soiled and scuffed, very gd dj. "a comprehensive and fully authoritative work on the drama since the war.". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003148
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

DUNCAN, BARRY  The St. James's Theatre Its Strange & Complete History 1835-1957
London, Barrie and Rockliff, 1964. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xxiii,406. Shelfwear, else very gd in scuffed, price-clipped, very gd- dj. Foreword by Allardyce Nicoll. "full of fascinating sidelights on social as well as theatrical history.". b&w photos and illustrations.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 003147
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

EARL, MAJORIE  Torch on the Prairies a Portrait of Journalism in Manitoba 1859-1988
Winnipeg, MB, Nor'Westers, 1988. wrappers. 4to, pp. 126. Card covers soiled and showing wear, sticker to rear; good. black and white photographs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 011692
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

SKAL, DAVID J., ED AND ROBERT E. CALLAHAN, DESIGNER  Graphic Communications for the Performing Arts
New York City, Theatre Communications Group, 1981. wrappers. 4to, pp. vii, 152. Musty odour, chipped at spine, some scuffing to covers; good-. color & b&w photos & illusts.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002459
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

ELDER, ELEANOR  Travelling Players the Story of the Arts League of Service
London, Frederick Muller, 1939. hb. 8vo, pp. 272. Light shelfwear, minor spotting to top edge, ink name; good+ in edgeworn, price-clipped, very good dust jacket. "The A.L.S. Travelling Theatre is unique in the annals of the English stage. For 18 years this band of professional actors and actresses unloaded their vans in the villages of the British Isles, gave their performances of plays, songs and dances, and then moved on.". black and white photographs.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 009951
    Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books.

77 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bison Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005