| next page |
| Bison Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 156 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Gps World News and Applications of the Global Positioning System Complete 1997 1998 1999 2000, & Gps World Showcase 1996-8 Eugene, Oregon, GPS World, 1996-2000. hb red boards. 4tos. 6 volumes. Set includes six bound volumes, the first five containing complete runs of the magazine from their respective years (1996 through 2000), and the sixth volume containing GPS WORLD SHOWCASE 1996-98 (Aug. & Dec. 1996, Aug. & Dec. 1997, Aug. & Dec. 1998). colour & b&w photos & ill's. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 013435 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| Suggested Unit Course in Hand Processes Sheet Metal Series Albany, New York, Delmar Publishers, 1946. Paperback. pp. 146. 4to. Black & white illustrations. Curl to book at bottom corner, ink name to first page. Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014528 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| The "XXII-Nd Communist Party Congress" Leningrad Metal Works Twice Decorated with the Lenin Order wrappers. Oblong 8vo. Text is in Russian and English. Minor shelfwear, clear coat to covers peeling a bit at edges; good+. "In Leningrad - the cradle of the Socialist revolution - on Vyborgskaya side stands the "XXII-nd Communist Pary Congress" Metal Works". color & b&w photographs. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012155 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| HODGSON, J. A. AND I. G. HILLER Canada Land Inventory Application of the Present Land Use Classification in Manitoba Winnipeg, Manitoba, ARDA, 1973. coil-bound. Oblong 4to, pp. 49. Minor shelfwear, spotting to rear cover; very good-. b&w maps & photographs. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014137 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| JARRELL, RICHARD A. AND NORMAN R. BALL, ED. Science, Technology, and Canadian History / Les Sciences, la Technologie Et L'Histoire Canadienne Waterloo, Canada, Wilfrid Laurier University, 1980. Trade pb, pp. 246. Text is in english and french. Light shelfwear, "Canadian Studies Project Library" stamp to fore edge & inside front cover; very good-. The First Conference on the Study of the History of Canadian Science and Technology / Premier Congres sur l'histoire des sciences et de la technologie canadiennes. With publisher's letter laid in. . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 012701 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, W. Machine Drawing and Design a Textbook of Intermediate Standard for Engineering Students London, Blackie & Son Limited, 1945. 4th edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 224. Cocked, edgewear, ink names; good. Bright gilt lettering to spine. black & white illustrations. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002239 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ACZEL, AMIR D. Entanglement The Greatest Mystery in Physics Vancouver, Raincoast Books, 2002. Paperback. pp. xviii, 259. 8vo. Black and white illustrations and photographs. Minor scuffing & wear to front cover. Very Good Advanced Reader Copy, "..follows the lives of the scientists who deveolped the theory, from Galileo and Newton through Bohr and John Bell, a quiet, freckled Scott whose groundbreaking work proved that Einstein was wrong - God really does play dice with the universe. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014593 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, E. P. Audels Millwrights & Mechanics Guide For Plant Maintainers Builders Riggers Erectors Operators Construction Men and Engineers New York, Theo, Audel & Co. 1952. Hardcover. pp. 1,167. 8vo, black & white photos, illustrations & charts. Faux leather with gilt lettering to spine & blind stamping to front board. Light shelfwear, somewhat shaken; very good. . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 016203 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| AZIS, A., G.S. BARRY AND I. HAUGH The Undiscovered Mineral Endowment of the Canadian Shield in Manitoba a Federal-Provincial Co-Operative Study Ottawa, Canada, Information Canada, 1972. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 42. Mineral Bulletin MR 124 (Publication 72-1) and 8 folded maps enclosed in matching slipcase. Booklet & folding maps in very good+ condition with lightly shelfworn, very good slipcase. b&w tables, figures & maps. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 012959 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BELT, FOREST H. Easi-Guide to Cb Radio for Truckers Indianapolis, Howard W. Sams & Co. 1976. 3rd printing. wrappers. 8vo, pp. 128. Larger format pb - very light rubbing to covers, else vg. B&w photos and illustrations. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 001025 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BEQUAI, AUGUST Technocrimes Lexington, MA, Lexington Books, 1987. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. x, 192. Shelfwear, else very good in rubbed, very good dust jacket. "The Computerization of Crime and Terrorism". . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003448 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BEYER, WILLIAM H. Handbook of Tables for Probability and Statistics Cleveland, Ohio, Chemical Rubber Co. 1966. Ed. not stated. hb. 8vo, pp. xv, 362. Corners bumped, owner's name on title pg. else vg. tables. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 002773 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOCKING, RICHARD C. Water and Survival a Study of the Relationship of Water Development to the Identity of Canada Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba, 1972. wrappers. 4to, pp. 37. Cvrs soiled, front cvr scuffed where sticker was removed; gd-. This paper was the basis of an Agassiz Centre seminar presentation made by Bocking at the U of M on April 13, 1972. . