| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| BURONSON Strain San Francisco, CA, Viz Communications Inc. 2000. 1st printing. wrappers. Trade pb. Slight shelf wear; very good. English adaptation by Yuji Oniki. A pulp graphic novel. Volume Three. This volume contains the STRAIN installments from PULP Vol. 3, No. 4 through Vol. 3, No. 11 in their entirety. Ryoichi Ikegami illusts. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 003580 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Escape on Venus Tarzana (CA), Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc. 1946. First edition. Hardcover. pp. 347. 8vo. Black and white plates. Edgewear, soiling to spine, slight curve to front board; good+. The fourth book in the Venus series. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 016021 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WOODRUFF, UNA [COMPILED AND EDITED BY] Amarant The Flora and Fauna of Atlantis by a Lady Botanist New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Hardcover. 4to, pp. 127. Color and black and white illustrations. Minor shelfwear; very good+ in lightly edgeworn, very good dust jacket. "The curious drawings reproduced in this book have been taken from the notebooks of a seventeenth century lady botanist, the intrepid Lady Elizabeth Hurnshaw, who in 1681 at the age of thirty journeyed to the Americas". USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 006937 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CROOK, W. E. Elementary Handbook for Wireless Operators Toronto, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, ca. 1941. hb. 8vo, pp. 102. Pg. 13 creased and torn, edges scuffed, ffep stamped; good. Red lettering to spine and front board. figures. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 004835 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| FOSTER, ALAN DEAN Star Wars the Approaching Storm New York City, Ballantine Publishing Group, 2002. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 344. Small bump to top edge; near fine in lightly bent, very gd dj. "An exciting prologue to Star Wars: Attack of the Clones". . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002558 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| GENTLE, MARY Ash a Secret History London, Victor Gollancz, 2000. wrappers. Thick 8vo, pp. 1113. SIGNED by the author, with date of 22/7/2000, on title page. Light shelfwear, appears unread; near fine. . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007074 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HEINE, WILLIAM C. The Last Canadian London, Robert Hale and Company, 1976. Hardcover. pp. 224. 8vo. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, a few indented spots to boards, small brown spots to bottom edges of the first few pages; very good in a very good dust jacket with some scuffing and minor creasing, and one short tear to rear panel. A very good copy of the uncommon British hardcover edition of a 1970s science fiction adventure story. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 015600 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HOLEMAN, LINDA Search of the Moon King's Daughter Toronto, Canada, Tundra Books, 2002. hb. 8vo, pp. 309. SIGNED by author with inscription to title page. Minor soiling to boards, spine slightly sunned, crease to one page; very good. No dust jacket. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007184 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KORNBLUTH, C.M.; SZCZESUIL, TIMOTHY ED. His Share of Glory The Complete Short Science Fiction of C.M. Kornbluth Framingham MA, Nesfa Pr, 1997. Hardcover. 670 pp. 8vo. Near fine with small bumps to spine in a very good + jacket with minor creasing and one very short tear. . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 015095 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| NICHOLLS, PETER. ED.; DAVID LANGFORD AND BRIAN STABLEFORD, CONTRIB. The Science in Science Fiction New York, Crescent Books, 1987. hb. 4to, pp. 208. Shelfwear; very good+ in very good dust jacket. "Does science fiction foretell the future?. color & b&w photos & illusts. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 007504 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| VALDRON, D. G. A Solitude of Monsters Explorations of Dark and Singular Creatures Winnipeg, Canada, Badlands Press, 1996. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 62. Dark Icons, Five of Six. This is the fifth issue of Valdron's six part series. Light shelfwear; very good+. "Tales of unnatural and unnamable creatures, and their victims.". . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 009352 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WARE, CHRIS The Acme Novelty Library 16 Fantagraphics Books, 2005. Hardcover. pp. 56. Oblong 8vo. Very light general shelfwear; near fine. Rusty Brown. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016168 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WARE, CHRIS Acme Novelty Library 17 F. C. Ware, The ACME Novelty Library, 2006. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo. Lightest shelfwear; near fine. Scenes of Early Childhood. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016169 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005