| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNOLD, ED. Hockey Town Life Before the Pros Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 2004. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 360. Lightest shelfwear; near fine in near fine dust jacket. The story of Peterborough's hockey community. black and white photographs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 006283 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ATTOUT, JACQUES Men of Pierre Saint-Martin London, Werner Laurie, 1956. Translation. hb. 8vo, pp. vii, 158. Edgewear, name on ffep, else vg in soiled, sl. chipped, good- dj. "the story of the exploration of one of the deepest cavers in the world, told by an eyewitness". B&w photos and illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 001565 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, DICK The Road to Yesterday A Collection of Old Trapshooting Stories Danbury, Connecticut, Middle River Cowboys Press, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 215. 4to. Illustrated boards; black & white photographs throughout. Near fine. Foreward by Ray Stafford. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 016206 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [DOYLE BASEBALL] Developing the Successful Coach Place not stated, Doyle, Date not stated. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 49. Covers lightly soiled, some pencil notes, else very good. Black & white illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001589 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOYD, BILL All Roads Lead to Hockey Reports from Northern Canada to the Mexican Border Toronto, Canada, Key Porter Books, 2004. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xii, 227. Near fine in very good+ dust jacket with small bit of clear tape to front. "Through the words of players, coaches, and fans, Boyd paints a vivid picture of the national pastime". . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 008777 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CONNOR, BRENDAN AND NANCY RUSSELL Slam Dunk the Raptors and the Nba in Canada Scarborough, ON, Prentice Hall Canada Inc. 1995. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. xiv, 249. SIGNED by Brendan Connor with inscr. Near fine in rubbed, vg dj. "a thorough and thoughtful look at the awarding and building of a [NBA] franchise outside the United States". B&w photos and illustrations. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 001563 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BRUNT, STEPHEN Facing Ali the Opposition Weighs in Toronto, ON, Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 301. Light shelfwear, appears unread; very good in near fine dj. Brunt has turned the stories of 15 of the men who faced Ali "into an indelible portrait" of the boxer. black and white photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 003758 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHRISHOP, E. D. Keep Young Through Yoga London, Health for All Publishing, 1957. hb. 8vo, pp. 105. Lt shelfwear, discoloration to eps; vg in tattered, taped, fr dj. "This book deals mainly with the simple ideas of Yoga but gives a glimpse of the possibilities of spiritual unfoldment.". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 004249 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CHURCH, SEYMOUR R. Base Ball the History, Statistics and Romance of the American National Game from Its Inception to the Present Time Volume I Princeton, The Pyne Press, 1974. wrappers. 4to, pp. 49, xxiii. Some shelfwear, ink name to inside cover; very good-. A facsimile of the 1902 edition of the book. Covers the years 1845 to 1871. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010151 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CORBETT, WM. R. Adventures at Mitchell Lake Retreating and Recharging in Canada's Wilderness West Vancouver, Canada, Gordon Soules Book Pub. 1995. Trade pb, pp. 102. Slight shelf wear; near fine. "A remarkable story about creating and enjoying a wilderness retreat, high in B.C.'s Cariboo mountains". black and white photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 003679 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CROSWELL, ANNE Some of My Best Friends Are Runners New York City, St. Martin's Press, ND [1970's]. hb. 8vo, pp. 93. Light edgewear, ffep soiled; vg- in rubbed, gd dj with 1 tear. A "witty and positive, warm and outrageously funny" book about running. John Pearson b&w photos. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 002284 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FEHERTY, DAVID WITH JAMES A. FRANK David Feherty's Totally Subjective History of the Ryder Cup New York City, Rugged Land, 2004. 1st printing. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 341. A Hardly Definitive, Completely Cockeyed, But Absolutely Loving Tribute to Golf's Most Exciting Event. Slight spine slant; near fine in lightly shelfworn, very good+ dust jacket. "This "history" of the game's most exciting tournament looks beyond the team lineups and final scores to uncover the personalities and stories that make every playing of the biennial matches a war of wits". color & b&w photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007443 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KEMP, DAVID AND MILES WOLFF, COMPILED AND EDITED BY The History of Independent Baseball Leagues 1993-2003 Mariah Press, 2003. trade pb, pp. 488. Light shelfwear; very good. . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 011872 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DAVISON, VERNE E. Homemade Fishing Bass and Trout Waters You Can Build Yourself Harrisburg, PA, The Stackpole Company, 1953. hb. 8vo, pp. 205. Some wear and soiling to boards, cocked, else very good. Wallace Hughes. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 003653 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [LOS ANGELED DODGERS] 1997 Los Angeles Dodgers Spring Training Yearbook Los Angeles, CA, L.A. Dodgers, 1997. Crease to cover, shelfwear; good. Magazine format. Jackie Robinson's 50th Anniversary Year. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 004066 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| SANDERS, DOUG WITH RUSS PATE Action on the First Tee How to Cash in on Your Favourite Sport Dallas, TX, Taylor Publishing, 1987. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 160. Covers rubbed & lightly soiled, else very good. The "inside line on golf's most popular and obscure betting games". Black & white illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 001553 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, PETER The Football Industry London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1973. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 175. Very light shelfwear; near fine in rubbed, edgeworn good dj. "will appeal to anyone taking an intelligent interest in the game either as a weather-beaten supporter on the terraces or as an armchair spectator of television coverage.". . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 004194 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| EDDINGTON, BRIAN Out of Bounds: The Glen Mountain Ski Story Montreal, Canada, Price-Patterson, 2004. Trade pb, pp. 164. SIGNED by author with inscription to first page. Near fine condition. "The Glen is a great place to ski, raise a family or raise a glass. Here's the story behind all those activities.". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010282 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CANHAM, DON [EDITED AND WITH A FOREWORD BY HAROLD M. ABRAHAMS] Field Events: Technique, Strategy & Training London, Herbert Jenkins, 1958. 3rd printing. hb. 12mo, pp. 111. Shelfwear, else very good in scuffed, chipped, good- dust jacket. Designed and illustrated by Tyler Micoleau. "the fundamental techniques of all field events are analysed". black & white illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 003673 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| [PHYSICAL EDUCATION] Syllabus of Physical Exercises for Schools NP, Strathcona Trust, 1911. 1st edition. hb cloth. Slim 12mo, pp. 168, 29 Bds. bumped, edge-worn & soiled, conts. clean & tight: gd cond. With the First Annual Report of the Executive Council of the Strathcona Trust bound in at rear. black and white photographs. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 002320 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GEMS, GERALD R. ED Sports in North America A Documentary History Volume 5 Gulf Breeze FL, Academic International Press, 1996. Hardcover. pp. xviii, 514. 8vo. Light edgewear, slight warp to spine; very good +. Volume 5: Sports Organized 1880-1900. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 015692 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GILLESPIE, CURTIS Playing Through a Year of Life and Links Along the Scottish Coast Doubleday Canada, 2002. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 311. Tiny ink mark to ffep, else vg+ in lightly shelfworn, vg+ dj. "an elegiac tribute to life's most wonderful and complex game". . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 004713 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GODDARD, ADRIAN Squash! the New Player, the New Game New York City, St. Martin's Press, 1979. hb. 8vo, pp. 184. Light edgewear, else vg in torn, rubbed, good- dj. "the first book devoted to the new "70-plus" game". B&w photos and illustrations. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 001554 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GRANT, PAUL D. Baptism by Ice How Hockey Taught an American to Love Canada Toronto, Viking Canada, 2004. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. xv, 238. Lightest shelfwear; near fine in vg dj with 1.5-inch closed tear. . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 006282 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GUTHRIE, ALASTAIR Aberdeen Football Club Manchester, Archives Publications, 1988. wrappers. 4to. Faint crease & wear to rear cover; very good. colour & b&w photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 014117 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005