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 000881 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BOSTOCK, H.S. Geology of Northwest Shakwak Valley, Yukon Territory Geological Survey of Canada Memoir 267 Ottawa, Edmond Cloutier, 1952. Wrappers. pp. v, 54. 8vo. Black and white photographs, pull out maps, a fold out table. Edgewear, light soiling to covers, light creasing to front cover; very good. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys. No. 2507. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016009 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| WYATT, F. A., J. D. NEWTON, W. E. BOWSER AND WM. ODYNSKY; REVISED BYT. W. PETERS AND W. E. BOWSER Soil Survey of Blackfoot and Calgary Sheets University of Alberta Bulletin No. Ss-2 [Revised Ed. Of Uofa Bulletin No. 39] Edmonton, Alberta, University of Alberta, 1960. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 44. Closed tears along spine, ex-lib. with stamp & sticker to front cover, ink number to title page; good-. Includes a Soil Survey map, scale 1 inch to 3 miles, and Land Rating Map inside back cover. b&w photos, 2 folding maps. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 011436 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BROWN, RONALD B. Homemade Guns and Homemade Ammo Port Townsend (WA), Loompanics Unlimited, 1986. Paperback. pp. 182. 8vo. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Light edgewear; very good+. . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016127 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| BROWN, RON The Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore An Illustrated History of Railway Stations in Canada Peterborough, Canada, Broadview Press, 1991. Hardcover. pp. 200. Oblong 4to. Black and white photographs. Faint reddish stain to top of boards, minor bumping to edges, ink gift inscription to ffep, private library sticker to front and rear pastedowns; very good in a very good dust jacket with some edgewear and light rubbing. . USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 013673 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KELLEY, C. C. AND R. H. SPILSBURY Soil Survey of the Okanagan and Similkameen Valleys British Columbia / Report No. 3. British Columbia, Department of Agriculture, 1949. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 88. "Library Copy" stamp to cover, scuff from removed sticker, call no. to title page, no other library marks, shelfwear; good. With 4 soil maps. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 011567 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| KELLEY, C. C. AND L. FARSTAD Soil Survey of the Prince George Area British Columbia / Report No. 2. Kelowna, B.C. Department of Agriculture, 1946. stapled wraps. 8vo, pp. 58. "Library Copy" stamp to cover, sticker with call no. to cover, ink no. to title page, else very good. folding maps in pocket. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 011568 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| RAMON Y CAJAL, SANTIAGO Advice for a Young Investigator Cambridge (Mass), MIT Press, 2000. Third printing. Hardcover. pp. xx. 150. 8vo. Light edgewear, pencilled notation to blank page at rear; very good+ in a very good + lightly edgeworn jacket with a sticker scar to rear panel. Translated by Neely Swanson and Larry W. Swanson. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016096 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| NEURATH, OTTO, RUDOLF CARNAP AND CHARLES MORRIS, EDS. Foundations of the Unity of Science Toward an International Encyclopedia of Unified Science / Two-volume set Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. pp. xii, 760; 1023.Thick 8vo. Light general shelfwear, Vol I shows two small spots to foredge, last two pgs of Vol II corner-clipped; very good in good+ dust jackets showing some minor general wear and small edge-tears. Volume I, Nos. 1-10; Volume II, Nos. 1-9. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016113 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| STEINMAN, DAVID B. IN COLLABORATION WITH JOHN T. NEVILL Miracle Bridge at Mackinac Grand Rapids, MI, Wm. B Eerdmans Publishing, 1957. 1st printing. hb. 8vo, pp. 208. Lt. soiling to bds, corners bumped; vg in edge-tattered, gd- dj. Charcoal drawings and mezzotints by Reynold H. Weidenaar. Foreword by Governor G. Mennen Williams. The "story of the world's longest suspension bridge". . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003262 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLLINS, ROBERT A Voice from Afar the History of Telecommunications in Canada Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1977. 1st edition. hb. Large 8vo, pp. 304. Bumped, else very good in edge-tattered, very good- dj. "how telecommunications in war, peace, depression and disaster helped weave Canada into a nation". b&w photos and illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003416 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| COLTON, NORMAN All About Electricity Toronto, Key Book Publishing Company, 1977. wrappers. Small 8vo, pp. 50. Covers a bit scuffed; very good+. Comprehensive yet easy-to-follow instructions on Residential, Commercial and Industrial wiring. black & white illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009399 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. | ||
| CROSS, WILBUR Challengers of the Deep the Story of Submarines New York City, William Sloane Associates, 1959. hb. 8vo, pp. 258. Wear to spine & edges, inscription to ffep, light soiling to page edges; good+ in lightly soiled, edgeworn & chipped, gd- dj. The Story of Submarines and the Exploits of the Men Who Build and Sail Them. b&w photos and illustrations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007125 Click here to order or inquire at Bison Books. |
| next page | |
| Bison Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bison Books 2005